Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hemochromatosis Liver

Share
1

1
Can a person with skin bronzing symptom have hemochromatosis if his liver function tests are normal?

Can a person with skin bronzing symptom have hemochromatosis if his liver function tests are normal?

Yes: Patients with hemachromatosis do not always have elevated liver enzymes. It is possible to have bronzing of the skin without elevated liver enzymes. All of these manifestations would be uncommon at 19 years old as end organ damage generally takes decades. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Keith
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Is it possible for someone to show normal liver function test and still have hemochromatosis?

Is it possible for someone to show normal liver function test and still have hemochromatosis?

Yes: A majority of hemochromatosis patients do have elevated transaminases especially later. If you have the high serum ferritin and/or symptoms and/or genetic studies sufficient to justify starting phlebotomy, don't hesitate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What are my chances of having liver cancer as a result of having hemochromatosis?

What are my chances of having liver cancer as a result of having hemochromatosis?

Are you compliant?: If you are getting phlebotomy and keeping your ferritin where it should be, your risk is low. If not, and you're iron-overloaded, you are setting yourself up for cancer. I can't give you the percentage odds and neither can anyone else even if they are very familiar with you. But they're high enough to want to avoid. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Must I have a liver biopsy to confirm a diagnosis of hemochromatosis before I can begin treatment?

Must I have a liver biopsy to confirm a diagnosis of hemochromatosis before I can begin treatment?

I say no: I think I'm in the majority. If it's obvious that you have the disease (very high ferritin and symptoms / imaging findings, and/or mutant HFE gene), I think most physicians will treat you. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Discrete coarsened increased echogenicity of the liver with history of hemochromatosis meaning on ultrasound?

This is : A nonspecific finding on ultrasound though hemochromatosis in one of the many things that can cause this appearance. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is the best imaging examination to evaluate abnormal iron deposition in the liver. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Hemochromatosis is always hereditary or congenital? I have cirrhosis in the liver and moderate iron accumulation, which one caused the other one?


Hemochromatosis is always hereditary or congenital? I have cirrhosis in the liver and moderate iron accumulation, which one caused the other one?

Need more info: How was diagnosis made? ferritin >200 with % iron bound >50%? unfortunately, the liver bx is unreliable for determining amount of iron accumulation, as one are may be normal and another area may be very high. Were you found homozygous for specific predisposing genes? If not homozygous, it is not likely genetic. Have they started therapy? Look up N-acetyl cysteine in Wikipedia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Ferritin high 425 ug/l but iron & UIBC normal - has fatty liver disease - could this be hemochromatosis or is it the inflammation from liver disease?

Ferritin high 425 ug/l but iron & UIBC normal - has fatty liver disease - could this be hemochromatosis or is it the inflammation from liver disease?

Both: a ferritin level above 300 in a male usually indicates iron overload from hemochromatosis. It is also high in other causes of liver inflammation so more specific testing is necessary to differentiate hemochromatosis from others. Genetic testing, imaging, and biopsy are options ...Read more

9

9
High sugar 6.9 at gtt bloodsindicate high iron in liver no hepatitis or haemachromatosis u/s shows enlarged fatty liver. Should i be concerned?

High sugar 6.9 at gtt bloodsindicate high iron in liver no hepatitis or haemachromatosis u/s shows enlarged fatty liver. Should i be concerned?

Yes.: You are mentioning two components of metabolic syndrome: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/metabolic%20syndrome/ds00522 consult your doctor about the appropriate next steps in work-up and possibly management, although it is never too early to eat a healthier diet. ...Read more

10

10
I have 2 alcoholic family members who have liver cirrhosis.. concerned about haemochromatosis. But cbc, lft, CT scan,mrcp normal. GI dr said not worry?

I have 2 alcoholic family members who have liver cirrhosis.. concerned about haemochromatosis. But cbc, lft, CT scan,mrcp normal. GI dr said not worry?

You don't have it: If all of those tests are normal, and hopefully including a normal iron panel, then you don't have hemochromatosis. The only other concern would be if you knew that your relatives had the genetic mutation for hereditary hemochromatosis. Doesn't sound like it though. Their alcoholism was probably the cause. ONLY get the genetic test IF they are positive. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
316 doctors shared insights

Hemochromatosis (Definition)

Hemochromatosis is a medical condition caused by iron accumulation in the body. It can be the result of underlying hereditary disease or be due ...Read more