Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hashimotos Disease Lupus Homogeneous

Share
1

1
I had a thyroglobulin antibody test taken and the results were 320. What does this mean? Should I be concerned about lupus, hashimoto's disease or thyroid cancer? I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid and the medicine I have been taking in addition to ve

I had a thyroglobulin antibody test taken and the results were 320. What does this mean? Should I be concerned about lupus, hashimoto's disease or thyroid cancer? I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid and the medicine I have been taking in addition to ve

Hashimoto's you have: You had become hypothyroid because you have hashimoto's thyroiditis, which was confirmed by the elevated thyroglobulin activity. You should not worry about lupus, or other conditions such as cancer. The strongest association with hashimoto's and another autoimmune problem is psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What's the comorbidity, if any, between hashimoto's and lupus?

Both are autoimmune : Both conditions are autoimmune disorders. Hashimoto thyroditis can be easily manageable, lupus is not... ...Read more

4

4
Tested positive just couple weeks ago for hashimotos now positive ana also, been feeling horrible does it mean I have lupus? Any further tests? Help

Tested positive just couple weeks ago for hashimotos now positive ana also, been feeling horrible does it mean I have lupus? Any further tests? Help

Yes: More tests and clinical evaluation to confirm or rule out SLE. ANA can be positive in Hashimoto's, symptoms of fatigue and being tired are common to many autoimmune disorders. Talk to your doctor /see a rheumatologist for evaluation, wish you wellness ...Read more

5

5
Currently have Strep F (have had B & C), have Hashimotos, seizures, possible lupus. Why do i keep getting these? What could be an Underlying illness?

Currently have Strep F (have had B & C), have Hashimotos, seizures, possible lupus. Why do i keep getting these? What could be an Underlying illness?

Primary: immune deficiency is a possibility. In the presence of multiple autoimmune disorders it is still possible to have an immune deficit. See your doctor for confirmatory testing. ...Read more

6

6
How common is it to get a false positive for lupus while pregnant. I also have hashimotos got a + double stranded DNA very high ?

How common is it to get a false positive for lupus while pregnant. I also have hashimotos got a + double stranded DNA very high ?

It certainly: Can occur and is also associated weakly with your prior diagnosis of hashimoto's check w/ your doctor for more info. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What definitive lab test can r/o or confirm lupus while prego? + hashimotos , also + ana, +double stranded DNA . How do I determine a true yes or no?

What definitive lab test can r/o or confirm lupus while prego? + hashimotos , also + ana, +double stranded DNA . How do I determine a true yes or no?

See details: First of all, see a rheumatologist if you have not done so already. While an ANA can often be positive in hashimoto's it is much more unusual for the dna to be positive. Since you do not list your symptoms, it is impossible to offer a more specific opinion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Does hashimoto thyroiditis have anything to do with discoid lupus or sle?

Does hashimoto thyroiditis have anything to do with discoid lupus or sle?

In a way: Lupus and Hashimoto's thyroiditis are both autoimmune diseases. Often the presence of one autoimmune disease makes a second one more likely to occur. These two conditions are treated separately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
TSH is 5.21 FT4 and FT3 are normal Having symptoms of low thyroid, have well controlled lupus, hashimotos runs in my family Treat with meds or watch?

TSH is 5.21 FT4 and FT3 are normal Having symptoms of low thyroid, have well controlled lupus, hashimotos runs in my family Treat with meds or watch?

Hypothyroidism: An elevated TSH and normal FT4 is possibly due to subclinical hypothyroidism. What type of symptoms are you having exactly? Your doctor should check basic blood work to make sure there is no other explanation for your symptoms. A good physical exam of your thyroid to reveal any nodules, or goiter is very important. Thyroiditis is definitely a possibility. ...Read more