Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg Level Blood Test

Share
1

1
Negative urine test 21 days from sex. Also negative blood test fifteen days from sex. Hcg level was below two. Blood test eight days from sex below 2?

Negative urine test 21 days from sex. Also negative blood test fifteen days from sex. Hcg level was below two. Blood test eight days from sex below 2?

Not pregnant: If you are trying to become pregnant seek professional help. Your urine and blood tests suggest you are not pregnant. All the best. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
438 doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


3

3
Hello! Hope you are well...im really worried...please help...my hcg levels are below 5. My period is late since 18 days now...could i be pregnant? I checked my hcg levels with a blood test last week...and my gyn gave me aminor pills...2 every morning and

Hello! Hope you are well...im really worried...please help...my hcg levels are below 5. My period is late since 18 days now...could i be pregnant? I checked my hcg levels with a blood test last week...and my gyn gave me aminor pills...2 every morning and

Not pregnant: If your BHCG level was below 5 then that means that you are not pregnant. It sounds like your doctor has given you medication to help regulate you. It is best to follow the doctors advice and instructions. If it is not working then a follow up visit is needed ...Read more

4

4
My HCG levels on the first blood test was 11,293. 72hrs later it is 18,331. Am I ok? Only saw yolk sac when level was 11,293, no heart beat yet?

My HCG levels on the first blood test was 11,293.  72hrs later it is 18,331.  Am I ok?  Only saw yolk sac when level was 11,293, no heart beat yet?

Rising HCG.: The HCG is going in the right direction. A Progesterone level might also indicate if everything is OK. An untrasound in a week or two should show a heartbeat, but waiting a bit longer will give you a better opportunity to see the embryo. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 2 weeks late, went in for a blood test and had hCG level of 1. Does this mean that I m/c or is number normal for a woman who's never been preg?

I'm 2 weeks late, went in for a blood test and had hCG level of 1. Does this mean that I m/c or is number normal for a woman who's never been preg?

Neither: All that test result means is that the woman was not pregnant during the preceding few days to weeks just before the test. One should not read more ideas into a simple test result. ...Read more

8

8
Negative blood test(hcg level less than 2) 5 weeks since last contact.Internet stories about women who don't produce enufhcg makin me anxious.How rare?

Negative blood test(hcg level less than 2) 5 weeks since last contact.Internet stories about women who don't produce enufhcg makin me anxious.How rare?

HCG test: In early pregnancy, HCG might be not detected by commercial methods ( urine tests) etc. Get your blood tested ( HCG quantitative) if you have doubts. That will determinethe amount of HCG you have in your system. ...Read more

9

9
Just found out I'm pregnant! Beta HCG today 189.20, next blood test is in 4 days time, what should ideal HCG level be then?

Just found out I'm pregnant! 
Beta HCG today 189.20, next blood test is in 4 days time, what should ideal HCG level be then?

Very variable: HCG levels in normal pregnancies vary widely. Consult this site for more info. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

10

10
I started spotting the 10 of this month was still spotting some yesterday so I went had a blood test done and they my hcg level was at one percent?

I started spotting the 10 of this month was still spotting some yesterday so I went had a blood test done and they my hcg level was at one percent?

Depends: Did you miss a period? Did you have sex since your last period? If you missed a period and/or are more than three weeks past the last episode of sex, you are not pregnant. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

11

11
My blood test came back with an hCG level of 76 and a progesterone level of 31.6. What does that mean?

My blood test came back with an hCG level of 76 and a progesterone level of  31.6. What does that mean?

Early pregnancy: An HCG level can indicate a very early pregnancy - as long as the level continues to rise (roughly doubling every 48-72 hours), then that is a good sign that the pregnancy is progressing normally. A Progesterone level > 25 is generally a good sign of a healthy pregnancy. ...Read more

12

12
I took a blood test and it was positive HCG level was a 6 is it possible that I start implantation bleeding today ?

I took a blood test and it was positive HCG level was a 6 is it possible that I start implantation bleeding today  ?

Don't know yet: Hard to say, best thing is to see your provider and get "serial HCGs", blood pregnancy tests every few days to see if the number is rising or falling. 6 is a very low level. Some women get a "chemical pregnancy" where there is a low positive test but no fetus grows. You will need to see your provider to determine what is going on. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I had 1 AA/5 day embryo transferred 12 days ago and got a positive blood test but with a hCG level of 12.2. Is this good or bad?

I had 1 AA/5 day embryo transferred 12 days ago and got a positive blood test but with a hCG level of 12.2. Is this good or bad?

Normal: This level is fine. It means you do have a pregnancy and is within the normal limits we expect to see for a pregnancy around 2 weeks. This number should continue to double every 48-72 hours in a healthy pregnancy. At 3 weeks, you should be anywhere between 5 and 50mIu/mL. Congrats! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Wide normal range: There is a wide normal range for HCG levels and yous appears normal. See this site for more info. http://www.americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more

15

15
How fast does hCG level drop if you have a miscarriage and i took a blood test and it was positive if i had a miscarriage would it still be positive?

Yes: Yes beta h cg levels take some time to go to zero again after a miscarriage sometimes there can be retained products of conception in the uterus which causes the HCG levels to stay increased. Sometimes there is a abnormal proliferation of placental tissue. If it persists for more than three weeks please have this evaluated with your ob/gyn. ...Read more

17

17
Lmp 08feb.Blood test:2330 hcg.Any risk in pregnancy?Any other reason for hCG level other than pregnancy

Your doc should: Also do a Progesterone level to see if it is normal range for a preg greater than 10 is normal greater than 20 is good 5 or less is bad and they can do another bhcg as the bhcg should double in 3 days and when u are 6 1/2 -7 weeks gestation should be able to see a htbeat if u have a viable pregmnancy. ...Read more

18

18
Hello. My hCG level is 35.5 in the blood test. What does it mean. Am i pregnant or not.?

Hello. My hCG level is 35.5 in the blood test. What does it mean. Am i pregnant or not.?

Probably not: If you have an elevated HCG then you are pregnant. If the level is falling, or if it isn't rising as fast as expected, then there is a problem with that pregnancy. Talk with your doctor about the meaning of this result. ...Read more