Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hcg False Positive Pregnancy Test

Share
1

1
Will nigen hCG drops give me a false positive pregnancy test?

Will nigen hCG drops give me a false positive pregnancy test?

No: Hcg is a polypeptide hormone and it get broken down in the stomach and intestine. Incidentally taking HCG orally is not doing you any good other than lightening your wallet. ...Read more

Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
Stopped hCG diet a month ago, possible false positive pregnancy test?

Stopped hCG diet a month ago, possible false positive pregnancy test?

No: If you take HCG orally, it will not cause a false pregnancy test. A month is long enough for HCG to be eliminated even if you had HCG injection. ...Read more

3

3
Can the hCG activator pills cause a false positive pregnancy test? If u stopped taking them a month ago...

Can the hCG activator pills cause a false positive pregnancy test? If u stopped taking them a month ago...

No: Hcg taken by mouth get broken down like any other protein or peptide. By the way such pills are not a recognized treatment for any disorder. ...Read more

4

4
Can "hcg activator" pill, sold at gnc, cause a false positive pregnancy test? I stopped taking it a month ago

Can "hcg activator" pill, sold at gnc, cause a false positive pregnancy test? I stopped taking it a month ago

Not likely: Taken by mouth any protein or peptide gets broken down in the stomach and intestine. It was not doing you any good anyway. However, it would not cause a false pregnancy test. ...Read more

5

5
If I take Hcg hormones would it cause a false positive pregnancy teSt?

If I take Hcg hormones would it cause a false positive pregnancy teSt?

Not if by mouth: If you take HCG by mouth it will not cause a false positive pregnancy test and nor will it do you any good in any other way. ...Read more

8

8
Does Flagyl/metronidazole 500mg medication have HCG in it? Can this drug cause a false positive pregnancy test?

Does Flagyl/metronidazole 500mg medication have HCG in it? Can this drug cause a false positive pregnancy test?

No: There is no HCG in metronidazole and it does not cause a false positive pregnancy test. If your pregnancy test is positive, you are pregnant. ...Read more

10

10
What does a positive pregnancy test with a 300 count hCG mean? What does the hCG level indicate?

What does a positive pregnancy test with a 300 count hCG mean? What does the hCG level indicate?

Congratulations: You are pregnant. The level depends on the duration of pregnancy. See this site for more information on HCG levels.

http://americanpregnancy. Org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

11

11
I have 2 positive pregnancy test n 1 negative test could my hCG jus be low bc I can feel the baby move a little if I had a miscarrge I would know it?

I have 2 positive pregnancy test n 1 negative test could my hCG jus be low bc I can feel the baby move a little if I had a miscarrge I would know it?

Exam needed: Unfortunately, I cannot provide any clarity because you need to be examined by a md who will assess the possibility of ectopic or other forms of pregnancy. ...Read more

12

12
I got a positive pregnancy test Saturday. MOnday my HCG was 152 and yesterday it went down to 143. Is it possible to have such a slight decrease and have a healthy pregnancy?

I got a positive pregnancy test Saturday. MOnday my HCG was 152 and yesterday it went down to 143. Is it possible to have such a slight decrease and have a healthy pregnancy?

Unlikely: The hCG levels typically rise throughout pregnancy until about 12 to 14 weeks when the levels decrease slowly for a few weeks. In early pregnancy, when the levels fall as you describe, it is a sign of a failed pregnancy and there is very little chance for a successful pregnancy outcome. You should be prepared for a miscarriage. See your doctor and keep your followup appointments. ...Read more

13

13
I had a positive pregnancy test. Hcg was 330 48h after 454 and 48h after 660 I might have a methotrexate injection can I go to work the day after?

I had a positive pregnancy test. Hcg was 330 48h after 454 and 48h after 660 I might have a methotrexate injection can I go to work the day after?

Methotrexate injecti: These injections are well tolerated, produce minimal if any side effects. So you should be able to go to work fine. ...Read more

16

16
Urine pregnancy test positive one week with blood hCG of 1 and the next week urine pregnancy test negative?

Urine pregnancy test positive one week with blood hCG of 1 and the next week urine pregnancy test negative?

Not pregnant: A positive urine pregnancy test usually means elevated bhcg, however your blood result does not support a diagnosis of pregnancy. ...Read more

17

17
Positive pregnancy test. 4 weeks 4 days and hCG is 2024. Is it normal? V hd miscarriage b4 so lil tensed this time : (

Positive pregnancy test. 4 weeks 4 days and hCG is 2024. Is it normal? V hd miscarriage b4 so lil tensed this time : (

Normal: There is wide variation in normal HCG levels during pregnancy. See this site for more information on this subject. A level of 2024 at four weeks is in the normal range.
http://www. Babymed. Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy ...Read more

18

18
Hi I miscarried on June 14 on July 15 I had a positive pregnancy test can I still have HCG in my body or am I pregnant?

Hi I miscarried on June 14 on July 15 I had a positive pregnancy test can I still have HCG in my body or am I pregnant?

Yes and Yes: If your HCG level was not followed after your miscarriage until it was zero, then a positive HCG level now could mean that you did not clear out all of the tissue or that you have HCG producing tissue still in the uterus. This could be a very serious situation and should be check out soon. It is also possible that you are pregnant again. ...Read more

20

20
I'm 4 weeks and 6 days pregnant. Got positive pregnancy test at 15 dpo. Initial hCG =26 and progesterone =24. At 19dpo hcg=46 & Prg =3.9. Will I m/c?

I'm 4 weeks and 6 days pregnant. Got positive pregnancy test at 15 dpo. Initial hCG =26 and progesterone =24. At 19dpo hcg=46 & Prg =3.9. Will I m/c?

Hard to say: It is possible but not necessarily so. Supplemental progesterone may be indicated but any one test can certainly be wrong. It's not time to give up hope yet. Best wishes for a good out come. Remember, most miscarriages are because there was something wrong with the baby and not because of anything you did or didn't do. ...Read more

21

21
Can implantation bleeding occur at 11 dpo? My question is how long does HCG takes to get positive pregnancy test after implantion bleeding?

Can implantation bleeding occur at 11 dpo? My question is how long does HCG takes to get positive pregnancy test after implantion bleeding?

Probably 2 to 3 days: Under normal circumstances, it is estimated that a healthy fertilized egg takes about 7 days to travel from the site of fertilization in the Fallopian tube into the uterine cavity. If all is going well, implantation into the endometrium (at times associated with bleeding) is believed to occur over 2 to 3 days; betaHCG. Can then be detected by a sensitive blood biochemical assay soon thereafter. ...Read more

22

22
5 weeks ago my hcg levels went from 380 to 140 in 48 hours but I still haven't experienced a real period and today I got a positive pregnancy test.

5 weeks ago my hcg levels went from 380 to 140 in 48 hours but I still haven't experienced a real period and today I got a positive pregnancy test.

Low hcg level.: You most likely have a failing pregnancy. You need close GYN evaluation to make sure you don't have ectopic pregnancy. If you start experiencing severe low abdominal pains, don't hesitate to visit the ER. Otherwise keep an appointment with your GYN. ...Read more

23

23
Positive pregnancy test then started bleeding lightly for 7 days ultrasound shows nothing at all hCG level is 12 still having pregnancy symptoms?

Positive pregnancy test then started bleeding lightly for 7 days ultrasound shows nothing at all hCG level is 12 still having pregnancy symptoms?

Unsure: The HCG is very low and likely should be much higher for a normal pregnancy. You should recheck the hcg, if it is falling you have probably miscarried. Yor doctor may want to perform an ultrasound to evaluate the uterus and it's contents. ...Read more

26

26
Positive pregnancy test the day after intercourse then hCG levels were 600ml/iu 2 days later? Pregnancy this soon?

Positive pregnancy test the day after intercourse then hCG levels were 600ml/iu 2 days later? Pregnancy this soon?

Yes: Although the pregnancy is more likely due to a different episode of intercourse than the one the day before taking the test. Alternatively, considerably much less likely, you could have another source of HCG produced in response to another (non-pregnancy) medical condition. ...Read more

28

28
Hi if I had a positive pregnancy test then spotting and a negative blood test of only 3.4 for HCG was I pregnant or not pregnant at all?

Hi if I had a positive pregnancy test then spotting and a negative blood test of only 3.4 for HCG was I pregnant or not pregnant at all?

Pregnant: The hCG level initially was high enough to trigger a positive pregnancy test. The low hCG level of 3.4 means that the pregnancy is probably declining if not now non existent. ...Read more

30

30
My LMP was October 2. I believe I ovulated on the 17th or 18th. On the 29th I got a positive pregnancy test. My HCG was 8 and my progesterone was 1.9. I began bleeding that night and it lasted until November 1. On November 2 my HCG had gone up to 32 and m

My LMP was October 2. I believe I ovulated on the 17th or 18th. On the 29th I got a positive pregnancy test. My HCG was 8 and my progesterone was 1.9. I began bleeding that night and it lasted until November 1. On November 2 my HCG had gone up to 32 and m

Inconsistent info: An HCG level of 8 is not diagnostic of pregnancy, the level needs to be 25 or greater. Your question was incomplete, but you need to repeat the HCG level to see if it has increased. In a normal pregnancy the level should double in two days. ...Read more

Dr. Stephen Sudler
482 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Test (Definition)

A pregnancy test measures a hormone called human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG). HCG is a hormone produced during pregnancy. It appears in the blood and urine of pregnant women as early as ...Read more