Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hcg And Menopause

Share
1

1
Is the hCG diet suitable for post menopausal women?

Is the hCG diet suitable for post menopausal women?

Yes: It is safe when under the supervision of a qualified physician. ...Read more

Dr. Janet Greenhut
1,703 doctors shared insights

Menopause (Definition)

Menopause is defined as the absence of menstrual periods for 12 months. During menopause, the ovaries stop producing estrogen and progesterone. After the complete transition into menopause, women can no longer get pregnant. The average age for menopause is 51 years old. Symptoms include dry vaginal tissue, irregular periods, hot flashes, mood ...Read more


2

2
Estradiolo 32, 9 pg/ml fsh 14, 1iu/l testosterone < 0, 1 ng/ml beta hCG <2 mu/ml.Are these values normal for menopause?

Estradiolo 32, 9 pg/ml
fsh 14, 1iu/l
testosterone < 0, 1 ng/ml
beta hCG <2 mu/ml.Are these values normal for menopause?

Not necessarily.: It depends on your age and the situation. Your estrogen is low. Your fsh is not at high as i would expect in full menopause. You are not pregnant, and your testosterone is very low. The units reported vary, and I am at home. This could represent your pituitary not trying hard enough to stimulate your ovaries, or just early in your cycle. If your are 46, you may be perimenopausal. ...Read more

3

3
I am 45 with 3 failed ivfs, 5 yrs ago. Benign ovar. Cyst removed then. Last period jul 10. Hcg 464 (20 dpo) & 843 (22.5 dpo) mild cramp, no bleed, ache 1 side. Ectopic, cancer, menopause?

I am  45 with 3 failed ivfs, 5 yrs ago. Benign ovar. Cyst removed then. Last period jul 10. Hcg  464 (20 dpo) & 843 (22.5 dpo) mild cramp, no bleed, ache 1 side. Ectopic, cancer, menopause?

Seems ok: Is DPO days post ovulation? If so, your HCG roughly doubled in 48 hours...That is a good textbook rise! a mild cramp is common, and no bleeding is always good. Seems to me you are pregnant! no indication of ectopic, no reason to think cancer (hcg producing cancers are typically seen in much younger women ie teens and 20's) and menopause doesn't give you rising hcg. So for now, congrats and luck! ...Read more

5

5
I m 11 days late.i took my hcg test 2 days before but its negative i.e <2 miu..i have some preg symptoms i am very confuse.please help me?

I m 11 days late.i took my hcg test 2 days before but its negative i.e <2 miu..i have some preg symptoms i am very confuse.please help me?

Two thoughts: Sometimes it's possible to skip a period completely- those hormones like to mess with us sometimes without being pregnant. This is not completely out of the ordinary. Sometimes there can be a pregnancy, since you are having symptoms, you could ask your doctor to draw a quantitative HCG on you to make absolutely sure you're not pregnant too. Just a thought Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
1300 hCG at 4 weeks, is that high?

1300 hCG at 4 weeks, is that high?

Pregnancy: Its just a number, it has to increase on a daily basis at least some or double in value in 48 hrs. The ultraosund will tell you how advanced your pregnancy is. That is just a part of the pregnancy, . We must look at the whole picture, not just a lab. ...Read more

7

7
What are the doseges of hCG for men?

What are the doseges of hCG for men?

HCG for men: HCG is a hormone which can stimulate sperm production, and is given in shots of 5000 to 10000 units, depending on the hormonal assay, which should be provided by your healthcare professional who is prescribing the HCG. The results of the serum testosterone level post HCG will dictate the efficiency of the dose of HCG, so ask your doctor for an explanation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Hcg on 10/17 was 39, 2days later 69, should I be concerned?

Hcg on 10/17 was 39, 2days later 69, should I be concerned?

What was the prog: Progesterone level, as that should be measured also as a high one is good, one less than 10 is worrisome , one less than 5 is bad, the beta is supposed to double every 3 days, and go up by at least 66% in 2 days so now yours is normal so far, if u were my pt would repeat in 3 days along with a Progesterone level. ...Read more

10

10
If my hCG was 14, 000 at 5 weeks what will it be at 8 weeks?

If my hCG was 14, 000 at 5 weeks what will it be at 8 weeks?

Varies: There is a very wide variation in HCG levels. The HCG levels generally double about every two days and peaks at 150, 000 to 200, 000 by about 10 or 12 weeks. The level then declines to 50, 000 or so for the rest of the pregnancy. ...Read more