Top
20
Doctor insights on: Gesells Physical Development Age Norms

Share
2

2
What is the normal age of puberty development for boys and girls?

What is the normal age of puberty development for boys and girls?

12-16 years: Puberty occurs between 9-14 years for most girls and 11-16 for boys. There is wide variation in when the puberty growth spurt occurs. Girls are usually done growing 2 years after their periods start and boys can grow til they are 20...And some in to their 20s. ...Read more

3

3
My 3.5 month old baby sleeps for max 45 min stretches at night. This doesn't seem normal for babies of this age. Is this bad for his development?

My 3.5 month old baby sleeps for max 45 min stretches at night. This doesn't seem normal for babies of this age. Is this bad for his development?

Will get by: Baby will do better than you with this. I would change the kid back to a more traditional night pattern.If you never allow the kid more than 2 hours of sleep at a time during the day, waking him to feed or whatever, you can get his deep sleep segment to go back to nights when you don't wake him.Don't feed prior to sleep, only feed on awakening. ...Read more

4

4
My brother lost a testicle at very young age to torsion. He is 30 now and had normal development. Can he father children and have normal fertility.

My brother lost a testicle at very young age to torsion. He is 30 now and had normal development. Can he father children and have normal fertility.

Yes: Most people with torsion have normal fertility there are some theoretical questions regarding torsion leading to antisperm antibodies but he should be able to father children. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
A cousin of mine is almost 18 years old but is not mentally or physically mature. Is that normal for that age? His 15 year old brother is the same.

Impossible: Your words: "mentally or physically' mature do not mean anything specific to a physician. There is nothing on which to base any kind of medical evaluation. Perhaps this is best asked of a professional who has evaluated this young man. ...Read more

8

8
I had a prejob phyical which involved an ekg. The result was boderline to normal and have been asked to do a follow up. What cost nwhere 2goin houston?

I had a prejob phyical which involved an ekg. The result was boderline to normal and have been asked to do a follow up. What cost nwhere 2goin houston?

Many options: There are many testing facilities in houston that do pre-employment medical testing. I suggest you check the yellow pages or do a web search for medical testing in houston to find the one closet to you that meets your needs. ...Read more

9

9
Stress test&echo result norm.HR hit 198BPM.NoFam hist,Non-Smoker.Only risk fac is chol 220(LDL 165).Any need for further tests like nuclear ST?Age 28M

Stress test&echo result norm.HR hit 198BPM.NoFam hist,Non-Smoker.Only risk fac is chol 220(LDL 165).Any need for further tests like nuclear ST?Age 28M

BestAvoidStressTests: they totally miss arterial disease. Why? Though disease typically begins in childhood, disease is in walls, artery lumens do not narrow & stress tests only detect complications of very advanced disease. Study image & http://goo.gl/aRhOU2. Best optimize Ds drivers: NMR lipoprofile (not cholesterol), HbA1c <5.0%, usual SBP < 120 mmHg. Have answered many related questions on HeathTap. Rec: Study them ...Read more

11

11
The result of phenobarbital assay is 18.63uml/l and the result of my baby sgpt is 38.3... Is this normal for her? For my daughter age 1yr and 8mons?

The result of phenobarbital assay is 18.63uml/l and the result of my baby sgpt is 38.3... Is this normal for her? For my daughter age 1yr and 8mons?

Isolated...: ...Numbers are hard to make sense out of. Please re-ask with exact reason for the treatment with phenobarb, how she looks and grows, diagnoses she has, previous labs, and other liver functions. ...Read more

12

12
I have gained 30 pounds this past year. I always watch what i eat and try to exercise regularly. Just had thyroid test and result were normal. Age 39?

I have gained 30 pounds this past year. I always watch what i eat and try to exercise regularly. Just had thyroid test and result were normal. Age 39?

Eat less?: Assuming your thyroid is normal and there are no other extenuating circumstances, the most likely thing is that you're eating more than you think you are. Sit down with a qualified registered dietitian or consider q quality program such as weight watchers. Counseling may also be of help. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I am wondering what is the normal way for a girl my age (27) to be dressed for a regular physical (no gynecological exam)? Gown? anything on under it?

I am wondering what is the normal way for a girl my age (27) to be dressed for a regular physical (no gynecological exam)? Gown? anything on under it?

Gown: Many physicians prefer their patients in a gown with nothing on underneath for a physical exam. You might also have a sheet that acts as a drape. Some physicians examine their patients without having them change into a gown. ...Read more

15

15
In physically & mentally fit person hypersexuality ( irrespective of age) is normal phenomrnon or can we label it as addiction ?

In physically & mentally fit person hypersexuality ( irrespective of age) is normal phenomrnon or can we label it as addiction ?

That depends: Some people have a really strong sex drive - if it doesn't interfere with other aspects of their life then it is likely not an addiction. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Father had cabg 4 yrs bfr his age now 60 yrs. Al test normal lvef 67% tmt result TMT borderline positive for induced ischemia , serious or wat to do?

Father had cabg 4 yrs bfr his age now 60 yrs. Al test normal lvef 67% tmt result TMT borderline positive for induced ischemia , serious or wat to do?

Cardiology eval: Need to go to a cardiologist and possibly get a cardiac cath done under fluoro to see patency of coronary arteries, flow and blood distribution, etc. to get all the answers you seek... ...Read more

18

18
My age is 21 and height 5'11". My weight is 54 kg. My phycial devlopment is weak. My penis size is also small. What can I do?

My age is 21 and height 5'11". My weight is 54 kg. My phycial devlopment is weak. My penis size is also small. What can I do?

Doctor can evaluate: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a dr. Can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If no medical cause is found, then one can add weight by eating more calories of nutritious foods, while also doing weight-training to increase muscle. Proteins: egg white, chicken breast, salmon, ... Better fats: olive oil, peanuts, almonds, tofu, .... ...Read more

19

19
Is Lymphocyte from FBC result of 1.6 Normal from Range 1.50---4.00 ? As we age can it get lower ?can gap between Lymphocyte and Neutrophil close?

Is Lymphocyte from FBC  result of 1.6 Normal  from  Range 1.50---4.00 ?
As we age can it get lower ?can gap between Lymphocyte and
Neutrophil close?

You're fine: These numbers fluctuate wildly in health. Stop worrying. If you're really scientifically minded, get a CBC before and after a half-hour swim in cool water. You'll be amazed how tough your body is. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
I am trying to conceive for last 6 months.. But no result.. My age 30, period regular, BMI normal, no other illness..I need advice.. Thank you.

I am trying to conceive for last 6 months.. But no result.. My age 30, period regular, BMI normal, no other illness..I need advice.. Thank you.

Evaluation: You can do an evaluation of the following to assess fertility status. These are the three things that need to be ok to achieve pregnancy eggs - you have regular menses. Get an amh level, ultrasound sperm - semen analysis fallopian tubes - hsg - x-ray to determine if tubes are open. ...Read more