Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hcg 1234 Results

Share
1

1
Positive hpt.. Hcg level 7.. Mild cramping and bleeding.. Miscarriage?

Positive hpt.. Hcg level 7.. Mild cramping and bleeding.. Miscarriage?

Maybe : That is a very low hormone level. You'll need to repeat it and see if it's going up or down. If it's going down that confirms the miscarriage. ...Read more

2

2
Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Lab error: Presuming the first blood pregnancy test was close to the second, one of them had to be a lab error, probably the first one that was negative. If there is any question about the health of the pregnancy, your doctor can follow the bhcg level to see if it is rising appropriately and obtain an ultrasound when the level is high enough.For more info www.Askyourgynecologist.Org. ...Read more

3

3
Missed period, 8 days overdue, negative urine and one negative serum hCG tests. What are your thoughts?

Missed period, 8 days overdue, negative urine and one negative serum hCG tests. What are your thoughts?

No.: With negative serum pregnancy tests, the possability of pregnancy is very unlikely. There can be other reasons for delayed cycles and these can be evaluated by a gynecologist. ...Read more

5

5
14dpo hCG 174, 16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656, progesterone 54. Could fast doubling time indicate molar pregnancy?

14dpo hCG 174, 16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656, progesterone 54. Could fast doubling time indicate molar pregnancy?

No: Molar pregnancies are almost never diagnosed this early. Good news! The hCG is rising at a mostly appropriate rate, the "doubling time" is not exact. Why are so many quants being done so many days in a row? ...Read more

6

6
Hcg 50 positive blood test two negative urine please help.

Hcg 50 positive blood test two negative urine please help.

Recheck blood: You need to have the blood levels checked again. You expect the level to about double in 2 days with a normal pregnancy. ...Read more

7

7
3 days late, a few pg symptoms, negative digital test but faint positive regular urine test. 8 pregnancies, 4 kids. Are these test results common?

3 days late, a few pg symptoms, negative digital test but faint positive regular urine test.   8 pregnancies, 4 kids. Are these test results common?

Need to repeat test: Please repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656. Progesterone level 14dpo was 54. Normal pregnancy or possibility of molar pregnancy due to high progesterone?

16dpo hCG 342, 22dpo hCG 5656. Progesterone level 14dpo was 54. Normal pregnancy or possibility of molar pregnancy due to high progesterone?

Multiple gestation: The hcg has risen faster than expected. While this can be due to a molar pregnancy, it can also be a sign of a multiple gestation. An ultrasound can give you the answer. Both are seen well on ultrasound. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
Faint positive HPTs after but less than 2 quantitative test, getting faint positive hpts but negative blood test?

Faint positive HPTs after but less than 2 quantitative test, getting faint positive hpts but negative blood test?

False positive urine: You seems to have false positive urine pregnancy test.Blood test is more sensitive and if it is negative then you can rest assure that you are not pregnant. ...Read more

12

12
Positive Ana and dsdna. Retest showed neg ana and dsdna, but low c4. What does the low c4 mean? Were first results false positive?

Positive Ana and dsdna. Retest  showed neg ana and dsdna, but low c4.  What does the low c4 mean? Were first results false positive?

Complex: sample handling, timing and transport are important, the process is delicate and constitutes multiple steps at different temperatures, and the results are interpreted in context with the clinical picture, just ask your doctor / rheumatologist for interpretation, if just suspicion, observation and follow up are the way to go for many clinicians, wish you wellness ...Read more

13

13
HCG high for 5 weeks 3 days. What does this indicate? HCG level 22,000. Ultrasound showed gestational and yolk sac.

Likely normal: HCG levels vary widely in normal pregnancies and 22000 after 5 weeks is likely in the normal range. See this site for more info. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

14

14
2 urine test positive, 1 negative, 1 blood test positive with hcg of 27 then today blood work hcg of 9 what could be going on?

2 urine test positive, 1 negative, 1 blood test positive with hcg of 27 then today blood work hcg of 9 what could be going on?

Loss of early: pregnancy. If the tests you described were done correctly, it suggests spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. Usually the only manifestation is a slightly heavy, delayed period. Wish you good health. ...Read more

15

15
Lmp 10/4/14. Hcg in urine was positive. Lab said my hCG blood level was 5448.0 and read above high normal. What does this mean? 2wks pregnantlmp

Lmp 10/4/14. Hcg in urine was positive. Lab said my hCG blood level was 5448.0 and read above high normal. What does this mean? 2wks pregnantlmp

HCG in pregnancy: Can be extremely variable. High levels are sometimes associated with multiples (twins etc) and in rare cases can be associated with abnormal products of conception such as choriocarcinoma or molar pregnancies. So you will need to consult with OB and have an ultrasound done to better describe what the specifics are in your case. Best 2u and here's wishing you a healthy pregnancy, maybe even twins! ...Read more

17

17
May beta serum hcg 2.2 or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

May beta serum hcg 2.2  or reference renege 10.0 mlu/ml im pregnant?

Unclear results: If your BHCG is 2 then this means that you are not pregnant. A BHCG of less than 5 means that you are not pregnant. If you are saying your BHCG is 10 then this could indicate a very early pregnancy and should be repeated. ...Read more

18

18
What dose hCG negative mean?

What dose hCG negative mean?

No placenta: A negative HCG means that the cells that produce this hormone are not present nor are they making this hormone. Hcg is commonly referred to as a pregnancy test but the test can be positive without fetal tissue. ...Read more

19

19
Negative blood pregnancy test, but symptoms and growth in uterus?

Negative blood pregnancy test, but symptoms and growth in uterus?

Reproductive career: Towards the end of their "reproductive career" in some women their body is telling them so and even though there may not be an actual desire to become pregnant, the body displays pregnancy symptoms. Uterine growth in a 47 y/o should be monitored closely by a gynecologist. ...Read more

20

20
Went to the dr for HCG test and it reads, Beta HCG Quantitative Interpretation Negative, what does that mean? I'm 5 weeks pregnant, HCG was 1300.

Went to the dr for HCG test and it reads, Beta HCG Quantitative Interpretation Negative, what does that mean? I'm 5 weeks pregnant, HCG was 1300.

Conflicting results: A BHCG negative means that you are not pregnant. A BHCG of 1300 means that you are early pregnant. Both test results can not be true if they were done on the same day. ...Read more