Top
30
Doctor insights on: Goiter And Nodules

Share
1

1
How long do thyroid goiters and nodules take to develop?

How long do thyroid goiters and nodules take to develop?

Goiter: Thyroid nodules and goiters are slow growing and take years to grow. However, there could be a more rapid increase in size due to tumors, inflammation, pregnancy, bleeding within the nodules, or thyrotoxicosis (hyper functioning gland). For this reason, once diagnosed, most physicians recommend thyroid nodules/goiters be monitored with annual examination and thyroid ultrasound. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
I have a multinodular goiter, biggest nodule 1cm/exophytic. Repeat US in 6 months. Did not suggest aspiration. Should I worry about malignancy?

I have a multinodular goiter, biggest nodule 1cm/exophytic. Repeat US in 6 months. Did not suggest aspiration. Should I worry about malignancy?

Malignancy: No you should not worry about malignancy unless you really think something is wrong with your thyroid.
It is difficult to feel comfortable about your goiter unless you get more complete information from your doctor.
Please keep me informed! ...Read more

3

3
Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

No cure: However, you have hashimoto's and may become hypothyroid in the future. Have yearly check of the TSH or more frequently if you plan to get pregnant! TSH levels should be under 2.5 - 3.5 non pregnant. "normal" tshs of 4 or 5 are not normal. ...Read more

4

4
I woke up with a large lump on thyroid. US showed goiter, multiple nodules with 2 of them > 3 cm. Labs = normal. Can that happen that quick? Im 35.

Thyroid cysts: A thyroid cyst/s can expand and enlarge quickly. Most likely, these are not new but just expanding. The ultrasound can tell you about the characteristics of the nodules and whether or not they have fluid components. If there is something solid in them, they need to be biopsied. If there are many and they are causing swallowing issues already, surgery might be an option. ...Read more

5

5
Hypothyroid since 2005,non toxic multinodulor goiter 5mm nodule lft thyroid.Bothersome

These nodules can: sometimes be reduced in size by taking a small amount of Thyroid medicine.This requires some expertise.See an Endocrinologist for the best care. ...Read more

6

6
How did a thyroid goiter and nodules grow so fast. 5 months! Was just diagnosed 6 days ago with hyperthyroidism?

Toxic nodular Goiter: Toxic nodular goiter can hide a 10-20% risk of thyroid cancer. Need a beta-blocker like propranolol to control some symptoms like rapid heart rate to prevent heart failure.

http://www.thyroid.org/patient-thyroid-information/ct-for-patients/vol-6-issue-11/vol-6-issue-11-p-6-7/

http://www.endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/Hyperthyroidism/

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000317.htm ...Read more

9

9
If I had thyroidcancer for over a year would I have a noticeable goiter, or nodule? Would TSH change? Feels like someone's grabbing throat slightcough

FYI: Thyroid cancer may not present with a "goiter" or large palpable nodule, it can be more subtle. It does not often affect thyroid function so TSH levels are fine. You would be very young for thyroid cancer so that makes it unlikely a cause for your symptoms. Be aware bad acid reflux can cause your reported symptoms. It would be interesting to hear/see what your laryngoscopy demonstrated. ...Read more

11

11
My TPO is 12, my TGab is 1.2, I have a goiter and a nodule on one side with a cyst on the other. I have many hypo symptoms. I was told the chance of me having Hashi's was pretty high, is this true?

My TPO is 12, my TGab is 1.2, I have a goiter and a nodule on one side with a cyst on the other. I have many hypo symptoms. I was told the chance of me having Hashi's was pretty high, is this true?

Thyroid tests: your tests are results of antibodies against thyroid peroxidase and thyrogolbulin. If you are hypo (low) thyroid with these positive tests, a DX of Hashi is high. If you are euthyroid (normal tsh, normal T4) it suggests DX of autoimmune thyroid disease. Please be sure you follow up with your endocrinologist. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
I have goiter nodule on the left and right of my neck. Had biopsy in february, negative, but for the past two weeks the left side is quite painful. ?

Inflammation: You may have an area of thyroiditis or inflammation in the thyroid gland or alternatively bleeding into the thyroid nodule. Best to have your thyroid specialist evaluate with exam and ultrasound. The nodules may be a sign of Hashimoto's thyroiditis ...Read more

13

13
How is goiter treated? Early goiter with small nodules. Gives me headaches and breathing problems daily at random intervals.

How is goiter treated? Early goiter with small nodules. Gives me headaches and breathing problems daily at random intervals.

Goiter: How do you know it is the goiter that is causing your symptoms? A small goiter with small nodules on ultrasound probably needs no treatment, unless it is causing hypo/hyperthyroidism, or unless the nodules look suspicious of cancer (unlikely, if they are small). A goiter has to be really big to cause breathing problems. Talk to your Endocrinologist or PCP. ...Read more

14

14
Solid hypoechoic heterogeneous nodule. 2.5cm & 1.5 cm. Multinodular goiter. No dominant nodule wasn't cold or hot what does this mean?

Needle biopsy: It sounds like you've had a thyroid ultrasound and a thyroid uptake scan. Most thyroid nodules are not cancerous, but it's recommended that nodules that look suspicious or larger than a certain size get a needle biopsy. Also called a fine needle aspiration. ...Read more

16

16
I had my thyroid ultrasound done and I have a goiter and some nodules. What do I need to do now?

I had my thyroid ultrasound done and I have a goiter and some nodules. What do I need to do now?

Thyroid function?: You need to know your thyroid function level (free t4, tsh). If these are normal, the nodules are small (<1 cm), and you have no neck compressive symptoms from the goiter, usually observation is recommended. If a nodule is > 1cm and/or has suspicious characteristics on ultrasound, a fine needle biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

17

17
I have a Multinodular goiter with 7 nodules, largest 2 on isthmus at 2.1 & 2.7 cm. Could these cause breathing, swallowing & voice issues when I eat?

I have a Multinodular goiter with 7 nodules, largest 2 on isthmus at 2.1 & 2.7 cm. Could these cause breathing, swallowing & voice issues when I eat?

Anatomical: Yes, these potentially could cause some issues with pressing inwards and giving feeling of pressure, and swallowing, voice issues. Your ultrasounds and exam would help delineate this more clearly though! ...Read more

19

19
I have multinodular goiter with two nodules measuring 10 mm and 11 mm on each lobe, then there are scattered ones throughout my thyroid. Biopsy?

Depends: The decision to biopsy is made between you and your treating physician. It depends on your level of comfort, what it looks like on ultrasound and whether or not it had changed from previous ultrasounds. Your choice right now is to undergo biopsy or do another ultrasound in 1 year and biopsy only if changes are seen. Both choices are reasonable. ...Read more

20

20
THS of 1.17, goiter nodules, FNB in 2 months , no energy, on pills for depression, many other symptoms for hypothyroid . I think I need Synthroid (thyroxine) ?

THS of 1.17, goiter nodules, FNB in 2 months , no energy, on pills for depression, many other symptoms for hypothyroid .  I think I need Synthroid (thyroxine) ?

TSH not high: but hypothyroid? Is that what you are asking? I would imagine your doctor also checked thyroid hormone level in addition to TSH, so if you have low thyroid hormone, your doctor would have diagnosed it? You are getting biopsy (FNB you said) in 2 months, so your doctor is doing what he/she thinks is best to figure out your condition. Trust your doctor if he/she says you don't have hypothyroidism. ...Read more

22

22
Can having a goiter and thyroid nodules make you feel unwell. .im so exhausted, my blood tests are not showing I have an under or over active thyroid?

Can having a goiter and thyroid nodules make you feel unwell. .im so exhausted,  my blood tests are not showing I have an under or over active thyroid?

Unlikely: Nodules of the thyroid usually produce no symptoms unless they are very large and pushing on your breathing or swallowing tube. If thyroid blood tests are normal, it means that your tiredness is related to something else. Other common causes are anemia, depression, diabetes, lack of exercise. You should see your doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

23

23
I had a partial thyroidectomy and the radioactive iodine treatment for the other side due to goiter-nodule with small cancer. Synthroid (thyroxine) reduced-why?

I had a partial thyroidectomy and the radioactive iodine treatment for the other side due to goiter-nodule with small cancer. Synthroid (thyroxine) reduced-why?

For RAI to Work: The overall treatment is a little confusing as cancer is usually surgically removed, but there are a few reasons to lower your Synthroid (thyroxine). It may be held for a while so your left over thyroid tries to work and will suck up the RAI. The other reason is when the thyroid cells die they will release thyroid hormone. This could temp make you hyperthyroid. Eventually your dose will be adjusted again. ...Read more

24

24
Wht is cause of increase in colloid goiter nodule frm 29 * 20 to 35 * 22 n isthmus frm 15 to 42 mm? Treatment? Tsh T3 (liothyronine) T4 normal

Goiter: It may that colloid has increased. If tft's are normal there is no indication for the use of synthroid (thyroxine). However given the size you should have a biopsy. If it is cystic this may in fact decrease it in size as well. ...Read more

25

25
Goiter with 3 nodules normal tsh, normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4? Any ideas. Seeing endo within the weeks.

The nodules: need to be evaluated by exam and ultrasound plus lab. Thyroid biopsy may be indicated. Wait to see what the endo says about your thyroid. ...Read more

26

26
I got thyroid goiter nodules on my right side and the size is 1.2x 3.2mmand now this over 2 year so please advice me for the further treatment?

Goiter: You may need to have this checked again soon by your doctor. You probably should have blood test, including a TSH, Free T4, and Free T3, (liothyronine) as well as have your doctor order another ultrasound of your thyroid, to see if the nodules are bigger or mores suspicious, or to see if you now have nodules on the left side as well. ...Read more

27

27
25 yo female just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. They also found that I have a multimodal at goiter and cyst filled nodules. Would you be concerned?

25 yo female just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. They also found that I have a multimodal at goiter and cyst filled nodules. Would you be concerned?

Medical problem: Thyroid disorders such as you describe can be treated and basically a normal life can be lived, so i would not worry. It is a condition that you will need to be treated for and followed as stated, but concern and worry will just cause unnecessary stress that no one needs. Embrace your medical problem with an open mind and no stress. Best wishes. ...Read more

28

28
I have hypothyroidism, goitered thyroid, and a nodule on my thyroid.Dr sending me for riut to see if nodule is hot or cold. Is this the right procedure?

I have hypothyroidism, goitered thyroid, and a nodule on my thyroid.Dr sending me for riut to see if nodule is hot or cold. Is this the right procedure?

No: You only go for uptake and scan if the TSH is low. If you have a "hot" nodule, your TSH will be low. If not, the raiu won't help. You need to get a TSH drawn first. For the nodules, depending on size, you will need close follow up or a thyroid biopsy. ...Read more

29

29
I have a multi nodular goiter with 3 benign nodules. 2 4cm nodules on left & 1 2.5cm on right. Goiter pushed trachea to the right. Md rec thyroidectomy. Goiter isn't bothering me. What happens if i don't remove it?

Risks vs benefits: Masses this big will not shrink in time. You hope they will stay the same but they could also grow in the future. They are already causing trachea deviation. In cases like this i usually recommend surgery but you need to be comfortable with your decision. At the very least, follow these masses closely. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
My TSH at 16.780.sonogram shows goiter and two bilateral nodules...should i worry??

My TSH at 16.780.sonogram shows goiter and two bilateral nodules...should i worry??

Don't worry--Treat!: You're certainly hypothyroid, at the very least.

A high TSH means your thyroid is not doing its job, and needs some help. You need to be followed by a knowledgeable physician who is comfortable with treating hypothyroidism.

You're probably symptomatic with a TSH that high. It may be simple to treat, just by adjusting your dose of thyroid replacement. That may take care of everything. ...Read more

Dr. Steve Martinez
316 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more