Top
20
Doctor insights on: Giant Platelets

Share
1

1
What is giant cell arteritis?

What is giant cell arteritis?

Vascular inflammatio: It is a specific form of vascular inflammation in which there is inflammatory disruption of vessel lining, usually with visible giant cells, which is often associated with headaches, fatigue, anemia and can produce blindness. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What is giant cell arteritus?

Inflammation arterie: Giant cell arteritis often effects the arteries of the temple/ head . It causes inflammation in the lining of the arteries & can lead to symptoms like head or jaw pain, visual changes, or even stroke. ...Read more

3

3
Red blood cells-5.9, hematocrit- 55%, hemaglobin-18.0, esr-2, ldh-199, white blood cells- 9.0 (high neutrophils) & platlets-285, 000 polycythemia vera?

Red blood cells-5.9, hematocrit- 55%, hemaglobin-18.0, esr-2, ldh-199, white blood cells- 9.0 (high neutrophils) & platlets-285, 000 polycythemia vera?

Can't tell. need w/u: Normal range will vary -depending on the range used on each lab. On my lab, hb of 18 is still normal for male. Your white blood cell and platelet are also within normal range. I don't see any problem there-except you said you have high neutrophils- which can be caused by many things. However, if you are worried about p.Vera- go to see a hematologist and she/he will be able to help you. ...Read more

7

7
Wbc15.7 10^3/microlitr. Platelet 347 10^3/microlitr.Neutrophil 62%.Lymphocyte34%.Monocyte1%.Eosinophil1%.Atypiclymph2%. Is it blood cancer?Aml?Cml?All

Wbc15.7 10^3/microlitr. Platelet 347 10^3/microlitr.Neutrophil 62%.Lymphocyte34%.Monocyte1%.Eosinophil1%.Atypiclymph2%. Is it blood cancer?Aml?Cml?All

Hard to be certain..: But these counts seem more consistent with a reactive process. You WBC count is on the high side, but your absolute neutrophil count (anc) is ~10k and your PLT count is normal. Neutrophils only last ~24hrs once made, so a high anc suggests robust marrow synthetic function. Your PLT count supports this as well. Cml, while uncommom, is possible. Confer with your dr., but i'd be surprised by ca. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Platelet, neutrophil, lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil, basophil, & immature granulocytes are normal. Which cancers r ruled-out? All of them? Why?

Platelet, neutrophil, lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil, basophil, & immature granulocytes are normal.  Which cancers r ruled-out? All of them? Why?

Leukemia: The short answer is that if your peripheral count is totally normal, it is unlikely that you have leukemia but, when you are talking about cancer in general, you are also referring to a multitude of solid organs from where cancers can originate like the lungs, liver, stomach, colon to list a few. There is no single blood test that can rule in or out all cancers. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
SLIDE REVIEW results, anisocytosis 1+,microcytes 1+,normochromic,ovalocytes occasional,toxic granulation 2+,toxic vacuoles 1+,large platelet 1+Whado?

SLIDE REVIEW results, anisocytosis 1+,microcytes 1+,normochromic,ovalocytes occasional,toxic granulation 2+,toxic vacuoles 1+,large platelet 1+Whado?

Clinical picture: The real question is, how do you feel? These findings, while abnormal, may never be explained. In isolation, apart from the clinical picture, they are meaningless. I trust the reader is a pathologist or hematologist -- I'm the former, and often remind people that labs, while indispensable, are adjuncts to the clinical findings. ...Read more

10

10
Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Pediatrics. IGM0.43 WBC4.1 RBC3.60 PLATELETS120 MCV107.0 MCH34.5 NEUTROPHIL0.66 MONOCYTE0.04 BRUISING EASY does this indicate MDS or APLASTIC AMENIA?

Easy bruise: These results do not point to an aplastic condition because there is normal WBC count and adequate platelets. They should have done labs for bleeding diathesis such as Prothrombin time(PT/INR) and Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) as well as possible blood clotting factor levels. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
11

11
Hb 10.3, platelets 105000, normoblasts=03/100wbcs. Rbcs morphology is normochromic. Normocytic majority of lymphocytes are atypical. Mononeuclear smal?

We can't answer: Especially with the abnormal morphology of the lymphocytes, you need to speak either with the treating physician -- primary care or consulting hematologist -- or with a physician you trust. No one here can tell you what this means though it is of course very concerning. ...Read more

13

13
Red blood cells count 5.60 (4-5.20) MCV 68(70-85) rdw, rbc19.8(12_16.5) neutrophils 18(24-62) lymphocytes 75(31-65) and abnormal red blood cells morph ?

Red blood cells count 5.60 (4-5.20) MCV 68(70-85) rdw, rbc19.8(12_16.5) neutrophils 18(24-62) lymphocytes 75(31-65) and abnormal red blood cells morph ?

Polycythemia?: Are you a smoker? Your labs look like a patient with polycythemia. High hemoglobin, low mcv. The neutrophils and lymphocytes are abnormal. Missing information. What is the white blood cell count? Platelets? Smokers can have a polyclonal lymphocytosis. But need to see the whole cbc. ...Read more

15

15
8 yr old has high basophils, eaosinophils, monocytes since May. Chronically slightly low platelets. Now Giant Platelets and anemia. ?

 8 yr old has high basophils, eaosinophils,  monocytes since May. Chronically slightly low platelets. Now Giant Platelets and anemia. ?

Hematology: With these signs in the blood that your child has. I would suggest that you your child be seen by a hematologist. This may be a serious blood disorder needing further diagnostic workup and treatment. ...Read more

16

16
Difference between spring catarrhal and giant papillary conjunctivitis and giant cell arteritis?

Difference between spring catarrhal and giant papillary conjunctivitis and giant cell arteritis?

Conjunctivitis: The first two can be related and the latter is a whole different ball game of more serious proportion. ...Read more

17

17
How are polymyalgia rheumatica and giant cell arteritis diagnosed?

Overlapping: They are overlapping disorders. They can occur separately or together. Clinical experience of the doctor and elevated erythrocyte sedimentationrate are the most reliable findings. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My wbc4.7, rbc4.18, hemoglobin 13.4, hematocrit39.5, mcv94.6, MCH 32.0, mchc33.8, rdw14.7, platelet count 219, absolute neutrophil ct122, segs26, is this bad?

My wbc4.7, rbc4.18, hemoglobin 13.4, hematocrit39.5, mcv94.6, MCH 32.0, mchc33.8, rdw14.7, platelet count 219, absolute neutrophil ct122, segs26, is this bad?

How are you feeling?: Any fever, infections? Good news: you do not have anemia. Platelet count is also normal. Total white cells number is acceptable. I believe that you made a mistake in absolute neutrophil ? The % neutrophil (seg) is 26, lower than normal. As long as you do not have fever& free from infections, you are safe. Consult with hematologist. Do not worry. Simple problem.. Can be easily handled. Thanks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
4yr old daughter with CBC levels- wbc11.6 rbc4.62 hemoglobin 12.6 mch-27.2 platelets 420 lymphocytes57.7 neutrophils33 basoph-1.0 abs lymphocytes6.68?

Normal values: I'm not sure what your question is, but all of these values are completely normal for a 4 y/o. White blood cell count (WBC) is normal as is the differential count which indicates different types of white blood cells present. Not anemic and red blood cells normal amount of hemoglobin (mch). Platelets in normal range so right number to clot blood and not too high which can indicate inflammation. ...Read more