Top
20
Doctor insights on: Guidelines Established By Ncep For Adult Reference Range Total Cholesterol

Share
1

1
What are the standard ranges/values for a pneumococcus pneumoniae antibody igg levels? ug/mL Mine range from 0.3 - 3.3. No standard range is listed.

What are the standard ranges/values for a pneumococcus pneumoniae antibody igg levels? ug/mL  Mine range from 0.3 - 3.3. No standard range is listed.

>1.3: Usually 1.3 or above would be considered protective level for IgG. More importantly, it is the % of the total response to the number of strains tested which is more meaningful. As a post-vaccination response to Pneumovax 23, the % of protective level cover 70% or more to be considered normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. William Cromwell
214 doctors shared insights

Total Cholesterol (Definition)

Total cholesterol=concentration of all cholesterol/volume blood plasma & carried within the lipoprotein particles; complex protein particles which carry all fat molecules in the water outside cells. The lipoprotein particles have long been classified by ↓ing size/↑ing density: ULDL, VLDL, IDL, LDL, HDL. These protein particles carry triglyceride, phospholipid, cholesterol & ...Read more


2

2
Labs show serum albumin 3.9 (ref. Range 3.5-5.5)and globulin at 1.9 range (1.5-4.5) but says total serum protein low at 5.8 range(6.0-8.5) what gives?

Labs show serum albumin 3.9 (ref. Range 3.5-5.5)and globulin at 1.9 range (1.5-4.5) but says total serum protein low at 5.8 range(6.0-8.5) what gives?

Probably nothing.: Total protein consists of the sum of the globulin proteins and albumin. Since the individual values for globulin and Albumin are normal, it is questionable that there is anything wrong. This may just be normal for you. ...Read more

4

4
Given that total cholesterol includes protective hdl, isn't a high total cholesterol warning irrelvant?

Given that total cholesterol includes protective hdl, isn't a high total cholesterol warning irrelvant?

Possibly: The absolute numbers of each cholesterol fraction need to be interpreted in the context of a patients risk factors for heart disease and stroke. Total cholesterol (tc) isn't as important as the tc/hdl ratio. The lower the ratio, the better. Let's say you have a cholesterol of 240, which would be consider high. If your HDL is 80, your ratio is 3.0, which is excellent. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Is ideal BMI range dependent on person's race for diabetes/heart disease risk reduction? Why?

Is ideal BMI range dependent on person's race for diabetes/heart disease risk reduction?  Why?

No: The BMI is simply your weight with respect to your height - an overly simplistic and thereby essentially flawed assessment of your health. It's a bit better when used in combination with body fat measurement. That being said, a high BMI might be associated with diabetes and heart disease amongst other health conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
According to atp-iii guidelines hdl-c >59 mg/dl is considered a negative risk factor for chd. What does this mean?

According to atp-iii guidelines hdl-c >59 mg/dl is considered a negative risk factor for chd.  What does this mean?

It's good: It means that it's a positive marker, that if your HDL is that high it's a move away from coronary artery disease. So it's a good thing. Exercise and certain essential oils can get your hdl's up. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
For total cholesterol 275, ldl-177, hdl-40, triglycerides-190, what should be the ideal dose of statin ?

For total  cholesterol 275, ldl-177, hdl-40, triglycerides-190, what  should be the ideal dose of statin ?

I say ZERO: Most docs disagree, but the ideal dose is zero. Statins have never been shown to extend life by even a day & can cause serious side effects. See http://www.Sott.Net/article/242516-heart-surgeon-speaks-out-on-what-really-causes-heart-disease & http://www.Cbn.Com/cbnnews/healthscience/2012/october/cholesterol-myth-what-really-causes-heart-disease/ & http://www.Spacedoc.Com/cholesterol_articles. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is total bilirubin level of 3.65 mg/dL considered dangerous for a liver cancer patient?

Is total bilirubin level of 3.65 mg/dL considered dangerous for a liver cancer patient?

It is all relative!: If the Cancer is involving your liver, then rising bilirubin is an indication that your tumor in the liver is quite large and progressive. This needs an aggressive search for the exact cause(?obstruction of the bile duct) which may be correctable. Ask your oncologist if he can do a local treatment for the bulky tumor.....something like SBRT or an ablative treatment(which can still be useful) ...Read more

9

9
Blood test for wellness program at work, total cholesterol is 208, ldl 111, hdl 50, triglycerides 234. Triglycerides in high range, what should I do?

Blood test for wellness program at work, total cholesterol is 208, ldl 111, hdl 50, triglycerides 234. Triglycerides in high range, what should I do?

Depends: If you are even slightly overweight, reduce weight. Exercise and reduce your intake of carbohydrates and saturated fats. For more information on this topic, you may consult this site: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/high-blood-cholesterol/in-depth/triglycerides/ART-20048186?pg=1 For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
Are the ref ranges for RBC,Hgb,Hct printed on CBC lab report specific to patient gender or whole pop? Is a male in lower end of ref range anemic?

Are the ref ranges for RBC,Hgb,Hct printed on CBC lab report specific to patient gender or whole pop? Is a male in lower end of ref range anemic?

Yes: Most labs will adjust for pediatric and adults and some do make allowances for sex. I would not get hung up on the exact number because these things change with time of day, hydration, stress or activity to name a few. If it is normal than it is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What is the average normal for ldl, HDL and vldl cholesterol level. Iam 48 yrs old

What is the average normal for ldl, HDL and vldl cholesterol level. Iam 48 yrs old

Cholesterol: Hdl levels >60mg/dl are good, 36-59 acceptable and 190 is very high. The vldl normally ranges between 5 - 40 mg/dl. But to understand this you must have triglyceride levels, total cholesterol and a full detailed medical history and exam. ...Read more

12

12
What's the normal range for /tsh am fasting/ for 17 year old male who weights 60kg in the units miu/l /specific numbers please/?

What's the normal range for /tsh am fasting/ for 17 year old male who weights 60kg in the units   miu/l                    /specific numbers please/?

Normal is: Generally approx. .4 to 4.5, but it varies by lab. At your age, an "appropriate" range would be about 0.4 to 1.5. The upper range of normal is usually found in older individuals who are on their way to developing under active thyroids later in life. If you have questions, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
What is the reference range to define male hypogonadism? Is there an age-adjusted reference range?

What is the reference range to define male hypogonadism? Is there an age-adjusted reference range?

Varaible: Just as with all labs, there are normal ranges for testosterone but it may vary from lab to lab. It generally ranges from 261 to about 900. The younger the patient the higher the value. One may also check a "free testosterone" level which is a variation on the total testosterone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What is the lightest cholesterol medication for 42 yr old male with 156 LDL , 39 HDL , 226 total, and180 tg. After trying exercise and diet?

What is the lightest cholesterol medication for 42 yr old male with 156 LDL  , 39 HDL , 226 total, and180 tg. After trying exercise and diet?

Treat Particles: The best indicator of cardiovascular risk is another measure of LDL and HDL quantity - LDL and HDL particle number (ldl-p and hdl-p). When tg is high and hdl-c is low it is common to have high ldl-p and low hdl-p. Treatment should focus on treating and additional contributing factors (sugar, thyroid, kidney problems), improving diet / exercise, and medication as needed to get to low ldl-p. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I'm healthy, and if all numbers for CBC are within range, is 4.7 for my serum phosphorus level a concern? Only number out of range.

I'm healthy, and if all numbers for CBC are within range, is 4.7 for my serum phosphorus level a concern?  Only number out of range.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, This level is not a cause for concern, by itself. You may consult this site for info on this topic. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003478.htm For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

18

18
What is an average level of serum lipase or amylase for 50 year old?

What is an average level of serum lipase or amylase for 50 year old?

Narmam amlase 50yrs: It is 0 to137 u/per litre, per normal values may vary from lab to lab, check your lab lipase level is 0 to 160 units per litre. ...Read more

19

19
My lipid profile reports are as follows: total cholestrol: 190, hdl:36, ldl:119, vldl cholestrol: 35, What does all of this mean?

My lipid profile reports are as follows: total cholestrol: 190, hdl:36, ldl:119, vldl cholestrol: 35, What does all of this mean?

Make lifestylechange: At your young age, your HDL should be higher (>45 mg/dl). this is good cholesherol: eat salmon, walnuts, avocado to name a few foods with good fats, and exercise regularly (20 mins even brisk walking 4x/wk) good. Then 6-8 months later, recheck lipids to see if HDL improved. LDL= bad cholesterol, Yours is Ok ( ...Read more

20

20
Normal range for d-dimer is <500ng/ml feu. Would 590 be normal for male person who is 61 years old? For person older > 50 does formula age x 10 apply?

Normal range for d-dimer is <500ng/ml feu. Would 590 be normal for male person who is 61 years old? For person older > 50 does formula age x 10 apply?

Not a usual test: You are asking the wrong question. A D-dimer is unlike other tests in that you need a reason to obtain one. This reason impacts the interpretation. There is not a normal level that you "should be" just walking around. This test is a screening mechanism for people with suspected blood clots and even in that situation it has to be applied correctly. Speak to the Dr who ordered it. ...Read more