Top
30
Doctor insights on: Glucose Urine Test Medication

Share
1

1
Will I need to undergo fasting before urine test to detect glucose?

Will I need to undergo fasting before urine test to detect glucose?

No: The simple answer is no. Checking glucose in the blood however is better done when fasting for 8 hrs. A random glucose level can be done as well but has to be interpreted with caution. Good luck. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why do I have high glucose on my blood test, but not in my urine test?

Why do I have high glucose on my blood test, but not in my urine test?

How high?: Glucose can be reabsorbed by the kidneys until the blood level exceeds about 130 mg/dl. Once the blood glucose exceeds 130 glucose starts "spilling" out in the urine. Blood glucose can therefore be abnormally high, up to about 130 without any evidence of glucose in the urine. Once above that level typically it will show up in the urine as well. ...Read more

3

3
I did a urine test in my physiology class and I have 100 + glucose 300 +++ protien 1.033 specific gravity and luekocytes in my urine.?

I did a urine test in my physiology class and I have 100 + glucose 300 +++ protien 1.033 specific gravity and luekocytes in my urine.?

You may be diabetic: High levels of glucose and protein in the urine are virtually never normal (might happen during bad illness or after heavy exercise). A likely possibility is diabetes. See a physician soon to have further tests. If you do have diabetes, that illness can be mostly silent but do serious damage to your health. ...Read more

4

4
My blood chemistry results showed my "glucose" as "invalid due to glycolysis" with a "l" only. Whatdoesthismeanwithoutanynumbers? I am a male;66years old;165lbs. The blood and urine test was needed for an application for a life insurance policy requirement

My blood chemistry results showed my "glucose" as "invalid due to glycolysis" with a "l" only. Whatdoesthismeanwithoutanynumbers? I am a male;66years old;165lbs. The blood and urine test was needed for an application for a life insurance policy requirement

Glycolysis: Glycolysis is the breakdown of glucose (blood sugar). All it means is that the glucose level from the test is inaccurate because the glucose had broken down - possibly from sitting around too long, or improper storage of the blood or urine sample. Therefore, reporting the number given from the test is useless since the test is known to be inaccurate. If you are healthy and passed the test, don't worry about it - it is just a lab error. ...Read more

5

5
Can you tell me about glucose reading in urine test is 500 - frequent urination every ten minutes?

Can you tell me about glucose reading in urine test is 500 - frequent urination every ten minutes?

Polyuria and sugar: If you have frequent urination, polyruia (P), and a high glucose level, go to an ER and have your glucose checked. High levels of it can be a sign of newly diagnosed or poorly controlled diabetes and this requires urgent and intensive therapy. Go to an ER ASAP to avoid more serious complications. ...Read more

6

6
What can cause frequent urination only after eating sweets? I have no thirst, I did home urine test and it says my glucose is OK

What can cause frequent urination only after eating sweets? I have no thirst, I did home urine test and it says my glucose is OK

May be caffeine: What kind of sweets are you eating? If there is chocolate, it may be the caffeine in the sweets that is acting as a diuretic. ...Read more

7

7
What causes recurrent vaginal yeast infections Urine test showed glucose-absent. Took once intraconazole 400mg for one day but not cured. Age 21 virgin?

What causes recurrent vaginal yeast infections Urine test showed glucose-absent. Took once intraconazole 400mg for one day but not cured. Age 21 virgin?

Yeast infection: This can be predisposed to by diabetes (without there being glycosuria), antibiotics taken for other reasons, immune suppression, stress, lack of sleep, illnesses, etc. Itraconazole for one day may not be adequate therapy. Discuss with your doctor and if not satisfied you may want to get a second opinion. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
What causes recurrent vaginal yeast infections evn after taking intraconazole? Not sexually active. Urine test showed glucose-absent. Age 21

Yeast: Have you formally been diagnosed with the infection each time? Sometimes itraconazole might not be helpful if used repeatedly. Make sure you are gently cleaning with unscented products and rinse well. Pat dry or use hair dryer on cool. Try to not bathe (shower instead) and get out of wet/sweaty clothing ASAP. See your doctor as well to help confirm and perhaps suggest another treatment. ...Read more

9

9
My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your son's pediatrician and discuss diet and fluid intake.
Wish you and your son good health. ...Read more

11

11
What medications can cause a false positive for methadone in a urine test?

What medications can cause a false positive for methadone in a urine test?

Check out this link.: Best wishes! Http://dig. Pharm. Uic. Edu/faq/2011/feb/faq1.Aspx.

Get a more detailed answer ›
12

12
I had a urine test and tested positive for methadone and I do not take methadone. Is there any medications that can cause a false positive?

Yes, a large nunber: Reports of false-positive uds results potential for false-positive uds results was identified for the following medication classes: antihistamines, antidepressants, antibiotics, analgesics, antipsychotics. Reports of false-. -positive uds results was identified for the following medication classes reports of false-positive uds results were found for 25 (21.5%) of 116 formulary medications. Th. ...Read more

13

13
Can a blood drug test tell the exact amount of my medication I've taken all month long or how far back can it detect? Why not do a urine test

Can a blood drug test tell the exact amount of my medication I've taken all month long or how far back can it detect? Why not do a urine test

Which drugs are: You referring to? If you can tell us specific drug being screened for - we can provide more information. ...Read more

14

14
I have a 5.5 mm stone in my left kidney. There was blood detected in my urine test. What are my options and medications suggested?

I have a 5.5 mm stone in my left kidney. There was blood detected in my urine test. What are my options and medications suggested?

Options: Get evaluated by the urologist as options could include surgery or lithrotripsy. Other options is to wait and let you pass the kidney stone. Many times narcotics is prescribed to manage the pain. ...Read more

15

15
What prescription or OTC pain medications can cause a false-positive result for a urine test for thc?

What prescription or OTC pain medications can cause a false-positive result for a urine test for thc?

Marinol: There are no otc meds that cause false positive for thc, but there are very few drugs that contain Dronabinol like Marinol which has thc and will show in your urine. ...Read more

17

17
Pinkish blood at the end of urination. Urine test:no infection but found blood and a lot of sand md said. Medication didn't work. Can it be blader stone?

Pinkish blood at the end of urination. Urine test:no infection but found blood and a lot of sand md said. Medication didn't work. Can it be blader stone?

Hematuria: Hematuria is blood in the urine. You need a complete urologic evaluation that can involved bladder testing, a kidney scan, and sometimes other urine testing.

It is important in this case to rule out cancer, especially if you are a smoker. ...Read more

19

19
I have 4 small pink painless bumps on my labia minora. I went to the doctor for a UTI and had a urine test done. The doctors said I most likely had a UTI and prescribed Macrobid. I took all of my medication and now the burning sensation when I urinate is

I have 4 small pink painless bumps on my labia minora. I went to the doctor for a UTI and had a urine test done. The doctors said I most likely had a UTI and prescribed Macrobid. I took all of my medication and now the burning sensation when I urinate is

Finish the Macrobid: Not certain what the bumps are but are unrelated to your UTI. Finish the Macrobid as prescribed and if symptoms persist or get worse call your physician. Most likely a urine culture was done and the majority of UTIs respond to Macrobid but a change in antibiotic may be needed if symptoms persist ...Read more

20

20
Can hydroxycut show up on a drug urine test?

Can hydroxycut show up on a drug urine test?

No: Hydroxycut, or hydroxycitric acid is not a substance which urine drug tests are designed to detect.
The purpose of udts is to screen for drugs of abuse and typically range from 5-10 substances which are commonly abused as they are addictive and cause mood changes. ...Read more

22

22
How does the drug testing work for a urine test?

How does the drug testing work for a urine test?

Check the link: These toxicology screen tests usually test for a range of substances or substrates from drugs like morphine, cocaine, marijuana etc. The tests are sensitive enough to detect the molecules if there is a certain concentration of the drug or it's substrate in the urine. If positive, the confirmatory test is done to quantify the substance. Here is more info:
http://www. Aafp. Org/afp/2010/0301/p635.Html. ...Read more

24

24
I had a urine test done it csme up it had morphine in my urine. But I don't take drugs?

I had a urine test done it csme up it had morphine in my urine. But I don't take drugs?

Cross reactivity: Certain antibiotics can cause false positive opiate results on urine drug screens. Although most urine drug screens are now more sensitive, eating poppy seeds has been also known to cause this. ...Read more

25

25
I'm 21 year old female 215 lb 54 height took around 7 hits 22 days ago had my drug urine test am I good?

I'm 21 year old female 215 lb 54 height took around 7 hits 22 days ago had my drug urine test am I good?

Cant predict drug: First off the time to clear depends on so many things. How potent, how often, how fast you metabolize. Fat tissue can concentrate the drug and it may take even longer to clear. You are rolling dice here. Better not to smoke if job requires that. ...Read more

27

27
I haven't smoke phencyclidine in over 77 day I pass 3 drug urine test is it possible to fail the fourth one?

I haven't smoke phencyclidine in over 77 day I pass 3 drug urine test is it possible to fail the fourth one?

Unlikely: Should be out of your system, if you have passed three, 4 th should be no problem. Now that you have gone 77 days, keep it up, tomorrow will be day 78. ...Read more

29

29
I took 25mg of diazapam five days ago first time ever using this drug. I have a urine test this friday the 8th. Will it be gone by then..

I took 25mg of diazapam five days ago first time ever using this drug. I have a urine test this friday the 8th. Will it be gone by then..

UDS: Urine testing for diazepam (Valium) can be different in each individual as not everyone metabolizes medications the same. Generally, a one time dose may be in the urine for 7-14 days, and 25mg is a larger dose. More chronic use can be up to 6 weeks. ...Read more

30

30
I've been given a second chance in life been offered a VERY good jobim willing to quit drugs n go straight how can I pass a urine test plz help?

I've been given a second chance in life been offered a VERY good jobim willing to quit drugs n go straight how can I pass a urine test plz help?

Part of going: Straight is to be honest w/self and others. Consider going to NA meetings and work the 12 steps. That way you will help yourself now and in the future. If a urine test is positive tell them what you are doing. Peace and good health. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,602 Doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more