Top
10
Doctor insights on: Gfr Kidney

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Is gfr for kidneys a reliable way to assess kidney function in someone already diagnosed with high BP? If so, is a gfr of 50 for 4 months of concern?

Is gfr for kidneys a reliable way to assess kidney function in someone already diagnosed with high BP? If so, is a gfr of 50 for 4 months of concern?

Yes: A eGFR of 50 is a cause for concern and you should consult a nephrologist for assessment and measures to protect your kidney function. Protein in urine is another of the commonly used tests for kidney function. ...Read more

4

4
Bun @ 16 mg/dl creatinine 1.16 mg/dl estimated GFR = 49 1 kidney should i be concerned?

Bun  @ 16 mg/dl
creatinine 1.16 mg/dl
estimated GFR = 49
1 kidney
should i be concerned?

Low GFR, one kidney: You may hace chronic kidney disease (ckd). Your creatinine level is dependent is your age, sex, race and weight. You are the one to determine what those are. I would suggest you see a neprhologist and collect a 24 hour urine to see how well your one kidney is working. Another test that can be done is an ultrasound of your one kidney to see its size and to see if there is any presence of ckd. ...Read more

5

5
What might be the life expendancy of a 64 year old man with stage 3, GFR of 35, kidney disease?

What might be the life expendancy of a 64 year old man with stage 3, GFR of 35, kidney disease?

Normal if controlled: Ckd stage 3 is usually caused by underlying medical disease such as diabetes, HTN and/or renal tones. If your medical diseases are well controlled, then your kidney disease is likely to worsen and you can have a normal life span. It is all about controlling and managing what got you to stage 3 kidney disease to improve your life expectancy. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 69 years old and an extreme fitness outliner. My body fat is between 10-11%. I am 5'11" tall and weigh 168 pounds. I work out every day with excellent intensity. I am very strong, e.G., 24 good pull ups. My concern is my kidney GFR result, which was 5

See below: If you do not have any symptoms chances are that it is a wrong reading, consult a doctor.What you describe although in terms of body fat etc does not rule out kidney problems it would be rare that anyone would have no symptoms at that gfr. ...Read more

7

7
I'm a 50 yr old diabetic & my last bloodwork is: GFR was 60, creatinine 0.6, bun 11 is the GFR showing impaired kidney funtion or ckd? Should i worry?

Short answer, no.: Those #'s are very good. It's important to screen for the presence of urinary protein, either a "plain vanilla" urinalysis, or the more accurate urine microalbumin test, and if present, your doctor should consider prescribing an acei or arb medication. And of course, you ought to know your hemoglobin a1c test result, as well. ...Read more

8

8
Bun 16.Creatinine 1, 41 with GFR of 43. From >60 to 43 in 2 months. Sle. White female 53yo. Can anything cause a false low gfr? No previ kidney issues.

False low GFR: Yes. Some medications like Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) can temporarily increase your creatinine level which could falsely lower your gfr. Another is contrast dye for ct scan. It can temporarily raise your creatinine. But if it is not going back to normal after a few days it means there is contrast induced damage to the kidneys. Lupus is a good reason for kidney damage. ...Read more

10

10
Mom creat 1.7 bun36 all urine tests normal for kidneys. gfr right now is 26. lasix (furosemide) 80 zarol 5mg 3wk pota 20 twice day isn;t this bad for her kidney fu?

Mom creat 1.7 bun36 all urine tests normal for kidneys. gfr right now is 26. lasix (furosemide) 80 zarol 5mg 3wk pota 20 twice day isn;t this bad for her kidney fu?

Matter of balance: B"sdI kidney function is impaired - most important is whether it is worsening or stable. High doses of diurects suggest being treated for serious heart failure - these may cause dehydration and worsening kidney function. Great expertise is needed to balance the benefits with the adverse effects of the medications. Depending -agents like ACE, ARB class may be appropriate - require expertise ...Read more