Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg Diet And Hysterectomy

Share
1

1
Very low LH and FSH levels after partial hysterectomy at 35--why is that?

Very low LH and FSH levels after partial hysterectomy at 35--why is that?

Normal: If your ovaries were left in place, you are not in menopause, which is confirmed by low FSH and lh. A partial hysterectomy in medical terms means removal of the uterus but not the cervix. Complete hysterectomy means removal of uterus and cervix. Removing the ovaries is separate. ...Read more

Dr. Arthur Heller
2,585 doctors shared insights

Diet (Definition)

refers to all the physical matter humans (like all living creatures) must take in on a recurring basis; only partially for energy. Like all life on planet humans are open systems which keep tearing down their structure & require intake of atoms/molecules from which to rebuild their structure. Intestinal lining cells replaced ~every 3 days. CaPO4 in bones ~every 6 years, ...Read more


2

2
Robotic lap hyst w/bil ovary &Fallopian tube & cervix removal.how soon can I start a calorie restricting diet to loose weight?

Robotic lap hyst w/bil ovary &Fallopian tube & cervix removal.how soon can I start a calorie restricting diet to loose weight?

Progressive: You can start now restricting calories to about 1800/day. I suggest that you wait for about 6 weeks to go lower than that. Make sure you are taking a multivitamin daily and don't go below 1200 calories per day. ...Read more

3

3
Low but rising hCG and high progesterone.Is this safe for pregnancy?

Low but rising hCG and high progesterone.Is this safe for pregnancy?

Yes: Hcg levels start low and increase as the size of the placenta and baby grows. The Progesterone is usually elevated at conception and will resin high. ...Read more

4

4
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant, (ovulation 7/27) her hCG levels are very low and not doubling ( 8/16 hCG 71 iu; 8/19 hCG 96 iu), what does it mean?

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant, (ovulation 7/27) her hCG levels are very low and not doubling ( 8/16 hCG  71 iu; 8/19 hCG 96 iu), what does it  mean?

Talk to your doctor: Levels should double every two days. (or at least rise by 60%). I would repeat another tomorrow and then talk with her doctor. She is at risk for miscarriage and an ectopic. Make sure you follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hcg levels increase from3144 to 5955 in 3 days with spotting is this still a healthy pregnancy?

Hcg levels increase from3144 to 5955 in 3 days with spotting is this still a healthy pregnancy?

Possibly: Usually the numbers double about every two days. They would need to have been drawn at the same lab to be correlated. At these levels, you should be able to see a sac and probably a heart beat on ultrasound. The ultrasound would be the best way to know for sure now. ...Read more

6

6
Did a low carb diet 2012, lost weight & the felt great. Eating carbs again & feel tied. Is a low carb diet bad? Was supplementing vitb, not anymore.

Did a low carb diet 2012, lost weight & the felt great. Eating carbs again & feel tied. Is a low carb diet bad? Was supplementing vitb, not anymore.

In moderation, GOOD: A low carb diet in moderation is good. Carbs will cause weight gain, so limiting the amount of carbs you eat and supplementing with a good exercise program is very beneficial, and as you stated, may make you feel great again. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Is the hCG diet suitable for post menopausal women?

Is the hCG diet suitable for post menopausal women?

Yes: It is safe when under the supervision of a qualified physician. ...Read more

9

9
I started with low carb diet about a week ago and I eating dark chocolate good in low carb diet?

I started with low carb diet about a week ago and I eating dark chocolate good in low carb diet?

Love chocolate: There is alot of data that indicates that dark chocolate is good for you but let's get real : it's not low carb! A 1.5 oz candy bar (Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate) has 21 grams of sugar in it! (sugar is a carbohydrate). ...Read more

10

10
I'm taking the b12&hcg injection for weight loss &getting retested for my vitamin d will the hCG effect my blood work and urinary analysis?

I'm taking the b12&hcg injection for weight loss &getting retested for my vitamin d will the hCG effect my blood work and urinary analysis?

HCG Diet: I would not advise using the HCG diet! the diet was introduce in the 1950's and every study has shown that it does not work. There are significant problems that the HCG diet can cause and most people that prescribe it do not know of all the possible complications. ...Read more

13

13
Normal range for hemoglobine and hematocrit is the same for 30yo woman with regular periods and 30yo woman in surgery menopause (in therapy with HRT)?

Normal range for hemoglobine and hematocrit is the same for 30yo woman with regular periods and 30yo woman in surgery menopause (in therapy with HRT)?

Yes: The expected ranges of hemoglobin and hematocrit will be about the same for a woman on hormone replacement therapy (HRT) as for one with natural periods, assuming the latter has adequate iron intake and is not iron deficient. Men have slightly higher expected values due to effects of testosterone. ...Read more

14

14
2 weeks on low iodine diet for thyroid cancer whole body scan. Is vegan food ok during diet since it contains no dairy?

2 weeks on low iodine diet for thyroid cancer whole body scan. Is vegan food ok during diet since it contains no dairy?

Yes: A vegetarian diet should not be a problem. This webpage has a list of food to avoid and ones that are OK. http://www.thyca.org/pap-fol/lowiodinediet/ ...Read more

15

15
I have pcos and I eat low net carbs per day, high healthy fats,moderate protein and dairy and abundant veggies is it safe to continue during pregnancy?

I have pcos and I eat low net carbs per day, high healthy fats,moderate protein and dairy and abundant veggies is it safe to continue during pregnancy?

See dietitian: Congratulations on being so health conscious. The person to best address your question would be a dietitian. I suggest your doctor put in a dietary consult for you. You can have the consultant take a close look at you eating habits and match them up with dietary needs in pregnancy, specifically making sure you get the appropriate amount of calories. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Initiating a high soy low fat diet with palmetto supplement. How long should I wait be for having a repeat psa and prostate check?.

Initiating a high soy low fat diet with palmetto supplement. How long should I wait be for having a repeat psa and prostate check?.

Integrative Medicine: Sounds like you need someone to work with you individually on a concern you're having. Physicians who are board certified in integrative holistic medicine can be found through the american board of integrative holistic medicine: http://www.Abihm.Org if you use the find a doctor search tool, you may find an integrative urologist or internist who can help you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
25y.O with no periodsx7 mths. Really high dhea and testosterone levels based on bw and saliva testing. Low progesterone. Docs suggested pcos.Help!

25y.O with no periodsx7 mths. Really high dhea and testosterone levels based on bw and saliva testing. Low progesterone. Docs suggested pcos.Help!

Possibly: Your symptoms would be consistent with pcos. There are treatments depending on symptoms, but important to be evaluated. There can be complications associated with the chronic high estrogen levels associated with pcos. ...Read more

18

18
Cholesterol 234 with normal sugar level and BP after check up doc says must rest and no walking lose weight and control diet wats the problem?

Cholesterol 234 with normal sugar level and BP after check up doc says must rest and no walking lose weight and control diet wats the problem?

What problem: does not seem that you have a problem. Walking is the best way to lose weight . What does he mean to control diet? Does he mean to eat less? another weight loss tip is to get off of carbohydrates and white rice. I personally switched to Black Rice, which is the healthest rice in the world. I also add one tablespoon of virgin coconut oil to the rice when it begins to boil. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Losing weight through exercise and healthier eating and taking meds, but total cholesterol, non-hdl cholesterol, bilirubin, and creatinine levels high?

Losing weight through exercise and healthier eating and taking meds, but total cholesterol, non-hdl cholesterol, bilirubin, and creatinine levels high?

How high?: Slight elevation in creatinine may be due to increased muscle mass, dehydration, increased protein intake, but should be evaluated by your doctor. Slightly elevated bilirubin may be a "normal" variant or the effect of vigorous excercise. High cholesterol and non-hdl cholesterol may need additional intervention by your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
1,883 doctors shared insights

Hysterectomy (Definition)

The entire uterus (womb), cervix, the part protruding into the vagina, and ...Read more