Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hcg And Ultrasound

Share
1

1
I was pregnant of 4 weeks nd my beta HCG was 470 on 20 july. My dr suggested me for one other Beta HCG and ultrasound on 23 july. My beta HCG was 400?

I was pregnant of 4 weeks nd my beta HCG  was 470 on 20 july.
My dr suggested me for one other Beta HCG and ultrasound on 23 july.
My beta HCG was 400?

HCG should increase: Early in a pregnancy the beta HCG increases rapidly. Approximately every two days the HCG level will double (peaks at 8-11 weeks). The HCG level decreasing is a sign of abnormality. The ultrasound the doctor did should have helped confirm your diagnosis. You need to follow up until the HCG pattern has become normal. Don't be afraid to ask your doctor questions if things are unclear to you. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,190 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Hi, I'm currently on Mirena for 3 1/2 yrs now, my period is stable every 3 to 4 weeks but never late, now I'm almost 3 weeks late with one positive pregnancy test when i was 10 days late and a negative blood test(1.2 beta hcg ), internal ultrasound not sh

Hi, I'm currently on Mirena for 3 1/2 yrs now, my period is stable every 3 to 4 weeks but never late, now I'm almost 3 weeks late with one positive pregnancy test when i was 10 days late and a negative blood test(1.2 beta hcg ), internal ultrasound not sh

It is possible that: you were pregnant and now you are not. A quanitative HCG test should be able to give you an exact answer. You might need to have it done more than once. Remember every method of birth control has a failure rate of some type, but the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is has a very very low failure rate, but it is not zero ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My hCG was 7530 ultrasound show sac 5w 1d, 3 days later hCG was 15000 but ultra sound still show 5w 1d?

My hCG was 7530 ultrasound show sac 5w 1d, 3 days later hCG was 15000 but ultra sound still show 5w 1d?

Exams very close: Together. The difference in sac size over three days would be negligible. Your HCG is rising appropriately and, in the absence of other issues, you seem to be progressing normally. ...Read more

4

4
Last pd 9/4 pos hCG 11/22 70ml raised 672ml on 11/27 positive. Urine 11/29 i'm having lil cramping do how far along I am yet. Amount hCG ultrasound?

Last pd 9/4 pos hCG 11/22 70ml raised 672ml on 11/27 positive. Urine 11/29 i'm having lil cramping do how far along I am yet. Amount hCG ultrasound?

Ultrasound: You will need to get an ultrasound to determine exactly how far along you are. You are probably 4-5 weeks. You should get the ultrasound in 1 week. ...Read more

5

5
Hcg on 6/17 was 172. Ultrasound only showed sac no heartbeat. 6/20 hCG was 412. Ultrasound 6/26 Still no heart beat. Second opinion or miscarriage.

Hcg on 6/17 was 172. Ultrasound only showed sac no heartbeat. 6/20 hCG was 412. Ultrasound 6/26 Still no heart beat. Second opinion or miscarriage.

Too early: It is really too early in pregnancy to see HB on ultrasound with hcg of that amount. Wait another week or two and look again. Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
Miscarriage 2 days ago at 2 wks preg. Hcg now 33. Ultrasound/blood normal. Still feel dizzy & nauseous, is this normal as body passes it?

Miscarriage 2 days ago at 2 wks preg. Hcg now 33. Ultrasound/blood normal. Still feel dizzy & nauseous, is this normal as body passes it?

OB/GYN comments?: Your symptoms are consistent with what can be expected following a miscarriage. You likely also had abdominal pain, cramping, fever, back pain, and maybe others. So long as nothing is retained in the uterus you'll be fine so I guess that what the U/S is showing. Did your OB/GYN tell you when they wanted to see you again? These symptoms should pass. HYDRATE- but if they persist or worsen get appt ...Read more

7

7
I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

Need more info: Was your period delayed? It may be that you are just having a heavier period. If your period was delayed, it is possible that you had spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. ...Read more

8

8
6 1/2 weeks pregnant. 484 hcg. Ultrasound not finding anything. Is this normal?

6 1/2 weeks pregnant. 484 hcg. Ultrasound not finding anything. Is this normal?

May be dates: This is not normal if your dates are right but it is not uncommon to discover with ultrasound that conception occurred later than you thought. A repeat quantitative HCG 2-3 days after the first should double in a normal pregnancy and a repeat ultrasound in 7-10 days may well show something. Best wishes for a normal baby a little later than you expected. ...Read more

9

9
Sexually active march31. Negative beta hCG june 25. Ultrasound july 4 IUD copper good position, no sign of pregnancy. Need to be 100% sure not preg?

Sexually active march31.  Negative beta hCG june 25.  Ultrasound july 4 IUD copper good position, no sign of pregnancy.  Need to be 100% sure not preg?

Neg HCG=not pregnant: Only way to be 100% sure that you are not pregnant is to avoid contact with semen in the vaginal area. Adding a condom to the iud would get you close to 100% protection. A negative HCG excludes a pregnancy until the next time you have sex. ...Read more

10

10
Can i be absol sure i'm not pregnant? Blood test for hCG negative, transvaginal ultrasound shows nothing.Both tests done almost 10 weeks since last sex

Can i be absol sure i'm not pregnant? Blood test for hCG negative, transvaginal ultrasound shows nothing.Both tests done almost 10 weeks since last sex

Stop having Sex: Until you can understand your body and deal with the real life consequences of your sexual choices perhaps it is time to step back for a moment and not be sexual. First will come learning what ovulation means and when this happens in your cycle. Second, how to prevent pregnancy until you are old enough to support a baby on your own or have the time to make a family. You are not pregnant. ...Read more