Top
20
Doctor insights on: Healthy Cholesterol Levels By Age

Share
1

1
Is HDL cholesterol increased by exercise?|

Is HDL cholesterol increased by exercise?|

Diet & exercise: Moderate exercise (about 30 minutes five times a week) reduces LDL cholesterol and raises HDL cholesterol. Smoking can lower HDL levels, so stop smoking if you do. Eat lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains and lean sources of protein. Include monounsaturated fats in your diet- olive oil/canola oil. Moderate consumption of alcohol may also positively impact HDL levels. 1 glass of wine a day. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
2

2
Losing weight through exercise and healthier eating and taking meds, but total cholesterol, non-hdl cholesterol, bilirubin, and creatinine levels high?

How high?: Slight elevation in creatinine may be due to increased muscle mass, dehydration, increased protein intake, but should be evaluated by your doctor. Slightly elevated bilirubin may be a "normal" variant or the effect of vigorous excercise. High cholesterol and non-hdl cholesterol may need additional intervention by your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Do blood sugar levels change by age?

Do blood sugar levels change by age?

After neonatal : After the neonatal stage, for non-pregnant individuals all blood sugars fall under the same categorization for normal. Fasting serum glucose should be between about 65-99 mg/dl and 2 hours following a meal or oral glucose tolerance test, normal serum blood sugar should be less than 140 mg/dl. ...Read more

6

6
Solution for isolated systolic hypertension 158/70 and triglycerides 220? Total cholesterol normal, not overweight, daily exercise, healthy diet.

Solution for isolated systolic hypertension 158/70 and triglycerides 220? Total cholesterol normal, not overweight, daily exercise, healthy diet.

It is unlikely: that you will be able to modify these abnormal findings without additional pharmacological intervention. An extreme diet of withholding sodium (<1gm) and very low carbohydrate might help but would be unpleasant. Your health care provider should be able to advise you and prescribe additional medication that will allow you to improve the numbers while still living an acceptable life style. ...Read more

7

7
My most recent HDL cholesterol level was 89. How high can HDL go in normal healthy people?

My most recent HDL cholesterol level was 89. How high can HDL go in normal healthy people?

Unusual over 100: Hdl cholesterol (hdl-c) levels over 100 are vary uncommon. In general, high hdl-c may be the result of genetics (hyperalphalipoproteinemia), exercise, increased alcohol intake, or medications (niacin, fibrates). Rare causes include obstruction in the biliary tract, very high blood levels of dilantin, and organophosphate toxicity. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is this cholesterol level good or bad: HDL 1.00 mmol/l LDL 2.6 mmol/l triglyceride 0.8 mmol/l?

Is this cholesterol level good or bad: HDL 1.00 mmol/l LDL 2.6 mmol/l triglyceride 0.8 mmol/l?

Conversion: In the usa, we don't tend to use system internationale units so i converted yours: HDL 39, LDL 100, tg: 70 - milligrams per deciliter. Your HDL is a tad low (high is better); your LDL and tg are normal and in the desirable range. Exercise and olive oil can raise your hdl. If you smoke, quitting will also raise your hdl. Primarily, HDL reflects your genetic inheritance. ...Read more

10

10
Female age 20, cholesterol is 4.80 mmol/l. Hdl 1.33mmol/l and LDL 3.14 mmol/l is that bad?

Female age 20, cholesterol is 4.80 mmol/l.        Hdl 1.33mmol/l and LDL 3.14 mmol/l is that bad?

No: All are within normal limits. To promote health have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco in any form and do not take any more than one drink on a given day. ...Read more

11

11
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

12

12
Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Abnormal test: Hi
It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps. ...Read more

13

13
41 year old healthy male. Total cholesterol of 235. LDL of 151, HDL of 66, Trigs of 91. Should I be concerned about LDL levels? I exercise/eat well

41 year old healthy male.  Total cholesterol of 235.  LDL of 151, HDL of 66, Trigs of 91.  Should I be concerned about LDL levels? I exercise/eat well

Yes: Depending on your family history and other risk factors you may need medical treatment for prevention of cardiovascular disease. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered these tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

14

14
Can eating foods with high cholesterol not effect your bloods cholesterol level?

Can eating foods with high cholesterol not effect your bloods cholesterol level?

Yes to a point: However, atkins and others have shown that if you minimize carbohydrate intake, that may be more important than limiting fats. ...Read more

15

15
Which is the healthy cholesterol: LDL or hdl?

HDL: Hdl is commonly referred to as the "good" cholesterol and LDL is the "bad" cholesterol. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Cholesterol 226 LDL143 HDL 69 Trig 72. Not overweight, exercise daily, low carb and no sugar diet. How to lower LDL natural? Are these num. alarming?

Cholesterol 226 LDL143 HDL 69 Trig 72. Not overweight, exercise daily, low carb and no sugar diet. How to lower LDL natural?  Are these num. alarming?

High LDL. : Well, your HDL is quite high which is great. You may want to liberalize your complex carbohydrate and fiber intake a bit and focus on lean proteins - saturated and trans-fats contribute to raising the LDL. If all else fails, medication may be needed. ...Read more

17

17
Total cholesterol 235..HDL 73..LDL 151..VLDL 13mg.Trigly 66. Weight 123 5'4. My chol/HDL is 3.2.Why would LDL be so high? I eat healthy. How to lower?

Total cholesterol 235..HDL 73..LDL 151..VLDL 13mg.Trigly 66. Weight 123 5'4. My chol/HDL is 3.2.Why would LDL be so high? I eat healthy. How to lower?

Genetic: Despite all the talk, cholesterol risk and levels are mostly genetic. Don't blame yourself, keep living healthy, and if needed treat this in light of the big picture. Think about increasing exercise. ...Read more

18

18
My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

Metabolic Syndrome.: These numbers are not normal. In fact, they seem very consistent with something called metabolic syndrome - high blood sugar, high cholesterol, high LDL, high triglycerides, low HDL. It's linked to high insulin levels in the blood and, as you can imagine, is very atherogenic. If you're overweight, losing weight will certainly help this. ...Read more

19

19
41 yrs old male his HDL 26, LDL 92 , trigs 124, tot chol 143 and glucose level 53 after fasting and BMI : 24.2.How to increase HDL level?

41 yrs old male his HDL 26, LDL 92 , trigs 124, tot chol 143 and glucose level 53 after fasting and BMI : 24.2.How to increase HDL level?

Vigorous exercise: Vigorous exercise and losing about 10% of your body weight will help. You may wish to start slowly, but need to work up to vigorous exercise at least 30 minutes a day for 5-6 days a week. Alcohol intake may help, but I do not recommend it. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
How can a vegetarian raise their hemoglobin, hemotocrit and HDL cholesterol?

Seriously sick: Exercise is the key to improving your vascular health if your HDL turns up low. The cause of your anemia needs to be found and addressed. If you are a vegetarian and you do not supplement, you will ruin your health. Iron deficiency will disable you, and anemia due to B12 deficiency is often late, with the brain damage having already begun. A competent physician or dietician can tel you what to do. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer