Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hcg Level Less Than 2

Share
1

1
Negative blood test (hcg level less than 2) 5 weeks since last contact. Internet stories about women who don't produce enufhcg makin me anxious. How rare?

Negative blood test (hcg level less than 2) 5 weeks since last contact. Internet stories about women who don't produce enufhcg makin me anxious. How rare?

HCG test: In early pregnancy, HCG might be not detected by commercial methods (urine tests) etc. Get your blood tested (HCG quantitative) if you have doubts. That will determinethe amount of HCG you have in your system. ...Read more

Dr. Tonya Kozminski
447 Doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


4

4
If I have hCG levels less than two detected five weeks since last sexual contact what are the chances I'm still pregnant?

If I have hCG levels less than two detected five weeks since last sexual contact what are the chances I'm still pregnant?

Pregnancy: Levels less than two is sometimes negative in most laboratories. Some lab report levels less than 5 units as negative. I don't know if your question comes after having a miscarriage or symptoms of miscarriage or if you are in early pregnancy. If you think you are pregnant, please take your prenatal vitamins and follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible to be 15 weeks pregnant with hCG level of less than 2?

Is it possible to be 15 weeks pregnant with hCG level of less than 2?

No: Something in not right. At 15 weeks, you need an ultrasound to check your gestation. Either you're pregnant and the HCG level is an error or you are not pregnant. Start with discussing this with your ob. If uterine size is small, most of us perform an ultrasound in the office. If the uterus is empty, repeat the HCG level and if the value remains < 2, you are not pregnant. Take care. ...Read more

6

6
I had a blood test. My hCG level is less than 2.0 but my prolactin level is 36.6 shall I be pregnant? I have not started with my periods. Plz help

I had a blood test. My hCG level is less than 2.0 but my prolactin level is 36.6 shall I be pregnant? I have not started with my periods. Plz help

Needs Evaluation: It is not likely that you are pregnant. Hcg levels start to fall after about 12 weeks gestational age, but would likely still be detectable. There are several other causes for elevated prolactin, including pituitary tumors and certain medications. I would follow with your physician for further evaluation. ...Read more

9

9
Constant nausea n dizzy. I am midway into 2nd pack bcp. Blood test five weeks after last encounter n hCG levels are less than 2.Can I still be pregnant?

Constant nausea n dizzy. I am midway into 2nd pack bcp. Blood test five weeks after last encounter n hCG levels are less than 2.Can I still be pregnant?

Not likely: If you have been taking the pills and pregnancy test is negative, you are not pregnant. The nausea may be from the pills. Please consult your doctor to try a different formulation. ...Read more

10

10
My periods 7 days late and beta hCG level is less than 1.2 can I still be pregnant?

My periods 7 days late and beta hCG level is less than 1.2 can I still be pregnant?

Not likely: A beta HCG level of 1.2 at 7 days after a missed period essentially rules out pregnancy. You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days. ...Read more

12

12
I had light bleeding 20th march till 22nd instead of periods. I did hCG test on 24th march and hCG level shows less than 1.2. Am I still pregnant?

Not at this time: An HCG level of greater than 25 is diagnostic of pregnancy, level of less than 5 essentially rules out pregnancy. If the reading is in-between these two, then it needs to be repeated in 3-4 days. ...Read more

13

13
2 weeks ago I was spotting. Took a blood test last week and I have an HCG Quant level less than 2, abnormal... What does this mean?

2 weeks ago I was spotting. Took a blood test last week and I have an HCG Quant level less than 2, abnormal... What does this mean?

Not pregnant: A beta hCG test showing less than 2 simply means that you are not pregnant. Nothing to worry about. ...Read more

14

14
My first hCG level was 32000, two days later it was roughly 50000. Is this concerning?

Not yet: The doubling every 48 hours is just an estimate that we follow. If you have not had any bleeding or pain and your Progesterone levels are normal. Inadequate doubling of the number is not concerning, if these other things are normal. ...Read more

15

15
Does having my hCG level tested in different two laps affects the outcome? As it came out that my hCG triples every 48 hours

Method dependent: Many lab values are method dependent and different methods may yield different results. Serial testing should be done in the same lab. ...Read more

16

16
What should the next step be after two preg tests? HCG level elevated. Hyster.3/3/2011. no symptoms

What should the next step be after two preg tests? HCG level elevated. Hyster.3/3/2011. no symptoms

Need more history: Why are they checking hcg levels at your age? Sme of the information you've provided doesn't seem consistent with usual practice. Need more information to answer questions appropraitely. ...Read more

17

17
I am 5wks pregnant. Two days ago my hcg level was 469...today it is 1183. Is it rising like it should?

I am 5wks pregnant. Two days ago my hcg level was 469...today it is 1183. Is it rising like it should?

Yes: There is a wide range for normal HCG levels in healthy pregnancies. See this site for more info.
http://americanpregnancy. Org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

21

21
Negative urine test 21 days from sex. Also negative blood test fifteen days from sex. Hcg level was below two. Blood test eight days from sex below 2?

Negative urine test 21 days from sex. Also negative blood test fifteen days from sex. Hcg level was below two. Blood test eight days from sex below 2?

Not pregnant: If you are trying to become pregnant seek professional help. Your urine and blood tests suggest you are not pregnant. All the best. ...Read more

23

23
I took two pregnancy test they both were faint positives I took another later that night and it was negative. Hcg level was 25 at 4 weeks is that bad?

I took two pregnancy test they both were faint positives I took another later that night and it was negative. Hcg level was 25 at 4 weeks is that bad?

Needs tracking: A BHCG is very low. It needs to be repeated to determine if it is trending upward indicating a very early pregnancy or trending downward which would indicate a very early miscarriage sometimes referred to as a chemical pregnancy. You do not need to repeat the urine tests. A healthtap doctor in your state can order the BHCG for you through a virtual visit. ...Read more

24

24
When can I start having sex after a miscarriage? Two days ago my hCG level is 2.80

When can I start having sex after a miscarriage? Two days ago my hCG level is 2.80

Depends: That depends on your goals. If you are trying to avoid pregnancy then wait until you start birth control. If you are trying to get pregnant then start whenever you like. ...Read more

25

25
Two months late with a negative pregnancy test, is there a chance that I could be pregnant n just have to low of a hCG level to pick up?

Two months late with a negative pregnancy test, is there a chance that I could be pregnant n just have to low of a hCG level to pick up?

Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

28

28
I had a miscarriage two 2 weeks at 6weeks and 4 days. Is it to early to start and try to concieve. I have no bleeding and hCG level is down to 4.?

I had a miscarriage two 2 weeks at 6weeks and 4 days. Is it to early to start and try to concieve. I have no bleeding and hCG level is down to 4.?

Sure, if U want to.: There is no limitation to sexual activity after a miscarriage, other than how you feel and if you think you are ready for it. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily orally and resume sexual activity as soon as you feel up to it - with or without protection depending on whether you desire a pregnancy at this time or not. Best of luck! ...Read more

30

30
My hCG level 159 and weak positve test. And how far my pregnancy 1 or two week? Ovultion past 13 days. And nw frequent urination...

My hCG level 159 and weak positve test. And how far my pregnancy 1 or two week? Ovultion past 13 days. And nw frequent urination...

Ultrasound: In early pregnancy, the HCG should double about every 48 hours. Once the level is 1800-2000, an ultrasound should be able to see the sac and embryo. Measurements taken during the ultrasound will determine how far along you are. ...Read more

31

31
My hCG level after 16 days of ovulation is 14. Doc said I can b pregnant But after two days later it came out 8. N started bleeding like periods tod?

Not pregnant: If the HCG level is below 25, it is not diagnostic of pregnancy. If you are having a period, that would rule out pregnancy. ...Read more

32

32
Missed miscarriage at week 8, baby lost heart beat. Induced miscarriage with cytote 3 weeks ago, now hcg level 300 (was 337 two days ago), need D&C?

Missed miscarriage at week 8, baby lost heart beat. Induced miscarriage with cytote 3 weeks ago, now hcg level 300 (was 337 two days ago), need D&C?

Probably...: Cytotec (misoprostol) will usually cause you to pass the tissue left in your uterus. If it doesn't, a D&C is frequently performed. Its also a good idea to continue repeating the HCG level after the D&C until it is zero. This will ensure that there is no other problems related to the miscarriage such as gestational trophoblastic disease. Best Wishes! ...Read more

34

34
I feel pregnant. I spotted 8/15-8/16. Light pink then brown. Food hunger, lower abdomen cramps. Hcg level 0 from two weeks ago?

Prob not: You are most likely not pregnant 2 weeks ago with an Hcg level of 0. The blood level can be repeated to confirm if you still haven't had your period yet.

You might be having issues with your digestive tract causing your symptoms. Any nausea or diarrhea? Can have your thyroid level checked. ...Read more

35

35
I am 5 weeks pregnant with two previous miscarriage. 2 days ago my hCG level was 2000 and today it was 2450. Can be a sign of ectopic pregnancy or mc?

I am 5 weeks pregnant with two previous miscarriage. 2 days ago my hCG level was 2000 and today it was 2450. Can be a sign of ectopic pregnancy or mc?

Yes - see M.D.!: If the reported values are accurate and 48 hours apart, they indicate increased likelihood of a non-viable pregnancy, meaning abortion or ectopic pregnancy. In either case, please see you gynecologist asap to get urgent care! best of luck! ...Read more

36

36
I have 6 week weak of pregnancy but I din't found the pregnancy ring in my uterus my hCG level also not great, I had two missacarrige, wt can be reson?

I have 6 week weak of pregnancy but I din't found the pregnancy ring in my uterus my hCG level also not great, I had two missacarrige, wt can be reson?

Need Testing: Your current pregnancy could be a miscarriage or possibly an ectopic pregnancy. At 6 weeks you would expect to see at least a gestational sac in the uterus if it were a normal pregnancy. Regardless, given several miscarriages you should see an rei (or good generalist) for testing for recurrent miscarriages (karytype, ultrasound/caviy eval, anti-phospholipid antibody testing, endocrine labs, etc. ...Read more

37

37
6 weeks pregnant, LMP was jan 30. Two u/s showed no gestational sac in uterus or tubes. Hcg level is 1900. Can I have ovulated later &see a sac soon?

6 weeks pregnant, LMP was jan 30. Two u/s showed no gestational sac in uterus or tubes. Hcg level is 1900. Can I have ovulated later &see a sac soon?

Missing sac: With the elevation of your HCG value, there are three possibilities, 1.) a missed abortion 2) an incomplete abortion 3.) ectopic pregnancy. Talk to your md about ruling in or out these issues. ...Read more

38

38
Can hCG level of 25ml/iu rise to 600 in 2-3 days?

Yes: Rapid and dramatic beta HCG elevations in a few days is a worrisome sign of a possible ovarian tumor particularly a germ cell tumor in a young woman it also can happen in a peak during early phase of pregnancy. It can get much higher in malignant tumors. ...Read more

39

39
I thought if your hCG level is lower than 2 it's negative but if it's higher it's positive. Is that correct?

Different labs: Have different lab values. Lab values that are very very close to the cut off between positive and negative are the least reliable.
Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health, ...Read more