Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hashimotos Struma Lymph

Share
2

2
I have hashimoto's disease, and an enlarged lymph node adjacent to my jugular and thyroid. It is 2.12 CM in long, .9 CM in trans. Should I worry?

I have hashimoto's disease, and an enlarged lymph node adjacent to my jugular and thyroid. It is 2.12 CM in long, .9 CM in trans. Should I worry?

May need workup.: It is common to have enlarged lymph nodes in the setting of hashimoto's disease, since your immune system is revved up against a part of your own body, your thyroid. This causes lymph nodes to become enlarged. In expert radiologist hands, frequently a neck ultrasound can distinguish what is known as a "reactive", benign lymph node vs a suspicious one so that followup without biopsy can be done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What can be a calcified left hilarious lymph node? I have no history of TB histoplasmosis etc. I have hashimoto. I have chest pai. Can this be cancer

What can be a calcified left hilarious lymph node?  I have no history of TB histoplasmosis etc. I have hashimoto. I have chest pai. Can this be cancer

Likely old TB: You may not be aware of the history of TB. Primary TB infection may be silent and only leave a calcified spot. If this is the only lesion in the lungs, it is not likely to be cancer. You may ask your doctor for a blood test for old TB like T-spot test. ...Read more

5

5
Hashimotos &on synthroid (thyroxine).Still feel pressure in throat from goiter.Us said no nodules but reactive lymph nodes.Can you have thyroid removed for goiter?

Hashimotos &on synthroid (thyroxine).Still feel pressure in throat from goiter.Us said no nodules but reactive lymph nodes.Can you have thyroid removed for goiter?

Hushimotoes thyroid: Size usually goes down with thyroid supplement but check with your dr for the glands. If you have trouble swallowing you have pressure symptoms. See your dr. ...Read more

6

6
History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA. Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA.  Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

See Hematologist: These are autoimmune disorders, where a stimulus produced antibodies against Thyroid & platelets. Do U get petichiae (spots of blood under skin?). Is there HX of bleeding? Platelets low, but import that U R/O pseudo low plates caused by EDTA anticoagulant. If poss have blood drawn in Sodium Citrate anticoagulant. Or go to hosp where blood kept warm & platelet # is done immed. EDTA clumps platelets ...Read more

7

7
Have a calcified left hilar lymph nodes in ct, no history of histoplasmosis etc. negative tb. Have hemopstasys and chest pains have hashimoto. Cancer?

Have a calcified left hilar lymph nodes in ct, no history of histoplasmosis etc. negative tb. Have hemopstasys and chest pains have hashimoto. Cancer?

Several possibilities: Hi. There are several possibilities including cancer, infections, and granulomas. What did the doctor who ordered the CT advise? Do you smoke??? One can always hope you haven't made that mistake with your life and health. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
Should i be concerned w/swollen lymph nodes at elbow and side of neck? Have hashimoto and extremely fatigued. + to epstein barr in past.

Should i be concerned w/swollen lymph nodes at elbow and side of neck?  Have hashimoto and extremely fatigued. + to epstein barr in past.

Maybe: I would definitely see a doctor to find out if they think these lymph nodes are increasing in size or could be infected. ...Read more

10

10
How do you lose the wight that hashimotos causes?

How do you lose the wight that hashimotos causes?

Levothyroxine: If you've gained weight because of an underactive thyroid gland, then taking levothyroxine to bring your thyroid hormone levels back to normal should help. Once your thyroid hormone levels are back to normal with medication your body won't be hypothyroid. ...Read more