Top
20
Doctor insights on: H Pylori Abs Iggiga Wb

Share
1

1
H.Pylori ab (igg) positive h mean?

H.Pylori ab (igg) positive h mean?

H Pylori: Means that you have been exposed to h.Pylori in the past...Maybe you were treated already. It does not necessarily mean that you have an active infection. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
558 doctors shared insights

Helicobacter Pylori (Definition)

H. pylori is a bacterium which commonly infects the mucus layer in the stomach. It can cause chronic inflammation of the lining of the stomach, and over the course of many years can increase the risk of gastric or duodenal ulcer. It can ...Read more


2

2
What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

H. pylori infection: .. which causes gastritis with symptoms of early satiety, abdominal pain, heartburn. If you are symptomatic, then you will need the treatment. If you are not symptomatic or have responded to treatment already, then your test result indicates ongoing antibody production (normal immune response to previous infection) and no treatment is required. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
I have elevated liver enzymes AST 47 H 10-35 U/L and ALT 60 H 6-29 WBC 3.6 L 3.8-10.8 H. PYLORI KS ANTIBODY (IGG) Positive. Bad Nausea, constipation?

Incomplete picture: Doctor who ordered those tests would better answer your questions in context of complete clinical picture ...Read more

4

4
Can h pylori thyroiditis?

Can h pylori thyroiditis?

No: If you are asking if h pylori can cause thyroiditis then i would have to answer "no.". ...Read more

6

6
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen  ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6)  what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could i be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could i be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

No: Unfortunately ebv stays alive forever in one's lymphocytes and can get activated easily in susceptible people without known immunodeficiency. However you may call that an immunodeficiency given that all people have been infected with it yet only few would have recurrent ebv problem. ...Read more

8

8
1yr has h 2.8 a/g ratio, h 128 alt(sgpt), h <70 bum/create ratio, l 19 co2, l 1.4 globulin, h 33 ige, l 171 igg, h 11 mono% what does this mean? H=high l=low

1yr has h 2.8 a/g ratio, h 128 alt(sgpt), h <70 bum/create ratio, l 19 co2, l 1.4 globulin, h 33 ige, l 171 igg, h 11 mono% what does this mean? H=high l=low

Clinical context: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. There are different normal ranges for babies and the h/l marks are likely based on adult values. Please discuss the matter with your pediatrician. ...Read more

9

9
What is: Focal chronic  peptic-type duodenitis.  H. Pylori negative.

What is: Focal chronic  peptic-type duodenitis.  H. Pylori negative.

Breaking it down...: Focal = a spot, not all over. Chronic = constant, not once-in-a-while. Peptic-type = damaged by exposure to stomach acid. Duodenitis = inflammation/damage of duodenum, the very beginning of the small intestine that actually connects to the end of your stomach. H. Pylori negative = it was not associated with a bacterial infection that is well known to cause ulcers. Hope that is helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Husbands lab work came back.Bun/creat ratio h 21.6, chloride h 107meq/l, MCV h 96.0fl, MCH h 32.6pg. Doctor didn't mention these, what do each mean?

Husbands lab work came back.Bun/creat ratio h 21.6, chloride h 107meq/l, MCV h 96.0fl, MCH h 32.6pg. Doctor didn't mention these, what do each mean?

Ignore it: If your husband is healthy, this means absolutely nothing. An MCV of 96 fl is normal in my book. A bun/creatinine ratio of 21 is what we'd expect if he just got in from a good long sweaty session at the gym. We have a saying in pathology / lab medicine, "treat the person, not the numbers.". ...Read more

11

11
H.Pylori ab (igg) negative mean?

H.Pylori ab (igg) negative  mean?

No test is perfect: H.pylori is a organism that promotes ulcers. Your negative serum test implies an absence of protective antibodies, presumably due to lack of exposure or infection. Of course, a "false negative" result occurs with all testing. There are many ways to test for H.pylori so if you have risk factors, exposures, or high suspicion of infection get a confirmatory study. ...Read more

12

12
Wbc=11.5, platelet count=424, ALT=183, AST=137, GGT=50, neutro=36, lymph=47, ab lymph=5.41, ab mono=1.27, ab eosin=0.69. should I be worried?!

Wbc=11.5, platelet count=424, ALT=183, AST=137, GGT=50, neutro=36, lymph=47, ab lymph=5.41, ab mono=1.27, ab eosin=0.69. should I be worried?!

Hard to say: Submissions to the site should include a description of the problem such as symptoms, duration, events and supportive data. This lab is not particularly notable for anything.Yet without information on why it was obtained, that is all I can say. ...Read more

16

16
H pylori gastritis showed in EGD. Pain, nausea, treated 3 x with antibiotics. h p. positive. Is L glutamine and probiotic good to fight inflammation?

H pylori gastritis showed in EGD. Pain, nausea, treated 3 x with antibiotics.  h p. positive. Is L glutamine and probiotic good to fight inflammation?

Inflammation: Those products won't eradicate inflammation. Specific treatment with three antibiotics and bismuth for 2 weeks is usually successful in eradicating H.Pylori and ppi medications like nexium or protonix treat inflammation. In my opinion probiotics aren't helpful in treating gastritis. ...Read more

17

17
EBV early antigen Ab, IgG <9; EBV Eb, VcA, IgG >600; EBV nuclear antigen Ab IgG 108. Diagnossed with CAEBV infection. Does this sound right to you?

Maybe.: The profile is of a past infection. I am not sure if it can be diagnosed just by symptoms and evidence of past infection. I think you would need the second criteria of diagnosis which is DNA of EBV in peripheral tissue or blood detectable through PCR test with a low anti-EA. Have other diagnoses like Lyme's been tested for? ID specialist. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3245398/ ...Read more

18

18
My 13y/o daughter lab results r high ttg IgA 66 endomysial scr IgA positive and endomysial ab titer high at 1:40 what does all this mean?Dr r/o celiac

My 13y/o daughter lab results r high ttg IgA 66 endomysial scr IgA positive and endomysial ab titer high at 1:40 what does all this mean?Dr r/o celiac

Likely: Does she have any symptoms (gastrointestinal, weight loss, anemia etc)? If she does, she should stay off gluten. If no symptoms, then it is more difficult to have definite answer although ideally she should avoid all gluten products. ...Read more

20

20
What does it mean if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by elsia positive"?

What does it mean if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by elsia positive"?

History of infection: IgG to H.pylori indicates a history of infection. The serum antigen test would be appropriate to assess for current infection or post-treatment eradication. ...Read more