Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hashimoto Tsh

Share
1

1
Synthroid (thyroxine) or Armour Thyroid for hypothyriodism?

Synthroid (thyroxine) or Armour Thyroid for  hypothyriodism?

Levothyroxine.: Levothyroxine, generic form of synthroid, has many advantages over armour thyroid. The armour product has significant batch to batch variation and has T3 (liothyronine) in it. Since the T3 (liothyronine) portion of armour has a very quick onset and short duration, it can wreak havoc with the ability to effectively treat hypothyroidism. Until there is a long-acting form of T3 (liothyronine) available, stick to levothyroxine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
936 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
TSH 0.99,FT3 2.64,FT4 1.41,ATGO 0,ATPO 40.Is TSH suppressed?never took thyroid meds

TSH 0.99,FT3 2.64,FT4 1.41,ATGO 0,ATPO 40.Is TSH suppressed?never took thyroid meds

Thyroid levels: You do not supply the normal range for these values, but they all appear to be normal. In most US labs, the normal range of TSH is about 0.4 to 4.0, so that value of 0.99 is normal. ...Read more

3

3
Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

I'm sorry: But i don't understand your question. What are cummulative thyroid function tests? If there's a problem with your tsh, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Hypothyroid since 2005,non toxic multinodulor goiter 5mm nodule lft thyroid.Bothersome

These nodules can: sometimes be reduced in size by taking a small amount of Thyroid medicine.This requires some expertise.See an Endocrinologist for the best care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Fluctuating TSH levels?

Fluctuating TSH levels?

Depends: Are you on thyroid replacement currently? Tsh can fluctuate if you are on the wrong kind of thyroid replacement, or you are not taking it regularly, or lab misinterpretation...Work closely with your doc or see a thyroid specialist if this continues to be a problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

7

7
What is hashimoto's thyroiditis?

What is hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Auto ImmuneCondition: Hashimoto Thyroiditis is an auto immune condition of Thyroid Gland.Your immine sustem attacks your thyroid gland with antibody mediated immune response.It was first described by HakaruHashimoto. It is seven time more common in women It is diagnosed by detecting elevated levels of anti thyroidPeroxidaseAntibodies,It causes Hypothyroidism and is treated with Thyroid Hormones like levothyroxine&other ...Read more

8

8
downs,systemic rheumatoid arthritis, anemia tsh t4 normal has thyriod antibodies hyperthyroid why

  downs,systemic rheumatoid arthritis, anemia tsh t4 normal has thyriod antibodies hyperthyroid why

Autoimmune disorders: like Rheumatoid Arthritis, diabetes & thyroiditis have an ^ed incidence in children with Down Syndrome (DS). A normal Free T4 & ^ed Ultrasensitive TSH indicates sub-clinical HYPOthyroidism that can become clinical. Macrocytosis, large RBC's, in infants with DS remains lifelong in 2/3rds. It can be associated with anemia from low Vitamin B12 & Folate (folic acid) or iron levels, hypothyroidism or leukemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

10---15 days: You have autoimmune hypothyroidism and need to to be seen by an endocrinologist , who want to be sure cold or hot nodules and act accordingly and adjust synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Graves or hashi's? Tsh .02, ft4 2.2 (range.8-1.8), ft3 5.39 (range2.77-5.27), tpoab 293, hightsi ab 171. I 123normal.Inflammed thyroid.Thyroid inferno

Graves or hashi's? Tsh .02, ft4 2.2 (range.8-1.8), ft3 5.39 (range2.77-5.27), tpoab 293, hightsi ab 171. I 123normal.Inflammed thyroid.Thyroid inferno

Could be all: Likely not graves by itself ; have you doctor do an u/s to make sure no nodules or goiter ; and try stroids for a week and then repeat the test - may help clarify the situation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Have enlarged heterogeneous thyroid, TSH was normal.Suffering w/hypothyroid symptoms.Endocrinologist said "impossible" to be thyroid.Need 2nd opinion?

Prob normal: Remember, diseases cause symptoms, but having a variety of symptoms doesn't necessarily mean you have that disease. If your testing was normal, then you need to look for another cause to your problems. However, make sure your lab was not only "normal", but appropriate for your age group, and those numbers may be slight different. Consider endocrinologist if desired. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Who has hashimotos thyroiditis?

Who has hashimotos thyroiditis?

Thyroid antibodies: This is an autoimmune disease where the body makes thyroid antibodies which may ultimately (painlessly) destroy gland function, rendering the person hypothyroid. Levothyroxine is the standard treatment for hypothyroidism. We see hashimoto's disease in most age groups. It's far less common in toddlers and younger. ...Read more

17

17
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase. ...Read more

18

18
Normal TSH low ft4 ?

Normal thyroid: A normal TSH means your body knows that your thyroid is normal. ...Read more

19

19
Anyone taken armour, thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine)?

Anyone taken armour, thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine)?

Not the best: All of the major professional societies for thyroid specialists, the endocrine society, the american thyroid association, and the american association of clinical endocrinologists have issued formal statements indicating that levothyroxine is the best choice for most patients. Both armour and thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine) provide too much T3 relative to t4, making it very difficult to keep tsh, free T4 & T3 normal. ...Read more

20

20
What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

Thyroiditis: You likely have thyroiditis (autoimmune)in its early stage and you need to consult your doctor for Rx and monitor. ...Read more