Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hematology Sedimentation Rate

Share
1

1
What's ESR (erythrocite sedimentation rate)?

What's ESR (erythrocite sedimentation rate)?

Marker of : Inflammation. Elevated ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation, but not diagnostic of any particular disease. ...Read more

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

Is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of 1 hour. It is non-specific measure of inflammation. It is performed by placing anticoagulated blood sample in an upright tube (westergren tube) then measuring the rate at which red blood cells fall (in mm per hour). It is useful in diagnosis of some diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, for assessment of severity of ...Read more


2

2
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While the can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

4

4
Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Seriously sick: I understand you have a hemoglobin of 8 g/dL and the symptoms of anemia. Any competent physician can work up an anemia and you have a right to demand this, as well as a full explanation of how this is proceeding. Although iron deficiency from monthly loss is very common among women of your age, there are many other possible causes to rule out. ...Read more

5

5
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr) of 2! is this normal?

Yes. : The normal ranges are as follows: < 50 yrs of age men 0-15 mm/hour women 0-20 mm/hour > 50 yrs of age men 0-20 mm/hour women 0-30 mm/hour. ...Read more

6

6
I have an elevated sedimentation rate, elevated white blood cell count, elevated absolute neutrophils, elevated absolute lymphocytes, & low iron level?

I have an elevated sedimentation rate, elevated white blood cell count, elevated absolute neutrophils, elevated absolute lymphocytes, & low iron level?

How do you FEEL?: If the white cell values are not extremely out of range, and all are well formed, I would not worry about them. Iron is more worrisome as even without anemia, low values can war of poor nutrition or bleeding from an uncertain or tumor. Nobody here can really tell you much more than that we are glad you are amtaking an active role in understanding your health. ...Read more

7

7
Elevated total WBC count (11,000) with elevated total neutrophils, lymphocytes and eosinophils. But CRP & SED rate are NORMAL. What causes this?

Elevated total WBC count (11,000) with elevated total neutrophils, lymphocytes and eosinophils. But CRP & SED rate are NORMAL. What causes this?

Any symptoms?: Why was the test done? Do you have any symptoms?All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your WBC is at the high end of normal, but it may be your normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
What could cause a low erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr)?

What could cause a low erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr)?

No low: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is used to measure inflammation. An abnormally higher number denotes a higher amount of systemic inflammation. There technically are no "low" sedimentation rates as the normal ESR range starts at 0 mm/hour. ...Read more

10

10
Sed rate 88, anemic, high neutrophils low lymphocytes, mpv. Ptt inr normal. renal stenosis. Is aspirin/plavix/pentoxifyllin/lipitor ok for blood flow?

Sed rate 88, anemic, high neutrophils low lymphocytes, mpv. Ptt inr normal. renal stenosis. Is aspirin/plavix/pentoxifyllin/lipitor ok for blood flow?

May be but: appears you have a complex medical problem. Your physician is going to be able to answer this better than we can because your physician has all your background information. The medicine you are can help improve blood flow and sometimes people depending on their clinical status might even require an acquaintance. But there's no way that I can say that with the information you've given us. You nhey appears you have a complex medical problem. Your physician is going to be able to answer this better than we can because your physician has all your background information. The medicine you are can help improve blood flow and sometimes people depending on their clinical status might even require Halekuai cons. But there's no way that I can say that with the information you've given us. You need to go to one who knows you best your physician. ...Read more

11

11
Would cholecystitis increase ESR rate?

Would cholecystitis increase ESR rate?

Yes: Yes, it would like be elevated in any condition that would be associated with increased inflammation in the body. However, it is not usually of any value for the management or diagnosis of cholecysititis ...Read more

13

13
34 yr old female..Healthy weight...Recent echo showed ejection fraction of 50 percent...Recent blood work cardio CRP 9.8, sed rate 38, CRP 15.1, next?

34 yr old female..Healthy weight...Recent echo showed ejection fraction of 50 percent...Recent blood work cardio CRP 9.8, sed rate 38, CRP 15.1, next?

What are your : Symptoms? Ef is low normal but inflammatory markers are elevated ...Recommend you discuss with ordering physician. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
14

14
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
What is a high sed rate indicating?

What is a high sed rate indicating?

Inflammation: The sed rate is a slow reacting blood test that can help determine inflammation in the body. The test results can't tell you what is inflamed, just that something is inflammed. Your doctor needs to determine the cause of the inflammation. ...Read more

16

16
What happens if monocyte and lymphocytes also erythrocyte sedimentation rate are all high?

What happens if monocyte and lymphocytes also erythrocyte sedimentation rate are all high?

Paraproteinemia: The Sed Rate often goes up if there is inflammation somewhere in the body but it can also go up if lymphocytes are producing excessive protein (called immunoglobulin) . This is called a paraproteinemia. This might represent a blood disorder. I suggest you chat with your Doctor to see if this is a old vs a new finding. If new, then your doctor may want you to see a hematologist to clarify. ...Read more

17

17
Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok.?

Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc  ok. Metabolic ok.?

Any joint pain?: Positive ANA and elevated sed rate. If you have joint pains it would be advisable to follow up with a rheumatologist. You have some kind of inflammatory process going on. Both test are very nonspecific and further work-up is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Worried. Infused with remicade (infliximab) for yrs. Bloodwork's been fine till now: sed rate high (130), WBC & platelets h. Rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit low.

Worried. Infused with remicade (infliximab) for yrs. Bloodwork's been fine till now: sed rate high (130), WBC  & platelets h. Rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit low.

Anemia: Anemia in setting of elevated citrate and long term use of remicaide should be worked up by a hematologist. We will look at all possible causes of anemia and order necessary tests as indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What does low baseline for fetal heart rate indicate?

What does low baseline for fetal heart rate indicate?

Low baseline FHR: Low fetal baseline heart rates are usually diagnosed when the rate drops below 120 beats per minute consistently and stays there. sometimes it is temporary, and sometimes it represents a fetal oxygenation problem. Ask your OB MD, who knows your care, what it exactly means in your case. ...Read more

20

20
Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below : Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
What is an elevated sedimentation rate?

Marker of : Inflammation. Elevated ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation, but not diagnostic of any particular disease. ...Read more

22

22
What does a high sedimentation rate signify?

Marker of : Inflammation. Elevated ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation, but not diagnostic of any particular disease. ...Read more

24

24
What's ESR (erythrocite sedimentation rate)?

Marker of : Inflammation. Elevated ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation, but not diagnostic of any particular disease. ...Read more

25

25
Can allergies affect your sedimentation rate?

Can allergies affect your sedimentation rate?

Should not: The sedimentation rate (ESR) is not diagnostic of any one disease but is increased in conditions with inflammation and necrosis (dying tissue). Esr is increased in collagen disease like lupus, infection (pneumonia, tb), tumors, heavy metal poisoning, heart attack, kidney diseases, anemia from chronic disease, arthritis conditions, gout, thyroid problems and more. It is not elevated in allergy. ...Read more

26

26
Can have cancer and normal sedimentation rate?

Can have cancer and normal sedimentation rate?

Yes: The sedimentation rate is a notoriously non-useful test except in a very few situations. If you have any concern about cancer, please get checked properly. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Have a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate, what do you think caused it?

Have a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate, what do you think caused it?

Inflammation: Whether soft tissue, bones, joints or other organs are inflammed. ...Read more

28

28
What is the definition or description of: erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

ESR: An erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is a lab test that can help to assess inflammation within the body. An increased ESR can be caused by a variety of disease states. ...Read more

29

29
I have very high Erythrocyte Sedimentation rate.. what does that mean and solutions ?

A high ESR or : Erythrocyte sedimentation rate means that there is significant inflammation in your body. It is not specific - so it does not tell us a diagnosis. The best solution - is to be assessed for cause and to address that. Take care. ...Read more

30

30
What does it mean when you have high levels of complement c4 and sedimentation rate westergren?

What does it mean when you have high levels of complement c4 and sedimentation rate westergren?

Complement C4/ESR: complement C4 and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate are usually high in conditions which cause acute or chronic inflammation. These are often measured in autoimmune diseases and rheumatoid arthritis, but they can be elevated in many other conditions, including cancer and heart attacks. The results need to be interpreted by your physician. Good luck. ...Read more

31

31
What will a sedimentation rate show?

What will a sedimentation rate show?

Inflammation: ESR or erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a reflection of inflammation in the body. It is not a very specific test. It can be elevated in the setting of an infection, certain cancers, and many autoimmune/rheumatologic conditions. The last category includes conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis, vasculitis and lupus. Normal ESR is no higher than age/ 2 for men or age/ 2 plus 10 for women. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
32

32
My sedimentation rate is 32 what does this mean ?

My sedimentation rate is 32 what does this mean ?

Unknown significance: Out of context a sedimentation rate of 32 has no meaning. Adjusted for your age a normal value should be up to 20. Your symptoms at the time of diagnosis, past medical history as well as other labs checked at the same time may help in better delineate a differential diagnosis. Talk to the ordering physician about next steps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
What is the clinical signs of increased sedimentation rate ?

What is the clinical signs of increased sedimentation rate ?

Reverse: Sedimentation rate is ordered when inflammatory condition or autoimmune disorder is suspected. This test is frequently ordered by rheumatologists. The list of conditions with elevated cr is long. Good luck with your homework! ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
34

34
What is the definition or description of: sedimentation rate?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
What is the definition or description of: sedimentation rate?

Sedimentation Rate: Is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of 1 hour. It is non-specific measure of inflammation. It is performed by placing anticoagulated blood sample in an upright tube (westergren tube) then measuring the rate at which red blood cells fall (in mm per hour). It is useful in diagnosis of some diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, for assessment of severity of diseases, & for moni. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Erthrocyte sedimentation rate westergren after 1 hr is 28mm wintrobe after 1 hr is 30mm?

Uncertain: The ESR is a nonspecific test. Elevations are a sign of inflammation, but don't say what is causing it. Normal values depend on the lab that does the test. The test is used in conjunction with other lab work and when compared with your symptoms can give your doc additional insight into what is going on. It is most useful when it is very high, which is not the case here. http://tinyurl.com/nxo8s6y ...Read more

36

36
How can it be that my blood has high sedimentation rate?

How can it be that my blood has high sedimentation rate?

Inflammation: The sed rate is sort of a generic test for inflammation. Many different things in the body can cause an elevated sed rate. Your doctor should be evaluating the cause. It doesn't necessarily mean anything serious. ...Read more

37

37
Can having hayfever give you a longer sedimentation rate?

Can having hayfever give you a longer sedimentation rate?

No. Unless...: Not really, unless you have infectious sinusitis or brochitis from your allergies. By the way. A CRP is a better marker for inflammation. I rarely get esrs! ...Read more

38

38
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr) of 2! is this normal?

Yes. : The normal ranges are as follows: < 50 yrs of age men 0-15 mm/hour women 0-20 mm/hour > 50 yrs of age men 0-20 mm/hour women 0-30 mm/hour. ...Read more

39

39
What could cause a low erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr)?

No low: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is used to measure inflammation. An abnormally higher number denotes a higher amount of systemic inflammation. There technically are no "low" sedimentation rates as the normal ESR range starts at 0 mm/hour. ...Read more

40

40
What is the importance of esr= erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

What is the importance of esr= erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

Inflammation: Esr is an indicator of general inflammation. It can elevate for any number of reasons but typically during infection and flare-ups of rheumatic diseases such as arthritis. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Benjamin
325 doctors shared insights

Hematology (Definition)

Hematology is a field of study in which a person studies the different types of blood cells in the bone marrow, the blood, the lymphatics, their functions, and their diseases. A doctor who specializes in problems of the blood and bone marrow ...Read more