Top
20
Doctor insights on: H Pylori Ab Igg

Share
1

1
H.Pylori ab (igg) negative mean?

H.Pylori ab (igg) negative  mean?

No test is perfect: H.pylori is a organism that promotes ulcers. Your negative serum test implies an absence of protective antibodies, presumably due to lack of exposure or infection. Of course, a "false negative" result occurs with all testing. There are many ways to test for H.pylori so if you have risk factors, exposures, or high suspicion of infection get a confirmatory study. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
530 doctors shared insights

Helicobacter Pylori (Definition)

H. pylori is a bacterium which commonly infects the mucus layer in the stomach. It can cause chronic inflammation of the lining of the stomach, and over the course of many years can increase the risk of gastric or duodenal ulcer. It can ...Read more


2

2
H.Pylori ab (igg) positive h mean?

H.Pylori ab (igg) positive h mean?

H Pylori: Means that you have been exposed to h.Pylori in the past...Maybe you were treated already. It does not necessarily mean that you have an active infection. ...Read more

3

3
Can someone explain to me what h. Pylori igg, ab is?

Can someone explain to me what h. Pylori igg, ab is?

Antibody: H. Pylori igg ab is an antibody manufactured by your body which is directed against the helicobacter pylori organism. ...Read more

4

4
H. Pylori IgG testing - if once positive, are you always positive?

H. Pylori IgG testing - if once positive, are you always positive?

No: Majority of people will lose their igg positivity after infection has been eradicated. This may take up to a year or more. However, some people will not and maybe never lose their igg and may need a different test to determine their h. Pylori status. ...Read more

5

5
I have tested positive for IgG h.Pylori with a reading of 1.47. What does this mean and what should I do now?

I have tested positive for IgG h.Pylori with a reading of 1.47. What does this mean and what should I do now?

H. pylori: The test means you have produced an immune reaction to h.Pylori. Whether you have it now is uncertain, as the test can remain positive for a long time. A stool antigen test for H. pylori may show if you currently have it. Treatment of H. pylori is by a so-called 'triple therapy.' in the absence of relevant symptoms, though, it may not be necessary to do. See your doctor for clarification. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by elsia positive"?

What does it mean if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by elsia positive"?

History of infection: IgG to H.pylori indicates a history of infection. The serum antigen test would be appropriate to assess for current infection or post-treatment eradication. ...Read more

7

7
What is h.pylori blood antigen IGG and IGM meant ? IGG 17.95 and IGM 8.50

What is h.pylori blood antigen IGG and IGM meant ? IGG 17.95 and IGM 8.50

Not Diagnostic of: These tests do not indicate a recent infection.IGM has to be above. 40 and IGG is positive which suggest you might have been infected in the past. Only tests to confirm acute infection are stool for H Pylori Antigen and/ or Urea Bresth Test.Or CLOE test during endoscopy . Discuss your case with your Doctor or Gastroenterologist ...Read more

8

8
H.pylori blood test IGG positive and IGM negative. I didn't treat h.pylori before the test. do I have h.pylori?

Hard to know: I believe that the prevalence of H. pylori is much higher in Phnom Penh than in most of the United States. Without knowing any specifics about the test that was used, I suspect the positive predictive value is high considering your location. This is increased given your history of gastritis. Treatment is straightforward and effective and should be considered. ...Read more

9

9
Got my h.pylori test done, result is 4.67u/ml.this is igg serum test result.how can it be treated! What are the risks?

Got my h.pylori test done, result is 4.67u/ml.this is igg serum test result.how can it be treated! What are the risks?

Any symptoms?: Majority of the people in the world have H pylori colonization/infection and most do not need any treatment. Treatment should be for a disease or symptoms not laboratory results. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

H. pylori infection: .. which causes gastritis with symptoms of early satiety, abdominal pain, heartburn. If you are symptomatic, then you will need the treatment. If you are not symptomatic or have responded to treatment already, then your test result indicates ongoing antibody production (normal immune response to previous infection) and no treatment is required. Good luck! ...Read more

11

11
This is my h.pylori blood test result. IGG positive 17.95. IGM negative 8.50. do I have h.pylori?

This is my h.pylori blood test result. IGG positive 17.95. IGM negative 8.50. do I have h.pylori?

Likely not: IgG to this organism points to a previous infection, IgM an active or very recent infection which is not the case for you. If you do have gastritis symptoms however, I believe a PCR assay from a stool sample would be the best way to detect it if a culture of the gastric biopsy is not contemplated. ...Read more

12

12
If a patient have never treat h.pylori and the blood test IGG come positive and IGM negative. do they have h.pylori ?

Yes: Patients with H pylori infection usually have a positive IgG anybody however this test and the RGM do not reliably distinguish between old infection or current infection.S Doctor need evaluate you personally and decide clinically whether not to treat you ...Read more

13

13
Ulcers . H pylori IgG neg, 0.9, ind 0.9-1.0 pos >1.0 iga. Neg <0.89 equi 0.89- 0.99 pos >0.99 IgM neg <0.80 equi 0.80- 1.19 pos>1.19 normal?

Clarify: These seem to be a listing of the interpretative values for the h pylori blood tests. I cannot decipher what are your test results. That being said, ulcers are caused primarily from h pylori infection (that won the nobel prize) and medications (nsaids). If you have an ulcer and h pylori, the infection needs to be completely treated to minimize the chance of the ulcer coming back. ...Read more

14

14
endoscopy show erosive gastritis and biopsy was h.pylori negative, but blood test IGG was positive. do I have h.pylori?

endoscopy show erosive gastritis and biopsy was h.pylori negative,  but blood test IGG was positive.  do I have h.pylori?

Not now..: You have been exposed to H Pylori in the past. But you should not assume all these as 100%. false positive, false negative, wrong sample, wrong reporting etc matter. ...Read more

15

15
After completed h.Pylori eradication therapy, is it necessary to retest for h.Pylori igg/ urea breath test to confirm bacteria fully eradicated?

Usually not: The main reasons for re-testing are: 1. Continued symptoms 2. Family history of stomach cancer 3. Personal history of bleeding ulcers otherwise, the success rates with most hp regimens are good enough to assume successful eradication. ...Read more

16

16
blood test IGG 17.95 positive and IGM 8.50 negative. stool test was negative. do I infect with h.pylori?

 blood test IGG 17.95 positive and IGM 8.50 negative. stool test was negative. do I infect with h.pylori?

Past infection: These results suggest past infection with H. pylori. The blood test can remain positive for years after past infection even if you were treated. The stool test and urea breath test can better detect current infection. The gold standard for testing is a biopsy during endoscopy. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007501.htm ...Read more

17

17
2 months ago i had ^ IgM results for h.Pylori, Lyme & HSV + strep b. Now after taking doxy & amox i still have strep, ^ IgM but no igg. Any ideas?

2 months ago i had ^ IgM results for h.Pylori, Lyme & HSV + strep b. Now after taking doxy & amox i still have strep, ^ IgM but no igg. Any ideas?

IgG: Elevated igm represents a recent or current infection. Igg provides long-term protection after exposure to an infectious agent. It is unusual to have no igg present and thus you need to consult an allergist/immunologist to find out if you have an impaired immune status. ...Read more

18

18
H.Pylori IgG is 0.94 u/ml. Endoscopy showed gastritis in stomach. Using ppi since 2 years. Still pain in upper left abdomen. What is wrong with me?

H.Pylori IgG is 0.94 u/ml. Endoscopy showed gastritis in stomach. Using ppi since 2 years. Still pain in upper left abdomen. What is wrong with me?

Maybe lots of things: Anatomically, the left upper quadrant (luq) of abdomen includes: spleen, pancreatic tail, stomach, descending duodenum, splenic flexure of the colon, associated vessels. Don't forget the diaphragm, heart, and lower chest are pretty close by. The abdominal musculature, ribs, and skin can all contribute as well to localizing luq pain. An exam is appropriate for clarity of diagnosis ; treatment. ...Read more

19

19
My HELICOBACTER PYLORI IGG,SER,QN is 4.0 unit(s) range is <=20.0 unit(s) what does this indicate ? im having stomach problems

Negative: No infection with Helicobacter now! Symptoms of GI Discomfort related to something else GERD or Gastritis or Duodenitis! Best follow up with Gastroenterologist and if persistent symptoms you may need EGD! ...Read more

20

20
I have elevated liver enzymes AST 47 H 10-35 U/L and ALT 60 H 6-29 WBC 3.6 L 3.8-10.8 H. PYLORI KS ANTIBODY (IGG) Positive. Bad Nausea, constipation?

Incomplete picture: Doctor who ordered those tests would better answer your questions in context of complete clinical picture ...Read more