Top
30
Doctor insights on: Haemoglobin Of 82 Is This Low

Share
1

1
Haemoglobin of 8.2, is this low?

Yes: Hemoglobin of 8.2 is abnormally low. You should see a doctor to ascertain the cause and be treated accordingly. ...Read more

2

2
My age is 16, my haemoglobin percent is very low, how to improve it?

My age is 16, my haemoglobin percent is very low, how to improve it?

Find cause: You should not try to treat your own anemia without finding a cause. Although the most common cause worldwide is iron deficiency, there are other anemias for which iron treatment is dangerous. Even for iron deficiency an underlying cause must be found. Please get with your physician, find the actual cause, and accept scientific treatment that is right for you. ...Read more

3

3
Why do I have low iron levels but a healthy haemoglobin level?

Why do I have low iron levels but a healthy haemoglobin level?

Normal: You can be low on iron but still have a normal hemoglobin. The iron level is not the best test of iron reserves. Ferritin is a better test. The gold standard is bone marrow biopsy. Not necessary here. Treating low (hypo) ferritinemia does not improve symptoms -- http://www. Biomedcentral. Com/1741-7015/10/8. ...Read more

4

4
I am a 60 year old. Recently in a full body check up I found that my haemoglobin is 7 which apparently is very low. What course of action should I fol?

I am a 60 year old. Recently in a full body check up I found that my haemoglobin is 7 which apparently is very low. What course of action should I fol?

Anemia workup: You have anemia, which has many causes. Either your body is not making enough red blood cells, or you are losing them (ie bleeding). You need an anemia workup. This starts with looking at your "blood smear" under the microscope, a check of your reticulocyte count (baby blood cells), and other tests. You may need a colonoscopy if your doctor thinks you are losing blood. See your pcp! ...Read more

5

5
My haemoglobin levels were low last week when gp checked. Two much?

My haemoglobin levels were low last week when gp checked. Two much?

Low Hemoglobin: This is a finding of anemia. The next question that needs to be answered is why. Looking at the other values can often steer the doctor to investigate appropriately to define likely causes. Most common in women your age is anemia from menstrual blood loss, but other causes should be considered before just giving you iron replacement pills. ...Read more

6

6
What is the treatment of normal haemoglobin with low R.B.Cs and low hematocrite and other profile is completely normal?

What is the treatment of normal haemoglobin with low R.B.Cs and low hematocrite and other profile is completely normal?

Likely nothing. ..: If you just have a very mildly low red blood cell mass and very mildly low hematocrit but a normal hemaglobin, it's not likely anything concerning especially if all your other red blood cell indices are normal as you mention. It does really depend on what your other numbers look like and how low "low" really is? ...Read more

7

7
My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

Iron deficient: Your iron stores go low long before you become anemic. I hope no one is forcing a non-supplementing vegetarian diet on you. You need to be checked for Blood loss in your stool and if you are a frequent blood donor, consider supplementing. Your physician can guide you further. ...Read more

8

8
What to do if I got low haemoglobin, low pcv and low MCH what does this mean?

What to do if I got low haemoglobin, low pcv and low MCH what does this mean?

Need: Evaluation. May be losing blood. Further work up like reticulocyte count, iron, ferritin and stool guiac test. Male at 47 with anemia may prompt endoscopic studies upper and or lower depending upon the history ...Read more

10

10
How come my iron been very low for 5 years and I have NEVER had low RBC or Haemoglobin???

How come my iron been very low for 5 years and I have NEVER had low RBC or Haemoglobin???

Iron storage: If you are having only one measure of your iron level checked, your iron storage form, or ferritin may be sufficient to avoid anemia. Next time you check you iron level, check ferritin and total iron-binding capacity as well as iron level to get the full picture ...Read more

12

12
I am feeling very dry, so I drink lot of water and have to go loo once in every hour. Also I have low haemoglobin. Now I am afraid of diabities, ?

I am feeling very dry, so I drink lot of water and have to go loo once in every hour. Also I have low haemoglobin. Now I am afraid of diabities, ?

Be nice to yourself: Start treating yourself better. Get your anemia evaluated by your doctor. They can tell you if you have a predisposition to diabetes, and then you can work on diet, exercise and weight reduction to lower your risk. ...Read more

13

13
Low haemoglobin with high platelet count?

Low haemoglobin with high platelet count?

How high?: And how low? Iron deficiency anemia can be associated with an elevation in platelets. Many other possibilities. Need the clinical context. ...Read more

14

14
Cause and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

Cause and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

Too many to list: Leucopenia and anemia, if verified, basically have two tx related causes: one is self limited treatable by removing the cause, drugs, infection, etc or giving deficient elements, like iron etc. The other cause, intrinsic or stem cell defect related causes, such as myelodysplasia, noted especially in the elderly with mutations in marrow cells, need an entirely different regimen. More data required. ...Read more

15

15
Possible reasons and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

Possible reasons and cure for low WBC and haemoglobin count?

See your doctor: What you described is not an issue for self diagnosis or self treatment. One needs to determine the cause of the abnormality and treat that cause. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Should I take an iron supplement if my haemoglobin I is low?

Should I take an iron supplement if my haemoglobin I is low?

A good idea.: This is good because hb us usually low in women particularly due to menstrual cycles that involve loss of blood. Iron is needed to complete red blood cell development, and so replace lost blood. A balanced diet with a healthy portion of red meat also helps. ...Read more

17

17
I am having high RBC count 5.5 million cells/ul Haemoglobin is normal MCV is low What does it mean? What should I do to reduce RBC count?

I am having high RBC count 5.5 million cells/ul Haemoglobin is normal MCV is low What does it mean? What should I do to reduce RBC count?

Probably thal minor: Ask your physician whether you have beta-thalassemia minor, and whether a few simple labs can confirm it. It's worth knowing because if you marry someone else who has it, you may have a child whose life will be very sickly with thal major. ...Read more

18

18
My mother is 50 years old. She has her haemoglobin 9.5. But she is doing completely well. What can be the probable reasons of low haemoglobin?

My mother is 50 years old. She has her haemoglobin 9.5. But she is doing completely well. What can be the probable reasons of low haemoglobin?

Anemia: Anemia. She might have had low Hemoglobin all her life or it could be relatively new or gradual. Though she may be completely Well with 9.5 chances are she will feel Even Better with Hemoglobin within the normal ranges for women (11.5-15.5). A good Comprehensive Physical with appropriate labs & indicated imaging studies by her PCP will clear issues for you. ...Read more

19

19
I am 19 week pregnant...My haemoglobin count is 11 and pcv is 33%, which states it is low. What does the report state. And what is pcv function in pregn?

I am 19 week pregnant...My haemoglobin count is 11 and pcv is 33%, which states it is low. What does the report state. And what is pcv function in pregn?

Mild anemia: A drop in red blood cell count, measured as HGB and pcv is not uncommon in pregnancy. You should be taking prenatal multivitamins. Ask your OB if you should be taking extra iron. Your body increases its blood volume when you are pregnant. Some of the drop is dilutional but you need extra iron to meet the needs of pregnancy. ...Read more

20

20
What to do if I have low haemoglobin 7.1 took iron tab autrin m passing black motion. Is it normal?

What to do if I have low haemoglobin 7.1 took iron tab autrin m passing black motion. Is it normal?

This is serious: Anemia needs a workup. If you're simply self-treating with an iron tablet without an explanation of why you're actually anemic or having been checked for a source of blood loss, you're doing yourself a major disservice. You may well have a chronic bleeding ulcer that's made you anemic and now you've gotten it bleeding heavily. Or iron itself can blacken your stool. Get to your physician. ...Read more

21

21
My pcv is 36.6% and haemoglobin is 11.9 g/dl. That's anemia right? But its not that low nothing serious right?

My pcv is 36.6% and haemoglobin is 11.9 g/dl. That's anemia right? But its not that low nothing serious right?

You are fine: Hemoglobin level from woman ranges from 12 to 15 (different lab uses different range- so check with your lab what is the range). Your is 11.9- just 0.1 lower than normal range. You should be fine and don't worry. Your doctor can just repeat your blood work next time and may be normal then. Don't forget to take prenatal multivitamin once a day. ...Read more

22

22
Male 26, low RBC 4.39*10^12, total haemoglobin 13.2g/dl, MCV 88fl, MCH 30pg, mchc 34 g/dl, reti index 0.84%, ESR 2ml/hr cause of low rbc?

Male 26, low RBC 4.39*10^12, total haemoglobin 13.2g/dl, MCV 88fl, MCH 30pg, mchc 34 g/dl, reti index 0.84%, ESR 2ml/hr cause of low rbc?

Borderline anemia: Your hemoglobin is also a wee bit low for a man (most men have 13.5 or more). The explanation might be something as simple as having drunk a few extra glasses of water before the blood draw so that you could also provide a urine sample. Your physician may want to check you now for occult blood loss, repeat the cbc, or begin an anemia workup now despite normal indices. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
I have low a low amount of haemoglobin, and my periods are not timely, they stop even for two months. I faint sometimes without no reason.

I have low a low amount of haemoglobin, and my periods are not timely, they stop even for two months. I faint sometimes without no reason.

Here are some...: Low hemoglobin may occur in some females who have heavy periods, but usually not induce frequent fainting, in fact, which are associated with multiple factors. How to figure out what may be the contributing factors for fainting? Follow instructions in articles listed in http://www. Formefirst. Com/onDealSickness. Html and those in http://www. Formefirst. Com/onLifeBasics. Html. Best wish to health... ...Read more

25

25
Low bp. Heavy eyes. Drowsiness.. haemoglobin 12. age 39?

Low bp. Heavy eyes. Drowsiness.. haemoglobin 12. age 39?

Hot in Mumbai?: Your hemoglobin and age are normal but you may have the low BP-heavy eye, chronic fatigue syndrome. Only a thorough investigation can determine this as it's a diagnosis of exclusion. I urge you to seek further help. Warm wishes. ...Read more

26

26
Which disease can cause high WBC low haemoglobin and swoolen lymph nodes?

Several things: Infection most likely in your age group. However, you need a good exam and full work up and review of the peripheral smear (review of your blood on a slide). Hope this helps. ...Read more

28

28
Sgpt = 234, and low in white blood cells=4.34 and haemoglobin=10.9, platlets count 142?

Sgpt = 234, and low in white blood cells=4.34 and haemoglobin=10.9, platlets count 142?

Seriously sick: Please forgive my frankness. Nobody here can diagnose you. You're taking a vitamin hyped as being designed for liver disease and another with a bit of amylase hyped as being good for digestion. You have a seriously elevated sgpt, probably from liver, and you are anemic. There are a great many different possibilities. For your own sake ; those who love you, get with a competent physician. ...Read more

29

29
Heavy drinker 2 years. Now low haemoglobin. US normal, endoscopy normal. 58kg 23 yo. Can alcohol cause Anemia?

Heavy drinker 2 years. Now low haemoglobin. US normal, endoscopy normal. 58kg 23 yo. Can alcohol cause Anemia?

No: Anemia is caused by suppression of bone marrow by chemo, poor diet with essentially no iron or subclinical mild bleeding. The latter frequently occurs with alcoholism where a superficial stomach or esophageal ulcer is present and intermittent loss of small quantities of Hgb occur not clinically obvious. One should change diet and discontinue alcohol intake. Blood count should recover. ...Read more

30

30
I am taking betolvex and theregran pills for almost now 3 years because I had my severe eye nerve pains and low haemoglobin...What should I do?

I am taking betolvex and theregran pills for almost now 3 years because I had my severe eye nerve pains and low haemoglobin...What should I do?

Get evaluated: Anemia can be due to many causes. B12 and iron deficiency are 2 causes. A blood count should be checked to see if the anemia has responded to these supplements. ...Read more