Top
30
Doctor insights on: Gamma Gt 68 Ul

Share
2

2
What does gamma GT 8 U/L <31mean?

Normal: You serum level of the liver enzyme gamma GT is normal, and it is unlikely that the live is involved in the disease process. ...Read more

3

3
Please explain what does a low gamma GT mean?

Please explain what does a low gamma GT mean?

Nothing: Reference range for GGT, like other lab values, is set so that several % of healthy folks fall outside. ...Read more

4

4
My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

No: There is no disease process associated with enzyme levels lower than the normal range. ...Read more

5

5
What is serum gamma GT level and is 67 u/l a worry?

What is serum gamma GT level and is 67 u/l a worry?

Other findings?: Serum level of GGT of 67 is higher than normal and suggests injury to liver. However, an isolated lab test is not a reason to worry. What did other tests show? Do you drink? If you do, abstain for 2-3 weeks and repeat the test. Are you on any medications, including herbs and over the counter drugs? Discuss all these issues with your doctor to identify the cause of liver injury. ...Read more

7

7
Gamma gt= 42 ul/ litre. Is it ok for an african obese woman?

Don't treat a lab: This worries me just a bit. I understand you are overweight and if the other liver enzymes are on the high side, this may your body's way of letting you know that it wants less to eat and more opportunities to exercise. If your physician is not overly concerned, I would not be either -- it's the very high values of GGT that usually are tip-offs to serious illness. ...Read more

8

8
Which is the normal range of gamma GT for an african american woman? (ui/l).Thanks

Which is the normal range of gamma GT for an african american woman? (ui/l).Thanks

Hard to say: Until age 60, GGT tends to increase as the years go by, faster in men than in women. At any age and for any level of drinking, it's about twice as high in african-americans. This makes for unfair situations as GGT is often used as a screen to see if someone is secretly abusing alcohol. If my GGT were above 100 regardless of who I was, I would wonder; however, it's a poor screen for disease. ...Read more

9

9
Halo, I had a medical done for work, after a long weekend (have been drinking that weekend) and they found my GAMMA GT is 100. They want to send me for a CDT test. So except for keeping away from alcohol, what else can I do, to help? I will be doing the C

Halo, I had a medical done for work, after a long weekend (have been drinking that weekend) and they found my GAMMA GT is 100. They want to send me for a CDT test. So except for keeping away from alcohol, what else can I do, to help? I will be doing the C

Liver injury: If you suspect you may have been abusing alcohol go to www. DrinkAware. Co.uk At this excellent site you will be educated on all aspects of alcohol consumption and better able to make wise choices. For more on alcoholic liver disease go to this site http://bit. Ly/1JtlW00 ...Read more

10

10
My gamma GT levels are elevated - can this be due to pregnancy?

May be: Gamma gt tends to go up at the slightest insult to liver. Are you on any medications? I hope that you are not drinking alcohol during pregnancy. if you are quit entirely and immediately. ...Read more

11

11
My liver results are LFT shows a gamma GT of 89 and an ALT of 143 so how bad is my liver?

My liver results are LFT shows a gamma GT of 89 and an ALT of 143 so how bad is my liver?

Both are normal: Assuming the standard units, those numbers are normal. As to whether your liver is "bad, " it depends on the context that these tests were ordered - are you having some issues that makes you or your doctor think your liver is bad? ...Read more

12

12
What does it mean if my gamma GT lab report reads my results are 136 but range reads <31 u/l?

Maybe nothing: About 1 person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant gene that produces a high GGT without anything else being abnormal. These folks get accused of being secret boozers which is unfair. Trusting everything else is good and that you drink seldom or not at all. ...Read more

13

13
My sgpt ALT level is 76 iu/l gamma GT is 39 I am male, muslim and never drunk in my life. I want to know the reasons of above lft indications?

My sgpt ALT level is 76 iu/l gamma GT is 39 I am male, muslim and never drunk in my life. I want to know the reasons of above lft indications?

There are many: There are many different liver disorders that can cause changes in your liver enzymes. Alcoholism is just one such condition. Your dr should do a physical examination and discuss possible causes or decide if further tests are necessary. ...Read more

16

16
I just found out my AST =32, ALT =67 and gamma GT = 65. Recommendations and explanation for this?

I just found out my AST =32, ALT =67 and gamma GT = 65. Recommendations and explanation for this?

Do you drink?: If you do, stop taking alcohol for about three months and re to the test. Both alt and GGT are sensitive indicators of liver cell injury, most commonly due to alcohol. ...Read more

17

17
I've alp 82 ul (upto126), sgot/ast39ul (36), sgpt/alt 46ul (45), gamma GT 47 (43). Causes of elevation and any concern?

Probably not: Would still however get tested for hepatitis, if there are no other reasons, such as alcholol or nedication. ...Read more

18

18
What do these high blood test numbers mean? Liver damage: blood test: alp 126 u/l gamma GT 85 u/l plts 454 x10 3/ul

What do these high blood test numbers mean? Liver damage: blood test: alp 126 u/l gamma GT 85 u/l plts 454 x10 3/ul

Minimal elevation: The liver enzymes are only minimally elevated. The high platelet count may be due to iron deficiency. If you take alcohol, stop using it for three months and repeat the tests. Try taking an iron supplement. ...Read more

19

19
Total bilirubin 6umol/L, Alk phos 63u/L, Alt 11u/L all normal. Gamma GT 38 uL normal <31. Wondering why is gamma GT out of range and what is next? C reactive protein <0.3 mg/L.All hematolog panel normal. Thanks

Normal: The numbers you present are essentially all normal. The minimal increase in GGT is highly nonspecific and so small as to be of no concern (absent other symptoms or concerns that suggest a problem with your liver or gall bladder). If concerned, suggest a retest in 1-2 months (and be sure to avoid any alcohol for 2 weeks prior to the test - excess alcohol consumption can elevate the GGT). ...Read more

20

20
My gamma GT was 331 is that near liver failure?

My gamma GT was 331 is that near liver failure?

Depends: Your liver is a critically important organ for long term health. Protect it. Okay to check in with your doc about tests to evaluate for gallstones and other correctable problems. Alcohol is toxic to the liver. If you are addicted to alcohol, get treatment. Be well. ...Read more

21

21
My lft indicates gamma GT 39 and spgt ALT 76 I am male muslim never drunk in my life what are reasons and remedy?

My lft indicates gamma GT 39 and spgt ALT 76 I am male muslim never drunk in my life what are reasons and remedy?

Abdominal fat: Obesity, especially the abdominal kind, specifically the firm fat inside the abdominal cavity, is a leading cause of elevated liver enzymes.
Your elevations are minor. Other causes could be other medications or viral hepatitis. Could just be a temporary mild elevation of no real significance. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

22

22
Alt down from 77 to 64 after 3 weeks. Gamma GT was high at 64 but now in normal range. Should I be concerned. Doc said follow up bloods in 2 months.

Alt down from 77 to 64 after 3 weeks. Gamma GT was high at 64 but now in normal range. Should I be concerned. Doc said follow up bloods in 2 months.

Agree with Doctor: May not be anything to be concerned about but needs to be followed. If Hepatitis Panel is all negative than my just represent NASH but you need to see your doctor in follow up in two months to be sure nothing is missed. ...Read more

23

23
I'm 33yrs old male. Got my test reports. Wnt to knw if the below r normal. HDL= 54, Globulin = 3.75, Gamma GT (GGTP) = 33. Uric Acid = 7.70 Pls advice?

I'm 33yrs old male. Got my test reports. Wnt to knw if the below r normal. HDL= 54, Globulin = 3.75, Gamma GT (GGTP) = 33. Uric Acid = 7.70 Pls advice?

Lab tests: It is almost impossible to interpret isolated lab tests without knowing anything about the results of all of the rest of the tests, including normals and the medical background of the patient. If you have the test results, you might consider a consult with HealthTap Prime, in which you can upload the results and have them evaluated by a doctor immediately. Or ask your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
Does diabetes could be the reason of chronical (3years) increasing of crp, esr and gamma GT? Thanks

Does diabetes could be the reason of chronical (3years) increasing of crp, esr and gamma GT? Thanks

See below: Diabetes predisposes a person to fatty liver and may contribute to liver damage. It would be prudent to see your doctor of an evaluation of other contributory causes and control of diabetes. See this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/diabetes/expert-answers/diabetes/FAQ-20058461 ...Read more

25

25
My mom's sgot is diagnosed around 63 and normal values should be around 46. plus her gamma GT is 36 which should not be more than 32?

My mom's sgot is diagnosed around 63 and normal values should be around 46. plus her gamma GT is 36 which should not be more than 32?

Liver inflammation: These tests can be a sign of liver disease and or swelling and inflammation of the liver. They can also be affected by medications, infections, and many other causes. You should check with the doc who ordered the tests. Knowing your Moms medical history and recent exposures will help sort it out. ...Read more

26

26
My liver test results are as below --- bilirubin 1.74mg/dl and gamma GT 48.7 iu/l, it shows high in report. What are the risks and how to treat?

My liver test results are as below --- bilirubin 1.74mg/dl and gamma GT 48.7 iu/l, it shows high in report. What are the risks and how to treat?

Means nothing alone: These labs are meaningless in the absence of clinical data and other labs. These may simply be normal for you; folks with gilbert's run high bilirubin but are healthy, and many folks run high GGT in this range. The ranges are set so that several % of healthy folks fall outside. If you're on a medication that can cause cholestasis and this is new, consider discontining. Insist your doctor explain. ...Read more

27

27
My liver gamma gt is 75 normal value is 10 to 60 and globulins 3.7 normal value is 1.8 to 3.5 (i had gallbladder removel surgery before 15 day) plz tell me why is this high rating?

My liver gamma gt is 75 normal value is 10 to 60 and globulins 3.7 normal value is 1.8 to 3.5 (i had gallbladder removel surgery before 15 day) plz tell me why is this high rating?

Liver: In view of recent gall bladder problems, possible inflammation and gall bladder surgery, I recommend waiting another couple of weeks before performing complete liver function testing including hepatitis A, B and C panel. In addition you should abstain from alcohol until the tests are completed. A gastroenterologist can advise you better, however. ...Read more

28

28
Result for my enlarge liver bilirubin direct. 36 and indirect 1.05 and gamma GT is 93 and remain test in range so what is the problem and no alcohol?

Result for my enlarge liver bilirubin direct. 36 and indirect 1.05 and gamma GT is 93 and remain test in range so what is the problem and no alcohol?

Cholestasis?: Thanks for clarifying. Something may be slowing the flow of bile in your liver; your direct bilirubin and GGT are just a bit high. If you're not taking any medications and your imaging studies aren't remarkable, you might be asked simply to watch this; it may simply be you. Or your physician may refer or work you up. This isn't suggestive of alcohol in the first place. ...Read more

30

30
High gamma GT, ALT and Alk Phos related to liver. High glucose. What should I do? Thanks.

High gamma GT, ALT and Alk Phos related to liver. High glucose. What should I do? Thanks.

See a doctor: You may have diabetes and definitely something wrong with liver i.e. fatty liver, or gallbladder disease, or hepatitis of some form. ...Read more