Top
20
Doctor insights on: Great Lakes Hcg

Share
1

1
We did FET in IVF. 9 days past ET our HCG beta level came as 114. Is that a good number?

We did FET in IVF. 9 days past ET our HCG beta level came as 114. Is that a good number?

Fertility treatment: Managing infertility requires treatment and recommendations from a doctor who specializes in fertility treatment. I recommend that the you work closely with your doctor and the team since they have the information needed to answer your question more accurately. ...Read more

3

3
We had a blastocyst transfer on 3/14. 3/23 hcg 11 3/25 hcg 26 3/28 hcg 118 3/31 hcg 405 4/1 nothing on ultrasound. Is it too early to see anything?

We had a blastocyst transfer on 3/14. 3/23 hcg 11 3/25 hcg 26 3/28 hcg 118 3/31 hcg 405 4/1 nothing on ultrasound. Is it too early to see anything?

Yes: You probably won't see much until the quantitative level hits 1500, assuming it's the beta subunit. Your levels seem to be rising appropriately so that's reassuring. I hope it works out for you. ...Read more

4

4
Cycle 08-24-2012/08-28-2012 ..Found out pregnant 09-01-2012..Is this possible. Did us showed fluid behind uterus with hCG level at 105.?

Cycle 08-24-2012/08-28-2012 ..Found out pregnant 09-01-2012..Is this possible. Did us showed fluid behind uterus with hCG level at 105.?

It happened: You are asking about an event from 4 years ago. If you had a boy from that episode, the issue was settled then. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
13weeks pregnant. Nuchal measuremnt 1.7mm, free bhcg 0.38MoM, PAPP-A 0.55MoM.Im low risk for all trisomies but worried about low bHCG & PAPP-A levels?

13weeks pregnant. Nuchal measuremnt 1.7mm, free bhcg 0.38MoM, PAPP-A 0.55MoM.Im low risk for all trisomies but worried about low bHCG & PAPP-A levels?

Normal: The results are normal and you should be reassured. The overall result - not increased for trisomies - is what to focus on given it's the result of an algorithm designed for this purpose. Great news. ...Read more

6

6
Progerterone at 19 and hCG at 58000. Will have u/s at 8.5 weeks. Do those levels look good for a viable pregnancy?

Progerterone at 19 and hCG at 58000.  Will have u/s at 8.5 weeks.  Do those levels look good for a viable pregnancy?

So far fine: But if u were my pt would do us now if u are 7 weeks u should be able to see a 7 week fetus with a normal fetal ht rate , no reason to wait another 1 1/2 weeks if u are worried. ...Read more

7

7
6w1d (LMP 6/21). brown spotting on 7/30. Transvaginal US on7/31 sawyolk sac, no heartbeat. Dr saidI'd miscarry. Is it too early to say itisn't viable?

6w1d (LMP 6/21). brown spotting on 7/30. Transvaginal US on7/31 sawyolk sac, no heartbeat.  Dr saidI'd miscarry. Is it too early to say itisn't viable?

Slightly possible: At 6 weeks and 1 day we would expect to see a fetal heartbeat over 97% of the time. That means there is a very, very slight chance that the pregnancy could progress and be normal. It would be appropriate to repeat the TVS to reevaluate the pregnancy in another week. Serial quantitative hCG tests could help to illuminate the status of the pregnancy as well. ...Read more

8

8
Is cold water good in early pregnancy?

Is cold water good in early pregnancy?

You can drink cold: Water when pregnant. In traditional chinese medicine, room temperature water is often recommended (whether or not pregnant). ...Read more

10

10
We had IVF with PGS and 5d blastocyst. When our embryo was 6w4d, we saw 13mm empty GS w/o yolk sac and fetal pole. hCG doubling. How likely is it BO?

We had IVF with PGS and 5d blastocyst. When our embryo was 6w4d, we saw 13mm empty GS w/o yolk sac and fetal pole. hCG doubling. How likely is it BO?

May be too early...: .... to tell how well your early pregnancy is going. Generally, with a singleton non-IVF intrauterine pregnancy, the embryonic developmental milestones are known and there are sonographic criteria to diagnose a failed or failing pregnancy that may not apply to all IVF pregnancies. Usually, diagnosis of a failed pregnancy will be made if the mean gestational sac diam.is >25 mm and no embryo is seen ...Read more

12

12
5 weeks pregnant HCG levels normal gest. Sac spotted in ER with hem. Cyst and light spotting, is this normal? At risk for miscarriage?

5 weeks pregnant HCG levels normal gest. Sac spotted in ER with hem. Cyst and light spotting, is this normal? At risk for miscarriage?

Pregnancy bleeding: Light bleeding is not uncommon early in pregnancy. A normal HCG level and normal gestational sac on ultrasound are reassuring signs even when there is bleeding. A cyst on an ovary at this time is expected as that is what maintains the pregnancy until the placenta takes over. ...Read more

13

13
Ivf pregnant week8 dr confirm triplet blighted hCG 8k. However saw a yolk sac in [email protected] when consulted another dr. Chances of remain preg? Week7 hcg7k

Ivf pregnant week8 dr confirm triplet blighted hCG 8k. However saw a yolk sac in 1sac@week9 when consulted another dr. Chances of remain preg? Week7 hcg7k

Miscarriage?: There should be more than a yolk sac by now. There should be a fetus with a heart beat. It would appear that you have a missed abortion or what is normally called a miscarriage. This is unfortunate. Your infertility specialist that performed the ivf would be the best one to determine this. ...Read more

15

15
5 ks pg, msd is 4.14mm, crl is 1.5mm, sonographer saw yoke, sac and fetal pole. Cramping and spotting all day. Do these figures look "good" ?

5 ks pg, msd is 4.14mm, crl is 1.5mm, sonographer saw yoke, sac and fetal pole. Cramping and spotting all day. Do these figures look "good" ?

Yes: Seeing a fetal pole is a good thing. The embryo has to get to about 6 weeks of gestational age in order to see the heart beat. Hope things turn out well for you. ...Read more

18

18
My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all. Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all.  Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

Not good: The HCG level should be going up at this time. It approximately doubles every 48 hours. Combined with the ultrasound fi duping, it does not appear to be a viable pregnancy.you need to follow up with your GYN. Sorry! ...Read more

19

19
Hcg levels went from 334 to 454 over 48h is it enough for an heathy pregnancie?

Hcg levels went from 334 to 454 over 48h is it enough for an heathy pregnancie?

HCG: That surely does not sound like a healthy pregnancy. But you are asking this without sharing with us what your physician is telling you. ...Read more

20

20
6wks, 6days post ivf, tech can see fetal pole & sac, no heartbeat. Had gush of blood a few days earlier. Hcg still rising. Is this a miscarriage?

6wks, 6days post ivf, tech can see fetal pole & sac, no heartbeat. Had gush of blood a few days earlier.  Hcg still rising.  Is this a miscarriage?

IVF miscarraige: 1) congratulations on you becoming pregnant. 2) this cannot be determined at this time. In your favor: rising hcg presence of pole unfavorable of course is the "gush of blood". However, bleeding sometimes occurs with implantation of the embryp/placental growth. Make sure you're not rh- with a presence of fetal pole, you should see a fetal heart in maximum one week with a normal pregnancy. ...Read more