Top
20
Doctor insights on: Glycine Taurine Conjugate Ratio Decreased

Share
1

1
Is salmon omega 3 capsules useful in elevated sgpt, sgot, bilirubin's and triglyceride levels ?

Is salmon omega 3 capsules useful in elevated sgpt, sgot, bilirubin's and triglyceride levels ?

Don't treat labs: Omega-3's have been a massive disappointment in most areas when subjected to scientific testing. Most important is finding WHY these liver tests are up. If it's chronic hepatitis B or C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, or autoimmune hepatitis, you're going to die if you're not diagnosed & Rx'd. If this is non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, nothing will help as much as getting aerobically fit. ...Read more

3

3
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase,  complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When i was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

4

4
Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Need med history: You need to tell us why was this test done. Did you have some complaints? Once we know your symtoms, if any, it is easier to interpret your lab results. Your liver enzymes are slightly high and so is the globulin level which can occur due to liver problems like Hepatitis. Your doctor needs to recheck these labs in another one or two months and find the cause?hepatitis? ...Read more

5

5
ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

Not the key: I appreciate your interest in labs. Your ALT is in what most labs count as normal range. You haven't provided actually numbers for any lab, and for those you cite, only very markedly out-of-range values are helpful. No responsible physician would even direct you based on these labs, though it would surprise me if a nephrologist found you to have a mild interstitial nephritis. ...Read more

6

6
Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

7

7
Plasma Vitamin D <4.2 ng/mL Serum Vitamin B12 -197 Serum TSH-2.805 Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356 WBC-3300 MCV-103 MCH-34 Platelet-141k?

Plasma Vitamin D  <4.2 ng/mL
Serum Vitamin B12  -197
Serum TSH-2.805
Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356
WBC-3300
MCV-103
MCH-34
Platelet-141k?

Need Vits D3 and B12: You are severely deficient in Vitamins D3 and B12. I recommend 10,000 IU of Vit D3 per day, and 1,000 mcg methylcobalamin each day. Your D3 levels should be 60-70 ng/dl. ...Read more

8

8
32 y/o female with creatinine level of 1.01 mg/dL )non-african american) BUN 12 mg/dL. Also insufficient in Vitamin D O25 test(28.9ml). Abnormal?

32 y/o female with creatinine level of 1.01 mg/dL )non-african american) BUN 12 mg/dL.  Also insufficient in Vitamin D O25 test(28.9ml). Abnormal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your BUN and creatinine are normal. Vitamin D is just borderline low. You may take over the counter vitamin D3 at a dose of about 2000 units/day. ...Read more

9

9
Does fish oil, alpha lipoic acid, acetl l carnitine, cdp choline, and ashwagandha interact with 40 mg Prilosec per day?

Does fish oil, alpha lipoic acid, acetl l carnitine, cdp choline, and ashwagandha interact with  40 mg Prilosec per day?

Herbal/nutritionals: Your question is unanswerable as the data doesnt exist,take at your own risk ...Read more

10

10
AGE 38.CHOLESTROL LEVEL. TC-251mg/dl.HDL-34.LDL-187.TRI G-376. TC/HDL RATIO-7.3.LDL/HDL RATIO-5.5 VLDL-75.24.NON HDL-216.84. Is it high risk?remedypls

AGE 38.CHOLESTROL LEVEL. TC-251mg/dl.HDL-34.LDL-187.TRI G-376. TC/HDL RATIO-7.3.LDL/HDL RATIO-5.5 VLDL-75.24.NON HDL-216.84. Is it high risk?remedypls

Yes, meds+lifestyle: What is your BMI? Have you gained weight? This may affect your numbers and suggests a remedy as well. In addition to lipid medications, you need to be screened for type 2 diabetes and fatty liver. Beginning a proper diet and exercise program and losing weight weight will help as well. If you smoke, get help to quit. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
What is difference of creatinine serum VERSUS creatine kinas total serum?

What is difference of creatinine serum VERSUS creatine kinas total serum?

Different tests: Creatinine is a waste product of (mainly muscle) metabolism, & builds up when the body (kidney) cannot get rid of it. Creatine Phosphokinase, AKA Total CPK, is an enzyme produced by certain cells in the body that produces creatine byproducts (muscle, bone, brain, heart have CPK). An elevated CPK means one of these organs is/was damaged in some way. So the 2 tests measure different things. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is the correlation between high hba1c 8.19, total cholestrol 130.2, low HDL 31.6, and low LDL c?

What is the correlation between high hba1c 8.19, total cholestrol 130.2, low HDL 31.6, and low LDL c?

Diabetes Insulin LPL: Patients with diabetes, Insulin resistance and or high triglycerides often have changes in lipoprotein lipase levels, driving the exchange of triglycerides with cholesterol between vldl and LDL and hdl. This creates cholesterol depleted LDL and HDL particles, hence the measure of cholesterol in HDL and LDL is low. In addition small HDL particles are unstable and break apart, hence low levels. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2 , serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2.. Is this abnormal?

Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2 , serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2.. Is this abnormal?

Abnormal labs: It would be helpful that for the labs mentioned above. If you. Can find the normal range or reference range and list it than our answer can be more educated and helpful. The reference range does vary from one lab to another. ...Read more

18

18
Is cdp choline, magnesium, acetyl L-carnitine and lipoic acid MAO inhibitors?

Is cdp choline, magnesium, acetyl L-carnitine and lipoic acid MAO inhibitors?

NO: In general, MAO inhibitors refer to specific prescription antidepressant drugs & are highly regulated. Many foods & herbs have mild MAO inhibiting actions, such as carrots, chocolate, coffee, ginger, grape & onions,but these effects are not clinically significant & they don't need to be avoided if on a med that interacts with MAO inhibitors: http://www.botanical-online.com/english/vegetalmaois.htm ...Read more

19

19
Protein Total Serum 8.7 Globulin Serum 4.20 Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07 ALP 132 Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54 rest normal . Any worries here ?

Need more info.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is no immediate concern, however, your globulin level may be higher than normal and you should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
Deplin, acetyl l carnitine, magnesium and alpha lipoic acid. Interactions? Concerns?

Deplin, acetyl l carnitine, magnesium and alpha lipoic acid. Interactions? Concerns?

Your review is wise: There are no noted interactions between these substances and each other but each may have interactions with other substances. If you are on or plan to be on other substances or medications, advise doctor and pharmacist so interactions may be reviewed. Best regards for your health and well-being. ...Read more