Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hashimoto Tsh

Share
1

1
Hashimotos TSH 7.7 how much naturthroid should I be taking?

Hashimotos  TSH 7.7 how much naturthroid should I be taking?

Enough . . .: Just because something is "natural" doesn't make it better/safer. Poison oak/ivy are natural but I wouldn't want to touch them. With that said, there are a few studies suggesting that some people do better with combination T4 & T3 (liothyronine) but most will do fine w/"synthetic" thyroid. A shirt made of cotton is nice but new synthetic ones can wick away moisture better. Regardless follow your TSH every 6wks ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Total thyroidectomy sept 9th. Severe Hashimotos. Tsh is still 190. Increased medicine to 200mcg. Can't go any higher w/palp. What can cause ^ tsh?

Total thyroidectomy sept 9th. Severe Hashimotos. Tsh is still 190. Increased medicine to 200mcg. Can't go any higher w/palp. What can cause ^ tsh?

Hypothyroidism: After total thyroidectomy will need right amount hormone replacement, inadequate amount leads to elevated levels of TSH ,( elderly age group also will have higher levels of TSH ) Speak to your doctor or endocranologist . ...Read more

3

3
I have hashimotos TSH 2.2 with tpo greater than 1300. I read when tpo is high, TSH should be around 1, if not then around 2. Is this accurate? Tired

No necessarily: Tsh will rise if the thyroid function is affected. Tpo can be extremely high and the thyroid function may remain normal for a long time. ...Read more

4

4
I hv hashimotos (tsh 2.71) and am on levo. Have ige>770. Other than parasites what are the other reason s for IgE to be high ?

Probably none: This ige level is considerably higher than most people's, but this does not by itself mean it will be linked to any disease, or that this information is useful. The hyper-ige immune syndromes have preposterously high values and i don't think you're in this range. If your personal physician isn't concerned, i would not be either; if you have helminth exposure, "ova-and-parasites" may be worth it. ...Read more

5

5
Can sub clinical hypothyroidism affect fertility? I have hashimoto's; TSH levels were up and down for years. Unable to get pregnant during that time.

Can sub clinical hypothyroidism affect fertility? I have hashimoto's; TSH levels were up and down for years. Unable to get pregnant during that time.

TSH level: Most endocrinologist and fertility specialist will advocate for keeping TSH below 2 in women who have hashimoto's disease and desire pregnancy. Recent guidelines by the american thyroid association (ata) advocate for TSH between 0.1-2.5 for conception and first trimester. Good luck. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
6

6
Hashimoto's. Tsh: sep 0, 16*(0, 3-4) now 0, 16*. Ft4 sep 21, 4(10-26) now 14, 4. T3 sep 2, 47(1, 2-2, 8). Ft3 now 4, 9(3, 3-6, 1).Sep 150mcg euthyrox, now 100mcg euthyrox & 10mcg liothyronine. Why is my TSH low?

Hashimoto's. Tsh: sep 0, 16*(0, 3-4) now 0, 16*. Ft4 sep 21, 4(10-26) now 14, 4. T3 sep 2, 47(1, 2-2, 8). Ft3 now 4, 9(3, 3-6, 1).Sep 150mcg euthyrox, now 100mcg euthyrox & 10mcg liothyronine. Why is my TSH low?

Likely too much meds: It appears you've been over medicated and that your thyroid is at a high level of function for you. Even if the thyroid levels are in normal range, they are still very robust and just came down from much higher levels. It would take time for an adjustment to affect all levels and so these can be why TSH is low. If it persists, another visit to your doctor may be needed to lower meds. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Why do I get a lump in my throat when my hashimoto's TSH levels go up?

Why do I get a lump in my throat when my hashimoto's TSH levels go up?

? Goiter: If you are not taking sufficient amount of exogenous thyroxine, it will raise your tsh. Tsh may cause the thyroid tissue to enlarge, ie create a goiter and that may give a feeling of lump in the throat. See your doctor to ensure that you are taking a sufficient amount of oral thyroid replacement. ...Read more

9

9
Breathing great, dr told me 2 wean off Alvesco (ciclesonide) inhaler. 3 days off & asthma coming back. I have Hashimotos, TSH .3 now. Some anxiety + GERD too.

Breathing great, dr told me 2 wean off Alvesco (ciclesonide) inhaler. 3 days off & asthma coming back. I have Hashimotos, TSH .3 now. Some anxiety + GERD too.

Go back on it: Unless you have mostly avoided the allergen triggers or the asthma was triggered by a viral infection, the recurrence of asthma should be expected once off of a controller drug.- think of it as insulin for diabetes. If you want to reduce the drug intake, consider an allergy consult: to identify the triggers and perhaps a course of allergy shots to modify the disease in a long term basis. ...Read more

14

14
I have hashimoto . My TSH is high, free T4 high and free T3 (liothyronine) normal. Am i still hypo.

I have hashimoto . My TSH is high, free T4 high and free T3 (liothyronine) normal. Am i still hypo.

Hashimoto: Your endocrinologist will guide your treatment, it may take several months until you reach the ultimate dose that regulates your thyroid fucntion. ...Read more

16

16
I am exhausted, history of hashimotos but TSH 1.7 and T4 normal. Tpo greater than 1300. Is fatigue likely from the thyroid still because of antibodies?

I am exhausted, history of hashimotos but  TSH 1.7 and T4 normal. Tpo greater than 1300. Is fatigue likely from the thyroid still because of antibodies?

Not thyroid: Hi. No, your fatigue is not due to your Hashimoto's. Your thyroid function is normal. Thyroid autoantibodies are a marker of thyroid autoimmunity, but cause no symptoms. So your fatigue is unrelated to your thyroid. As an aside, there are a bazillion causes of fatigue, of which thyroid dysfunction is but one. Good luck and happy 2015! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Saw endo for severe brain fog memory problems and severe headaches he referred to neuro but suggested could be due to hashimotos. Common? Tsh T4 good

Saw endo for severe brain fog memory problems and severe headaches he referred to neuro but suggested could be due to hashimotos. Common? Tsh T4 good

Yes: Read this excellent review: naturopathconnect.Com/articles/brain-fog-causes then read this one that specifically addresses thyroid and brain fog. www.ehow.com/facts_5612909_thyroid-brain-fog-symptoms.html thyroid brain fog is a characteristic symptom of low thyroid function, also know as hypothyroidism. ...Read more

18

18
I have hashimotos disease normal TSH and norml t 3 and T4 , but high antibodies , do I need medication?

Not yet: You will likely need thyroid pill in the future as the disease progresses but not yet. This condition needs to be followed by your doctor regularly. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Diagnosed with hashimotos but normal tsh t4 doc sAid not yet hypo, but feel every symptom of hypo, is that normal?

Diagnosed with hashimotos but normal tsh t4 doc sAid not yet hypo, but feel every symptom of hypo, is that normal?

YES: I have seen many patients with normal thyroid function , with or w9ithout a diagnosis of Hashimoto's thyroiditis who had CLASSICAL symptoms of an underactive thyroid but (LOW) normal functioned as measured by standard blood tests! ASK YOUR Health Care Provider to MEASURE your serum T-3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Just a thought! Dr Z ...Read more

20

20
My doc put me on levothyroxine 25 mcg for hashimoto hypo. My TSH has been normal after several tests. Should i stay on pills for life just in case?

Correct : Stay on it. Do as the doctor has recommended. Most likely will need to remain in this medication for the rest of your life. Look at the bright side: there is an effective therapy available for the condition; a life safer. ...Read more