Top
30
Doctor insights on: Giant Plateles And Normal Cbc

Share

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
I have a CBC w/diff done. Everything normal. Platelets were 429.should I worry about that? Could that mean leukemia?

I have a CBC w/diff done. Everything normal. Platelets were 429.should I worry about that? Could that mean leukemia?

Wait to worry: You need to tell us your medical history such as why did you have your blood tested in the first place? Your platelet count is slightly high but it is within a safe range at present. If it rises further to a level above 5, 00, 000, you will need to have a blood specialist (Hematologist's)opinion and further testing to find the cause. ...Read more

3

3
My CBC results are all normal except my platelet count is always in the 400's. My dr is not concerned. Should I be worried?

No: I would just monitor it. If the count rises you could have essential thrombocytosis with too many platelets and blood can get too thick and clot more easily. This is usually treated with prescription medication if the count gets high enough and you can take a baby aspirin to make the platelets less sticky. ...Read more

5

5
Platelets are normal at 331 but I get Petechiae from scratching and notice more on my body after hot shower. Scared! Am I okay? Normal cbc

Platelets are normal at 331 but I get Petechiae from scratching and notice more on my body after hot shower. Scared! Am I okay? Normal cbc

Need Notbe a concern: With platelet count (number) like this, Petechiae have no meaning or any significance. Some drugs like Aspirin can make platelets non functional for a few days. That is the only factor to look into...otherwise you do not need to do anything further. ...Read more

6

6
Cbc came back with high platelets (610, 000) how concerning is this? Dr wants to retest in month. Is that ok? Other results from CBC were normal.

Maybe: There are several reasons that platelets may be high. Iron deficiency, bleeding (even a heavy period), inflammation, and a myeloproliferativeve disorder are among the more common. It's probably worth confirming that the level is high with another blood count before further evaluating. No need for a whole month to go by before repeating. ...Read more

7

7
Platelets have been a mildly low over the past 4 months - typically between 119 and 137. (norm 140+). Dr is sending me to hemotologist. All other components of CBC w/diff normal. Should I be concerned?

Platelets have been a mildly low over the past 4 months - typically between 119 and 137. (norm 140+). Dr is sending me to hemotologist. All other components of CBC w/diff normal. Should I be concerned?

Heme: Difficult to answer. Alcohol can lower plts so stop drinking. Sometimes certain illnesses can cause low plts such as idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and the hematologist can help with this. Certain medications can cause low plts as well. Best bet not to worry as your plts are only midly low. ...Read more

8

8
My CBC report is normal but platelet count is 87000. No sign of bleeding. Is that normal?

My CBC report is normal but platelet count is 87000. No sign of bleeding. Is that normal?

Your: Platelet count is low, but not threatening unless drop has been quick. Sometimes antibodies to platelets may be responsible, talk to a hematologists. ...Read more

11

11
Would checking cbc platelet levels once a week for 3 weeks after heparin use rule out HIT if normal? Worried about developing hit

Would checking cbc platelet levels once a week for 3 weeks after heparin use rule out HIT if normal? Worried about developing hit

No need to test: Heparin has a short half-life and disappears in a few hours, Therefore there is no reason to test, if you are not on heparin any more. You should tell your doctor, should you need heparin again that you took heparin before so that she/he can test you from the beginning. ...Read more

13

13
My CBC rt of feb10th was normal but platelet count was 87000. No sign of bleeding. Cbc rt of 3rd march is also normal and platelet is 110000?

Low platelets: There are many things that can cause low platelet- including infection, inflammation, autoiimune problems, drugs, malignancy, etc. Follow up with your primary doctor. If your platelet level remains low or gets lower- your doctor can refer you to see a hematologist. ...Read more

15

15
My platelet count is 501, 000 cu mm my CBC also shows microcytic hypochromic is it normal?

My platelet count is 501, 000 cu mm my CBC also shows microcytic hypochromic is it normal?

OK: You have slightly elevated platelet (nl 150-450). Microcytic hypochromic may suggest an iron def or low. 1/3 of iron def people can have some level of elevation in platelet. F/u your PCP. ...Read more

16

16
Platelet count is 272 k/uL and MPV is 7.3fL. The rest of my CBC is normal. Is my MPV too low?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, MPV of 7.3 per se is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
CBC normal except for RBC. Normal up to 5.8. Many years I alternate from 5.7 to 5.9. HGB, HCT, Platelets always normal range. Is this a problem?

No: Having a RBC count at the upper end of normal is not a problem especially if it has remained stable.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
I got my CBC done. I have low hb, low total count, lowpvc, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, high rdw. What does it mean? Other parameters wbcand platelets normal.

Microcytic anemia: You need to have the cause determined. Even if it's common iron deficiency, you need to figure out why along with your physician. Don't accept anything short of a full explanation. Anemia is always serious. Best wishes for better health. ...Read more

20

20
Cbc: 11/15/13 - all normal with platelets at 377. Cbc at 12/17/13 - all normal exc. Platelets at 428. Worried about sudden increase? Is 428 serious enough to be a sign of cancer or other disease?

Discuss fully: Platelets are also acute reactants to inflammation or disease. Even simple infections or inflammatory conditions can cause platelet count to go up. The level is not alarming but if concerned observe, repeat and discuss the result with your doctor with some questions to be clarified. ...Read more

23

23
Platelet count is 145K, rest of blood work (CBC w/diff) is normal. I've been tested several times and there is no significant fluctuation. Concern?

No, none at all: Unless the count is dropping down, there is no concern. It is very close to the reference range of normal platelet counts.. ...Read more

25

25
My dad 's platelet count is fluctuating, it was increased from 64000 to 92000, bt soon decreased to 85000, cbc test - normal, only slight spleen increase?

My dad 's platelet count is fluctuating, it was increased from 64000 to 92000, bt soon decreased to 85000, cbc test - normal, only slight spleen increase?

See a hematologist: This is a low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) and may have several possible causes. Some causes may be serious. Have your dad see a hematologist if he has not done so already. ...Read more

26

26
35 month old - ptt came back 42 normal range 26-39. Pt / INR normal. Cbc normal but notated platelet clumps +1, segs couple numbers high, lymph absol - little low. What could this mean.

Needs follow-up: Prolonged PTT can be a transient phenomenon after "viral" infection. Expected normalized within 6 weeks. If prolongation persists beyond that period, further work-up would be prudent. ...Read more

27

27
What can cause small bruises / no trauma. Normal CBC and normal platelets.?

What can cause small bruises / no trauma. Normal CBC and normal platelets.?

Fragile vessels: Fragile blood vessels are another cause of spontaneous bruises. It is not feasible to provide a more useful opinion without examining the lesions. If you are overweight, it would be useful to lose weight. ...Read more

29

29
Had normal CBC w/diff 3 wks ago. Platelets lower side of normal. I have developed a tiny bit of petechiae on shin. Could this be a sign of leukemia?

Unlikely: You do not expect petechiae unless there is a drastic fall in platelet counts. Moreover you are not expected to have a normal CBC if you were to have leukemia. if you feel well ignore your concerns as baseless. If you feel unwell, then repeat your CBC and go see your doctor for examination. Petechiae are difficult to see for a lay person. ...Read more

30

30
Would several normal CBCs rule out leukemia? Symptoms:petechiae (w/normal platelet count) and mild (not drenching) barely visible night sweats. Worry?

Easy does it Brad!: A single normal CBC, without abnormal leukocytes, rules out leukemia at your age. It's fairly common for folks to get episodes of sweating at night; nobody knows why. If you're not running a fever, I'd ignore it. Some folks have fragile vessels and a few petechiae can follow activity; mild Ehlers-Danlos is only one idea. A tourniquet test might clarify this. I'd stop worrying. ...Read more

Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more