Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hcg Levels And Progesterone Levels

Share
1

1
I'm 5 weeks pregnant lm was 8/27/14. Hcg levels 2534 and progesterone level 10.2 should I be concerned. I had an HSG exam and my tubes were clear.

I'm 5 weeks pregnant lm was 8/27/14. Hcg levels 2534 and progesterone level 10.2 should I be concerned. I had an HSG exam and my tubes were clear.

Congratulations: Congratulations on getting pregnant. At 5 weeks it is too early to see a baby. By next week you will be 6 weeks and your hormone levels are appropriate. This means that you can contact your doctor and schedule your first sonogram to make sure all is well. Our office is nearby. We would be happy to see you ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
1,177 Doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean if my hCG level is 76 and progesterone level is 31.6

What does it mean if my hCG level is 76 and progesterone level is 31.6

Early Pregnancy: You have an early pregnancy that is intrauterine. This is provided the conception was natural and not through infertility treatment. ...Read more

3

3
My blood test came back with a beta hCG level of 30 and progesterone level of 0.4. Does this mean I'm having a miscarriage?

My blood test came back with a beta hCG level of 30 and progesterone level of 0.4. Does this mean I'm having a miscarriage?

Non viable pregnancy: With a Progesterone this low, the pregnancy is almost certainly not good. It could be a miscarriage or possibly an ectopic pregnancy. ...Read more

4

4
I am 5 weeks pregnant my hCG level is 8760 and progesterone level is 33.46 am I chance of having twins?

I am 5 weeks pregnant my hCG level is 8760 and progesterone level is 33.46 am I chance of having twins?

Not likely: While HCG levels vary widely between women and pregnancies, at five weeks (35-40 days), HCG levels in multiple pregnancy is higher than 8 k.
Pl see attached links for more info on the subject. ...Read more

5

5
My blood test came back with an hCG level of 76 and a progesterone level of 31.6. What does that mean?

My blood test came back with an hCG level of 76 and a progesterone level of 31.6. What does that mean?

Early pregnancy: An HCG level can indicate a very early pregnancy - as long as the level continues to rise (roughly doubling every 48-72 hours), then that is a good sign that the pregnancy is progressing normally. A Progesterone level > 25 is generally a good sign of a healthy pregnancy. ...Read more

8

8
My hCG levels are going up and down progesterone is normal?

My hCG levels are going up and down progesterone is normal?

GYN: How pregnant are you? I suggest GYN evaluation with pelvic ultrasound. If you have a viable pregnancy the HCG levels should continue to rise. ...Read more

9

9
Can my progesterone levels being low can it cause hCG levels to not double?

Luteal phase defect: Low Progesterone levels may be associated with a cause of recurrent miscarriage called a luteal phase defect and is treatable with first trimester progesterone. Extremely low progesterones and abnormal HCG levels may well be an ectopic or tubal pregnancy. Not everyone's HCG doubles every 2-3 days like we make them think. A 20% rise every 2-3 days may be normal and eventually you plateau. ...Read more

11

11
On monday my hCG levels were 8300 today it was 8100 they also told me my progesterone levels were low and gave me meds. Is my baby going to be ok?

On monday my hCG levels were 8300 today it was 8100 they also told me my progesterone levels were low and gave me meds. Is my baby going to be ok?

Doesn't look good: The general rule of thumb for Beta-HCG levels is that they should double every 48 hours. A normal pregnancy would have gone from 8000 on Monday to 16000 on Wednesday. This is Thursday, and it is going down - not a good sign for a viable pregnancy (sorry). Be careful, because this could be a tubal pregnancy! You may need an ultrasound to look for the baby. If you have pain, go in! Maybe miscarriage ...Read more

12

12
My hCG level on feb 18th was 1055 and then on feb 20th (2days later) it went up to 2299... Is that good rising? And my progesterone is 17.Is thar good

WHAT DID YOUR OB: Say if someone ordered those tests that same doc should be telling u if everything is ok or not, u should not need to ask that? Here, so far those numbers look normal, the beat is supposed to double every 3 days and a Progesterone over 10 is normal. ...Read more

13

13
Is it true your hCG levels start doubling at 6 wks, is it ok to take progesterone cream to bring up my levels for progesterone?

Do not take any: Medication without your doctor's approval. Hcg levels double every day or two in early pregnancy, but there are wide variations in normal pregnancies and you should not try to influence the levels. ...Read more

14

14
My beta HCG level was 30 at 12 days past ovulation. On day 14 DPO it was 83. They gynie put me on progesterone. Is my levels too low?

Progesterone: That was an appropriate increase in hcg. However, I don't give Progesterone based on hcg levels, I give it based on the Progesterone level. Some docs use Progesterone alot and of course its a waste of time to use it if the level was dropping. ...Read more

16

16
I am preg and my hcg levels were 3000/ progesterone 18 a couple days ago. Today went back and hcg was 8500 but prog was 17. Is it bad that went down?

I am preg and my hcg levels were 3000/ progesterone 18 a couple days ago. Today went back and hcg was 8500 but prog was 17. Is it bad that went down?

Minimal change: Most important is that your HCG level went up normally. There is very little difference between a 18 and a 17 for progesterone. For my patients, I usually give progesterone supplementation in the first trimester. If you've had a miscarriage in the past then I definitely recommend progesterone supplementation. ...Read more

18

18
Lmp May 2, 2014. Hcg levels on 11th June was 788.5. On 16th June hCG 4586 And Progesterone 6.5. How do you assess the same? Anything to panic? What next?

Lmp May 2, 2014. Hcg levels on 11th June was 788.5. On 16th June hCG 4586 And Progesterone 6.5. How do you assess the same? Anything to panic? What next?

Sse your OB: That's a good rise in your HCG, but your Progesterone is low. You may need supplementation. You will also need an ultrasound at some point to make sure everything is ok. ...Read more

19

19
Beta HCG level was 24 at 18 DPO & progesterone 3.5. I go for another HCG tomorrow. I took another HPT which was lighter than first test. Looking bad?

Beta HCG level was 24 at 18 DPO & progesterone 3.5. I go for another HCG tomorrow. I took another HPT which was lighter than first test. Looking bad?

Unfortunately yes: These numbers are very low to begin with, and your second HPT suggests the level dropped when it should be increasing rapidly. A miscarriage is likely. ...Read more

21

21
Hcg levels are going up but why am I still spotting? Varies from pink/red no bigger then quartr size. Just started progesterone shud I be worried? :\u0026#40;

Early pregnancy: The levels of the HCG levels may be normal and the spotting may be related to implantation or just vaginal irritation after the progesterone. If you are not having any heavy bleeding, then repeating the ultrasound in 1 - 2 weeks will let you know definitively what is going on. Still, if any of the other symptoms occur, you should see your doctor. ...Read more

22

22
My hCG level are doubling every 28 hours. Level is 1708.5 now and a week ago was 48. Progesterone 19.6.this pregnancy look Normal? Twins?

My hCG level are doubling every 28 hours. Level is 1708.5 now and a week ago was 48. Progesterone 19.6.this pregnancy look Normal? Twins?

Check US: When your beta hcg is over 2000, you can start to identify structures in the uterus to suggest that you have a intra-uterine pregnancy (vs ectopic).
An ultrasound later on in your pregnancy can help delineate if you have a singleton or twin pregnancy. ...Read more

23

23
My Hcg levels have more than doubled, 9/11 hcg was 17 9/15 HCG was 120 and 9/17 HCG was 287. progesterone 9/11 was 29. Could this be a blighted ovum?

My Hcg levels have more than doubled, 9/11 hcg was 17 9/15 HCG was 120 and 9/17 HCG was 287. progesterone 9/11 was 29. Could this be a blighted ovum?

Too early: Your levels are rising normally so at this time everything looks ok. A blighted ovum can not be diagnosed at this time as it is too early. Everything is rising at normal levels so there is no reason to suspect it at this time ...Read more

24

24
I had my HCG levels tested with 2311 on Wednesday then agin on Friday 2324, started brown spotting on Friday night. Started 100 mg of progesterone suppositories on Saturday night and now I have reddish-brown spotting. Is this normal?

I had my HCG levels tested with 2311 on Wednesday then agin on Friday 2324, started brown spotting on Friday night. Started 100 mg of progesterone suppositories on Saturday night and now I have reddish-brown spotting. Is this normal?

Hcg: That's not really a good rise in hcg. Would usually expect it to rise about 15% or more in 48 hours. It sounds like you need an ultrasound soon to make sure your pregnancy is progressing normally. One of the causes of nearly plateau'd hcg levels would be a tubal pregnancy (which could be causing your spotting). I would repeat the level tomorrow (monday) and get it for an Ultrasound this week ...Read more

26

26
Progesterone and hCG levels early pregnancy after ivf?

Progesterone and hCG levels early pregnancy after ivf?

Ok: Most ivf clinics only measure HCG levels approximately 9 days after a day 5 embryo transfer. However, some clinics feel that the combination of HCG levels and Progesterone levels have a more predictive value of a good pregnancy than HCG levels alone. Personally, we only measure hcg. Hope this helps and good luck. ...Read more

27

27
My HCG levels have been slowly increasing. 18, 25, 37. Prescribed progesterone suppositories 1x per day. Is cramping normal? What's is the prognosis?

My HCG levels have been slowly increasing. 18, 25, 37. Prescribed progesterone suppositories 1x per day. Is cramping normal? What's is the prognosis?

To early to say: I need more information. How often did your doctor do the quantitative Beta HCG. Those numbers could be ok if they were done daily. Most of the time we will do them every 2-3 days. The HCG level is suppose to double every 2-3 days. If you were doing HCG levels every 3 days and your progesterone is low, the prognosis is guarded. Possible problems could be a miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy. ...Read more

28

28
5 wks pregnant and hcg levels are great. Progesterone was 19.2 four days ago and is now 19.7. Dr suggested progesterone supplement. Do I need to?

5 wks pregnant and hcg levels are great. Progesterone was 19.2 four days ago and is now 19.7. Dr suggested progesterone supplement. Do I need to?

Maybe: Have you lost pregnancies in the past due to a lack of progesterone called a luteal phase defect? You really need to discuss this with your treating OB as he/she have more information upon which to base their decision. ...Read more

29

29
With hCG level initially 600 and then up to over 2, 000 in 48 hours, will my pregnancy go to term (progesterone 54)? Is there any chance of miscarriage

With hCG level initially 600 and then up to over 2, 000 in 48 hours, will my pregnancy go to term (progesterone 54)? Is there any chance of miscarriage

Impossible: I am happy to hear you are pregnant and happy about it. But, you are asking doctors to predict or guess about things that are absolutely impossible to predict or guess about. ...Read more

Dr. Tonya Kozminski
448 Doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more