Top
20
Doctor insights on: Glucose Gestational Screen 50g

Share
1

1
Whats the 3 hr glucose test for gestational diabetes?

Whats the 3 hr glucose test for gestational diabetes?

A Drink/Bloodwork: Some obs do this at their office, or you go to a lab. The test is done first thing in the morning after you have not eaten overnight. They draw your blood to check the "fasting" (pre-breakfast) blood sugar, then you drink a bottle of liquid with 75 grams of sugar. Blood is drawn at 1, 2, and 3 hours after the drink. If 2 of 4 levels are elevated then you'll be diagnosed with gestational diabetes. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


3

3
Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Urine glucose: If your GTT is OK and the 2 hour urine only a trace high, I don't think you have anything to worry about. That said, be careful with your food and drink intake. ...Read more

4

4
I am prediabetic with higher blood sugar and insulin levels. L just had a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. Fasting sugar is 63, insulin is 2. Meaning?

I am prediabetic with higher blood sugar and insulin levels. L just had a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. Fasting sugar is 63, insulin is 2. Meaning?

Doesn't matter: The numbers aren't really important or valuable. If you're overweight and have high glucose (particularly with a positive family history) you need education, diet, exercise, weight reductio and maybe medication -- not just a diagnosis. The diagnosis doesn't help you get healthier. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Results from 2hr oggt: blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250 blood tests are negative for diabetes. Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Results from 2hr oggt:
blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250
blood tests are negative for diabetes.
Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Diabetes: This is consistent with diabetes. The 2 hour after challenge should be < 140. If 140-199, that's prediabetes. I'm not sure what you mean by "blood tests negative for diabetes." go back to your doctor and ask for a test called a1c. This will confirm and tell you the severity of the diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
HbA1C 5.4 (<5.5 normal). FBS 5.3 ( <6.0 normal) with last meal 14 hours before test. Family hx of diabetes. Is FBS too high? At risk range? Thnx.

HbA1C 5.4 (<5.5 normal). FBS 5.3 ( <6.0 normal) with last meal 14 hours before test. Family hx of diabetes. Is FBS too high? At risk range? Thnx.

Diabetes: Relax! There is no evidence, based on your numbers, that suggests you have diabetes. That said, with a family history of diabetes it would be wise to get advice from the family about the best foods and drinks for someone concerned about diabetes. ...Read more

9

9
Can fasting glucose reading be greater than pp in non diabetic person Two readings 108/84 99/94 First is fasting reading Hb1ac - 5.3 ?

Can fasting glucose reading be greater than pp in non diabetic person
Two readings
108/84
99/94
First is fasting reading
Hb1ac - 5.3
?

Diabetic: Have you previously been diagnosed with diabetes.? Your numbers suggest you do not have diabetes. 108/84 and 99/94 values are normal. Did your doctor tell you to check your blood sugar regularly? Please let me know how things go. ...Read more

10

10
Oral gtt results gestational diabetes---whats normal?

Oral gtt results gestational diabetes---whats normal?

Debatable!: 2-hour 75-gm load! international association of diabetes/pregnancy study groups (iadpsg) and american diabetes association: fasting <93 mg/dl, and 1-hour <180 mg/dl, and 2-hour <153 mg/dl. These represent the average glucose values at which infant birth weight, cord c-peptide, and percent body fat >90 percentile reached 1.75 times the odds of these outcomes at mean glucose values from hapo trial. ...Read more

11

11
For diabetes blood glucose at 500 why wouldn't insulin work?

For diabetes blood glucose at 500 why wouldn't insulin work?

Reevaluate: Either you need to go up on the dose, add another type of insulin, switch to a different type of Insulin or work on your injecting techniques...See your doctor to discuss all of this. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Blood sugar mg/dl-71; 91; 75; 50; 35 with insulin levels <2; 39; 28; 3, all these values every 30 minutes. Is this insulin resistance or insulinoma?

Blood sugar mg/dl-71; 91; 75; 50; 35 with insulin levels <2; 39; 28; 3, all these values every 30 minutes. Is this insulin resistance or insulinoma?

Probably neither: I assume these test results are from a glucose tolerance test. If that is correct, it shows "reactive hypoglycemia". Your body is appropriately putting out Insulin in response to the glucose load, but the action of the Insulin is prolonged, and so you end up with a low sugar. You do not have diabetes, so I'm not sure why you are on metformin. You should have carbohydrate loaded for 3 days to be valid. ...Read more

13

13
Non diabetic. 4 recent blood tests. First 2 postprandial, last 2 fasting. Post glucose in 70s, fasting in 90s. Why would glucose be higher b4 food?

Non diabetic. 4 recent blood tests. First 2 postprandial, last 2 fasting. Post glucose in 70s, fasting in 90s. Why would glucose be higher b4 food?

Morning glucose: Is due to glucose your liver puts out overnite and inbetween meals so that your sugar stays stable during these times. Also, you won't die of low glucose if fasting. After meal sugar is lower due to Insulin your body puts out to cover the meal. Don't worry, all your numbers are excellent and normal. ...Read more

14

14
17 y.O. Wf, dxd ir, on metformin 500 mg bid, eating improved. 2 hr pp glucose 70 / insulin 46. Could this something other than ir? (insulinoma, etc)

17 y.O. Wf, dxd ir, on metformin 500 mg bid, eating improved. 2 hr pp glucose 70 / insulin 46. Could this something other than ir? (insulinoma, etc)

Insulin levels: Measurement of Insulin is not a very accurate assay if Insulin resistsance was correctly diagnosed before starting metformin then it will cause high Insulin levels usually despite the medicine to rule out Insulin ins you need high Insulin and a low blood sugar without the metformin on board and usually in a fasting state your results are not uncommon in the case you have. ...Read more

16

16
Recent blood test showed fasting glucose reading of 102 mg/dl. I'm not overweight and exercise regularly.?

Recent blood test showed fasting glucose reading of 102 mg/dl.  I'm not overweight and exercise regularly.?

Ideal: Ideal is 100 or less. A more adequate test is the hemoglobin a1 c test; it represents your average blood sugar over the past 2-3 months. An ideal a1c is 5.5 or lower. Above 6.0, one should consider a diabetic medication if diet is not helping to lower the blood sugar. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Is A1c 6.5 acceptable? My glucose meters aren't accurate; my lab plasma sugar is 35 points higher.

Is A1c 6.5 acceptable?  My glucose meters aren't accurate; my lab plasma sugar is 35 points higher.

It depends: Upon your definition of "acceptable". It's not normal, and the closer you get it to normal the less risk you're at of dying early and avoiding complications. If going on dialysis when you could have avoided it is acceptable, then it's fine. Always strive to do better each day, there is always something you can improve and diabetes tends to worsen over time when left alone. ...Read more

20

20
Do these test result indicate a kidney problem? fasting blood glucose : 103, urea: 27, creatinine: 1.5, total cholestrol: 248 triglycerid 308 mg/dL

Do these test result indicate a kidney problem?  fasting blood glucose : 103, urea: 27, creatinine: 1.5, total cholestrol: 248 triglycerid 308 mg/dL

It depends: The creatinine's a little bit high for a lady. When I was working out a lot, mine ran 1.7; unless you're also doing a lot of strength training, your creatinine's high and that's concerning for kidney disease. I'd address the cholesterol and maybe triglycerides as well. If you've had to have laser resurfacing for your acne, you probably need stronger Rx if you're still getting lesions. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,605 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more