Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg 7

Share
1

1
Last sex 5.05. On 8.06 i took blood test hCG beta hormon level 7, 6. After seven days i made home pregnancy test it was negative. I'm i pregnant?

Last sex 5.05. On 8.06 i took blood test hCG beta hormon level 7, 6. After seven days i made home pregnancy test it was negative. I'm i pregnant?

Don't think so.: The beta HCG level of 7 is very low- if a urine pregnancy test was negative 7 days later then it sounds like your hormone levels declined after the 8.06 test -instead of increasing, as they should have with a normally progressing pregnancy. There is a small chance of getting a false negative home pregnancy test and you could check it again or get another beta check to be sure. But most likely not. ...Read more

2

2
1st preg, 31yo, slow rising hcg hcg 7/12/13 85; hCG 7/17/13 235;hcg 7/19/13 ;312; us 8/5/13 sac w fl; hCG 8/7/13 6758; hCG 8/9/13 6944 - bo or ep?

1st preg, 31yo, slow rising hcg
hcg 7/12/13 85; hCG 7/17/13 235;hcg 7/19/13 ;312; us 8/5/13 sac w fl; hCG 8/7/13 6758; hCG 8/9/13 6944 - bo or ep?

What did your doc: Say? And what are the Progesterone levels? , high levels are reassuing, low levels are not, but it does not appear to be that your bhcg is going up properly now because it should double every 3 days and go up by 66% every 2 days and the last one did not, once u are 6 - 6 1/2 weeks u should be able to see a normal rate ht beat and definitely by 7 weeks, so then u should know for sure. ...Read more

4

4
Last men 28.04. Las. Sex 05.05 took norlevo on 5.05 started to bleed on 10.05(for 3 days).On 8.06ultrasound sad there is no baby, hCG 7.6 preg?

Last men 28.04. Las. Sex 05.05 took norlevo on 5.05 started to bleed on 10.05(for 3 days).On 8.06ultrasound  sad there is no baby, hCG  7.6 preg?

Yes. : If the bhcg is 7.6 you are or were pregnant. Occasionally the test can be wrong but very infrequently. With such a low number and the last sex on 5/5 then more than likely you lost the pregnancy and all i would suggest is repeating the bhcg in 1 week to make sure it want back down to normal (<2). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can't understand my progesterone was 15 on day 21 last mnth and this mnth down to 5 with 4 wk pregnancy n hCG 7.Taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) frm next cycle safe?

Can't understand my progesterone was 15 on day 21 last mnth and this mnth down to 5 with 4 wk pregnancy n hCG 7.Taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) frm next cycle safe?

Level varies: The progesterone can vary cycle to cycle, possibly reflecting he quality of the ovulation, which would then effect the probability for implantation to occur. Unfortunately, it looks like there was inadequate progesterone and that the pregnancy is likely to fail. Taking Prometrium (micronized progesterone) after ovulation may improve your chances, but no guarantee. It won't hurt. ...Read more

7

7
26 jan 2014- menstruation, a single contact on 2 or 3 february, 27 feb: beta hCG 7, 5, menstr started. Few days later beta hCG <2. Was it miscarriage?

26 jan 2014- menstruation, a single contact on 2 or 3 february, 27 feb: beta hCG 7, 5, menstr started. Few days later beta hCG <2. Was it miscarriage?

Maybe : A bhcg of 7 is unbelievably low. Whether or not it was higher before that one cannot know. There is unlikely to be a way you can figure out with a high degree of certainty whether a miscarriage occurred or not. ...Read more

8

8
My beta hCG is 7.4 which is 15dpo. Am I pregnant?

My beta hCG is 7.4 which is 15dpo. Am I pregnant?

Yup: It's incredibly rare for a quantitiative HCG to be in error, and 'false positives' due to confounding factors are also really rare. Yes you are pregnant, 7.4 is in the ballpark for 2 weeks post-ov. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
5wks pregnant serum progesterone 4/7 was 395; today it was 72. Beta hCG 4/7 was 1, 913 today it was 22, 321 what does lower progesterone mean?

5wks pregnant serum progesterone 4/7 was 395; today it was 72. Beta hCG 4/7 was 1, 913 today it was 22, 321 what does lower progesterone mean?

Ultrasound?: What did the ultrasound show? With a b-hcg that high you should be able to see a pregnancy. And if you're 5-6 weeks you may be able to see a heartbeat. If you have Progesterone and HCG levels i assume you're seeing an infertility specialist. What do they say? Sometimes people are given extra progesterone. Talk to your doc. ...Read more

10

10
Hcg 5-5: 181 hcg 5-7: 413 conceived no earlier than 4-17. U/s 5-15: 5mm gest. Sac, no yolk or fetal pole . Repeat in 1 week. Normal & early or worry?

Hcg 5-5: 181
hcg 5-7: 413
conceived no earlier than 4-17.
U/s 5-15: 5mm gest. Sac, no yolk or fetal pole . 
Repeat in 1 week. Normal & early or worry?

Possibly: Could be normal and early, but it may also be an abnormal pregnancy. Repeating HCG and ultrasound in 1 week is exactly what i would do, unless you start having severe pain or bleeding. ...Read more

12

12
Miscarried 6/4-6/9 natural no period sex 6/14, 6/18, 6/21 tested positive on 7/3 ultra conformed hCG on 7/15 was 1077 . how far along is my pregnancy?

Miscarried 6/4-6/9 natural no period sex 6/14, 6/18, 6/21 tested positive on 7/3  ultra conformed hCG on 7/15 was 1077 . how far along is my pregnancy?

Different numbers: It is likely that you conceived on or about June 18. Pregnancy is usually measured from the last menstrual period and in your case it would be considered 6/4. ...Read more

15

15
I'm having low hCG at 7 weeks pregnant and a negative pregnancy test, what should I do?

I'm having low hCG at 7 weeks pregnant and a negative pregnancy test, what should I do?

See your doctor.: You need to have a sonogram and serial beta HCG tests to evaluate the status of the pregnancy. If the beta HCG numbers are going down and your are having bleeding, then it most likely will end in a miscarriage. Sorry you are going through this. See your doctor soon. Take care! ...Read more

16

16
Took Plan B on 3rd day of period, on day 12 had protec sex, on day 30 got a negative beta blood hcg, now >7 day delay why? Can i still be pregnant?

Took Plan B on 3rd day of period, on day 12 had protec sex, on day 30 got a negative beta blood hcg, now >7 day delay why? Can i still be pregnant?

The delay may be due: Use of plan b. Potential side effects w emergency contraception include menstrual flow changes (spotting, bleeding, early or late period). It is recommended that you take a pregnancy test if your are more than seven days late. So i would take another pregnancy test tomorrow ; notify your physician. Take care. ...Read more

17

17
Positive hpt.. Hcg level 7.. Mild cramping and bleeding.. Miscarriage?

Positive hpt.. Hcg level 7.. Mild cramping and bleeding.. Miscarriage?

Maybe : That is a very low hormone level. You'll need to repeat it and see if it's going up or down. If it's going down that confirms the miscarriage. ...Read more

18

18
5 weeks pregnant (lmp 6/25). Have had spotting, mostly light since before + test. Hcg on 7/30 was 2348, today (8/1) is 3689. Is this a miscarriage?

Probably not: The climbing HCG test is a very good sign, but until your spotting stops and an ultrasound shows an embryo heartbeat, you will not know for sure. Please keep in touch with your ob/gyn and take prenatal vitamins. ...Read more

20

20
How far am i or is there a chance of more than 1 at 4w and5d my hCG was 212 7 days later is over 4000?

Wide variation in : Hcg levels. There is a wide variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancies and should not be relied on to determine fetal age or twins. You may wish to see your doctor for an ultrasound examination and see this site for more info. http://www.americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more