Top
10
Doctor insights on: Gout Elevated Creatinine

Share
1

1
Is it true that elevated uric acid and gout can raise creatinine level? My nephro doctor told me so.

Is it true that elevated uric acid and gout can raise creatinine level? My nephro doctor told me so.

Yes: This happens when crystals of uric acid form in the kidney parenchyma -- "urate ephropathy". There is a severe acute form that is unmistakable; there's disagreement as to whether mild elevations of uric acid do this -- i'm a pathologist interested in kidney and haven't seen anatomic evidence that it's so. Consider adding a uric-acid lowering agent if you have clinical gout. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Pierre Moeser
862 doctors shared insights

Gout (Definition)

Gout is when too much uric acid gets deposited in a joint. The classic one is the big toe although others can be affected. Lifestyle factors like red meat and alcohol ...Read more


2

2
I have gout and 1.7 creatinine level. My ultrasound shows normal. What does it mean?

I have gout and 1.7 creatinine level. My ultrasound shows normal. What does it mean?

Big picture: If you're fairly muscular, a 1.7 creatinine is probably normal for you; when i was lifting weights every day, my creatinine level was 1.7. I trust that your diagnosis of gout is correct and that you are taking maintenace medication for it. If so, uric acid nephropathy is unlikely. Unless your physician is grearly concerned or your urinalysis / concentrating ability is abnormal, i bet you're okay. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I have gout and above normal creatinine. Can ketosteril together with colchicine be use in a long term?

I have gout and above normal creatinine. Can ketosteril together with colchicine be use in a long term?

No to Colchicine. I : Not sure what drug the ketosteril is? Colchicine is not advised for gout except for acute attacks for short periods of time, otherwise the side effects are troublesome and with poor renal function (with high creatinine) you should take the least (if any) meds for it, like the nsaids. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
If your creatinine level becomes 1.7 because of high uric acid and gout and also because of dehydration. What should you do?

If your creatinine level becomes 1.7 because of high uric acid and gout and also because of dehydration. What should you do?

See details: I agree that kidney impairment with gout occurs after many years of uncontrolled disease. However, if you have gout you need to be on Allopurinol and just not colchicine. You must lower your serum uric acid under 6 mg/dl to prevent kidney stones, loss of kidney function, joint damage and other issues related to gout. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
88-yr old grandma has first-time gout attack and creatinine is 1.8. Now showing signs of slight mental confusion. Something else going on? Thank you!

Check urea: Urea derived from catabolic liver pathways which in failure can cause hepatic encephalopathy which at first manifest in euphoric confusion mental status changes. She must see a doctor to analyze blood chemistries. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I am having a gout attack that is in its ninth day. I have "moderate" kidney dysfunction (Creatinine of 1.55 aprox). Can I use Ibuprofen? What else?

I am having a gout attack that is in its ninth day. I have "moderate" kidney dysfunction (Creatinine of 1.55 aprox). Can I use Ibuprofen? What else?

Avoid ibuprofen: We usually recommend to stay away from ibuprofen and similar medications with your level of kidney function. Unfortunately other treatment options are prescription only. ...Read more

8

8
Last year my uric acid rose ang got a gout. This year my creatinine rise from 108 to 150. I play basketball and lift weights everyday. What does it mn?

Creatinine: Your creatinine level can rise from heavy duty muscle useage. Creatinine arises from damage to the muscles under severe strain. So, it is probably nothing. However creatinine can also rise with kidney disease, and that you should check out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My father has a 1.4 a creatinine level and he sufering a gout of both of two feet can he survive for kidney disease?

My father has a 1.4 a creatinine level and he sufering a gout of both of two feet can he survive for kidney disease?

Creatinine 1.4: Creatinine of 1.4 is not so bad; he can survive and live well at this level of kidney function, so long as it does not deteriorate; diet matters; his meds matter; his state of hydration matters; he requires close care and diet counsel -- can be done !! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
My creatinine is 1.7 and I have gout. My doctor prescribe me ketobest 600 mg 3x a day. My kidney ultrasound is normal. Do I have ckd? I exrcise evrday

My creatinine is 1.7 and I have gout. My doctor prescribe me ketobest 600 mg 3x a day. My kidney ultrasound is normal. Do I have ckd? I exrcise evrday

See details: It depends on your muscle mass, but if you exercise daily that creatinine level is likely to be normal for you. If you use creatine supplements that would be another possible cause. I doubt ketobest has any value. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more