Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hcg Progesterone

Share
1

1
Progesterone and hCG levels early pregnancy after ivf?

Progesterone and hCG levels early pregnancy after ivf?

Ok: Most ivf clinics only measure HCG levels approximately 9 days after a day 5 embryo transfer. However, some clinics feel that the combination of HCG levels and Progesterone levels have a more predictive value of a good pregnancy than HCG levels alone. Personally, we only measure hcg. Hope this helps and good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
1,176 doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


2

2
14dpo hCG 174, 16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656, progesterone 54. Could fast doubling time indicate molar pregnancy?

14dpo hCG 174, 16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656, progesterone 54. Could fast doubling time indicate molar pregnancy?

No: Molar pregnancies are almost never diagnosed this early. Good news! The hCG is rising at a mostly appropriate rate, the "doubling time" is not exact. Why are so many quants being done so many days in a row? ...Read more

4

4
Do hCG levels rise with a blighted ovum?

Do hCG levels rise with a blighted ovum?

Sometimes: Usually they do rise up to a certain point. Sometimes they rise even after the abnormality of found. And other times the hormones plateau or start to decrease a bit. Can vary. ...Read more

5

5
16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656. Progesterone level 14dpo was 54. Normal pregnancy or possibility of molar pregnancy due to high progesterone?

16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656. Progesterone level 14dpo was 54. Normal pregnancy or possibility of molar pregnancy due to high progesterone?

Multiple gestation: The hcg has risen faster than expected. While this can be due to a molar pregnancy, it can also be a sign of a multiple gestation. An ultrasound can give you the answer. Both are seen well on ultrasound. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
Hcg levels in ovarian cancer?

Hcg levels in ovarian cancer?

Usually none: Only a primary ovarian choriocarcinoma, or some dysgerminomas, will produce hcg. ...Read more

7

7
Does Clomid (clomiphene) help progesterone levels for a pregnancy@?

Does Clomid (clomiphene) help progesterone levels for a pregnancy@?

Once the corpus: Luteum (maturing egg) starts producing estrogen/progesterone, it feedbacks to the hypothalamus and pituitary gland to inhibit gnrh/lh/fsh production. Clomid (clomiphene) selectively inhibits the estrogen receptor in the hypothalmus which 'tricks' the body to release more fsh, which inturn causes growth of more ovarian follicles, and subsequently rupture of follicles resulting in ovulation to increase fertility. ...Read more

10

10
Can bleeding lower your hCG pregnant hormone?

Can bleeding lower your hCG pregnant hormone?

No: Bleeding will not lower your beta HCG levels. However, if your beta HCG levels drop it can cause you to bleed. ...Read more

11

11
Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone .9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone .9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

FSH: age 50: 200 mg. of prometrium will not raise your progesterone levels above what is noted. An FSH of 7.2 is not menopausal, and indicates that you are producing significant levels of estrogen, just not ovulating, which makes the progesterone level only produced by the prometrium. This is normal for age 50, and your ovaries are still active and productive of estrogen. ...Read more

12

12
Does hCG increase estrogen?

Does hCG increase estrogen?

Fertility: Hcg is made by the placenta of pregnancy. It functions by circulating throught the blood and 'maintaining' the corpus luteum in early pregnancy. The corpus luteum in response to continued HCG stimulation produces estrogen and progesterone. ...Read more

13

13
Can Clomid (clomiphene) raise FSH levels?

Can Clomid (clomiphene) raise FSH levels?

Yes: After taking Clomid (clomiphene) fsh levels may rise - this is the basis of the Clomid (clomiphene) challenge test (cct, also known as the ccct) which is a test of ovarian reserve or 'egg supply'. For this test you get an fsh level and Estradiol blood test on day 2 or 3, take 100 mg or two pills of Clomid (clomiphene) a day from days 5 to 9, then repeat the fsh test on day 10. Clomid (clomiphene) does not affect day 2 or 3 fsh levels though. ...Read more

14

14
FSH=4.5, LH=5.3, Progesteron=1.5, Testosterone=0.5, SHB Glob=46, Test/SHBG ratio=1.1, Prolactin=110, 17 bet OST=145. Test taken after menses, Normal?

Need units: on your prolactin level. The usual units are ng/mL, if yours is 110 ng/mL it is very significantly elevated. Please check those units! ...Read more

16

16
First cycle clomid (clomiphene). 19x17mm follicle Estradiol 1983 Pmol/l LH 65.82 Miu/ml Progesterone 8.45 Nmol/l Dr said don't need HCG trigger shot? Is this ok?

First cycle clomid (clomiphene). 
19x17mm follicle
Estradiol 1983 Pmol/l
LH 65.82 Miu/ml
Progesterone 8.45 Nmol/l
Dr said don't need HCG trigger shot? Is this ok?

At this point: you do not need a trigger shot: the progesterone of 8 indicates you already ovulated a few days ago, so the trigger will not do anything useful at this point. Congratulations. ...Read more

17

17
Will hCG level decrease in tubal pregnancy?

Will hCG level decrease in tubal pregnancy?

Doubtful: Unless it ruptures, which is really dangerous. Most ectopics plateau (level out) before this. ...Read more

19

19
Does mirena (levonorgestrel) affect hCG test?

Does mirena (levonorgestrel) affect hCG test?

No.: Any pregnancy test done on a patient with a Mirena (levonorgestrel) should be negative. If you have a positive test, you need to see your doctor right away, to see if you are pregnant with the iud in place. There is a high risk of ectopic pregnancy when one conceives w/mirena in place. There are other, very uncommon causes of + HCG test, but pregnancy is the first condition to be checked for. ...Read more

20

20
Will melatonin or prometrium (micronized progesterone) raise prolactin?

Will melatonin or prometrium (micronized progesterone) raise prolactin?

Interesting question: Nocturnal secretion of melatonin has been shown to affect secretion of prolactin. To my knowledge melatonin can exacerbate mild hyperprolactinemia. The relationship between Progesterone and prolactin i think is more unclear. We know thatprogesterone can affect prolactin in various ways. I'm curious to know in what context you would like to know the answer to this question? ...Read more

22

22
I had a 5dbfet on wednesday (23.04). (natural cycle). After the procedure they gave me a subcut injection. Would it be hCG or progesterone?

I had a 5dbfet on wednesday (23.04). (natural cycle). After the procedure they gave me a subcut injection. Would it be hCG or progesterone?

Likely progesterone: I cannot imagine any reason for an HCG shot after an embryo transfer. That is normally only used to trigger ovulation. Progesterone would make much more sense because it is the naturally occurring hormone that plays a prominent role after conception. ...Read more

23

23
I am pregnant (6w) but have low HCG and progesterone levels. Stopped suppositories, told MC was inevitable. How long does it take to start MC?

I am pregnant (6w) but have low HCG and progesterone levels. Stopped suppositories, told MC was inevitable. How long does it take to start MC?

Misscarriages : First of all, I'm sorry for your loss. Usually, your body wii start to expel things in 1-10 days. However, if you don't want to wait your doctor can start things with medications or do a D&C. Best wishes. ...Read more

24

24
16th Aug Ovidrel Trigger, 18th - IUI, 21st - Ovidrel Booster. 2nd Sept HCG -15 Progesterone -2.8. Should I be worried?

After ovidrel: The ability to pick up Ovidrel on an hCG test will vary by the manufacturer of the test kit. The progesterone at 2.8 is a likely sign that you are not pregnant this cycle. ...Read more

25

25
9 weeks pregnant and i don't feel pregnant, would hCG and progesterone test determine otherwise? I'm very worried.

9 weeks pregnant and i don't feel pregnant, would hCG and progesterone test determine otherwise? I'm very worried.

Its ok: It is not unusual for women to carry pregnancy into their second trimester without having any complaints. It is normal. Some women start to experience weight gain, nausea, bloating. ...Read more

27

27
I'm 7wks 2d pregnant no doctor yet i posted a ? Here about hCG and progesterone amount was important is there a way to tell levels without test ? :)

Pregnancy: If you are not having any symptoms of cramping or bleeding and have no risk factors for miscarriages or ectopic pregnancies, then there is a good chance that all is well. Still, there isn't any way to confirm this until you are seen by your provider or things change. An ultrasound will confirm how far along you are and can see if there is a problem. ...Read more

28

28
I'm approx 4.5 weeks pregnant. Had a scan but they couldn't see anything yet. Bloods were 641 hCG & 71 progesterone. Are these levels ok? I'm worried.

I'm approx 4.5 weeks pregnant. Had a scan but they couldn't see anything yet. Bloods were 641 hCG & 71 progesterone. Are these levels ok?  I'm worried.

Numbers Fine: Those numbers are fine. Not sure why anyone would perform an ultrasound that early unless they thought you had a high risk of ectopic pregnancy. It is just too early to see things. Another ultrasound in 10 days should be able to locate the pregnancy. ...Read more

29

29
14dpo hCG 174, 16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656, progesterone 54. Could fast doubling time indicate molar pregnancy?

No: Molar pregnancies are almost never diagnosed this early. Good news! The hCG is rising at a mostly appropriate rate, the "doubling time" is not exact. Why are so many quants being done so many days in a row? ...Read more

30

30
Hcg levels possible miscarriage 18,32,62 hCG levels progesterone 49,16,23 have had heavy bleeding with clots is this a miscarriage?

Hcg levels possible miscarriage
18,32,62 hCG levels progesterone 49,16,23 have had heavy bleeding with clots is this a miscarriage?

Looks like you are: Miscarrying. Unfortunately I have no idea how many weeks you are, and I also don't know if there was ever an ultrasound done to confirm an intrauterine embryo, and whether or not fetal heart tones were detected. I see you posted this question many hours ago, so I suspect you have sought emergency care already. If you haven't, please do. Wishing you the best. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
15dpo beta hCG =15 Progesterone = 2.8 IUI cycle with Ovidrel trigger and Ovidrel 250 booster 3dpo. Am I pregnant? Should I be worried?

15dpo beta hCG =15 Progesterone = 2.8
IUI cycle with Ovidrel trigger and Ovidrel 250 booster 3dpo. Am I pregnant? Should I be worried?

See details: The hcg and progesterone are very low and not usual for a normal pregnancy. You can repeat the tests a few days later to verify them and see the trend. That will determine the next step. ...Read more

32

32
16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656. Progesterone level 14dpo was 54. Normal pregnancy or possibility of molar pregnancy due to high progesterone?

Multiple gestation: The hcg has risen faster than expected. While this can be due to a molar pregnancy, it can also be a sign of a multiple gestation. An ultrasound can give you the answer. Both are seen well on ultrasound. Good luck. ...Read more

33

33
Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Lab error: Presuming the first blood pregnancy test was close to the second, one of them had to be a lab error, probably the first one that was negative. If there is any question about the health of the pregnancy, your doctor can follow the bhcg level to see if it is rising appropriately and obtain an ultrasound when the level is high enough.For more info www.Askyourgynecologist.Org. ...Read more

34

34
What size should gestational sac be at 5 weeks 6 days? Ultrasound today, 13 mm NO yolk sac or fetal pole. HCG 561 progesterone 119 5/19/14, HCG 1255 5/21/14. IUI 5/2/14. Should I be concerned?

What size should gestational sac be at 5 weeks 6 days?  Ultrasound today, 13 mm NO yolk sac or fetal pole. HCG 561 progesterone 119 5/19/14, HCG 1255 5/21/14. IUI 5/2/14.  Should I be concerned?

Possibly: Usually at 5 weeks there is a yolk sac and fetal pole. However, there is a variation in the ultrasound dating so this may still be a very early pregnancy. Best to wait a week or two and repeat blood work and ultrasound . As always discuss with your obstetrician . Best wishes ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
4 weeks pregnant but have a sore painful uterus not cramps 4th pregnancy lost a baby last year and had 2 d, n, c, had bloods done hCG 32 progesterone 63?

Early pregnancy: The HCG or pregnancy hormone level of 32 seems low for 4 weeks and the Progesterone is high, maybe your numbers are reversed? Either way, you should get the HCG repeated 48 hours from the last blood draw to see if the number doubles, that is a good way to measure if a pregnancy is progressing. When the number is over a 1000 an ultrasound can begin to see the pregnancy. Cramps can be normal. ...Read more

38

38
My beta hcg was 59.6 progesterone 20.5 on 4/15. I was started on prog suppos. Today hcg 234.8, progesterone 27. Is 72.4 hrs doubling time ok?

Probably adequate: BHCG should increase by 66% every 48 hours. There can be variation though so this should not be used as a definitive tool to confirm pregnancy viability. ...Read more

40

40
Low but rising hCG and high progesterone.Is this safe for pregnancy?

Yes: Hcg levels start low and increase as the size of the placenta and baby grows. The Progesterone is usually elevated at conception and will resin high. ...Read more