Top
20
Doctor insights on: Gfr With One Kidney

Share
1

1
Chances for a 60 yr m with single diabetic kidney ( albumin creatinine ratio 139) with tight glucose and BP control ending in renal failure?Roughly?

Chances for a 60 yr m  with single diabetic kidney ( albumin creatinine ratio 139) with tight glucose and BP control ending in renal failure?Roughly?

Chances: Your elevated albumin/creatinine ratio indicates that you have proteinuria. You should ask you physician to send you to a nephrologist for a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and proteinuria (p). Patients who have higher levels of p, have a higher incidence of renal, cardiac and neurological complications than those with lower p. Drugs that lower BP and p are ace-i's and arb's. Ask your md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
72 yr old male, with diabetes and hbp... Kidney funct. Normal, elev. Microalbumin and microalb. Creatinine, high hemoglobin a1c. Do I have kidney dis?

72 yr old male, with diabetes and hbp... Kidney funct. Normal, elev. Microalbumin and microalb. Creatinine, high hemoglobin a1c. Do I have kidney dis?

Yes: By definition, if your creatinine is elevated, you have kidney disease. When we calculate your kidney fucntion, we take into consideration your weight and age. An elevated hb a1c suggests poor blood sugar control. Although it is not directly related to kidney function poor glycemic control, a persistently elevated a1c may contribute to a decline in renal function. Please talk to your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? 

Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

?: Unlikely, this is complex, depends on several factors, underlying conditions, and other medications taken concomitantly, your treating doctors can answer you better, but why are you on this high dose of valacyclovir? ...Read more

4

4
How can I have IGA nephropathy with daily microhematuria and proteinuria but a GFR of >90%. Doesn't hematuria always equal kidney damage?

How can I have IGA nephropathy with daily microhematuria and proteinuria but a GFR of >90%. Doesn't hematuria always equal kidney damage?

Not at all: Most patients with kidney disease have normal GFR. The estimated GFR on your lab slip is subscientific anyway. About 75% of IgA neohropathy patients have normal GFR and usually have little trouble. ...Read more

5

5
High Serum Creatinine when one kidney has been removed.

High Serum Creatinine when one kidney has been removed.

Single Kidney: You did not mention why your kidney was removed. Please get RENAL Ultrasound to ascertain there are no anatomic problems, such as hydronephrosis, with the remaining kidney. Also infection or stones (obstruction) can also compromise the residual kidney function. Please see a qualified Nephrologist (kidney Specialist) ...Read more

6

6
Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Im 45 with CKD stage 4.On medication  for hbp .My bro. Is diabetic, has hbp, high uric acid with blood
 and protein in urine but kidney function is ok.?

Less than 130/80.: Not sure what the question is, but your brother should watch his BP carefully. Goal is 130/80 or lower. He should be on an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor such as lisinopril. It looks like you should be too. Don't worry too much about uric acid if he does not have gout. ...Read more

7

7
BUN of 10 with creatinine of 1.05 year ago BUN of 12 creatinine .89. Now have low bun/creatine level and GFR of 58. Urine and all other lab's normal.

Normal: Your kidney function looks normal. The GFR is an estimated value that is highly dependent on a variety of factors like age, weight, meds and hydration level at the time of the test. Hope it helps. ...Read more

8

8
I have creatinine serum of 1.64, bun 15 and bun to creatinine ratio of 9. An ultrasound of the kidneys revealed no stones or blockage. Is kidney damage confirmed?

I have creatinine serum of 1.64, bun 15 and bun to creatinine ratio of 9. An ultrasound of the kidneys revealed no stones or blockage. Is kidney damage confirmed?

Need more info: A 24 hr urine collection to calculate creatinine clearance would be most accurate in this situation. A level of 1.6 implies a possible decrease in kidney function, but creatinine alone is insufficient to determine absolute renal function. Age, sex, race and muscle mass can have an effect on creatinine. A nephrologist can monitor this and give guidance as to how to preserve remaining function. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
9

9
I had one more quick question. If bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58...The egfr means im in stage 3 CKD right? 58% kidney function?

I had one more quick question. If bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58...The egfr means im in stage 3 CKD right? 58% kidney function?

Stage 3 CKD: You are correct in that your estimated GFR of 58 ml/min puts you into stage 3 chronic kidney disease. Remember, your GFR is estimated. The actual result may be greater, or lower, than the egfr. To get your acutal gfr, have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance. Ask the physician who orders this test to have proteinuria (p) assess in that sample. If p is present, it may needed to be treated. ...Read more

10

10
Acute renal failure 2mo ago on BP med my gfr bun n creatinine better in 2wk. Currently have protein +3, ph >9, leuk+1 no sxs just cloudy dark urine?

Acute renal failure 2mo ago on BP med my gfr bun n creatinine better in 2wk. Currently have protein +3, ph >9, leuk+1 no sxs just cloudy dark urine?

Acute Renal Failure : 25F acute renal failure doing better on BP MEDS. No enough information. Recently pregnant? Was BP high first? What is your ethnicity.? What was cause of renal failure? "Dark" urine term is not clear. No pun intended. Protein in urine is evidence of ongoing kidney damage. Follow your Nephrologist advice. Can get second opinion from me if desired. ...Read more

11

11
Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal.Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver.Is he in kidney failure?Why micro high?

Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal.Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver.Is he in kidney failure?Why micro high?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

12

12
For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results ?

Kidney: If you have early kidney disease your creatinine level may be elevated normal is 1 HD when the number is 5 When you develop kidney problems many times you have anemia also Kidney stones usually do not case renal failure or anemia ...Read more

13

13
Renal sonogram of kidney for high BP showed no stenosis but showed a 4mm angiomyolipoma in the upper pole of kidney. Should i see a nephrologist?

Renal sonogram of kidney for high BP showed no stenosis but showed a 4mm angiomyolipoma in the upper pole of kidney. Should i see a nephrologist?

Angiomyolipoma: A small angiomyolipoma of 4 mm does not require special care by a nephrologist. See a urologist. Be followed with ultrasound every 6 months to determine if it grows. An interventional radiologist can perform cryoablation of these or they can be removed surgically. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Is viagra (sildenafil) 100mg safe for person having polycystic kidney disease with a normal GFR and having proteinurea in his urine?can he take 3x per week viagra (sildenafil)?

Is viagra (sildenafil) 100mg safe for person having polycystic kidney disease with a normal GFR and having proteinurea in his urine?can he take 3x per week viagra (sildenafil)?

Viagra (sildenafil): In general, yes it is safe. Blood pressure can decline with viagra (sildenafil). So, the combination of viagra (sildenafil) with calcium channel blocker may drop your blood pressure substantially. I recommend trying 25 mg or 50 mg rather than 100 mg. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine , ideas?

Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine , ideas?

Aldosterone 2.4: Your question cannot be answered properly, as you did not give enough information. You aldosterone (a) level is 2.4. It is difficult to say what that means because your a is dependent on whether you were standing, sitting, or lying down when the blood was drawn and normal values vary from lab to lab. A physician (p)ordered your test, ask the p for a more-informed answer to your question better. ...Read more

16

16
Drear Dr. I have apt.with HT and DM for15 years and stone maker (now have staghorn stone in lt.kidney ) presented with renal failure Bloodurea265?

Drear Dr.
I have apt.with HT and DM for15 years and stone maker (now have staghorn stone in lt.kidney ) presented with renal failure 
Bloodurea265?

Here are some ...: The specifics and relevance of the contents in the Q are not clear enough for answering to the point as wished. But, working closely with family doc, urologist, & nephrologist so to decide how to decide the sequence and extent of handling current conditions, which would be no easy task. More? Ask the doctors in the team timely. ...Read more

17

17
What is the endstage serum creatinine of kidney nephritis patients?

See below: The serum creatinine level which requires dialysis is based on calculation of the gfr, as persons with different weight, sex and race may have have different GFR even with same serum creatinine.Generally speaking when GFR is below 10-15 and patients are symptomatic they need dialysis. ...Read more

18

18
Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Most likely yes: The diagnosis depends on multiple factors including the likelihood of improvement with treatment. If there can be no improvement and there is severe protienuria due to glomerular malfunction, it is possible to be labeled end-stage before a significant change in creatinine or BUN has occurred. ...Read more

19

19
Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Creatinine of 17?: Are you sure that your aunt's creatinine (c) is 17, not 1.7? If her c is 17, she should be on dialysis. A biopsy would not be done in someone that high a c. If the c is 1.7, it seems that she had a glomerulonephritis, the cause of which needs to be determined for a diagnosis and prognosis. The best way to get more information about your aunt is to call the doctor who ordered the renal biopsy. ...Read more

20

20
How can someone have renal proteinuria and a low glomerular filtration rate at the same time?

How can someone have renal proteinuria and a low glomerular filtration rate at the same time?

Yes: Renal disease often is associated with leakage of protein in the urine, Diabetes and hypertension are usual causes. ...Read more