Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ggt Sgot Sgpt

Share
1

1
My (ggt is 81), sgot 28, sgpt 31 ... I drink alchol daily ... Will this get normal if i stop drinking? Any other tests required?

My (ggt is 81), sgot 28, sgpt 31 ... I drink alchol daily ... Will  this get normal if i stop drinking?  Any other tests required?

How much: A very famous medieval french physician paracelsus said: all remedies are poisons; the difference between a remedy and a poison is the dose. Someone who drinks one drink per day is drinking daily, as is someone who is drinking a liter and a half of vodka per day. Which one are you closer to? If it is the former (12-15 grams etoh) np or the latter (200 grams/d). If the latter, get help and stop. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
What fact i have high SGOT,SGPT,GGT. But not hepatitis. As now my liver test is back to normal but my ESR 51. I worry ,the infection recurred. ?

What fact i have high SGOT,SGPT,GGT. But not hepatitis.  As now my liver test is back to normal but my ESR 51. I worry ,the infection recurred. ?

ESR: ESR (sedimentation rate) is a very non specific test of inflammation anywhere in your body. If your liver functions have normalized and you dont have hepatitis, I suspect the mildly elevated ESR has nothing to do with it. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I have high sgot,sgpt & ggt.after 1 month all back to normal(medication be given). but my ESR 51. I still have sign nausea, vomiting and stomach pain.

I have high sgot,sgpt & ggt.after 1 month all back to normal(medication be given). but my ESR 51. I still have sign nausea, vomiting and stomach pain.

Hepatitis: By definition, you have hepatitis -the question is 'what kind' - so hopefully your doc did some investigation - because once you know what it is caused by, the treatment plan can be implemented. An ESR or 'sed rate' is non-specific and could relate to the symptoms you have. Hope your doc has some answers because u should find out what this is and therefore how to handle your symptoms. Feel better. ...Read more

4

4
What could cause elevated sgot, sgpt and ggt?

Many thngs: Can be gall bladder, liver or pancreatic problems. With out further imaging or work up its hard to say what is the cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My sgpt is 131.5 and sgot is 58.7 and GGT is 109.9. Pls help?

My sgpt is 131.5 and sgot is 58.7 and GGT is 109.9. Pls help?

Liver Disease: You have liver trouble. It is now the job of your physician to find out why. The only thing we can help you with here is to tell you in no uncertain terms that you must find the cause of your liver damage and work with all of your heart to get better. ...Read more

6

6
How to lower my sgpt level of 213.4, sgot: 106.2, and ggt: 259.9?

Not voluntary: You can't just lower your liver enzymes by wishing. The cause has to be known and the offending factor removed. Hepatitis can do it, alcohol but so can statins (cholesterol medicines) . Talk to your doctor and find out what can be done about it and things you should avoid to exacerbate it, and alcohol is definitely one of them. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My sgpt is 118, sgot is 54 and GGT is 111, how to decrease sgpt, sgot and GGT level ?

My sgpt is 118, sgot is 54 and GGT is 111, how to decrease sgpt, sgot and GGT level ?

Lifestyle: I trust that hepatitis C, Wilson's and the other causes of elevated transaminses with fatty liver have been ruled out. I trust you don't drink alcohol. Find some form of strenuous aerobic exercise that you enjoy, and get back into it wholeheartedly and with the same passion that gave you so much enjoyment as a teenaged male. Helath doesn't come from a pill or supplement bottle. ...Read more

9

9
My sgpt was 82, sgot76, GGT 280 last month !current report which is sgpt 70, sgot 40, GGT 58 after leaving alcohol for 3 weeks ! can I take alcohol?

My sgpt was 82, sgot76, GGT 280 last month !current report which is sgpt 70, sgot 40, GGT 58 after leaving alcohol for 3 weeks ! can I take alcohol?

Be careful: I trust the trial also included stopping any meds. I'm betting that the next step in ur workup will be a search for all of the following that have not already been ruled out -- hepatitis b, hepatitis c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis. If none show on testing, ur physician may diagnose the metabolic syndrome / fatty liver and urge u to adopt a highly fitness-focused lifestyle. ...Read more

10

10
My bilurmin is 0.79 sgot is 45, sgpt is 41, GGT is 102, iam an social drinker , can I take liv52ds to lower those values, can I take cholesterol medicin?

Forgive my frankness: Lab values aren't illnesses to be treated, they are warnings of serious underlying disease. You know you already have a fatty liver. Whether the cause is "social" drinking, metabolic syndrome, smoldering hepatitis c, a combination or something else, the illness itself needs to be addressed -- rather than taking a "pop" remedy -- before it kills you. ...Read more

11

11
I had a blood test and my GGT was 207 sgot(ast) was 250 and sgpt*alt) was 250 is this serious?

I had a blood test and my GGT was 207 sgot(ast) was 250 and sgpt*alt) was 250 is this serious?

May be: You liver enzymes are mild/moderately elevated and it is important to determine the cause and treat that. One common cause is drinking alcohol, if you drink, stop entirely and get tested again in three months. Viral infections, and some medications can also alter liver enzymes. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

12

12
I got my results, sgot is 24, sgpt is 40, alp 110, and GGT 10. Is somthing to worry about? They told me sgpt is slightly raised. Why could that be? Ty!

Don't worry.: The normal range for SGPT varies from lab to lab, and if this reading is outside of the normal range for your lab, it is only slightly so. Given this, i would not worry about it, but i would recommend getting it repeated in 2 to 3 months to see if it is still elevated. I would probably cut back on alcohol, and if you're overweight, i would consider trying to lose some weight in the meantime. If the SGPT is persistently elevated, then other tests can be done to determine why it is so. ...Read more

14

14
How to reverse Fatty liver condition ? My SGPT is 139 , SGOT is 41 and GGT is 142

How to reverse Fatty liver condition ? My SGPT is 139 , SGOT is 41 and GGT is 142

Options modified...: Fatty liver is typically due to obesity, diabetes, high cholesterol, too much alcohol, or a combination of these. Do any of these risk factors listed need to be addressed and/or treated? Are you sure it's just "fatty liver?" ...Read more

15

15
Sir increased GGT level 90 u/l,does it mean any liver damage which has already happend,with SGPT 38 and SGOT 28u/l.

Sir increased GGT level 90 u/l,does it mean any liver damage which has already happend,with SGPT  38 and SGOT 28u/l.

Determine cause: Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) is a test used to help determined type of liver disease and bile duct obstructions. Elevated levels may be due to liver diseases, such as hepatitis or cirrhosis, but they may also be due to other conditions, such as congestive heart failure, diabetes, or pancreatitis. They may also be caused by alcohol abuse or use of drugs that are toxic to the liver ...Read more

16

16
I am 33yrs,GGT level is 90u/l,SGPT is 38,SGOT is 28.I take alcohol 3-4pegs (60ml) 5 times a week.GGT level means any damage to my liver?

I am 33yrs,GGT level is 90u/l,SGPT is 38,SGOT is 28.I take alcohol 3-4pegs (60ml) 5 times a week.GGT level means any damage to my liver?

Liver damage: Liver enzymes three times normal represent significant liver sickness or damage. Stop drinking. Please. At least long enough to let your liver heal. ...Read more

17

17
My husband tested + for hbsag, anti-hbsab non reactive, hbcab non reactive..Sgpt, sgot, GGT normal...He's 57 yrs old with no symptoms...Pls explain.. ?

Carrier: Your husband is probably a lifelong carrier of hbsag. It is likely that you are immune, either from immunization or from having recovered from meeting the virus -- do get checked. It is also likely that your husband will have no further troubles, but he should get specialist consultation to see help him decide the pros and cons of taking rx to suppress the virus. ...Read more

18

18
My sgpt is 52 sgot is 76 nd GGT is 49 is it dangerous nd lead to cirhosis of liver?

Can't tell here: Don't know any of your specific details. Pattern is consistent with fat deposition, and alcohol related changes (mild), rather than infection, or other inflammation. Repeat after 10 days of sobriety. If still elevated, discuss with md. Fatty liver can potentially lead to chronic liver disease and cirrhosis. ...Read more

19

19
Tot Bilirubin 1.9, Direct 0.4; ALBUMIN 5.6, ALK.PHOSPHATASE 66, AST (SGOT) 17, ALT(SGPT) 21, GGT 20 Possible cause for elevation?

Tot Bilirubin 1.9, Direct 0.4; ALBUMIN 5.6, ALK.PHOSPHATASE	 66, AST (SGOT) 17, ALT(SGPT) 21, GGT 20

Possible cause for elevation?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, If you have had a persistently elevated bilirubin without any symptoms, the likely explanation is Gilbert's disease, which is essentially harmless. Beyond that you require additional history, physical examination and may be additional tests. ...Read more

20

20
Sir which high enzyme levels indicate significant liver damage due to alcohol? GGT levels or SGPT or SGOT levels..

SGOT / SGPT: These are better markers for damage. SGPT 38, SGOT 28 are not concerning though they're higher than most young men's. Some men run a high GGT even if they don't drink and this shouldn't be taken as proving anything. If you're drinking daily, this might be a good time to cut way back -- who really needs to be doing this? ...Read more

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more