Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg At 6 Weeks Pregnancy

Share
1

1
I am 6 weeks pregnant hcg level 393 and no gestational sac was shown on internal scan but there was thickening is there any hope for my pregnancy?

I am 6 weeks pregnant hcg level 393 and no gestational sac was shown on internal scan but there was thickening is there any hope for my pregnancy?

Normal: At the level of your beta HCG, its normal not to see anything on Ultrasound. I wouldn't worry about it Repeat US in 1-2 weeks and you should be able to get more information best wishes Dr M

Dr. Qamar Khan
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
Doctor told me I was around 4-6 weeks pregnant my hCG level is at 75. & im bleeding is there a chance the pregnancy can continue?

Doctor told me I was around 4-6 weeks pregnant my hCG level is at 75. & im bleeding is there a chance the pregnancy can continue?

Bleeding in pregnanc: It is important with symptoms like this to follow-up with your doctor. Without any cramps or pain it is possible for a pregnancy to continue normally. An HCG needs to be done, then repeated in 2-3 days and see if the number is increasing normally.

3

3
Lmp jan 3/13 6 weeks pregnant. Hcg at 213 on feb 5 then 705 on feb 13, no sign of pregnancy in uterus?

Lmp jan 3/13 6 weeks pregnant. Hcg at 213 on feb 5 then 705 on feb 13, no sign of pregnancy in uterus?

Maybe ectopic.: This is very concerning for a possible ectopic pregnancy. The HCG levels should ~ double every 48 hours, and if they don't it indicates either an ectopic pregnancy or an abnormal pregnancy developing in the uterus. The ectopic pregnancy can be very dangerous, it can rupture and cause internal bleeding (sometimes fatal!), and needs to be managed either with surgery or medication.

4

4
6 weeks pregnant, got sudden onset of dull right flank pain, no vaginal bleeding, hcg of >1500. Could these be signs of ectopic pregnancy?

6 weeks pregnant, got sudden onset of dull right flank pain, no vaginal bleeding, hcg of >1500. Could these be signs of ectopic pregnancy?

Evaluation: If you are in early pregnancy with new onset of pain then evaluation by your Obgyn is needed. A sonogram can be done to make sure there is a normal pregnancy seen located inside of the uterus.

6

6
My pregnancy symptoms come and go. I am 6 weeks and my hCG level is 19, 000. Is this normal?

My pregnancy symptoms come and go. I am 6 weeks and my hCG level is 19, 000. Is this normal?

Most likely yes!: That is a normal HCG for 6 weeks of pregnancy. If you are concerned, perhaps your doctor can perform an ultrasound to confirm the heartbeat of the baby and your due date.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks I'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks I'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Not likely: The current tests for HCG are quite sensitive and a properly done test, after a week of missed period, will be positive, if the woman is pregnant. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test and may be an ultrasound exam.

9

9
What is the basic HCG level? Is it possible for hCG of 1.6 at 4d after 5d transfer of a Frozen embyo to still develop into pregnancy?

What is the basic HCG level? Is it possible for hCG of 1.6 at 4d after 5d transfer of a Frozen embyo to still develop into pregnancy?

Hcg: Most labs don't consider your serum hcg to be positive until it is 5 or higher, though I have seen a lab or two that claim less than 2 is negative. Repeat your hcg in another week or so as levels vary on how they rise.

10

10
My hCG 1st beta 5/30 (3 weeks 5 day) was 59, 2nd beta 6/2 (4 weeks 2 day) was 161, 3rd beta 6/5 was 529. Chances of a healthy pregnancy?

My hCG 1st beta 5/30 (3 weeks 5 day) was 59, 2nd beta 6/2 (4 weeks 2 day) was 161, 3rd beta 6/5 was 529. Chances of a healthy pregnancy?

Favorable HCG values: HCG levels start below 1, 200, double every 72 hours and increase by at least 60% every two days. Your HCG rate surpassed the standard. Also, HCG levels correlate to gestational age, but vary due to different laboratories and to our unique bodies. For instance, for 4-5 weeks, one source reports an HCG of 1000-5000 while another 100-5000. Changes in the HCG level matters more than the actual level.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
6-12-14 beta hCG was 492. Retested on 6-16-14 results were 2428 is the good for a healthg pregnancy?

6-12-14 beta hCG was 492. Retested on 6-16-14 results were 2428 is the good for a healthg pregnancy?

Yes: Beta Hcg is expected to double every 2 days so this appears to be a normal increase.

13

13
3/10 first hCG 5373, 2nd hCG 12000 and 3/17 26491and I wil be six week's tomorrow. Could this be a molor pregnancy? Thank you

3/10 first hCG 5373, 2nd hCG 12000 and 3/17 26491and I wil be six week's tomorrow. Could this be a molor pregnancy? Thank you

Probably not: Given that this is an unusual complication of pregnancy, I am not sure that it would be my first instinct based on these numbers. My guess is that you are thinking this because the numbers seem high for 6 weeks. But this could also be related to incorrect dating of the pregnancy and twins. It would be very easy to sort out with an ultrasound!

14

14
I'm pregnant in 5 weeks & 6 days. My today beta HCG at 41 day is 16, 485.44 mUI/mg and from 34 day, a week ago, was 1, 485 mUI/mg. Is the pregnancy ok?

I'm pregnant in 5 weeks & 6 days. My today beta HCG at 41 day is 16, 485.44 mUI/mg and from 34 day, a week ago, was 1, 485 mUI/mg. Is the pregnancy ok?

Normal: A normal pregnancy should have a sharp rise in the HCG levelearly on, which your pregnancy shows. This is totally normal. You should have had an ultrasound by now to make sure that your pregnancy is growing inside of your uterus.

15

15
Is an hCG blood test with a level 6 pregnant? I've read online that is early pregnancy.

Is an hCG blood test with a level 6 pregnant? I've read online that is early pregnancy.

May be: An HCG level of less than 5 is non-pregnant state. Above 25 indicates pregnancy. Between 5 and 25 needs to be repeated in 3-4 days.

16

16
If my hCG level is at 35 6 weeks after my medical abortion is that normal? Could this be a new pregnancy?

If my hCG level is at 35 6 weeks after my medical abortion is that normal? Could this be a new pregnancy?

Doubtful: The normal pituitary gland produces a small amount of HCG with levels ranging from 1 to 32 and it takes a while for levels to go back down to normal after a pregnancy. I would suggest you repeat your level in a week or two and make sure it is not increasing.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I'm 6 week pregnant my hCG level yesterday was 8066 but las week my hCG level was 12900 still a viable pregnancy??

I'm 6 week pregnant my hCG level yesterday was 8066 but las week my hCG level was 12900 still a viable pregnancy??

Hcg levels: Hcg levels should increase. Have you had an ultrasound? Are you having any bleeding or cramping? These would be things to watch for. I would find out from my OB if an ultrasound is possible to evaluate the pregnancy.

19

19
Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Probably: This type of pattern can be consistent with a non-viable pregnancy, but you should see your OB clinician in order to make a diagnosis and to make sure you do not have an ectopic pregnancy, which can be life-threatening.