Top
20
Doctor insights on: Gran Blood Test

Share
Dr. Michael Dugan Dr. Dugan
Internal Medicine - Hematology
years in practice
Indiana University School of Medicine
1

1
Blood test result showed 38% gran. Is that cause for concern?

Blood test result showed 38% gran. Is that cause for concern?

Nope: The total WBC is important to know for sure, but this percentage is unlikey to be of any consequence.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
2

2
I had a blood test done at a health fair. It wasn't Free, but I get reasults and I don't know how to read them. The numbers do have an H or a L near them. Could you please tell me why my IMM GRAN# is H at 0.0077-0.0353 K/mcL....... TY?

I had a blood test done at a health fair. It wasn't Free, but I get reasults and I don't know how to read them. The numbers do have an H or a L near them. Could you please tell me why my IMM GRAN# is H at 0.0077-0.0353 K/mcL....... TY?

Not meaningful: Your immature granulocyte is low enough to be in the normal range. Please note that all laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and that is why it is important to consult a doctor about your health issues, selection and interpretation of lab tests.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
3

3
Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Nothing: Labs mean nothing whatever in the absence of a clinical history and physical exam. Especially, relative percentages of lymphocytes and granulocytes is junk data that, frankly, I wish the labs wouldn't even report. The absolute counts of both lymps and monocytes fluctuate wildly hour by hour, and i'd draw no conclusion. I hope some other finding will reveal the true cause of your chronic fatigue.

Dr. Robert Sterling Dr. Sterling
Emergency Medicine
41 years in practice
4

4
Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Wha???: Numbers, numbers, numbers. You need you know the reference ranges of the lab that did the tests. You need to know why the tests were done and how they relate to prior tests, if any. Those numbers on their face don't bother me too much, but that's not really saying too much either. What bothers me is that you didn't ask the doctor who ordered them. So, your mission is clear.....

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson Dr. Ferguson
Pediatrics
42 years in practice
University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine
5

5
Trouble urinating got blood test. WBC 14.5, LYMPH 4.9, MONO 0.9, GRAN 8.6, SGPT 96, CO2, 32. All Abnormal flags. Prostate looks normal. HELP ME plse.

Trouble urinating got blood test. WBC 14.5, LYMPH 4.9, MONO 0.9, GRAN 8.6, SGPT 96, CO2, 32. All Abnormal flags. Prostate looks normal. HELP ME plse.

Time for a visit: The site is not designed to diagnose and treat patients. Although we often address broad questions and comment on a variety of health issues. That fact is at the bottom of every site page. Your lab is odd, but without having a proper history, physical exam and the other parts of an evaluation, I can only suggest you discuss it all with your doc at a scheduled office visit.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ankush Bansal Dr. Bansal
Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
Creighton University School of Medicine
6

6
What is a sma7 blood test?

What is a sma7 blood test?

Basic kidney fncns: It is the same as a basic metabolic profile (bmp). It includes serum levels of sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) blood urea nitrogen (bun), creatinine, and glucose. It gives a basic picture of your metabolic and renal health.

Dr. Diane Minich Dr. Minich
Family Medicine
33 years in practice
University of Toledo College of Medicine
7

7
Could I refuse a blood test?

Yes: But you must accept the responsibility that if something is not able to be diagnosed or missed by not getting the test the consequences are your responsibility. Also when you are on some medications you need to have blood work to asses treatment and may hinder your treatment.

Dr. Jane Eason Dr. Eason
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
29 years in practice
Tel Aviv University, Sackler School of Medicine
8

8
How to cheat on a blood test?

Cheating: I don't think any honest, licensed physician would agree to answer this question. It's a bad idea.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
9

9
What does an ipep blood test detect?

Please spell it out: It would help if you could describe the test you have in mind. If your doctor ordered the test, it would be prudent to ask her/him.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
10

10
High rcdw in a blood test. Is it bad?

Big picture: Red cell size distribution width can be high simply from donating blood, or from early iron deficiency before anemia or any of several non-problems. And reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. Your history, physical exam and other labs are what matter; ignore a lone high rdw.

Dr. Douglas Miller Dr. Miller
Pathology
37 years in practice
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
11

11
How often should you have a blood test?

Several times daily: In theory, one can have small amounts of blood taken several times a day as required for good medical care. It is in fact unusual to need such repetitive testing in short intervals.

Dr. Peter Sadow Dr. Sadow
Pathology
13 years in practice
University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
12

12
Why might I need to retake a blood test?

Why might I need to retake a blood test?

Many reasons: Some blood tests require that you do them several times to get an idea of how your body is responding to certain internal or external cues (disease, exercise, medication, etc), and this is done over time. Sometimes a blood test gives an unexpected result, and a repeat test is performed to assure accuracy of the test or require additional studies.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
13

13
What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

Unclear question: Laboratories report calculate osmolarity based on electrolyte levels, BUN and Glucose. 282 is a normal level. If your doctor has any concern, s/he can ask for a measured value of osmolarity. In some instances the gap between the calucated and measured values provides additional information.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
14

14
How to interpret my blood test dc report?

How to interpret my blood test dc report?

Your own doctor: You have an absolute right to a full explanation from your care provider. Nobody here can do more than help with some minor detail. Be assertive and you will get the answers you need from someone who knows you.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
15

15
Can a blood test be substituted for a tst?

Can a blood test be substituted for a tst?

Sort of: Quantiferon gold or t-spot test may be used in lieu of tuberculin skin test.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
16

16
Could I have a blood test done for everything?

Could I have a blood test done for everything?

No: Because many illnesses are not diagnosable by bloodwork, and there are a host of genetic illnesses for which the labs are very expensive and are a waste of money if there's no reason to suspect the illness is present.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Michel Dr. Michel
Family Medicine
42 years in practice
Hahnemann Medical College
17

17
What to do if I may have to have a blood test?

What to do if I may have to have a blood test?

Follow directions: If you need a test you will be given a lab slip. The doctor or office will send you for a blood test slip. Take it to the lab along with your health insurance and go to the lab. If you get weak when someone takes blood ask them to have you lie down when it is donel

Dr. Ronald Krauser Dr. Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
48 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
18
Dr. Ronald Krauser Dr. Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
48 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
19

19
How much pain is to be expected from a blood test?

Not a big issue: You must be kidding, right? You have never had blood drawn? It is not a big issue.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Peter Sadow Dr. Sadow
Pathology
13 years in practice
University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
20

20
Dr is there any blood test to see what cos axitey?

Not directly: Anxiety is a complex problem. It can be found in isolation as a unique problem, or it may be a result of other issues or made worse by other issues. Some medical problems can worsen anxiety, one example being hyperthyroidism, and this can be tested by blood test. However, discuss your symptoms with your doctor who can put together the whole clinical picture.