Rated 5.0/5 based on 16 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Gran Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test result showed 38% gran. Is that cause for concern?

Blood test result showed 38% gran.   Is that cause for concern?

Nope: The total WBC is important to know for sure, but this percentage is unlikey to be of any consequence. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
2

2
Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Nothing: Labs mean nothing whatever in the absence of a clinical history and physical exam. Especially, relative percentages of lymphocytes and granulocytes is junk data that, frankly, i wish the labs wouldn't even report. The absolute counts of both lymps and monocytes fluctuate wildly hour by hour, and i'd draw no conclusion. I hope some other finding will reveal the true cause of your chronic fatigue. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96,Co2, high.MONO .09 GRAN high please help?

Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96,Co2, high.MONO .09 GRAN high please help?

Wha???: Numbers, numbers,numbers. You need you know the reference ranges of the lab that did the tests. You need to know why the tests were done and how they relate to prior tests, if any. Those numbers on their face don't bother me too much, but that's not really saying too much either. What bothers me is that you didn't ask the doctor who ordered them. So, your mission is clear..... ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
4

4
Trouble urinating got blood test. WBC 14.5, LYMPH 4.9,MONO 0.9, GRAN 8.6,SGPT 96, CO2, 32.. All Abnormal flags.. Prostate looks normal . HELP ME plse.

Trouble urinating got blood test. WBC 14.5, LYMPH 4.9,MONO 0.9, GRAN 8.6,SGPT 96, CO2, 32.. All Abnormal flags.. Prostate looks normal . HELP ME plse.

Time for a visit: The site is not designed to diagnose and treat patients.Although we often address broad questions and comment on a variety of health issues.That fact is at the bottom of every site page. Your lab is odd, but without having a proper history, physical exam and the other parts of an evaluation, I can only suggest you discuss it all with your doc at a scheduled office visit. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
6

6
What is malaise syndrome and can it be diagnosed with a blood test?

What is malaise syndrome and can it be diagnosed with a blood test?

Malaise syndrome: There is no blood test for malaise syndrome. Malaise is a general term to mean "feeling unwell." although somewhat controversial, chronic fatigue syndrome is said to be associated with post-exertional malaise such as fatigue, light-headedness, muscle or joint pain, cognitive dysfunction, headache, nausea, weakness, trembling or insomnia. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
7

7
Could I have a blood test done for everything?

Could I have a blood test done for everything?

No: Because many illnesses are not diagnosable by bloodwork, and there are a host of genetic illnesses for which the labs are very expensive and are a waste of money if there's no reason to suspect the illness is present. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
8

8
Does weed show up on a blood test?

Does weed show up on a blood test?

It can: but only if the lab order is to check the level. When we order blood tests we specify exactly what we want the lab to check. It's not just a random set of tests. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
9

9
Can you still take a blood test if you have eaten?

Can you still take a blood test if you have eaten?

Blood tests & eating: Only a few blood tests require that you be fasting--most particularly tests for sugar (glucose) and a lipid panel (because the triglycerides go very high after eating. Most other tests do not require a fasting state--including electrolytes, thyroid tests, liver tests, total cholesterol & HDL cholesterol, kidney function, and blood counts. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
10

10
I'm 11 days late 3 neg tests... Waiting on a blood test.. Could I just randomly be having an off cycle?

I'm 11 days late 3 neg tests... Waiting on a blood test.. Could I just randomly be having an off cycle?

That's possible: Reasons for missed / late period include: an anovulatory cycle in which no egg is released, marked v or ^ in weight; eating disorder; Over-exercising (endurance athletics), stress, travel, significant illnesses, oral contraceptives & other meds, Illegal drug use, breast feeding, hormone imbalances and medical problems (i.e., PCOS). Pregnancy is #1 reason. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
30 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
70,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook