Top
10
Doctor insights on: Galactosemia Urinalysis Ketones

Share
1

1
I'mmedschool student. in case of galactosemia 'll see reductant substance in the urinalysis.then which disease accompanied reductant substance .

I'mmedschool student.  in case of galactosemia 'll see reductant substance in the urinalysis.then which disease accompanied
reductant substance  .

You need a better understanding: Of Galactosemia. Lactose, the sugar in milk is changed to galactose. Galactose is changed to glucose, a 'reaction that requires true recessive genes. Galactose is also reducing substance and will be found in the urine ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Urinalysis results show trace-intact blood and trace ketones. Anything to worry about?

Urinalysis results show trace-intact blood and trace ketones. Anything to worry about?

Depends: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if that is all that is out of order, it is not a reason to worry about. ...Read more

3

3
What are some factors that affect ketone urinalysis strips?

What are some factors that affect ketone urinalysis strips?

See below: False trace results for ketones on urinalysis strips may occur with highly pigmented urine specimens or those containing large amounts of Levodopa metabolites. Compounds such as Mesna (2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid) that contain sulfhydryl groups may cause false positive results or an atypical color reaction. ...Read more

4

4
Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Recheck: Ketones can be due to fasting or a low carb diet. The blood is definitely abnormal, but can be from multiple sources including menstruation. Best to have a collection done through a catheter by a nurse at your doctors office. If there is still blood you need to see a urologist, could be bladder or kidney disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hello doc. I've just done urinalysis and it says my epithelial cells are numerous and ketones are positive. Ph is 6.0. Please diagnose me. Thanx?

Hello doc. I've just done urinalysis and it says my epithelial cells are numerous and ketones are positive.  Ph is 6.0. Please diagnose me. Thanx?

Unlikely to happen: If you read the site guidelines, we are not here to diagnose or treat you. If you want an opinion on your urine studies, that is appropriate. The study suggests you have not been eating well, are ill or recently ill, and are converting some fat stores to use as energy. The study does not provide any other information.The study is not particularly worrisome. ...Read more

6

6
Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as i used to. Why is this?

Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as i used to. Why is this?

Ketosis?: This could be from various reasons if you don't eat much carbohydrates and more fat or if your body fay(stomach fat) is high, then your body might be using the fat as fuel and hence showing it in your urine. If that's not the case i suggest you see a doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Should i be worried that my urinalysis showed 34 micromoles/litre urobilinogen and 1 milimole/litre of ketones? I have been dieting (bmi low normal)

Should i be worried that my urinalysis showed 34 micromoles/litre urobilinogen and 1 milimole/litre of ketones? I have been dieting (bmi low normal)

Stop worrying: Miss a meal and ketones will pop up in your urine. We check only to see if your ketonuria is massive. You're supposed to have some urobilinogen there as well, and while this is a bit above some reference ranges, if your liver function tests and red cell count are normal i wouldn't give it another thought. ...Read more

8

8
My lab results were globulin 2.1 (l), a/g ratio 2.3 (h). And in urinalysis ketone had 'trace' and negative. Can anyone explain this in layman terms?

Lay person's terms: In common language, stop worrying. Missing a meal will give you trace positive ketones. Your globulin is a wee bit below the reference range which by definition is set so what several percent of healthy folks fall below. ...Read more

9

9
I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present ,nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question what does it means?

I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present ,nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question  what does  it means?

Urinalysis: 24 F. I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present ,nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question what does it means? ANS: depends on which dipstick you were using. Read the directions for interpretation and discuss with your Drs. Ketones means your are fasting or starving. others may indicate infection. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if i constantly have a trace of protein and ketones in my urinalysis for over two months? I've had about five urinalyses done in that time frame. My primary doctor hasn't said anything about them.

What does it mean if i constantly have a trace of protein and ketones in my urinalysis for over two months? I've had about five urinalyses done in that time frame. My primary doctor hasn't said anything about them.

The : The ketones in your urine are likely secondary to dehydration. Make sure you are drinking enough water (about 3 liters per day).If the protein is trace then there is nothing to worry about. I am sure your doctor has done kidney function blood tests on you recently. As long as that is fine there is nothing to worry about. I am curious why you have had 5 urinalysis done? If you want further advice please submit more information. Take care. ...Read more

Dr. Milroy Samuel
17 doctors shared insights

Galactosemia (Definition)

Galactosemia is an inherited condition in which there is an inability to break down a type of sugar called galactose, leading to its accumulation in the body. This can cause damage to the eyes, liver, kidney, and brain resulting in the yellowing of skin, seizures, poor feeding, ...Read more


Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more