Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hcg 2000 Diet

Share
1

1
Wheat allergy & mostly (not 100%) gluten free diet. Still has gastro issues. Doc testing for Celiac. W/ mostly gluten-free diet will test b accurate?

Wheat allergy & mostly (not 100%) gluten free diet. Still has gastro issues. Doc testing for Celiac. W/ mostly gluten-free diet will test b accurate?

?which test ?: Testing for celiac varies. There are blood tests, which can show positive with small amounts of gluten intake. (1/10 of a slice of bread)The most dramatic and accepted confirmatory test for celiac disease is a small intestine biopsy. The biopsy test would be most reliable when someone has had a gluten challenge. ...Read more

Dr. Arthur Heller
2,585 doctors shared insights

Diet (Definition)

refers to all the physical matter humans (like all living creatures) must take in on a recurring basis; only partially for energy. Like all life on planet humans are open systems which keep tearing down their structure & require intake of atoms/molecules from which to rebuild their structure. Intestinal lining cells replaced ~every 3 days. CaPO4 in bones ~every 6 years, ...Read more


2

2
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant, (ovulation 7/27) her hCG levels are very low and not doubling ( 8/16 hCG 71 iu; 8/19 hCG 96 iu), what does it mean?

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant, (ovulation 7/27) her hCG levels are very low and not doubling ( 8/16 hCG  71 iu; 8/19 hCG 96 iu), what does it  mean?

Talk to your doctor: Levels should double every two days. (or at least rise by 60%). I would repeat another tomorrow and then talk with her doctor. She is at risk for miscarriage and an ectopic. Make sure you follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
400 lbs, 5'9". Perfect blood pressure & blood sugar. High insulin and testosterone levels. Abnormal weight gain since childhood. Strict diet. Why????

Other Labs?: I hope your thyroid has been checked and is normal. Although typically those with low thyroid causing weight gain are short and you are rather tall! It is probably a simple matter of more calories taken in than you are burning off which is putting you in a positive calorie balance resulting in weight gain. Drink only water, eat 8 fruits and veggies daily and ramp exercise to 10,000 steps daily ...Read more

4

4
We had a blastocyst transfer on 3/14. 3/23 hcg 11 3/25 hcg 26 3/28 hcg 118 3/31 hcg 405 4/1 nothing on ultrasound. Is it too early to see anything?

We had a blastocyst transfer on 3/14. 3/23 hcg 11 3/25 hcg 26 3/28 hcg 118 3/31 hcg 405 4/1 nothing on ultrasound. Is it too early to see anything?

Yes: You probably won't see much until the quantitative level hits 1500, assuming it's the beta subunit. Your levels seem to be rising appropriately so that's reassuring. I hope it works out for you. ...Read more

5

5
Lost 28lbs on 30 day hCG diet, day 11 in p4. Gained 12lbs w/abd distention (3.5") in last 10 days. Maintaining 1200 cal low carb diet. Causes?

Lost 28lbs on 30 day hCG diet, day 11 in p4.  Gained 12lbs w/abd distention (3.5") in last 10 days. Maintaining 1200 cal low carb diet. Causes?

Exercise: The HCG approach to weight loss is not recommended by multiple reputable medical organizations and fda (http://www.Fda.Gov/forconsumers/consumerupdates/ucm281333.Htm) clinical trials show no extra weight loss beyond diet alone. It can cause blood clots and serious depression. I recommend stopping hcg. Increasing exercise is a good way to get over a weight loss plateau. ...Read more

6

6
Fasting blood sugar 181.8, hba1c > 7%, taking all vitamins, exercise 6 hrs/week, eat no sugar, eat high fibre, drink water, juice, wt. 67kilo, ht 5'5"?

Fasting blood sugar 181.8, hba1c > 7%, taking all vitamins, exercise 6 hrs/week, eat no sugar, eat high fibre, drink water, juice, wt. 67kilo, ht 5'5"?

Look into Paleo : Your lab numbers suggest you're on the path to diabetes. Even though you don't eat "sugar" any fiber or starch that your body can digest turns into sugar and fruit juice is sugar. Even things like diary that is thought of as healthy has sugar (lactose is a type of sugar). A person with lab numbers like yours has to limit all sugars and heal the damage. The paleo approach can help you do both. ...Read more

7

7
Tsh: 0.013(0.27-4.7), ft4: 19.7(12-22), ft3: 5.2(3.1-6.8). Exercise intolerance, tired & breathlessness. To wait & recheck later or any advice?

Tsh: 0.013(0.27-4.7), ft4: 19.7(12-22), ft3: 5.2(3.1-6.8). Exercise intolerance, tired & breathlessness. To wait & recheck later or any advice?

hyperthyroidism: The low TSH indicates that your thyroid levels are high for you, despite the normal ft4 and ft3 levels. If you had no symptoms we would call this subclinical hyperthyroidism. If your doctor feels that your symptoms are related to your thyroid, treatment would be indicated. Overall, it is reasonable to wait 4-6 weeks and repeat the levels. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
If you have fasting blood sugar labs of 105 and fasting finger tests of 94, what should your glucose levels be 1, 2, & 3 hours after a carb rich meal?

See below: Lab results are more accurate and are used for diagnosis of diabetes. See this site for information on normal glucose in fasting state and levels after a carbohydrate load http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003466.Htm. ...Read more

9

9
May beta serum hcg 2.2 or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

May beta serum hcg 2.2  or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

Unclear results: If your BHCG is 2 then this means that you are not pregnant. A BHCG of less than 5 means that you are not pregnant. If you are saying your BHCG is 10 then this could indicate a very early pregnancy and should be repeated. ...Read more

10

10
30lbs overweight have been see a dr hCG inj 800cal diet lost 5lbs in 3 weeks incr protein 1200cal low fat low carb and exercise have not lost 6 weeks ?

HCG unproven: use of HCG is unproven, expensive and not harmless. get into a regimented nutritionally sensible diet program and stick with it for 6 months. do not jump from one diet plan to another. do not use drugs that have no proven value just because your friend said so or you read it in a magazine. ...Read more

11

11
My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

Diet, exercise: And weight reduction. Avoid red meat and dairy products. If numbers don't improve, strongly consider medication - statin for lipids and even metformin for glucose if it continues to increase over time. Check an a1c and talk w/your doctor. Consider ace inhibitor or arg for renoprophylaxis. ...Read more

13

13
What do sugar cravings constantly mean? 70 lb wgt loss in 16 mos.I avoid carbs & fats. High protein vege fruit diet now.Advice?

What do sugar cravings  constantly mean? 70 lb wgt loss in 16 mos.I avoid carbs & fats. High protein vege fruit diet now.Advice?

See Dr.: A 70 pound weight loss is troublesome, especially if you are not trying to lose weight? Sugar craving and weight loss, may indicate diabetes as one example, but either way, you need an exam and testing by a dr. A soon as possible. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
Normal glucose test. Can eating lots of sugar (cookies) and carbs in 3 days reverse normalcy and cause gestational diabetes? 108 glucose 19.6 BMI 25w

Normal glucose test. Can eating lots of sugar (cookies) and carbs in 3 days reverse normalcy and cause gestational diabetes? 108 glucose 19.6 BMI 25w

Short-term sugar OK: Secondary forms of diabetes (not the autoimmune insulin-requiring types), including the gestational type, are caused by cells become desensitized to insulin. This happens when Insulin levels are always high due to high sugar intake. It takes time; pregnancy just adds to the process. Three days of cake or girl scout cookies won't do anything if you weren't already heading that way. ...Read more

16

16
If you have fasting blood sugars of 94 mg/dl, what should your glucose levels be 1, 2, & 3 hours after a carb/sugar rich meal?

If you have fasting blood sugars of 94 mg/dl, what should your glucose levels be 1, 2, & 3 hours after a carb/sugar rich meal?

Under 140: A fasting glucose under 100 is normal. Blood sugars after a carb rich meal should be under 140 (no matter what time you check it). If it is over 200, that would be consistent with diabetes. ...Read more

17

17
Have hashimotos and nodules. Am gluten free. Dec results and (feb) WBC 3.3 (3.8); cholesterol 240 (227); TSH .39 ( 1.48); tpo-ab 258(219). Help! ?

Have hashimotos and nodules. Am gluten free.
Dec results and (feb)  WBC 3.3 (3.8); cholesterol 240 (227); TSH .39 ( 1.48);
tpo-ab 258(219). Help!
?

Hashimotos: We treat a lot of hashimotos our patients all get food sensitivity testing as any autoimmune is associated with leaky gut. The also go gluten and dairy free. We use immune modulators to help modulate the immune system. We also get heavy metal testing on all of our autoimmune patients. We also make sure that their vitamin d level is optimal (60-100) check for viruses with low wbc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hi, 31y, male. Low sperm analysis results. My blood results for : s-tsh - 1.05 miu/l; FSH - 14.9 iu/l; LH - 12.6 iu/l. Where could the problem lie?

Hi, 31y, male. Low sperm analysis results. My blood results for : s-tsh - 1.05 miu/l; FSH - 14.9 iu/l; LH - 12.6 iu/l. Where could the problem lie?

Testicular problem: Your lh and fsh levels are elevated. This is consistent with a problem with your testicles producing both testosterone and sperm. There are many possible causes for this including genetic (klinefelters syndrome), infections (mumps), trauma, drugs. Many times we don't know why it occurred. You should see a urologist for evaluation. ...Read more

21

21
What is hCG diet ?

What is hCG diet ?

Risky: There are lots of risks involved with a severe calorie restriction diet and with HCG injections. I would not recommend this to my patients. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
22

22
I was wondering are high protien drinks ok on the hCG diet?

I was wondering are high protien drinks ok on the hCG diet?

Check: It is best to check these things with the practitioner who is monitoring you on the HCG diet. ...Read more

23

23
Are hCG diet safe?

Are hCG diet safe?

No: And has not been proven to do any good either .Please stay away. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
24

24
Is hCG diet dangerous?

Is hCG diet dangerous?

Its probably safe: It will raise testosterone levels in men. The HCG diet has had side effects, but those are due to rapid weight loss (gall stones) and eating only 500 calories per day, starvation is not a great plan. I doubt the HCG itself causes many or any problems if used in low doses. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
25

25
Is the hCG diet effective?

Is the hCG diet effective?

Hooey!: Bogus science, no substantive evidence to support its use, very low calorie diet that in itself can cause weight loss; can have significant side effects; banned by fda and mlb. Avoid it. Think twice about practitioners recommending it. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
26

26
Can i stop hCG diet early?

Can i stop hCG diet early?

Yes: You will likely lose benefits if you stop all together. You can pause the diet for a set time and than resume it. Best to see a qualified physician to do this diet the right way. Too many physicians state this diet is dangerous but lack the training necessary to administer it correctly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
27

27
How does the hCG diet work? 

How does the hCG diet work? 

Not very well.: The weight loss is due to the severe caloric restriction. In men with low testosterone and normal testicles, it may work better because the HCG will increase the testosterone level. In women, HCG may increase progesterone. Higher Progesterone may lead to less anxiety and therefore less eating. Overall, smart eating plus increased activity is a better choice. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
28

28
What are hCG diet drops for?

What are hCG diet drops for?

Yes: The HCG diet was originally developed by a.T.W. Simeons M.D. During the 1940's -1950's. It has been used all over the world for over 50 years. This method is extremely safe & effective when used under the care of an experienced & trained md. Apparently HCG has an effect on your hypothalamus, increasing adiponectin levels & reducing leptin resistance. The method must be followed strictly to work. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
29

29
Does the hCG diet really work?

Does the hCG diet really work?

Absolutely: You must do the diet under supervision of a qualified physician, injectable HCG not drops, and strict adherence to the original 500 calorie diet and not a modified version of it with higher calories. You can lose 1-2 lbs of fat per day. Some physicians call this diet dangerous or won't work, but lack an understanding about the diet and it's proven safety. In use since 1950s. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Can i get sick on the hCG diet?

Can i get sick on the hCG diet?

Yes: The diet often recommended with HCG injections is very restrictive, and people often will not feel well. Unfortunately HCG has not been shown helpful for losing weight. I can't recommend it. ...Read more

31

31
How exactly does the HCG diet work ?

How exactly does the HCG diet work ?

Most people believe: the reason it "works" is because of the severe calorie restriction--500 kcal/day-- associated with it. Theoretically, HCG may exert some appetite suppressant qualities which make it easier to only eat 500 calories. A pregnancy hormone,HCG is a pro-hormone and may promote other hormones, i.e. thyroid. Most authorities are skeptical of its safety and effectiveness. Target: 1200 cal/day + exercise. ...Read more

33

33
How many times can you complete the HCG diet?

How many times can you complete the HCG diet?

Not working?: If you are having to do a diet plan over and over again then one must conclude that this particular diet is not working for you very well. Maybe it is time to try something different and hopefully you will experience more success. ...Read more

34

34
Can I start the hCG diet 12:30 in the afternoon?

Can I start the hCG diet 12:30 in the afternoon?

Yes, but...: Start the fourth day after your 72 hour load. Your first meal can be at 12:30 if you want. The best results are with USP HCG that is given by injection. Make sure you do the maintenance diet after you finish the HCG protocol or you will put your weight right back on. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Is the hCG diet safe for someone who is too thin?

Why would you: Do this diet if you are thin. It is not a matter of safety with the HCG diet. It only works on people who have at least 15 pounds of abnormal fat to lose. If you are thin and no abnormal fat you will have no benefit with this diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
Is the hCG diet and injections safe and effective?

Is the hCG diet and injections safe and effective?

NO: I get asked this question a lot. I tell patients think about what you're doing exactly: 1. Taking a hormone that can modulate other hormones and is only elevated during pregnancy (un-natural) 2. You're ingesting merely 500 calories, some docs have modified it to 750 calories. But still too low for any person. It works as an immediate, fast tool for weight loss but not for good! ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
37

37
What are the complications involving the hCG diet?

Insufficiency : The diet is really a starvation diet and can cause problems with heart and other organs because you aren't getting enough nutrition and can see consequences from starvation. Do not recommend as not worth weight loss. Add exercise if you want to burn more calories than you are taking in. Not worth harming your body ...Read more

38

38
What are the phases and food rules for the hCG diet?

Ask doctor: You should only do the real HCG diet with a qualified physician. You need the injection not drops or internet products. Google pounds and inches for the protocol diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
39

39
Am i allowed to eat other vegetables on the hCG diet?

There are certian: Vegetables u can eat and certain ones u cannot , you should do the HCG diet only under doctor supervision like i offer pts in my office , we use quality subq injectable HCG that we test and a strict 500 cal diet that we go over with the pt and it says what veggies and how much of them u can have for your meals. ...Read more

40

40
What is the accurate dosing for HCG 23 day diet plan?

What is the accurate dosing for HCG 23 day diet plan?

HCGdiet looks unsafe: The HCG diet has a person eating 500 calories a day for more than a month. That's just one big slice of pizza a day. A 4-month old baby eats 500 calories a day. Anybody on 500 calories a day is on a starvation diet and will lose weight. It doesn't sound safe. Extremely low calorie diets don't work because the weight comes back when one starts eating again. Long-term lifestyle changes are needed. ...Read more