Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hcg In Blood But Not In Urine

Share
1

1
Hcg 50 positive blood test two negative urine please help.

Hcg 50 positive blood test two negative urine please help.

Recheck blood: You need to have the blood levels checked again. You expect the level to about double in 2 days with a normal pregnancy. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Detected hCG in blood and in urine... Do I need to wait till the scan to conform whether I am pregnant or not?

Detected hCG in blood and in urine... Do I need to wait till the scan to conform whether I am pregnant or not?

No: The blood and urine tests are actually more sensitive than the ultrasound. They can detect a pregnancy before the ultrasound can. The ultrasound is helpful to make sure the pregnancy is progressing normally if there are any concerns. ...Read more

3

3
Low hCG in blood test, negative urine test, can I still be pregnant when missed period but on duphaston?

Low hCG in blood test, negative urine test, can I still be pregnant when missed period but on duphaston?

Yes: Blood tests detect lower levels of HCG than urine tests do. Duphaston will not have an effect on the HCG detection by blood or urine. Repeat blood HCG or urine testing in 7 days would confirm a pregnancy if there is one. ...Read more

4

4
Can you be pergenat 14 weeks with 1> hCG blood or urine test. ..

Can you be pergenat 14 weeks with 1> hCG blood or urine test. ..

< or >: You most certainly will have a positive blood or urine pregnancy test at 14 weeks of pregnancy. The result will definitely be more than 1. ...Read more

5

5
Is HCG included in a regular blood or urine test? I don't know if my results had it or not and I don't want my mom to see...

Is HCG included in a regular blood or urine test? I don't know if my results had it or not and I don't want my mom to see...

Pregnancy test: Testing for pregnancy is not routinely performed without suggestive symptoms of concerns. Preoperative testing may include pregnancy screens. Patients beyond the age of 18 are considered adults and medical information is generally protected from communication to to others without explicit consent from you. ...Read more

6

6
I had normal 30 day cycle with 7 days bleeding then changed to 25 day with 1 or 2 day these past two months. Hcg blood and urine neg, could I be prego?

I had normal 30 day cycle with 7 days bleeding then changed to 25 day with 1 or 2 day these past two months. Hcg blood and urine neg, could I be prego?

Probably not: You may just be having irregular periods for one reason or another (pcos history, stress, illness, meds, etc.). As long as your serum HCG test is negative, you are definitely not pregnant now. Look for other symptoms of pregnancy such as enlarged/tender breasts, weight gain, abdominal fullness, and morning sickness. ...Read more

8

8
My wife's periods are delayed by 9 days. We did hCG tests (blood and urine) it was all negative. Should we still worry about an unplanned pregnancy?

My wife's periods are delayed by 9 days. We did hCG tests (blood and urine) it was all negative. Should we still worry about an unplanned pregnancy?

Unlikely: The only confounding factor would be if you conceived too recently for the tests to show up. Pregnancy test are accurate about two weeks after conception. If it has been at least that long since your last unprotected sex, and you still don't have a positive test, then there are likely other reasons for a late period. ...Read more

10

10
Can you be 12 weeks pergenat with no hCG in urine or blood?

Can you be 12 weeks pergenat with no hCG in urine or blood?

No: I guess we should never say never but this would be extraordinarily odd. I would repeat the test. Maybe the had the wrong patients urine and blood. ...Read more

11

11
Hcg positive in urine but not in blood. What will cause this?

Hcg positive in urine but not in blood. What will cause this?

Several reasons: First of all urine tests are prone to false positives, meaning you are not pregnant but it shows you are. In addition, it may be a low value and an early miscarriage and even a blood test a day later is already negative. ...Read more

12

12
Lmp 10/4/14. Hcg in urine was positive. Lab said my hCG blood level was 5448.0 and read above high normal. What does this mean? 2wks pregnantlmp

Lmp 10/4/14. Hcg in urine was positive. Lab said my hCG blood level was 5448.0 and read above high normal. What does this mean? 2wks pregnantlmp

HCG in pregnancy: Can be extremely variable. High levels are sometimes associated with multiples (twins etc) and in rare cases can be associated with abnormal products of conception such as choriocarcinoma or molar pregnancies. So you will need to consult with OB and have an ultrasound done to better describe what the specifics are in your case. Best 2u and here's wishing you a healthy pregnancy, maybe even twins! ...Read more

13

13
Tingling sensation then blood in urine. Passed sac 4 weeks later with white tissue. Took hCG blood test 3 weeks after was neg. Did I miscarry?

Tingling sensation then blood in urine. Passed sac 4 weeks later with white tissue. Took hCG blood test 3 weeks after was neg. Did I miscarry?

Unknown: Blood in urine is not a sign of pregnancy. I assume you passed tissue you're calling a sac vaginally, and not in your urine. Did you have a positive pregnancy test BEFORE all of this happened? If yes, you probably did miscarry.

If NO, then there is no way to tell. You don't mention if you had normal periods; this information could help. Regardless, you are not pregnant now. Good luck! ...Read more

14

14
Blood in urine then passed sac 4 weeks later. Took hCG test 3 weeks later came back negative. Was it a miscarriage?

Blood in urine then passed sac 4 weeks later. Took hCG test 3 weeks later came back negative. Was it a miscarriage?

Miscarriage?: Passing tissue with a negative HCG (serum) test would suggest that you may have had a miscarriage if you had a positive HCG test initially. Miscarriages are very common especially for first pregnancies, mostly without most women knowing that they were pregnant. About 30-40 percent of first pregnancies end in early miscarriage., and most subsequent pregnancies are normal. ...Read more

15

15
Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later. Got hCG test 3 weeks after it was negative. Was this miscarriage?

Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later. Got hCG test 3 weeks after it was negative. Was this miscarriage?

Possibly but unsure: As many as 1/3 of all late periods result in a spontaneous/1st trimester abortion that young women are often never even aware of. Most times, it is impossible to verify whether a miscarriage actually took place because we're not looking for that without an announced pregnancy first. What you are describing seems plausible, but I would suggest a GYN exam to make sure there is no other pelvic issue. ...Read more

19

19
Tingling sensation+blood in urine. Passed sac w/white tissue 4wks later. Took hCG blood test 3wks later was <2. Had abnormal pap. Miscarriage?

Tingling sensation+blood in urine. Passed sac w/white tissue 4wks later. Took hCG blood test 3wks later was <2. Had abnormal pap. Miscarriage?

Possible: You have asked this previously, and there is no way in which to be more specific without having examined the discharged tissue and obtaining a full history and exam. ...Read more

20

20
Had blood in urine, no uti. Passed sac 4 weeks later w/white tissue. Took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Had tingling sensation. Miscarriage?

Had blood in urine, no uti. Passed sac 4 weeks later w/white tissue. Took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Had tingling sensation. Miscarriage?

Possible: What you describe is not incompatible with a spontaneous abortion (miscarriage), but would need more info and an exam to be sure. Blood, if really in urine and not from vaginal contamination, should be investigated further. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

21

21
No pd since 9/4/13 just had postive blood hCG 70 but still neg urine. Could I hve been pregnant since last pd or just recently? What would be due date?

No pd since 9/4/13 just had postive blood hCG 70 but still neg urine. Could I hve been pregnant since last pd or just recently? What would be due date?

Interesting: Urine is supposed to be positive at 25, but unless they were done at the exact same time, that may be why they were different. You are definitely just recently pregnant. Based on you last menstrual period, your due date would be 6/11/14. Your conception date would be near to 9/18/13. ...Read more

22

22
Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

No: No, that would be impossible. Hcg shows up after the first couple of weeks and stays high until the baby is born. ...Read more

23

23
I have my blood hCG level 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negative. M m I pregnant?

I have my blood hCG level 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negative. M m I pregnant?

Maybe: This is just barely positive, and the urine test is negative because it is less sensitive than a blood test. The real question is whether or not this is a miscarriage. Since the levels double every 2 to 3 days, you should be able to determine this fairly quickly. ...Read more

27

27
My blood hCG level is 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negativ. M I pregnant. I feel frequent urination, tired, tender breast.

My blood hCG level is 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negativ. M I pregnant. I feel frequent urination, tired, tender breast.

Maybe: This is just barely positive, and the urine test is negative because it is less sensitive than a blood test. The real question is whether or not this is a miscarriage. Since the levels double every 2 to 3 days, you should be able to determine this fairly quickly. ...Read more

29

29
How long after implantation does it take hCG to show up in urine?

How long after implantation does it take hCG to show up in urine?

2-3 days: Urine may have detectable HCG even before a missed period. However, it is better to wait 4-5 days after a missed period to do home pregnancy test. A negative result from test done sooner than that does not exclude pregnancy. ...Read more