Top
30
Doctor insights on: Gravity Eliminated Arm Exercises

Share
3

3
Is a spesific urine gravity of 1.030 normal?

Is a spesific urine gravity of 1.030 normal?

Sort of: This high a specific gravity of the urine means you should be drinking more fluids. The urine is considered concentrated at this value. Water is the best and will help you maintain a healthy state of hydration. ...Read more

4

4
1.045 specifc gravity in my urine. What does it mean?

1.045 specifc gravity in my urine. What does it mean?

Concentrated: That is at the high end of the measurement.
Water is 1.000 if my lab memory is correct.
If you drink some water, the test will be less. ...Read more

5

5
How would a dentist treat a very minor gravity?

How would a dentist treat a very minor gravity?

Cavity?: Some minor cavities can be taken care of without anesthetic using lasers and air abrasion. ...Read more

7

7
Specific gravity urine is low. 1.002. What does this mean. Does it mean I'm not drink enough fluids?

Specific gravity urine is low. 1.002. What does this mean. Does it mean I'm not drink enough fluids?

Low specific gravity: A low urine specific gravity (sg) means you are not excreting a concentrated urine, one of the causes of that may be that you were drinking a large amount of fluid. The reasons for your low sg are difficult to interpret without knowing your blood results. ...Read more

8

8
Urine test = sp gravity = 1.005 low, pH = 8 high. What does that mean? Other all values r normal or nil.

Urine test = sp gravity = 1.005 low, pH = 8 high. What does that mean? Other all values r normal or nil.

Electrolyte, acid: Sp gr means the concentration of urine. When the flud intake is adequate, sp gr can be low as 1.005.If the fluid intake is less, the sp gr can be high as1.030. Ph depends on amount of acids excreted by the kidney. Both these measures reflect the electrolyte and acid handling by the kidney. ...Read more

9

9
Urine test showed Specific Gravity 1.010 and the normal was 1.011. Other results normal. What does that mean?

Urine test showed Specific Gravity 1.010 and the normal was 1.011. Other results normal. What does that mean?

TheGravityofYour...: A specific gravity of 1.010 is very close to the fluids in your blood vessels (not the blood cells).So in the urine, that means the kidneys aren't working to save any fluid (mostly water).This could be a normal response to drinking a lot of fluids or a sign that the kidneys aren't doing their job. Depends on what else is going on with you. If you feel healthy then it's probably nothing to worry about ...Read more

10

10
Just had a urinalysis. And specific gravity was 1.005 and pH 7.0. Is this ok? My norm specific grav is 1.20 or so.

Just had a urinalysis. And specific gravity was 1.005 and pH 7.0. Is this ok? My norm specific grav is 1.20 or so.

Yes: Lower specific gravity on ua simply means that you were more hydrated, and your urine less concentrated, than the last time you gave a specimen. Your ph is also within the normal ranges. ...Read more

11

11
Isn't it true that kidneys that are failing can't produce a specific gravity of 1.030? And if they are failing it'll stay around 1.010?

Isn't it true that kidneys that are failing can't produce a specific gravity of 1.030? And if they are failing it'll stay around 1.010?

True: Specific gravity is the kidney's ability to concentrate urine so as the kidney disease advances the specific gravity falls. In most patients who have end stage renal disease the specific gravity is fixed at 1.010. ...Read more

12

12
Any way to convert a kangaroo gravity feed set into a kangaroo epump feed set? Already have the epump but no bags (couldn't edit earlier?) Thanks

Any way to convert a kangaroo gravity feed set into a kangaroo epump feed set? Already have the epump but no bags (couldn't edit earlier?) Thanks

Probably not: From the kangaroo epump reference materials:
"Use only Kangaroo Epump Enteral Feed and Flush Pump Pump Sets with this device. Pump is not compatible with other Pump Sets. "
http://www. Medtronic. Com/content/dam/covidien/library/us/en/product/enteral-feeding/kangaroo-epump-enteral-feeding-pump-operation-and-service-manual. Pdf ...Read more

14

14
What causes varicose veins, gravity?

What causes varicose veins, gravity?

Gravity IS involved!: You are right! Gravity alone will not cause varicose veins unless you also have vein insufficiency or improperly functioning valves of your veins which then allow blood to pool in your veins and increase pressure in your leg veins. This increased pressure causes the veins to get thicker and bulge. ...Read more

15

15
Is specific gravity of 1.01 and 1.010 the same?

Yes they are the: Same. There is no added value after adding the zero after the one. Take care! ...Read more

16

16
Are those zero gravity chairs actually safe and effective in helping someone with multiple hnp with nerve root involvement?

Are those zero gravity chairs actually safe and effective in helping someone with multiple hnp with nerve root involvement?

Misdiagnoses!: There is no true 0 gravity chair. That would refute Issac Newton and all logic. You do not have herniated discs from T7 to S1. I have never seen or heard of such extensive disease. Sounds like a non-MD diagnosis or your imperception. Cardiomyopathy is serious. I would recommend second opinions on your back and exercise status. Usually, what is needed is judicious exercise and weight control. ...Read more

18

18
Are bags under the eyes just due to the earth's gravity?

Are bags under the eyes just due to the earth's gravity?

Partly: Its combination of genetics, getting older, how well you took care of yourself while getting older, and. ....Maybe gravity. Its possible, it may happen anyways if there wasn't gravity, but then I don't think it would matter to anyone, at this point, as you wouldn't be able to get around it. ...Read more

19

19
What does qns in case of urine specific gravity means? N my urine pH is acidic

What does qns in case of urine specific gravity means? N my urine pH is acidic

Not enough to test: Qns translates to quantity not sufficient. It means there was not enough volume of the sample for the test to be run buy the method the lab uses to confirm the result. ...Read more

20

20
Balance problem. When I walk its like my body twisting and having trouble with gravity.

Balance problem. When I walk its like my body twisting and having trouble with gravity.

Agree with colleague: I agree with Dr. Handsfield who asked me to comment on this question for you young lady. Your symptoms are similar to what I hear for young people who can have vertigo or ATAXIC issues. That means things such as vascular malformations, stroke, or medication effects are possible. I think a good neurological examination is in your interest. Be happy to chat if you'd like: www. Healthtap. Com/drsaghafi ...Read more

21

21
How does a woman's egg move? Does gravity have anything to do with the movement of the egg?

How does a woman's egg move? Does gravity have anything to do with the movement of the egg?

Not just gravity: When you ovulate the follicle in your ovary bursts, releasing the egg surrounded by follicle fluid. The egg moves to the open end of the tube, usually on the same side you ovulate, inside fluid in your pelvis. The tube has both muscle contractions and tiny hair-like cilia which beat in waves to move the egg to the uterus, meeting sperm on the way. Gravity has little effect - don't need to lay down. ...Read more

22

22
I am 21 female. Urine test shows specific gravity- 1010 & Epithelial cells- 3-5/hpf. Is this normal?

I am 21 female. Urine test shows specific gravity- 1010 & Epithelial cells- 3-5/hpf. Is this normal?

Normal: Your urine is fairly dilute with a SG of 1.010. Epthelial cells are quite normal in a female. These came from your vagina. There would likely be less or no epithelial cells if your labia were widely separated & you caught a mid-stream specimen. No RBCS, WBCs or bacteria is excellent. Good Luck, no cause for any concern ...Read more

23

23
Why post hypophysectomy via transphenoifal approach nurse should check urine specific gravity every 4 hrs?

Diabetes insipidus: After a transphenoidal surgery, you can have a disruption of the production of a pituitary hormone called vasopressin, which normally controls the amount of water that is filtered through the kidneys into your urine. This can result in losing too much water in your urine, a condition called "diabetes insipidus", resulting in diluted urine which can be measured by checking the specific gravity. ...Read more

25

25
My 4 year old son has urine ph of 8 and sp gravity of 1.005 everything else normal in analysis. Is the ph level serious?

My 4 year old son has urine ph of 8 and sp gravity of 1.005 everything else normal in analysis. Is the ph level serious?

Likely diet related.: If everything else (growth, blood pressure, etc) are fine, high pH is probably related to diet, as many fruits, even if acidic to taste, turn urine alkaline. ...Read more

26

26
What does a specific gravity of less than 1.005 indicate. Other factors. Trace. Blood urgency, pressure, no pain no temp.

What does a specific gravity of less than 1.005 indicate. Other factors. Trace. Blood urgency, pressure, no pain no temp.

Trace elements: Pure water has a specific gravity (SG) of 1.
Whatever is added, increases theSG, the widest range is in the urine to preserve the blood SG within a very narrow range, which is usually normal.
U Normal Values: 1.005 to 1.025
SG ...Read more

27

27
A urine having a pH of 9.0 with many uric acid crystals, clear and a specific gravity of 1.010. What could be the findings?

A urine having a pH of 9.0 with many uric acid crystals, clear and a specific gravity of 1.010. What could be the findings?

Repeat it: Uric acid crystals are surprising in an alkaline urine, and a ph of 9.0 in a person not symptomatic with a proteus infection would suggest the urine specimen wasn't sent to the lab or tested in a timely way. ...Read more

28

28
Hi I my 2 yrs old son urine analysis test showed 25 (1.4) absobic acid, 1.030 Specific gravity and ph 6. what does this mean?

Hi I my 2 yrs old son urine analysis test showed 25 (1.4) absobic acid, 1.030 Specific gravity and ph 6. what does this mean?

Here are some...: The findings from his UA indicate he has a good functions of kidneys so to have high urine sp gr of 1.030 and suggest possible taking vitamin-C. Clinically, that is okay, but giving him more oral fluid intake in moderation is advisable. So, don't worry as long as he has been behaving well in daily activity. More? Consult to his pediatrician. ...Read more

29

29
Sr creatinine (0.91mg/dl). All other urine analysis is normal. Specific gravity is low 1.005. What is the significance of this.

Sr creatinine (0.91mg/dl). All other urine analysis is normal. Specific gravity is low 1.005. What is the significance of this.

Urine specific grav: Specific gravity is a measure of the "other" things in your urine besides plain water, and can include electrolytes, proteins, and sugars or other chemicals. The fact that your level is very low would indicate that you have been drinking lots of fluids so the urine is dilute, or your kidneys won't concentrate the urine by excreting electrolytes. Sr. Creatinine should check nl range for lab. ...Read more

30

30
Can't eat any types of meat or lettuce. Diag w/ gastroparesis in 07'. Last empty. Study done standing. Was norm. Is this the rt. Way to do test? Gravity?

Can't eat any types of meat or lettuce. Diag w/ gastroparesis in 07'. Last empty. Study done standing. Was norm. Is this the rt. Way to do test? Gravity?

Yes: The right way to do the study is to replicate the way you would normally eat. People eat in an upright position. And those with gastroparesis should especially avoid lying down for a couple hours after eating. We aren't interested in seeing what happens if someone lies down immediately after eating. We want to see if the problem exists even when a person is eating correctly. Good luck. ...Read more