Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg Blood Test For Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


5

5
A blood test for pregnancy of hCG 298 how far along am i?

A blood test for pregnancy of hCG 298 how far along am i?

Approximately 4-5: Weeks of pregnancy. Follow up with your oby. God bless you! http://www.Healthline.Com/health/hcg-blood-test-quantitative. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I am taking alesse , it has been 28 days still sex. Got blood test for pregnancy it was hcg 1. What's the chances it was wrong?

I am taking alesse , it has been 28 days still sex. Got blood test for pregnancy it was hcg 1. What's the chances it was wrong?

Minimal: Blood test for HCG is a generally reliable test. Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully. ...Read more

7

7
Negative urine and blood test for pregnancy but still I have symptoms beta hCG report is \u003e2 am i pregnant or not?

Negative urine and blood test for pregnancy but still I have symptoms beta hCG report is \u003e2 am i pregnant or not?

Am I pregnant?: Nope. Not at all. So the symptoms you are experiencing must be caused by something else. I would hope that whoever did the blood test also listened to your concerns and answered this basic question for you about the 'pregnancy-like' symptoms you are experiencing. ...Read more

9

9
18 days late. Hcg blood test came back positive and levels were at a 30 said they want me to test in 2 days. Is this pregnancy going to be ok?

18 days late. Hcg blood test came back positive and levels were at a 30 said they want me to test in 2 days. Is this pregnancy going to be ok?

Hard to say: The doctors would like to see that number double (or approximately double) in 48 hours or 2 days. Best of luck, . ...Read more

11

11
My HcG was 769 yesterday. I have another blood test tomorrow. What result should I expect in a healthy pregnancy? Thank you

My HcG was 769 yesterday. I have another blood test tomorrow. What result should I expect in a healthy pregnancy? Thank you

HCG levels: Statistically, we expect bHCG to raise at least 60% in 48 hours. So 1200-1300 would be adequate. Just make sure that you're taking care of your nutrition, exercise, etc. to give the best you can give to the fetus if the pregnancy is otherwise healthy. In a case of lower abdominal cramping and/or vaginal bleeding seek medical help without delay. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Wide normal range: There is a wide normal range for HCG levels and yous appears normal. See this site for more info. http://www.americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more

13

13
Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Pregnancy test: Are both levels 6? If so, you just need a follow up level in 1 week and weekly until negative. If the levels roughly double up every 2 days, or at least rise by 2/3ds, that is an indication of normal pregnancy. Otherwise, it is most likely a miscarriage, less likely an ectopic pregnancy, It is important to follow the levels until they reach non pregnant levels. Blood type needs to be checked also ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Hi I am 20 years old and i recently had blood test done to dectect pregnancy. My results back and my hCG level was 6 what does that mean?

You are not pregnant: Didn't the doctor give you your results. I don't understand the question. This level of HCG is not pregnant. ...Read more

15

15
Had intercourse 1 month ago. Took a pregnancy blood test, the result was 0.11 beta hcg(negative). I'm having pregnancy symptoms. Could i be pregnant?

Had intercourse 1 month ago. Took a pregnancy blood test, the result was 0.11 beta hcg(negative). I'm having pregnancy symptoms. Could i be pregnant?

Repeat test: Possibly, the HCG level was too low. If you have symptoms of pregnancy, breast sensitivity, not getting periods, nausea, increased boy temperature- i would repeat test. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Lmp 08feb.Blood test:2330 hcg.Any risk in pregnancy?Any other reason for hCG level other than pregnancy

Your doc should: Also do a Progesterone level to see if it is normal range for a preg greater than 10 is normal greater than 20 is good 5 or less is bad and they can do another bhcg as the bhcg should double in 3 days and when u are 6 1/2 -7 weeks gestation should be able to see a htbeat if u have a viable pregmnancy. ...Read more

19

19
Ive had pregnancy symptoms hCG blood test came back at 2. Test was done 3 days before period. Why do i have hcg? Cld it b early hcg?

Ive had pregnancy symptoms hCG blood test came back at 2. Test was done 3 days before period. Why do i have hcg? Cld it b early hcg?

Report as negative: Not impossible, but I do doubt it. Results less than 5 should really be reported as negative. You can test again in 2 days or wait to see if your period is late. ...Read more

20

20
I am in 6th week of pregnancy as per the urine and blood test ... Hcg level in blood is 768... Do i need scan to conform my pregnancy?

I am in 6th week of pregnancy as per the urine and blood test ... Hcg level in blood is 768... Do i need scan to conform my pregnancy?

Maybe not yet: The HCG level suggests you may not yet far enough along to show on ultrasound. Suggest you get the HCG repeated in a week if you are worried and confirm that the HCG has increased appropriately. If HCG is ok then get the scan when your doctor wants the routine fetal survey. ...Read more