Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hematuria Without Proteinuria In Lupus

Share
1

1
How can I have IGA nephropathy with daily microhematuria and proteinuria but a GFR of >90%. Doesn't hematuria always equal kidney damage?

How can I have IGA nephropathy with daily microhematuria and proteinuria but a GFR of >90%. Doesn't hematuria always equal kidney damage?

Not at all: Most patients with kidney disease have normal GFR. The estimated GFR on your lab slip is subscientific anyway. About 75% of IgA neohropathy patients have normal GFR and usually have little trouble. ...Read more

Dr. Nour Baltagi
131 doctors shared insights

Proteinuria (Definition)

Proteinuria means the presence of excess of serum proteins in the urine. The excess protein in the urine often causes the urine to become foamy. Up to 150 mg a day of protein may be excreted by a normal person most of this being tamm-horsfall protein. Between 150-300 mg/day may be considered microalbuminuria and greater than 300mg/day is abnormal and ...Read more


2

2
Have lupus. Moderate microscopic hematuria x months though NO RBC in urine, trace ketones in urine,otherwise normal UA. Total bilirubin 1.6. Thoughts?

Have lupus. Moderate microscopic hematuria x months though NO RBC in urine, trace ketones in urine,otherwise normal UA. Total bilirubin 1.6. Thoughts?

Hemolysis: Lupus is sometimes associated with red cell hemolysis. You may be having this phenomenon. Hemolysis can explain blood in urine and elevated bilirubin. However, you need to discuss the matte with your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
Hematuria and proteinuria reflect a kidney problem?

Hematuria and proteinuria reflect a kidney problem?

Maybe: "-uria" = in urine. Protein in the urine usually reflects a kidney problem. Blood (hematuria) may be a problem in the kidney, ureter (connection duct to), bladder, prostate gland (in men), and/or urethra. Both should be evaluated further to identify the problem which may include further blood, urine tests, scans, and cystoscopy (scoping the bladder and system). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
4

4
Does IgA nephropathy always cause blood in urine when you are having colds?Is hematuria always present in urinalysis?

Does IgA nephropathy always cause blood in urine when you are having colds?Is hematuria always present in urinalysis?

It well may: Iga nephropathy ranges from trivial to serious. I'm glad you had the diagnosis made successfully. It may flare whenever there is a musocal infection, since IgA is the antibody that's most typically found there. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
5

5
What could explain lingering kidney/abdominal pain in a patient w/ history of utis and kidney stones who is on Macrobid w/ no crystals in urine?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
What could explain lingering kidney/abdominal pain in a patient w/ history of utis and kidney stones who is on Macrobid w/ no crystals in urine?

Here are some ...: Your described scenario hints your "lingering kidney/abdomen pain" may not be related with UTI or crystals or stone. But analysis of the onset, degree, duration, interval, evolution, progress, & resolution of the pain over time + physical exams can accurately differentiate if the pain is from kidney stone or disorders from muscles, joints, or nerves. So, bring related info to Doc for evaluation. ...Read more

6

6
GFR - 117.35, Albumin-4.6, leukocyte esterase-positive, urine WBC-25. Cud this indicate kidney disease? No symptoms of UTI. ANY suggestions?

GFR - 117.35, Albumin-4.6, leukocyte esterase-positive, urine WBC-25. Cud this indicate kidney disease?  No symptoms of UTI. ANY suggestions?

WBC on UA: The serum albumin and GFR seem fine, but you have some WBC and leukocyte esterase in the urine. Could be a subtle infection. Could be an inflammatory condition of the bladder or kidney. Should be investigated. ...Read more

7

7
Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? 

Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

?: Unlikely, this is complex, depends on several factors, underlying conditions, and other medications taken concomitantly, your treating doctors can answer you better, but why are you on this high dose of valacyclovir? ...Read more

8

8
Why nephrotic syndrome cause massive proteinuria but no hematuria?

Why nephrotic syndrome cause massive proteinuria but no hematuria?

See below: Nephrotic syndrome can be caused by many diseases . Diseases such as diabetic nephropathy, membranous gn, fsgs may cause nephrotic syndrome hematuria and proteinuria occur in eg lupus nephritis the prescence of only proteinuria helps the clinician narrow down to certain diseases before resorting to a biopsy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Asymptomatic Microscopic hematuria in urine at least 2yrs. No protein Urologist did cystoscopy. Nothing. Said idiopathic. Causes? Please be specific.

Asymptomatic Microscopic hematuria in urine at least 2yrs. No protein Urologist did cystoscopy. Nothing. Said idiopathic. Causes? Please be specific.

Microscopic hematuria: It could be a benign condition, Ig A nephropathy or thin basement membrane disease. Make sure bp is normal and kidney function is stable. Other reasons could be other glomerulonephritides, but they usually give rise to protein in the urine. Some people have have kidney cysts or small kidney stones but they also give rise to frank blood in urine. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
11

11
Would a microscopic urinalysis reveal significant renal proteinuria?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
Would a microscopic urinalysis reveal significant renal proteinuria?

Here are some ...: Formal urinalysis consists of 2 parts: chemical part is to qualify if blood, protein, pus cells, bilirubin, etc, are present, and microscopic part under microscope is to quantify the number of pus cells, red blood cells, casts, crystals, etc. All these findings need to be interpreted and correlated with clinical profile in the past and at present. So, ask Doc for the significance of the finding ti ...Read more

12

12
Pain in lower left abdomen, lower bck, bright urine. History of auto immune diseases, lupus, ra, raynauds, on rituxan (rituximab) .Urinalysis no bladder inf. ?

Pain in lower left abdomen, lower bck, bright urine. History of auto immune diseases, lupus, ra, raynauds, on rituxan (rituximab) .Urinalysis no bladder inf. ?

Drug side effect: You may only be constipated. Rituxan (rituximab) is a monoclonal antibody used for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (ra). Abdominal pain is a common side-effect of this drug. Bowel obstruction and perforation have been reported much less frequently but can be much more serious. Persistent abdominal pain is a symptom you should report to the physician who prescribed rituxan. ...Read more

13

13
Bun 16.Creatinine 1, 41 with GFR of 43. From >60 to 43 in 2 months. Sle. White female 53yo. Can anything cause a false low gfr? No previ kidney issues.

Bun 16.Creatinine 1, 41 with GFR of 43. From >60 to 43 in 2 months. Sle. White female 53yo. Can anything cause a false low gfr? No previ kidney issues.

False low GFR: Yes. Some medications like Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) can temporarily increase your creatinine level which could falsely lower your gfr. Another is contrast dye for ct scan. It can temporarily raise your creatinine. But if it is not going back to normal after a few days it means there is contrast induced damage to the kidneys. Lupus is a good reason for kidney damage. ...Read more

14

14
Why is there hematuria in nephritic syndrome and not in nephrotic syndrome?

Why is there hematuria in nephritic syndrome and not in nephrotic syndrome?

Different physiology: The blood vessels in the glomeruli are damaged by inflammation in the nephritic syndrome sufficient for at least a few of them to bleed. They merely leak protein in the nephrotic syndrome, in which obvious inflammation in the classic sense is not visible but protein-retaining molecules in the gbm are lost. Famously, the membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis family produces both syndromes. ...Read more

15

15
Can hematuria cause trace protein in urine?

Can hematuria cause trace protein in urine?

Yes: In fact, trace proteinuria is always present when there are red cells in the urine. Trace protein isn't really worth worrying about by itself if you're otherwise healthy. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
UA showed moderate blood in urine, but neg for RBC.Urine was yellow/clear.Specific gravity was >1.030.Have lupus & interstitial cystitis.Any concern?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
UA showed moderate blood in urine, but neg for RBC.Urine was yellow/clear.Specific gravity was >1.030.Have lupus & interstitial cystitis.Any concern?

Okay,...: Your UA is okay with good working ability of kidneys since urine specific gravity is hight at 1.030. More? Ask doctor timely for detail. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Hematuria in 34 year old cumadin patient. Urine tests shows no cancer cells. Ct shows calcification in the bladder wall. Why would be blood in urine?

Hematuria in 34 year old cumadin patient. Urine tests shows no cancer cells. Ct shows  calcification in the bladder wall. Why would be blood in urine?

Bladder Calc.: Bladder calcifications can be caused by a variety of disease including schistosomiasis, bladder cancer, encrustation cystitis, and drug induced cystitis, and even tuberculosis. In order to make a definitive diagnosis, one would need a cystoscope. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Ana 160:1 with u1rnp 5 u/ml. Other lupus screens negative. Pulmonary hypertension, Renal failure reverses with bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). Can it be mtcd/sjogren?

Ana 160:1 with u1rnp 5 u/ml. Other lupus screens negative. Pulmonary hypertension, Renal failure reverses with bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate).  Can it be mtcd/sjogren?

Unlikely: None of these would be typical presentations of either MCTD or Sjogren's syndrome. You need a good internist or rheumatologist on your care team to help winnow the possibilities and care for your extant medical problem. Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Michaels
641 doctors shared insights

Blood In Urine (Definition)

Hematuria is the presence of blood in the urine. When you can see the blood, it's called gross hematuria. When the blood can only be seen under a microscope it is known as microscopic hematuria. Hematuria can be caused by kidney stones, kidney infections, urinary tract infections, an enlarged prostate, cancer, certain medications, and ...Read more


Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
98 doctors shared insights

Protein In Urine (Definition)

Protein is an expensive commodity for the body. The kidneys are entrusted to return protein back to the body during filtering, and not lose it to the urine. Losses > 150mg/day are indicative of a problem with the filtration mechanism of the kidney. A nephrologist should be consulted ...Read more