Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg Level 12 13

Share
1

1
I am pregnant and not having symptoms. My breast are sore. My hCG levels 12/13 -- 23, 12/17--139.2, 12/20--612.4, and 12/24--3136. Is everything okay?

I am pregnant and not having symptoms. My breast are sore. My hCG levels 12/13 -- 23, 12/17--139.2, 12/20--612.4, and 12/24--3136. Is everything okay?

Lucky: You numbers look good. Only ultrasound will confirm that the pregnancy looks good. Consider yourself lucky to avoid some nausea and vomiting. Everyone has different symptoms in pregnancy and some women have none early on! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
447 doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


2

2
I am 5w pregnant not may symptoms only breast tenderness. My hCG levels 12/13--23, 12/17--139.2, 12/20--612.4, and 12/24--3136. Is everything okay?

I am 5w pregnant  not may symptoms only breast tenderness. My hCG levels 12/13--23, 12/17--139.2, 12/20--612.4, and 12/24--3136. Is everything okay?

Looks good: That looks pretty good. Follow-up closely with ob/gyn so they can get an ultrasound soon. They can usually start getting an initial look soon. ...Read more

5

5
Hey my hcg level on 13 July was 10000 and on 17th July was 64030 r these levels fine I'm 6weeks pregnant?

Hey my hcg level on 13 July was 10000 and on 17th July was 64030 r these levels fine I'm 6weeks pregnant?

Yes: There is wide variation in normal HCG levels during pregnancy. The results you provided are not a cause for concern. Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

6

6
Hcg 277 on 11/04 658 11/06 traces of blood mixed with discharge on 11/13 but hCG level around 7303. Saw a little something on us but no hb. Normal?

Hcg level : If you do not have multiple gestations, HCG quant of 7, 000 without fetal heart beat of any sort is most likely abnormal. I will recommend a visit to your doctor for further evaluation. Thanks and good luck. ...Read more

7

7
I had a miscarriage on February 11, 2015 and my hcg level was at 18.2 on March 5, 2015 my hcg level was 13 is that normal?

I had a miscarriage on February 11, 2015 and my hcg level was at 18.2 on March 5, 2015 my hcg level was 13 is that normal?

Not normal: Typically the hcg level drops by half every 48 hours. So after 3 weeks a level of 18.2 should have completely gone to below detection limit of the assay (which can be, e.g., 5). You may want to continue having the hcg checked until it is below detection limit, which can take several more weeks. ...Read more

9

9
Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Probably: This type of pattern can be consistent with a non-viable pregnancy, but you should see your OB clinician in order to make a diagnosis and to make sure you do not have an ectopic pregnancy, which can be life-threatening. ...Read more

10

10
Lmp aug.27/12, with due date of may31/13 with a 25-26 day menstrual cycle, hCG level of 634 on sept 25/12. When approx did i conceive?

HCG not helpful: The HCG level is not helpful in determining conception date. The most important information would be if there was any ultrasounds done. If any ultrasounds were done, provide the dates they were performed and the dating from those ultrasounds. ...Read more

12

12
I am 13 days late with my periods, hCG level <1.2, checked 3 days back. Still no periods, am I pregnant? Meprate course taken for 6 days.

I am 13 days late with my periods, hCG level <1.2, checked 3 days back. Still no periods, am I pregnant?  Meprate course taken for 6 days.

Not pregnant: You probably did not ovulate and may need more meprate to withdraw bleed if you have not had a period in 3 months. If you have then just wait it out . You probably need to see a gynecologist to find out why you are not ovulating ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hi my first hCG level done and came back 200. I had my second test done today 364 should I worry? It's 13 dys after embryo transfer.

Hi my first hCG level done and came back 200. I had my second test done today 364 should I worry? It's 13 dys after embryo transfer.

Depends: The time interval between the blood test is important. I am unable to counsel without that information. Eitherway, you should continue to follow up with your infertility doctor as scheduled. ...Read more

14

14
Had miscarriage on 4/2/13 at 6w3d and hCG level was 14. At 4w3d hCG was 62. How long before hCG levels back to normal after miscarriage?

Had miscarriage on 4/2/13 at 6w3d and hCG level was 14. At 4w3d hCG was 62. How long before hCG levels back to normal after miscarriage?

Family practice : It depends on how far along you were pregnant. But usually HCG level will be back to normal level , less than 5, in about 4-6 weeks after a miscarriage. ...Read more

15

15
My LMP was 13 june. 2 days back hCG level was 230000. Today did bhcg again, level has dropped to 188940. Is this normal? No bleeding or pain

My LMP was 13 june. 2 days back hCG level was 230000. Today did bhcg again, level has dropped to 188940. Is this normal? No bleeding or pain

Yes: Based on an lmp of june 13th, you should be about 7 weeks along. A beta HCG of 230, 000 is quite high for 7 weeks. High levels of HCG at 7 weeks could suggest: 1) multiple gestation; 2) pregnancy tumor; 3) miscalculation of pregnancy. Around 9-12 weeks gestation, your hormone can level off or dip, so it's possible the drop means you're farther along... An ultrasound will really help you determin. ...Read more

16

16
Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Wide normal range: There is a wide normal range for HCG levels and yous appears normal. See this site for more info. http://www.americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more

17

17
I had a miscarriage on February 11 and I was 4 weeks my hcg level was 18.2 and March 5 it was a 13 is it possible that I could be pregnant?

I had a miscarriage on February 11 and I was 4 weeks my hcg level was 18.2 and March 5 it was a 13 is it possible that I could be pregnant?

NO: It takes a little while for HCG to go back to normal but 3 weeks may be a stretch. It is important to check with your gynecologist to verify that this the case and that there is no new/additional source for HCG. ...Read more

18

18
Sonogram showed 5 weeks 2 days but no fetal pole. my hcg level went from 2,000 to 13,000 in 5 days. is this normal?

Sonogram showed 5 weeks 2 days but no fetal pole. my hcg level went from 2,000 to 13,000 in 5 days. is this normal?

Early scan: Since your dating scan was so early are you already scheduled for a repeat scan? If not ask for one, for reassurance, as well as dating of the pregnancy. HCG levels should double every two days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hey I'm 6 weeks pregnant my LMP was 10 June my hcg level on 13 July was 10000 n on 17 July was 6240 is this normal?

Hey I'm 6 weeks pregnant my LMP was 10 June my hcg level on 13 July was 10000 n on 17 July was 6240 is this normal?

Going the wrong way: Your hCG values are going down and not doubling every two days. This may be a missed abortion (miscarriage) so have your OB MD follow up with additional hCG testing and ultrasound. ...Read more

20

20
Positive HPT. Menstrual like bleeding & cramps started. HCG level was 10, but the next day it was 13. Was told it was likely chemical. Any advice?

Positive HPT. Menstrual like bleeding & cramps started. HCG level was 10, but the next day it was 13. Was told it was likely chemical. Any advice?

Wait and see: Repeat the hCG level in a week, most likely it will be <5 in which case no further follow up would be necessary, if not check with your ob/gyn. Sorry for your loss, may want to discuss preconception strategies with your doctor. ...Read more