Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg 500 Plus

Share
3

3
Extremely low #'s! approx 4 weeks prego. First lab hCG 17.5 and prog. 4. Second lab 48 hrs later, hCG 47 prog. 16.6. Prepare for miscarriage?

Extremely low #'s!
approx 4 weeks prego. First lab hCG 17.5 and prog. 4. Second lab 48 hrs later, hCG 47 prog. 16.6. Prepare for miscarriage?

What did your OB SAY: Your OB should be explaining everything to u ! your beta did double in 48 hrs and the prog went up , u may have caught a viable preg very early, u need another beta and prog is 48-72 hrs the rule is a double in 72 hrs or up 66% in 48 hrs , if it keeps doubling should be able to see a sac in the uterus when the beta is 2500 and a ht beat at 6 1/2 weeks gestation. ...Read more

5

5
4 hCG levels over 10 days stay around 2500. 2 vag. Ultrasounds show no sign of pregnancy. Is methotrexate a reasonable option to d&c?

?: You are asking a serious question that may have many pitfalls. You need to talk to an ob-gyn who knows your medical history to get informed advice from an expert. ...Read more

9

9
May beta serum hcg 2.2 or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

May beta serum hcg 2.2  or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

Unclear results: If your BHCG is 2 then this means that you are not pregnant. A BHCG of less than 5 means that you are not pregnant. If you are saying your BHCG is 10 then this could indicate a very early pregnancy and should be repeated. ...Read more

10

10
Hcg 20000 mar 5, hCG 27500 mar 11, vaginal us found only small gestation sac at eight week in uterus. Doc suspicious for ectopic?

Hcg 20000 mar 5, hCG 27500 mar 11, vaginal us found only small gestation sac at eight week in uterus. Doc suspicious for ectopic?

Assuming the HCG..: ..Levels are accurate, your do not have a viable pregnancy.. The sono confirms this. I would do an endometrial biopsy to see if your pregnancy is intrauterine, and consider Methotrexate therapy as treatment for an ectopic if present. I would expect some pain and bleeding if you have an ectopic. ...Read more

13

13
For 1+ months: upper abd pain, diarrhea, stomach gurgling, gas, would CT w/ oral & IV contrast show pancreas cancer? Blood work norm. Only lost 4 lbs

For 1+ months: upper abd pain, diarrhea, stomach gurgling, gas, would  CT w/ oral & IV contrast show pancreas cancer? Blood work norm. Only lost 4 lbs

CT pancreas: Pancreatic cancer would be unusual at your age but no unheard of. Pancreatic CT does require IV contrast and pre and post contrast images with pancreatic arterial and portal venous phase enhanced images. Some facilities use oral contrast, others give water orally. ...Read more

14

14
(first panel) 4 weeks pregnant HCG is 634 and progesterone is 24.8, is this ok?

(first panel) 4 weeks pregnant HCG is 634 and progesterone is 24.8, is this ok?

Two levels: The Progesterone level is fine. The BHCG can not be interpreted without a 2nd level. One expects a 66% increase in 48 hours in the BHCG level. ...Read more

17

17
5-6 weeks pregnant, 04/15/14 hCG level 97 now hCG 04/21/14 is 1, 697 is that normal? Or higher hcg?

Normal: There is a wide range of normal values for hcg. See this site for more info. http://americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more

18

18
What are normal hcg levels for 14, 15, 16, and 17 days past ovulation?

What are normal hcg levels for 14, 15, 16, and 17 days past ovulation?

Depends: If you do not get pregnant, the HCG level with stay below five. Even if you do get pregnant in that cycle, it may be too soon to measure HCG. Consult this site for information on this topic. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

19

19
Pregnant on mirena (levonorgestrel) miscarried one 3/29 hCG 100 3 weeks 4/1 113...4/2 136...4/2 95 @different lab 4/3 134 4/4 163.. Any chance for a good pregnancy?

Mirena (levonorgestrel): Not much. The HCG should triple every three days. I'm more concerned for an eptopic pregnancy which can be life threatening. See you doctor! ...Read more

20

20
I'm 5 weeks 4 days ultrasound showed gestational sac only hCG of 8,419. Is this pregnancy normal?

I'm 5 weeks 4 days ultrasound showed gestational sac only hCG of 8,419.  Is this pregnancy normal?

Possibly: The fetus is not always visible at this gestational age, but I can't exclude a blighted ovum with what you're reporting. In my practice, I would repeat your hcg a couple days later and repeat the US in 7-10 days. ...Read more