Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hct Low

Share
1

1
What does a low hct, low hgb, and high RDW mean?

What does a low hct, low hgb, and high RDW mean?

Anemia: A low hemoglobin (HGB) and hematocrit (hct) mean that one has anemia, or low numbers of red blood cells. A high RDW (or red cell distribution width) indicates that the red blood cells are all of very different sizes. The most common thing to cause this constellation of findings is iron defciency anemia, but other things can too so it is important that your problem be evaluated by a hematologist. ...Read more

2

2
Low rbc, low hgb, low hct, low mchc. Other tests are normal, what's the problem? What causes the low results?

Low rbc, low hgb, low hct, low mchc. Other tests are normal, what's the problem? What causes the low results?

Anemia of low iron: The blood results you describe would go along with iron deficiency anemia and in a person of your age likely due to not enough iron intake to make back the red cells you lose during your period. You do not give the actual numbers or the reason you had the testing. Taking iron pills and eating deep green veggies would be what is needed. Ask your MD if iron deficiency is the cause. Too much iron bad ...Read more

3

3
RBC Low 3.99 HCT Low 36.4 Iron: 41 TIBCC 459 FERR 6.4 - iron deficiet anemia but why isn't my hemoglobin low?

RBC Low 3.99 HCT Low 36.4 Iron: 41 TIBCC 459 FERR 6.4 - iron deficiet anemia but why isn't my hemoglobin low?

Iron deficient: Your hemoglobin may be low normal, but your iron stores are still depleted and if you do not correct the deficiency you will become anemic, especially of you are losing more than usual amount of blood each month. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

4

4
Cbc done - hgb, hct low (10.6/33.3). The mcv, MCH and MCH were borderline low. The RDW high. Donated blood 1 month previous with 12.9 hgb.? Diagnosis

Cbc done - hgb, hct low (10.6/33.3). The mcv, MCH and MCH were borderline low. The RDW high. Donated blood 1 month previous with 12.9 hgb.? Diagnosis

Not enough data: Most cbc's only tell us what numerically is wrong. The only sure way to tell a CBC is abnormal is to look at the peripheral smear. Your indices indicate that you may be iron deficient, however that requires a thorough assessment for blood loss from the gi, gu and respiratory tract. If you donate blood, you can exacerbate the iron deficiency. ...Read more

5

5
What med issues might labs suggest? BUN & CL/HIGH. EGFR 59.7/54.8 Low. FR T-4/Low. Bad Chol/Good Chol very low. Wbc/rbc Low HCT/Low MCV High

What med issues might labs suggest? BUN & CL/HIGH. EGFR 59.7/54.8 Low. FR T-4/Low. Bad Chol/Good Chol very low. Wbc/rbc Low HCT/Low MCV High

Listen Charlie: Please forgive me. I'm a pathologist focused on lab medicine. Labs mean NOTHING in the absence of a history and physical exam. And labs are not simply "high" or "low". These may be the labs of a bodybuilder with hookworms, or a man gravely sick. All I know is that if your physician won't sit and explain your labs -- and these worry me greatly -- get with some else. ...Read more

6

6
I have symptoms of B12 deficiency. Sister & grandmother pernicious anaemia. B12 is 306. RBC & Hct low. MCH high. Doctor ruling out PA. Opinion? I'm 34

I have symptoms of B12 deficiency. Sister & grandmother pernicious anaemia. B12 is 306. RBC & Hct low. MCH high. Doctor ruling out PA. Opinion? I'm 34

If you were my: Patient, I would treat you for B12 deficiency after also checking MMA (methylmalonic acid) and homocysteine. 200 pg/ml is usually considered the lower limit of normal but with modest anemia, elevated MCH, symptoms and family history I would go ahead and treat you. I hope you feel better soon. Stay well:) ...Read more

7

7
16 month old not thriving. Swollen lymph nodes. High ALP, High Eosinophil's, low HCT, low ferritin, + Vit D. Low IgA. What could be wrong with her?

16 month old not thriving. Swollen lymph nodes. High ALP, High Eosinophil's, low HCT, low ferritin, + Vit D. Low IgA. What could be wrong with her?

Failure to Thrive: I am so sorry about your baby's illness! We need to get a handle on this as quickly as possible. Who has ordered the labs? Have you been given a diagnosis? Where is the closest Children's Specialty Hospital? I'd like to see you quickly be referred to a Childrens Hospital in a large metro area where there are GI specialists and "diagnosticians" She may need to be admitted! ...Read more

8

8
16 month old not thriving. Swollen lymph nodes. High ALP, High Eosinophil's, low HCT, low ferritin, + Vit D. Low IgA. What could be wrong with her?

16 month old not thriving. Swollen lymph nodes. High ALP, High Eosinophil's, low HCT, low ferritin, + Vit D. Low IgA. What could be wrong with her?

Swollen glands.: It is hard to tell what is wrong without detailed history & physical examination, did she have fever at any time? How long these glands have been swollen? Are they localized or generalized, any enlarged spleen? Has she been failing to thrive since birth? It is obvious she was seen by her pediatrician, for the anemia & swollen glands she need a referral to a pediatric hematologist. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

The opposite: B"sd that combination certainly needs to be looked into, imagine it already has. Fractures will not cause anemia, but a cause of pathological or other categories of fracture can be due to conditions that cause anemia - most commonly multiple myeloma. For sure you should have a thorough evaluation. As an endocrinologist am consulted on bone and mineral metabolism. Would be glad to help ...Read more

10

10
Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Infection: Until proven otherwise. Blood disorders may also cause similar symptoms. A differential of your WBC count may help to some extent. Cultures, specifically blood cultures, as well as imaging your spine will most likely be part of the work up. ...Read more

11

11
My HGB and HCT are low and my Platelet is high. What it means?

My HGB and HCT are low and my Platelet is high. What it means?

Chronic blood loss,: If you are bleeding slowly, the chronic bleed will cause anemia, hence the low Hb and Hct and elevated platelets. A work up for occult bleeding, most commonly from GI tract would be very helpful. ...Read more

13

13
History of myocarditis + chf (30&8yyrs ago). feel shortness of breth&othr symp. Cardiac enzymes OK. Jgb, hct, rbc low but not bad. Can this be myocarditis?

History of myocarditis + chf (30&8yyrs ago). feel shortness of breth&othr symp. Cardiac enzymes OK. Jgb, hct, rbc low but not bad. Can this be myocarditis?

Myocarditis: If your cardiac enzymes are normal it is unlikely. A CXR and an echo may be helpful to complete your assessment. The anemia may be unrelated and should be looked at separately. All the best. ...Read more

14

14
Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal (c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Why the tests?: You need to give some history on yourself since no lab test can truly diagnose a disease. Anemia appears to be the most important issue and with the low C3, you may possibly have an autoimmune type of hemolytic anemia. However this is an open issue and you should consult a hematologist to do further testing. ...Read more

15

15
Low hct level after surgery means?

Low hct level after surgery means?

See below: Low hematocrit after surgery is sometimes expected (above 30) given that you might have lost some blood during surgery. It should get better with time. If you start feeling very fatigued or short of breath or have worsening or new pains then you should get immediately checked out. ...Read more

16

16
Is it dangerous to exercise with critically low hct?

Is it dangerous to exercise with critically low hct?

Yes: It is s risk due a big chance of fatigue and sncope. More tachicardia with fainting spell. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean when your hct is a low mine is 38.6 ref range is 41-50.0. Mpv is 11.7 ref range is 7.4-10.4. Cause for concern? Ana + 1:640 sed up.

What does it mean when your hct is a low mine is 38.6 ref range is 41-50.0. Mpv is 11.7 ref range is 7.4-10.4. Cause for concern? Ana + 1:640 sed up.

Ana+sed. Rate: There is no cause of concern for hct&mpv because they are normal at sea level. Border line low, from your lab reference for high altitude or chronic inflammation.Should be concerned about ana+ titer & sed. Rate high. Possible one of many connective tisue diseases. You have to see rheumatologist for dsdna, complement, crp, other antibodies. Minor change in CBC may be because of it. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
I have a low HGB, Low HCT, High Mono and Low calcium? What could this represent? I have Wegener’s Granulomatosis

I have a low HGB, Low HCT, High Mono and Low calcium? What could this represent? I have Wegener’s Granulomatosis

Anemia? Cause? Chemo: Anemia can be caused by blood loss or impaired production of red cells. Wegner's often requires treatment with a chemotherapy drug which can also be the cause of Anemia. Your treating doctor should be able to explain all this to you. Are you taking treatment for your Wegner's Gran.??? ...Read more

21

21
9 monts baby boy bt results indicate low hct, high RDW and high abs monocyte... What means?

9 monts baby boy bt results indicate low hct, high RDW and high abs monocyte... What means?

Blood test: It appears that he has iron deficient anemia. Reduce milk intake and increase green vegetables and iron fortified cereals. ...Read more

22

22
Mildly low hct and rbc with my hgb at 12/the cutoff for low. Pregnant. Should I follow up with this. Dr didn't mention anything just sent results?

Mildly low hct and rbc with my hgb at 12/the cutoff for low. Pregnant. Should I follow up with this. Dr didn't mention anything just sent results?

Normal: There is a certain degree of dilution of blood during pregnancy and a Hb of 12 is not low. It is good that you are seeing a doctor for the care of your pregnancy. You may being up the issue at the next visit.
Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

23

23
ANEMIA OR MORE? Morphology result... abnormal high. RBC CNT 3.7 LOW, HGB 11.5 LOW, HCT 34 is there an underlying issue? Thank you for your help.

Likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, in all likelihood you are iron deficient, most likely due to menstrual blood loss. You should oral iron supplement with a multivitamin and repeat the study after 6 months or so of the treatment. ...Read more

25

25
Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8% (low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul I be worried? Thanks from brazil

Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8% (low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul I be worried? Thanks from brazil

Depends: Your hb is near normal and the slightly low rbc is not a reason to be concerned about as long as you do not have any symptoms. You should be more concerned about making sure that you keep your blood pressure under control. ...Read more

27

27
Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Blood work meaning: These finding are consistant with a significant anemia. Call your doctor concerning the cause of the anemia and the proper treatment. ...Read more

28

28
What causes an a/g ratio of. 9 (normal range 1-2) with anemia? My hgb or blood count is 10.4. I have slightly low hct, mcv, mch, and mchc. Causes?

What causes an a/g ratio of. 9 (normal range 1-2) with anemia? My hgb or blood count is 10.4. I have slightly low hct, mcv, mch, and mchc. Causes?

Iron deficiency?: The a/g ratio indicates slightly low gamma globulin and is a very crude measure of immune function. The hgb/ red cell parameters are most suggestive of iron deficiency. Additions tests including a ferritin level are needed to confirm. ...Read more

29

29
Low HCT, (decreased 10 points in 4 days) normal RDW, high MCH, low platelets. Does this indicate bleeding?

Low HCT, (decreased 10 points in 4 days) normal RDW, high MCH, low platelets. Does this indicate bleeding?

A problem: With falling hematocrit can indicate either bleeding or destruction of red cells in the body. Since your platelets are also low, this finding suggests destruction. You should see your doctor ASAP for more thorough evaluation. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

30

30
Help with test results high RBC 5.19, hgb 15.5, hct 45.4, low RDW 11.6, &ldh 117? What does this mean? Does my obgyn need this info, cause miscarriage?

Help with test results high RBC 5.19, hgb 15.5, hct 45.4, low RDW 11.6, &ldh 117? What does this mean? Does my obgyn need this info, cause miscarriage?

No major issue, but.: Should tell your ob, since the h&h are a little high for female, so could indicate mild dehydration--which can cause ptl / irritation. Rdw is measure of the diameters of red blood cells (rbc) to see if too high a #, suggests problem. Little low no biggie. Lactate dehydrogenase (ldh - aka: "little darn help") is a very nonspecific marker of inflammation / body activity, but is ok. ...Read more