Top
20
Doctor insights on: Green Oxy 80

Share
1

1
Asthma at 73% peak flow unprodctv cough except formed ovoid balls lt yellow. Drinking tons! 97.5 singulair (montelukast) advair, proair -2 osteopenia, steroids bad?

Asthma at 73% peak flow unprodctv cough except formed ovoid balls lt yellow. Drinking tons! 97.5 singulair (montelukast) advair, proair -2 osteopenia, steroids bad?

Steroids: People with chronic asthma or COPD if they need steroid should not be withheld as it is lifesaving. We do have to protect the bones as we want to avoid most of all spinal fractures. We can give certain things like calcitonin or bisphosphonates if needed. Your doctor and you can make that decision when you discuss your problem. ...Read more

2

2
What does this indicate a pco2 arterial of 24, pH 7.49, co2 whole blood 18.8, o2 sat. 98.4 all from a blood gas

What does this indicate a pco2 arterial of 24, pH 7.49, co2 whole blood 18.8, o2 sat. 98.4 all from a blood gas

Lab data: The pc02 is low suggesting that you are blowing off carbon dioxide at an excessive rate, perhaps from hyperventilation. The p02 is normal, and the the total c02 is the sum of hco3? and pco2 by the formula: tco2 = [hco3?] + ?*pco2, where ?=0.226 mm/kpa, hco3? is expressed in millimolar concentration (mm) (mmol/l) and pco2 is expressed in kpa. 18.8 is low. Speak with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
How can a heavy opiate addict of 9 years quit cold turkey?

How can a heavy opiate addict of 9 years quit cold turkey?

YOU CAN;'T: You need to be weaned from your opiate slowly. If you quit cold turkey you can go through opiate withdrawl which can be quite unpleasant. Sometimes some medications can be used to help with opiate cravings. In any case, your body needs to slowly get used to not having the opiate in your system, the same way it would if you were trying to no longer use nicotine or caffeine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is a small dose of Methamphetamine safe(its clean) Ive quit opiates tobacco,marijuana,benzo 11 days. Meth i'm taking 1 small dose in the morning.

Is a small dose of Methamphetamine safe(its clean) Ive quit opiates tobacco,marijuana,benzo 11 days. Meth i'm taking 1 small dose in the morning.

NO: Not safe! You think it's clean, but unless it was manufactured in a commercial pharmacy with government oversight (or you made it yourself), you don't really know what you're getting. ...Read more

6

6
Tan brown discharge w/ bead size blood clot thing b/ween 4/16-18, period came 4 days early, lighter than normal lasted super short, got real dark. Y?

Tan brown discharge w/ bead size blood clot thing b/ween 4/16-18, period came 4 days early, lighter than normal lasted super short, got real dark. Y?

It happens sometimes: Many women have occasional variation of their mucus discharge, some spotting between periods, a heavier period, a lighter period, a longer or shorter period, or even a missed period. Having one or two of these symptoms doesn’t necessarily mean there is a medical problem, but a visit to one’s primary care or ob-gyn doctor is a good idea if symptoms are persistent, recurring, or worrisome. ...Read more

7

7
Causes of small, slightly raised, skin colored growths around penis, that formed suddenly & cleared within 3 weeks? Could warts clear that quickly?

Causes of small, slightly raised, skin colored growths around penis, that formed suddenly & cleared within 3 weeks? Could warts clear that quickly?

Not warts: Genital warts are very unlikely to clear up sooner than 2-3 months, usually a lot longer. However, the majority of genital skin problems are not warts or other STDs. He should see a doctor if the problem reappears or if he otherwise remains concerned. ...Read more

8

8
Hi after a infected spider bite in 6/ 2011 i had lymph # of 3.1 , lymph % of 30' then in 8/2011 it raised to 3.2 and lymph % 37. Rest if CBC normal. Ct last month shied several 1 CM nodes. Scared?

Hi after a infected spider bite in 6/ 2011 i had lymph # of 3.1 , lymph % of 30' then in 8/2011 it raised to 3.2 and lymph % 37. Rest if CBC normal. Ct last month shied several 1 CM nodes. Scared?

NOT TO WORRY,: Your lymphocyte percentage is within normal limit, though lymphocyte % doesn't have to do anything with an infected spider bite 2 1/2 year ago. 1 cm lymph node enlargement is not also an important factor here. As long as the lymph nodes are not enlarging, not to worry. Your doc will know why s/he advised ct, may be for some other reason! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
recently diagnosed with MTHFR C677T, have B12 >2000 and high WBC and BP has gone from 90 over 70 to 120 over 78. Chaned diet to Paleo still in pain?

 recently diagnosed with MTHFR C677T, have B12 >2000 and high WBC and BP has gone from 90 over 70 to 120 over 78. Chaned diet to Paleo still in pain?

I'd take it easy: Up to 20% of folks in many communities have C677T allele. There's talk of it being a risk for this-or-that but this looks to me like just statistician junk. High B12's are never a concern in the absence of obvious myeloproliferative disease; are all you WBC's normal? is there any sign of polycythemia? BP fluctuates wildly; be thankful yours is normal. Look elsewhere for cause / help with your pain ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
25 yr old, 9 year smoking history, bloody boogers and when make myself cough or clear throat, I have isolated blood streak lung cancer? ?

25 yr old, 9 year smoking history, bloody boogers and when make myself cough or clear throat, I have isolated blood streak lung cancer? ?

Probably not....: Blood-tinged sputum is typically caused by bronchitis, which is an infection in the lung airways. You could also have post-nasal drip and the blood is from the nose or sinuses. You need to quit smoking ASAP as this is contributing to inflammation in the airways which predisposes you to acute bronchitis. See your doctor for diagnosis/treatment and to help you quit smoking! ...Read more

11

11
16-yo boy itchy all over, small white/pink bumps appearing on skin. Lives in tropical Mex w/ teen athletes. Took antibiotcs 2 wks ago for staph boils?

16-yo boy itchy all over, small white/pink bumps appearing on skin. Lives in tropical Mex w/ teen athletes. Took antibiotcs 2 wks ago for staph boils?

R/O CELLULITIS: Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion or rupture of a boil . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibiotics. Seek prompt evaluation for potential need of oral antibiotics/X-ray /labs. F/U with your doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, oral antibiotics may be needed.GET THE AREA CULTURED TO EVALUATE GOR MRSA. ...Read more

13

13
7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

Call 911: If your O2 monitor is correct this is an emergency and the kid needs to be seen immediately and receive supplemental oxygen.Sort out the reasons later.Call 911 or go immediately to the closest ER. ...Read more

14

14
Behavioral health question. Could starting Lamotragine Rx 6 weeks ago cause me increased body temp & impulsivity? I've slowly titrated up to 100mg.

Behavioral health question. Could starting Lamotragine Rx 6 weeks ago cause me increased body temp & impulsivity? I've slowly titrated up to 100mg.

It's a Rx question: Behavioral Health would more relate to some form of therapy. Discuss the side effects AND (importantly!) the proper dosage changes w/ the doctor who prescribed. This is a big part of their work. Best! ...Read more

15

15
Got sick 2 weeks ago, upper rec infec and ear . Still coughing , smoker . Is this from smoking or lingering illness ??

Got sick 2 weeks ago, upper rec infec and ear . Still coughing , smoker . Is this from smoking or lingering illness ??

Get checked.: Smokers are more prone to developing bacterial infections after having a common cold. Get seen, you may need antibiotics. If you don't want this to happen more and more as time goes on, you know what to do! (Quit smoking!) ...Read more

16

16
Passed out briefly w/ auditory hallucination, blurry peripheral vision foggy mind for past week, bloodwork ok but carbon dioxide level 19. Causes?

Passed out briefly w/ auditory hallucination, blurry peripheral vision foggy mind for past week, bloodwork ok but carbon dioxide level 19. Causes?

Unknown: We are much better at answering what DID NOT cause such an event than what did. Follow your doctor's recommendations regarding referrals for such things as cardiology and neurology referral. If your doctor is saying that these aren't indicated, I'd ask him/her what the diagnosis is to explain this event. ...Read more

17

17
Is oseitis pubis permanent? I injured it in the military, and flares up after 9 years. On X-ray pubis symphsis looks ate up & uneven. What's going on?

Is oseitis pubis permanent? I injured it in the military, and flares up after 9 years. On X-ray pubis symphsis looks ate up & uneven. What's going on?

Osteitis pubis: Osteitis pubis can be the result of significant inflammation of the synovium or tissue that lines this joint, as well as arthritis in the joint. Treatment includes rest, anti inflammatories as well as injections. In a severe case I have performed an arthroscopy which uses a small camera and shaver to remove the pathological tissue with very good success. ...Read more

18

18
I have been a smoker for 7years.I quit &have been smoking an oil vapor e cig.I started coughing up small light grey chunks in my mucous.Is this normal?

I have been a smoker for 7years.I quit &have been smoking an oil vapor e cig.I started coughing up small light grey chunks in my mucous.Is this normal?

Not Normal: Coughing up small kight grey chunks in your mucous is not normal..But what is the cause. Sometimes after stopping smoking patients will actually produce more sputum/mucous for awhile because their "cilia" are no longer paralyzed. Why not also try a patch or some gum and see what that does? Hard to know all that's in the e-cigarette? ...Read more

20

20
65 yo f. 4 mo. Occ. Violent cough, low grade fever, malaise, and occ. Ant. Ha 4/10 . Lives in desert. Neg cocci, ppd, & pertussis. Ebv+age 15. Thanks.

65 yo f. 4 mo. Occ. Violent cough, low grade fever, malaise, and occ. Ant. Ha 4/10 . Lives in desert. Neg cocci, ppd, & pertussis. Ebv+age 15. Thanks.

Complex issue: Chronic cough has many causes. Ask you doctor if reflux could be the cause, and if so, would it be appropriate to do a 48 hour wireless pH study (Bravo device) off medication to see if the cough coreates to reflux episodes. Hope this helps! ...Read more