Top
30
Doctor insights on: Gamma Globulin Anemia

Share
1

1
What causes pernicious anemia and a mild increase in gamma globulin?

What causes pernicious anemia and a mild increase in gamma globulin?

Pernicious anemia...: Is due to B12 def arising from loss of intrinsic factor production by parietal cells in the stomach and required for B12 absorption in the gut. Anything that produces B12 def can cause these symptoms. Classically, pa is one such diagnosis that is due to destruction of parietal cells by the immune system (ie., an autoimmune disorder). I suspect elevated igg is true, true and unrelated. See your dr. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Dracker
103 Doctors shared insights

Immune Globulin (Definition)

The immune globulins are a class of blood proteins elaborated by the immune system to fight infection, and then remember the antigens of the infecting agent to use for ...Read more


2

2
I have inconsistent tests that lean toward multiple myeloma or MGUS. First xray lytic lesion; globulin series serum & urine monoclonal positive to gamma; 24 hr electopherurine neg; beginning anemia; BUN off; other small abnormals. Bone survey neg.

I have inconsistent tests that lean toward multiple myeloma or MGUS. First xray lytic lesion; globulin series serum & urine monoclonal positive to gamma; 24 hr electopherurine neg; beginning anemia; BUN off; other small abnormals. Bone survey neg.

Need second opinion: The criteria for myeloma vs Mgus changed recently but both changes include exact percentages and size of lytic bone lesions. Your data as you summarized are not adequate and since mgus vs multiple myeloma are like dawn and day, you need to be seen and your precise numbers verified. That said, please see hemeonc in centers experienced in myeloma dx, management, and treatment. ...Read more

3

3
What is immune gamma globulin treatment?

What is immune gamma globulin treatment?

Antibody replacement: Combined antibody from a pool of healthy donors is given to patients who either do not make antibody for themselves or cannot make specific antibody against a pathogen. The product is also given in the context of several hyperinflamatory or autoimmune disorders because the pooled antibody either blocks the activity of rogue/autoimmune antibodies or downregulates overactive white blood cells. ...Read more

5

5
Can a simple infection cause gamma globulin levels to decrease below normal range? (0.37 when normal is 0.7-1.6)?

Can a simple infection cause gamma globulin levels to decrease below normal range? (0.37 when normal is 0.7-1.6)?

No: Very unlikely, unless the patient is already immune compromised, main causes for this low level would be diseases/disorders leading to loss of protein from gut/kidneys or malnutrition. Low level of immunoglobulins has other causes though, lymphocytes problems, either T cells or B lymphocytes, that lead to immunodeficiency states, wish you wellness ...Read more

6

6
Can gamma globulin levels of 0.37 recover? How long would natural recovery take? If they don't recover (over 3 months-3 tests), immune deficient?

Can gamma globulin levels of 0.37 recover? How long would natural recovery take? If they don't recover (over 3 months-3 tests), immune deficient?

Lo gamma globulins: Well that isn't an isolated number, meaning it should be interpreted in the context of a clinical picture, so why did you have this done and repeated in the first place? Several reasons for such, mainly protein losing disorders either from a gut or from kidneys, malnutrition/ primary immunodeficiency can be a cause too, replacement therapy available, but you need to be rightfully diagnosed, goodluck ...Read more

7

7
I recently received blood results showing gamma globulin levels of 0.37 when normal range is 0.7-1.6. Is it possible that this is a one-time thing?

I recently received blood results showing gamma globulin levels of 0.37 when normal range is 0.7-1.6. Is it possible that this is a one-time thing?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either side. This may just be you. It is no danger. Stop worrying. If this continues or you are very curious, you can get the various types quantitated. Some folks run way-low on one of the three major types. Usually they still do okay. ...Read more

8

8
Recently I had lab work done. My globulin level was 5.8. My dr did further testing and total globulin was 4.9. My gamma globulin was a little elevated?

Recently I had lab work done. My globulin level was 5.8. My dr did further testing and total globulin was 4.9. My gamma globulin was a little elevated?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results. Elevated gamma globulins may indicate the presence of inflammation. ...Read more

9

9
Gamma globulin level in test is 22.6%, results page they gave says this is higher than normal, normal range is listed as 11.1-18.8%. Concerned Myeloma?

Gamma globulin level in test is 22.6%, results page they gave says this is higher than normal, normal range is listed as 11.1-18.8%. Concerned Myeloma?

Means nothing: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. This has actually happened to me as well. At age 27 you do not have myeloma, and even myeloma patients usually suppress the other gamma globulins. ...Read more

10

10
What are gamma globulin injections?

What are gamma globulin injections?

Gamma globulin: Igg, gamma globulin is a protein for some one elses immunity to a disease. It is passive, and usually gone in 3-6 months. It can protect you from the said disease for a short period of time. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean by gamma globulin 2.2? means early cancer?

What does it mean by gamma globulin 2.2? means early cancer?

Gamma globulin has: No relation to cancer. A "gamma spike" may implicate over production of an abnormal protein in bone/marrow "cancer" called myeloma. ...Read more

12

12
What is the day to day variability of gamma globulin levels?

What is the day to day variability of gamma globulin levels?

Don't know: I don't know because there can be considerable variability so we normally don't monitor immunoglobulins so closely.
Especially IgG can vary by multiples in response to an infection but I'm sure there will be some variation in samples taken even just minutes apart. Perhaps if provided a specific context I could give a better answer ...Read more

13

13
My gamma globulin is 2.3 (normal ran 0.5 - 1.6). I feel fine and the rest of my labs are normal. Should I be concerned?

No: So long you are fine, you didn't mention why were the tests ordered in the first place, and what were the other labs? Gamma Globulins can be increased for several common reasons as acute or chronic infection, chronic inflammation, and others, yours isn't that high, your doctor may want to repeat later if needed, best wishes ...Read more

15

15
What is polyclonal increase in gamma globulin-consistent with chronic infection/inflammation.?

What is polyclonal increase in gamma globulin-consistent with chronic infection/inflammation.?

Just what it says: An increase in serum proteins which suggests underlying infection or inflammation. This is much better than the alternative "monoclonal spike consistent with multiple myeloma....". ...Read more

16

16
Immunifixation identifies m spike as IGg Kappa polyclonal gamma globulin to consist mainly of IGg Kappa n Lamda with fair amounts of Iga means what?

?? Chronic Infection: M spike of polyclonal IgG (kappa & lambda) globulin mostly suggest chronic infectious or inflammatory process & rarely hematologic malignancies. You need a complete work up for ch. Liver disease, hepatitis B/C, ch. Bacterial, viral & fungal infection, HIV, autoimmune diseases & if negative then evaluate for hematological disorder. CHECK FOR Ch. INFECTION & HEPATITIS. Update me with your result. ...Read more

17

17
Test results Gamma Globulin 1.8 slightly high The rest normal. No paraprotien spike seen. IGE Serum 151 H IgG 1768 H Should I worried do I have MM.

Get monitored: This elevated IgG is compatible with MM which requires monitoring by an oncologist. Not to be too worried but to be more aware. ...Read more

18

18
What does polyclonal increase in gamma globulin levels mean?

What does polyclonal increase in gamma globulin levels mean?

Great: Polyclonal is good it means yo are eating very well -protein should however check your cholesterol. ...Read more

19

19
What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

Underlying disease: Elevated gamma globulin is not a disorder by itself but a manifestation of some underlying disease and that cause needs to be treated. ...Read more

20

20
What does a elevated igg and gamma globulin mean? Years ago I had an elevated epv igg also.

Depends: On how high it is and whether it is "monoclonal* or not. A value even up to 20-30% higher than predicted usually means nothing in the absence of disease. ...Read more

21

21
I have eppstein barr and have been getting worse for over two years. Can gamma globulin helpgive me a boost? I need a miracle...

Need expert: This issue is not easily dealt in a 400 character response. You may wish to consult this site for more information and see if you can consult an infectious disease expert at a medical school.
http://www. Cdc. Gov/ncidod/diseases/ebv.htm. ...Read more

22

22
In blood work, does elevated gamma globulin (m-spike) often cause the total serum globulin to be elevated as well?

In blood work, does elevated gamma globulin (m-spike) often cause the total serum globulin to be elevated as well?

Tt could: Since, total globulin level usually includes all kinds of globulins (alpha, m spike etc). An immunoelectrophoresis can further characterize the m spike. ...Read more

23

23
What does elevated Igg-2364 and gamma globulin 2.2 mean with polyclonal gammopathy and Kappa and lambda typing increased?

What does elevated Igg-2364 and gamma globulin 2.2 mean with polyclonal gammopathy and Kappa and lambda typing increased?

Nothing serious: Polyclonal gammopathy does not have the seriousness of monoclonal gammpathy. Firstly your IgG and total globulin levels are only mildly elevated, so It may not mean any disease. One cause is chronic inflammation (infections) such as Chronic arthritis or chronic liver disease, conditions which can be checked out or ruled out easily if you ask your doctor and seek his/her advice about it. ...Read more

24

24
Gamma Globulin 1.8 slightly high The rest normal. No M-protein spike. IGE Serum 151 H IgG 1768 H What could cause these results...

Gamma Globulin 1.8 slightly high The rest normal. No M-protein spike. IGE Serum 151 H IgG 1768 H What could cause these results...

Reassurance: You just have very high immunity. All this number show a very good defense mechanism. Sometimes the questions is: from what? May be your doctor can answer that question. ...Read more

25

25
Tested for autoimmune and reoccurring chest/sinus/flu illness cause. Low gamma globulin and IgG but normal subclasses, is this significant to symptoms?

Tested for autoimmune and reoccurring chest/sinus/flu illness cause. Low gamma globulin and IgG but normal subclasses, is this significant to symptoms?

See allergist/immuno: Thought I have answered a very similar question. You need to get tested on how your body responds to vaccination (usually pneumococcal and tetanus toxoid) since it is not just the quantity but the function of your IgG which matters the most. A B/C allergist should be able to handle this for you ...Read more

26

26
Blood tests shows high gamma globulin & high igg. Ifx shows no monoclonal protein & free light chains are within normal range. What does this mean?

Blood tests shows high gamma globulin & high igg. Ifx shows no monoclonal protein & free light chains are within normal range. What does this mean?

It might be a benign: Many benign processed can cause hypergammaglobulinemia, which are benign elevations without a para -protein or m-spike on serum protein electrophoresis (spe)> it all depends on how high is the gammaglobulin level and making sure the liver functions are ok and there is no chronic inflammation (like rheumatoid arthritis, sarcoidosis etc) going on inside the body. ...Read more

28

28
Why would pcp refer me to hematologist due to elevated protein in blood (elevated gamma globulin)? Is this something to be concerned about?

Why would pcp refer me to hematologist due to elevated protein in blood (elevated gamma globulin)? Is this something to be concerned about?

Further evaluation: There are many reasons for elevation of the serum protein. The hematologist is the best person to guide the work-up to determine if you have something like myeloma or other plasma cell dyscrasia or a non-malignant cause of the elevated protein level. ...Read more

29

29
Lab protein 7.8 (normal), album, A1 & Beta 1 & 2 normal. But A2 7.4 (7.7-14), Gamma globulin 23 (9.7-21). Had bronchitis. Doc not worried but I am : (no other symptoms. Creatinine normal.?

Lab protein 7.8 (normal), album, A1 & Beta 1 & 2 normal. But A2 7.4 (7.7-14), Gamma globulin 23 (9.7-21). Had bronchitis. Doc not worried but I am : (no other symptoms. Creatinine normal.?

Listen to doc: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about your results.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

30

30
Very large lymph node on post. Neck with reticulo count at 10400 but hemoglobin at 8.6? albumin 3.3 and gamma globulin 2.3. Wbc low at 2.9? Help.

Very large lymph node on post. Neck with reticulo count at 10400 but hemoglobin at 8.6? albumin 3.3 and gamma globulin 2.3. Wbc low at 2.9? Help.

She needs help.: She should be under the care of a hematologist now. She needs an extensive physical exam wit more stidies. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,283 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more