Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hemangioma Excision

Share
1

1
Pathology moderate atypical dysplastic nevus, recommend further excision. Is this cancer/melanoma?

Pathology moderate atypical dysplastic nevus, recommend further excision. Is this cancer/melanoma?

Not yet: It may develop into a malignancy but is not yet. The borders may be incompletely excused, or te pathologist may feel that a wide enough clear margin has not been achieved. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
Dr. James Sidman
866 doctors shared insights

Hemangioma (Definition)

A type of birthmark that typically looks like a rubbery, bright red nodule of extra blood vessels in the skin. A hemangioma grows during the first year of life, and ...Read more


2

2
Is lipoma completely noncancerous?

Is lipoma completely noncancerous?

Yes: Lipoma is a benign fatty growth under the skin, and these do not change into cancer in the future. Would generally need to be examined by a doctor to be sure that it is a lipoma too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is dysplastic nevus benign?

Is dysplastic nevus benign?

DYSPLASTIC NEVUS: THIS IS A NEVUS (MOLE) WITH AN ABNORMAL DEVELOPMENT OR GROWTH OF CELLS. THIS SHOULD BE SEEN BY A DERMATOLOGIST WHO WILL DECIDE WHETHER TO EITHER WATCH IT PERIODICALLY OR TO CUT IT OUT -- BIOPSY IT -- UNDER LOCAL ANESTHESIA AND THEN SEND THE SAMPLE TO A SPECIALIZED PATHOLOGIST FOR AN EXAMINATION. ...Read more

4

4
What is scar excision?

What is scar excision?

Scar excision: Scar excision would be cutting out the scar and resewing it up. Perhaps the scar spread or partially opened or got infected. By excising the scar it can be sewn up in a fine line. Sometimes the doctor may want to make the scar irregular or alter it's direction. These are cosmetic techniques to improve the scars eventual appearance a scars appearance can also be improved with dermabrasion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Pigmented lesion ..Back...Biopsy sheets dermoepidermal junction nests pigmented bland looking round cells &nuclei.......Whats diagnosis plz?

Pigmented lesion ..Back...Biopsy sheets dermoepidermal junction  nests pigmented bland looking round cells &nuclei.......Whats diagnosis plz?

Sounds benign: This description sounds like a benign mole or what a pathologist would call a junctional nevus. There should be a final diagnosis on the report in addition to the description. Doesn't sound worrisome or atypical to me. ...Read more

6

6
Mammo:ill marginated focal assymetry, sono:two lipomas or intramamary lymphs, mri:looks benign but birads 4, and recommends biopsy.Im confused/scared!

Mammo:ill marginated focal assymetry, sono:two lipomas or intramamary lymphs, mri:looks benign but birads 4, and recommends biopsy.Im confused/scared!

Seek expert opinion: I would advise that you consult a breast cancer surgeon or medical oncologist who has reputation of being a specialist in breast diseases/cancer. Based on your history, you may need to have a biopsy of the lumps/masses/ shadows that you have mentioned. That is the final solution to any palpable/visible lump in the breast. This will remove your anxiety which is due to the uncertainty you are facin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Biopsy shows spitz nevus cells under another type of benign mole. Melenoma can't be ruled out yet. Can melanoma grow under a benign mole?

Biopsy shows spitz nevus cells under another type of benign mole. Melenoma can't be ruled out yet. Can melanoma grow under a benign mole?

Yes: In fact, this is fairly common. No one knows where spitz nevus leaves off and a melanoma capable of metastasizing begins. This is one of the hardest calls in pathology, and some say it's impossible. The burning question will be whether to do additional surgery. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Do benign intraductal papillomas need removal?

Do benign intraductal papillomas need removal?

Maybe, maybe not: If the tumor is benign then it might not need to come out. However, if it's in there long enough, it might start to cause problems like blocking the ducts to your mammary glands. Also, just because it's benign today doesn't mean it won't transform at some point. It might be worth having it out, if it's simple and easy to do. See your local surgeon for more ideas. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Colon:2x3cm non lifting flat lesion(malignant suspicion)couldnot be removed by polypectomy, needs segmental surgical resection.Surgery or laparoscopy?

Colon:2x3cm non lifting flat lesion(malignant  suspicion)couldnot be removed by polypectomy, needs segmental surgical resection.Surgery or laparoscopy?

Either way: Must be removed , laparoscopic surgery will have slightly quicker recovery, less pain , due to your cardiac surgery which ever takes shorter operation time time you should choose, increased intra abdominal pressure may not be good for you as in laparoscopy discuss with your surgeon and cardiologist ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What is a pilonidal cyst excision?

What is a pilonidal cyst excision?

Nest of hair. : An abscess or chronic infection usually at the top of the crease between your buttocks. Excision would be removal of this collection. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
11

11
Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do I need removal or surgery?

Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do I need removal or surgery?

Benign: A fibroadenoma is a very common benign breast mass that is found either incidentally on mammogram or ultrasound or is felt as a breast lump by the patient. Depending on the appearance and size of a fibroadenoma on imaging, it can be followed up, biopsied, or surgically removed. The majority however are left alone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is ectopic hamartomatous thymoma a benign or malignant tumor?

Is ectopic hamartomatous thymoma a benign or malignant tumor?

Depends: A thymoma is a malignant tumor of the thymus, and the seriousness depends on details in the pathology report. An ectopic thymus and a hamartoma are both benign, but if the report says "thymoma" then it is probably malignant although not necessarily very serious if completely removed. Discuss with your surgeon! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Should a 4.2 mm adrenal tumor be removed?

Should a 4.2 mm adrenal tumor be removed?

It depends.: First of all, I am assuming you mean a 4.2 centimeter tumor. If so, the first issue is to determine if this tumor is "functional", meaning that it secretes abnormal amounts of normal substances such as Epinephrine or steroids. If it is not functional, most people will watch tumors less than 4 CM and remove those larger than 6cm; the decision for those 4-6cm is often based on one's age and health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What is a thyroglossal duct cyst removal / sistrunk procedure?

What is a thyroglossal duct cyst removal / sistrunk procedure?

Cyst and part hyoid: The sistrunk procedure to remove a thyroglossal duct cyst means an incision on the neck, remove the cyst and the tract leading from the cyst to the base of tongue where it started in the embryo. This operation always removes the central portion of the hyoid bone in order to get the entire tract. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Breastduct excision fibrocystic changes,ductal hyperplasia w/o atypical,apocrine metaplasia,dilated benign ducts with thermal artifact.this means what?

Breastduct excision fibrocystic changes,ductal hyperplasia w/o atypical,apocrine metaplasia,dilated benign ducts with thermal artifact.this means what?

No cancer: All of the changes in your breast are benign and there is no cancer. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

18

18
Had MRI spine. Showed small T 2 hyperintense splenic lesion may represent cyst or hemangioma. Is this concerning?

Had MRI spine. Showed small T 2 hyperintense splenic lesion may represent cyst or hemangioma. Is this concerning?

Not at all: As long as they are small there is no significant risks. Small splenic cysts are fairly frequent findings. Hemangioma of the spleen less common than in the liver but as long as they are small cause no significant issues ...Read more

19

19
Do surgical margins matter for benign breast conditions (after excisional biopsy surgery)? Would re-excision be necessary if no malignancy is found?

Do surgical margins matter for benign breast conditions (after excisional biopsy surgery)?  Would re-excision be necessary if no malignancy is found?

Possibly yes: Carcinoma insitu, is a pre cancerous lesion, it has the potential of becoming cancer and is treated aggressively. Getting a clear margin around it is a good idea and recommended as it is with malignant lesions. Carcinoma insitu is not benign but it has not grown into a full cancer. Just making sure this is not what you were referring to. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
My mom has needle aspiration biopsy and the results were: follicular neoplasm adenoma vs carcinoma; adenomatous colloid goiter with hyperplastic chang?

My mom has needle aspiration biopsy and the results were: follicular neoplasm adenoma vs carcinoma; adenomatous colloid goiter with hyperplastic chang?

It could be cancer/T: Thyroid cancer can show up like this. On the other hand benign Thyroid nodules are common but FNA may not be adequate to make a correct diagnosis. You should seek an expert opinion from a Thyroid Cancer doctor. Such specialists are found in bigger Medical centers or in a Cancer hospital where you could first go to an Endocrinologist or head and Neck surgeon for advice. ...Read more

Dr. Gregory Levitin
14 doctors shared insights

Hemangioma Removal (Definition)

Removal of abnormal collection of blood vessels. It requires imaging, possible embolization or surgery. ...Read more