Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hcg Shows Established Pregnancy

Share

Hcg Shows Established Pregnancy (Overview)

HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) is a hormone made by the growing embryo (baby) and placenta during pregnancy. A low to medium level test result that is increasing each day usually means an established pregnancy.


1

1
Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks i'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks i'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Not likely: The current tests for HCG are quite sensitive and a properly done test, after a week of missed period, will be positive, if the woman is pregnant. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test and may be an ultrasound exam. ...Read more

Hcg Shows Established Pregnancy (Overview)

HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) is a hormone made by the growing embryo (baby) and placenta during pregnancy. A low to medium level test result that is increasing each day usually means an established pregnancy.


2

2
I am pregnant. my hCG test shows 5weeks pregnancy and i want an abortion tell me what to do?

I am pregnant. my hCG test shows 5weeks pregnancy and i want an abortion tell me what to do?

Please see doctor: It is a serious issue not a suitable subject for this forum. Please consult a trusted doctor so that she/he may provide you the service and safeguard your health. Prescription medication may be sufficient for the treatment. ...Read more

Dr. Jason Campbell Dr. Campbell
<b>1</b> doctor agreed:
3

3
Preventing Pregnancy (Checklist)

Take birth control pills at the same time each day as directed
Daily
Associate taking the pills with a common activity done daily
Once
Be aware of medication that could interfere with birth control
Once
Use barrier protection to prevent STDs
Once
4

4
I got my periods on 24feb. Tod i took b-hcg and it shows 165.8. Is this normal for pregnancy?

I got my periods on 24feb. Tod i took b-hcg and it shows 165.8. Is this normal for pregnancy?

Should double in 2d: That level does suggest pregnancy, but you need to have the exact number of weeks to compare with a number to be able to tell if it is "normal". At this level, in general, in a normal pregnancy the level should double in 48-72 hours. But don't focus too much on just a number as many factors are important for a normal pregnancy to happen. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood  and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

No: No, that would be impossible. Hcg shows up after the first couple of weeks and stays high until the baby is born. ...Read more

6

6
Managing Pregnancy Complications (Checklist)

Keep all scheduled appointment with your ob/Gyn
once
Contact your doctor for unusual symptoms
once
Monitor the baby's kick counts in 3rd trimester
once
Discuss the optimal time for delivery with your OB
once
8

8
I did have unprotected sex he pulled out. I am 9 days late and negative pregnancy tests. Does hcg take longer to show up in some women?

I did have unprotected sex he pulled out. I am 9 days late and negative pregnancy tests. Does hcg take longer to show up in some women?

Get blood test: You should see your doctor to get a blood test that is more sensitive and would be positive if you are pregnant. You may wait 4-5 days and repeat hpt Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
Having a Healthy Pregnancy (Checklist)

Don't smoke
daily
Take a walk: walking promotes easier labor
daily
Take prenatal vitamins with folate to reduce birth defects
daily
Eat a healthy diet, including lots of fruit and dairy products
daily
10

10
Is it true that some pregnancy test do not show up positive until you are 6-8 pregnant due to low hCG levels? I tested yesterday 8days late

Is it true that some pregnancy test do not show up positive until you are 6-8 pregnant due to low hCG levels? I tested yesterday 8days late

Not likely: The current tests for HCG are quite sensitive and a properly done test, after a week of missed period, will be positive, if the woman is pregnant. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test and may be an ultrasound exam. ...Read more

Dr. Barbara Lavi Dr. Lavi
<b>3</b> doctors agreed:
12

12
Coping with Pregnancy Loss (Checklist)

Find and attend a support group
Weekly
Consider meeting with a therapist with your spouse
Monthly
Talk with family and friends about how you are feeling
once
13

13
HCG shows 84.12 mi/uml. 5.2 weeks pregnant. Doctor saying its low and shud terminate the pregnancy to avoid future probs. Is this ok? M worried.HELP

HCG shows 84.12 mi/uml. 5.2 weeks pregnant.  Doctor saying its low and shud terminate the pregnancy to avoid future probs. Is this ok? M worried.HELP

HCG Levels: This HCG level is on the low side of normal for the stated gestational age. However, that age may not be 100% accurate. Getting serial HCGs drawn 48 hours apart will help determine if levels are rising appropriately. Generally they will double in that timeframe. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
If I had an hcg lab checked at 8/9 dpo would pregnancy show up? My results were .6 which is negative. Does this mean I'm not pregnant this month?

If I had an hcg lab checked at 8/9 dpo would pregnancy show up? My results were .6 which is negative. Does this mean I'm not pregnant this month?

Wait for messes: Your HCG test was taken too soon to be valid for accuracy sake. Either wait for a period or do a test 1 to 2 days before your expected period. ...Read more

15

15
Treating an Ectopic Pregnancy (Checklist)

Get diagnosed
once
Get laparoscopic surgery or treat with methotrexate medication
once
16

16
I am 2 weeks late on period but having every symptom of pregnancy possible. I had had 2 negative blood tests. Can it take longer for HCG TO Show up?

I am 2 weeks late on period but having every symptom of pregnancy possible. I had had 2 negative blood tests. Can it take longer for HCG TO Show up?

Sometimes yes: Having symptoms of pregnancy is reassuring but getting a positive beta-hug test is more reassuring follow up with your doctor for testing in another week if no menses by then ...Read more

17

17
Is it possible to have a drop in hCG level and still have a healthy pregnancy? Hcg 42, 000 drop to 40, 000 if ultrasound shows heartbeat on thursday?

Is it possible to have a drop in hCG level and still have a healthy pregnancy? Hcg 42, 000 drop to 40, 000 if ultrasound shows heartbeat on thursday?

Yes: Hcg levels do go down later in pregencany and the difference between 42, 000 and 40, 000 is not clinically meaningful. ...Read more

18

18
Can hcg levels 4.2miU/ml show up 28 days after sex on blood test? Does every woman have hcg levels regardless of pregnancy or not?

Can hcg levels 4.2miU/ml show up 28 days after sex on blood test? 
Does every woman have hcg levels regardless of pregnancy or not?

Less than 5: An HCG value of less than 5 28 days after sex essentially rules out pregnancy. Normal levels in non-pregnant state are less than 5. A level of greater than 25 is diagnostic of pregnancy. Between 5 and 25, the test needs to be repeated in a week or so. As I mentioned earlier, from the information you provided your highly unlikely to be pregnant. ...Read more

19

19
If a pregnancy test shows positive from leftover miscarriage hcg. I will not get a period until the test goes back to negative correct?

Yes, generally: Sometimes the period will return even though there is still a vey low hormone level and the test is very weakly positive. ...Read more

21

21
How high does hCG level have to be before a hpt will show positive? I had a miscarriage four weeks ago but am having pregnancy symptoms again.

How high does hCG level have to be before a hpt will show positive? I had a miscarriage four weeks ago but am having pregnancy symptoms again.

Blood level greater: Than 5 units of HCG is generally used as the diagnostic level. Urine tests are less sensitive and depend on the concentration of urine. If you are more than two weeks past your expected period, do a hpt with first morning urine and see this site for info. http://www.webmd.com/baby/guide/pregnancy-am-i-pregnant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
My cycle is irregular. Would HCG levels usually be high enough to show up on an hpt by the time a pregnancy is far enough along to cause spotting?

My cycle is irregular. Would HCG levels usually be high enough to show up on an hpt by the time a pregnancy is far enough along to cause spotting?

After missed period: You should do the test 4-5 days after missed period. If your cycles are irregular then do the test about three weeks after what you think was day of fruitful sex. If the result is negative, repeat the test 4-5 days later. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. ...Read more

23

23
Positive pregnancy test then started bleeding lightly for 7 days ultrasound shows nothing at all hCG level is 12 still having pregnancy symptoms ?

Unsure: The HCG is very low and likely should be much higher for a normal pregnancy. You should recheck the hcg, if it is falling you have probably miscarried. Yor doctor may want to perform an ultrasound to evaluate the uterus and it's contents. ...Read more

24

24
Lmp 1/14/14. Hcg drawn every 2-3 days: 66, 54.7, 140.7, 465, 782, 1235, 1730, 2050, 2589. U/s shows 9.1 gestational sac + yolk sac. Viable pregnancy?

Lmp 1/14/14. Hcg drawn every 2-3 days: 66, 54.7, 140.7, 465, 782, 1235, 1730, 2050, 2589. U/s shows 9.1 gestational sac + yolk sac. Viable pregnancy?

Can't say: A viable pregnancy is determined by the presence of fetal heart motion, so it is certainly not viable at this time. The poorly rising levels in the last few numbers do not bode well for the chances. ...Read more

26

26
4 hCG levels over 10 days stay around 2500. 2 vag. Ultrasounds show no sign of pregnancy. Is methotrexate a reasonable option to d&c?

?: You are asking a serious question that may have many pitfalls. You need to talk to an ob-gyn who knows your medical history to get informed advice from an expert. ...Read more

27

27
My HCG was tested as 1328 2 days ago, 1358 today. The sac in the womb measured as 5.5 weeks as scan shows. So no ectopic pregnancy? Will I miscarry?

My HCG was tested as 1328 2 days ago,  1358 today.  The sac in the womb measured as 5.5 weeks as scan shows. So no ectopic pregnancy? Will I miscarry?

Time will tell: Sounds like you had a threatened miscarriage? Your HCG is not rising appropriately. Depends on what you mean by sac if it is an ectopic or not. You will need to be closely followed. If you have pain or bleeding you will need to go to the ED. ...Read more

28

28
Us shows no sign of pregnancy. 36 yrs old. Had tubal liagation. Last (painful )intercourse3 months ago. Pelvic pain, hCG every 48 hours has been 280, 218, 1500, 1612, 1882. Dr. Wants to keep following. Are we waisting time?

Us shows no sign of pregnancy. 36 yrs old. Had tubal liagation. Last (painful )intercourse3 months ago. Pelvic pain, hCG every 48 hours has been 280, 218, 1500, 1612, 1882. Dr. Wants to keep following. Are we waisting time?

Possibly: If you've had a tubal ligation, then the chances of a tubal pregnancy are fairly high. The slow rate of rise of the hormone levels indicates that this may not be be a healthy pregnancy. Yes, you should push for an ultrasound for a diagnosis to establish a treatment plan. If your doctor is not willing to order one you may need to get another opinion, particular if you are having significant pain. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
Diagnose w/ectopic pregnancy at 6 weeks.levels @ 6,000 hcg. Why cant an ultrasound show an abnormality/sac in Fallopian tube at this stage?

Diagnose w/ectopic pregnancy at 6 weeks.levels @ 6,000 hcg. Why cant an ultrasound show an abnormality/sac in Fallopian tube at this stage?

-It'sWhat'sNotThere-: Because an ectopic can occur in lots of places other than just the fallopian tube. And the number of weeks and HCG levels, while helpful in general,don't always ad-up as hoped or expected. And because ultrasound may not be real sensitive at six weeks, and requires skill. I'm impressed that an ectopic is still in consideration. Most important is what's not seen at this point: anything in the uterus ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Had a neg hcg. week later showed positive, 8 positive pregnancy tests according to LMP should be 6 week transvaginal ultrasound didn't show gest sac?

Had a neg hcg. week later showed positive, 8 positive pregnancy tests according to LMP should be 6 week  transvaginal ultrasound didn't show gest sac?

Not unusual: That is not that unusual. Often the sac won't be visualized until 8 weeks. As long as your BHCG levels are rising and they do not see any evidence of a tubal pregnancy, try to relax and be patient. Most OB's won't even have you come in untold 10 weeks because that is about the time the heart beat will be noticeable. ...Read more

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more