Top
30
Doctor insights on: Gaining Weight Tired

Share
1

1
I have been taking toprol (metoprolol) for over two weeks for high BP &tachycardia. I seem to be gaining weight & am very tired. Is this normal?

I have been taking toprol (metoprolol) for over two weeks for high BP &tachycardia. I seem to be gaining weight & am very tired. Is this normal?

Tired? Yes.: Toprol's main side effect is fatigue but people usually get used it over several weeks. If you're exercising less and sitting around, possibly eating more, you'll gain weight but I wouldn't blame the toprol (metoprolol) for that. If the side effects are unacceptable, it helps to halve the dose for 2 weeks, and then build up a full dose. ...Read more

Dr. Martin Fried
501 Doctors shared insights

Gaining Weight (Definition)

An increase in a person's weight over ...Read more


2

2
Lately I've been off my food, tired, gaining weight for no reason and sharp pains in the upper right adomen what could it be?

Lately I've been off my food, tired, gaining weight for no reason and sharp pains in the upper right adomen what could it be?

Cannot diagnose: You need to be seen by a doctor and fully evaluated. Not all of your symptoms seem to fit a specific single pattern, but without more data it is impossible to say. Go see your pcp and they may refer you to a GI doctor. This can be gall bladder disease, but you are a little young for that. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
What could be causing my bf to be always tired gaining weight needing testosterone on meds for thyroid. Has pituitary tumor dr says tumor wouldnt?

What could be causing my bf to be always tired gaining weight needing testosterone on meds for thyroid. Has pituitary tumor dr says tumor wouldnt?

Pitutary problem?: It is hard to figure out from your question. If someone has a pituitary tumor, it could be secreting excess hormone, or it could be damaging the pituitary. Is the pitutary tumor the reason he needs thyroid and testosterone? Does he also need hydrocortisone? It would be important that he have a hormonal work up by an endocrinologist, if not done already. ...Read more

4

4
Essure done 3years ago period normal confirm blocked now im 2 weeks late gaining weight sore boobs tired nauseous could I be pregnant?

Essure done 3years ago period normal confirm blocked now im 2 weeks late gaining weight sore boobs tired nauseous could I be pregnant?

Possibly, but TEST: Essure has a failure rate of 0.5%, so pregnancy is possible. Be tested for pregnancy as soon as possible since a failure has a high risk of being an ectopic pregnancy, which can be life-threatening. The other possibilities may be hormonal or non-gyn in nature. ...Read more

5

5
I still have periods but I'm gaining weight fast and tired and my breast are sore and my boyfriend and friend feels I am pregnant could I be??

I still have periods but I'm gaining weight fast and tired and my breast are sore and my boyfriend and friend feels I am pregnant could I be??

See the gynecologist: If you still have your usual periods you likely are not pregnant. However it is important you see the gynecologist to be checked as you may have other conditions including polycystic ovaries or a hormone imbalance. You should also be checked for other conditions including anemia, diabetes and thyroid issues. In the meantime minimize your intake of refined sugars and starchy foods. All the best! ...Read more

6

6
Can I do about high insulin low blood sugar that drops all day and night im gaining a lot of weight, tired all time. Blood sugar drops every 90 mins?

Can I do about high insulin low blood sugar that drops all day and night im gaining a lot of weight, tired all time. Blood sugar drops every 90 mins?

Find the cause: I recommend you see a physician to find out why your Insulin is high when your blood sugar is low. This is not a normal response and an Insulin producing tumor needs to be ruled out. You need to find out why your blood sugar is dropping every 90 minutes. ...Read more

7

7
On 200mcg levothyroxine TSH is. 4 still gaining lots of weight, very tired all the time.?

On 200mcg levothyroxine TSH is. 4 still gaining lots of weight, very tired all the time.?

Not thyroid.: If your TSH is 0.4 you are on the right dose of levothyroxine. Continued weight gain and tiredness are likely due to something else. Some physicians might measure your free T3 (liothyronine) / free T4 and consider boosting your dose or supplementing you, but I think you have another issue. Regular exercise, sleep and a good diet. ...Read more

8

8
I'm on implanon having white discharge really bad mood swings back pains gaining weight an feeling really tired am I pregnant or not?

I'm on implanon having white discharge really bad mood swings back pains gaining weight an feeling really tired am I pregnant or not?

Unclear: Often early pregnancy symptoms and premenstrual symptoms are very similar. The best way to find out which is causing your symptoms is to test. Your doctor can also do a blood test, which can be more sensitive to the presence of a pregnancy. ...Read more

9

9
How is life without adrenal glands/quality of life? Frequent tiredness? Gaining weight? I have primary hyperaldosteronism.

How is life without adrenal glands/quality of life? Frequent tiredness? Gaining weight? I have primary hyperaldosteronism.

Life with no adrenal: Your life will depend on you taking cortisol every day for the rest of your life. If u run out you will die in a few days or sooner if you are injured and do not get cortisol. Avoid losing both adrenals if at all possible. Join our group with primary Aldo where we have over 1, 000. It is at yahoo. Com. ...Read more

10

10
I have constant tiredness and have been gaining weight despite a healthy lifestyle. Generally unwell and feeling low. Tested for thyroid was clear?

I have constant tiredness and have been gaining weight despite a healthy lifestyle. Generally unwell and feeling low. Tested for thyroid was clear?

Consult psychologist: If after consulting your MD and checking your thyroid you still don't have an answer, consult psychologist or psychiatrist. You might have symptoms of depression of seasonal, genetic or situational nature. ...Read more

11

11
13 yrs of gaining weight n tiredness. Goiter too. Thyroid enlarged but blood tests normal. I jyst don't feel right n gp won't help find answer. Idea?

13 yrs of gaining weight n tiredness. Goiter too. Thyroid enlarged but blood tests normal. I jyst don't feel right n gp won't help find answer. Idea?

See endo: With your symptoms and a DX goiter, I would see and endocrinologist to further evaluate your thyroid with more intense testing, as your symptoms certainly warrant a continuing evaluation. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
I'm not gaining weight no matter how much I try to eat. I'm 6 foot tall and around 69kg weight. I think that's why I sometimes feel tired?

I'm not gaining weight no matter how much I try to eat. I'm 6 foot tall and around 69kg weight. I think that's why I sometimes feel tired?

3, 500 kcal = 1 pound: Whether you want to gain or lose weight, remember that 1 pound = 3, 500 kcal. In other words, you have to have either 3, 500 kcal extra energy to gain 1 pound or 3, 500 kcal less energy to lose 1 pound. Try keeping track of every you eat & everything you. That should give you some idea of whether you're ahead or behind. Talk to nutritionist about what to eat. Mediterranean diet has good research. ...Read more

14

14
I'm 16 and have been taking levothyroxine 25 mcg for 8 years. I am always tired and I exercise constantly, but I'm still gaining weight. What can I do?

I'm 16 and have been taking levothyroxine 25 mcg for 8 years. I am always tired and I exercise constantly, but I'm still gaining weight. What can I do?

Watch diet: See your doctor to develop a diet and exercise plan that is best for you. Be honest about your concerns. There is a small chance your dosage may be adjusted. The most likely problem is diet. Reduce carbs, eat small meals more frequently, favor slow burn carbs over quickly absorbed carbs like sugars and starches. Cut out soda pop. Switch to water. Keep a log of all you eat and calculate the calories. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
3 doctors agreed:
16

16
I am so tired can sleep 14 hours per day, am gaining weight, and am hot and sometimes suffer from palpitaions, I have strange liver results?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
3 doctors agreed:

Multiple symptoms: Abnormal liver results with such symptoms could indicate wide range of health problems, such as infection, thyroid disease, diabetes, cholesterol, alcohol effects, medications such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, or some dietary supplements. Best to discuss with your doctor since he/she has your records & the liver results. ...Read more

17

17
For the last week my stool is dark and like sand. I have been very tired and gaining weight. Everything I eat makes me nauseous. I have pain?

For the last week my stool is dark and like sand. I have been very tired and gaining weight. Everything I eat makes me nauseous. I have pain?

Maybe melena?: "Melena" is passage of stools stained dark by with denatured blood. As we established in prior healthtap answers, all dark stool is not melena. Your doctor, or even an over-the-counter test that you can purchase, can check to see if your dark stool contains blood. False positive results can occur based on diet & stool additives. Nausea w/ dark stool however raises suspicion 4 stomach inflammation. ...Read more

18

18
How can you fix moderate adrenal fatigue? Gaining weight still, ruled out everything else. This fits after a year of severe stress. Is it fixable?

How can you fix moderate adrenal fatigue? Gaining weight still, ruled out everything else. This fits after a year of severe stress. Is it fixable?

Adrenal fatigue: I doubt you have "adrenal fatigue". Either the adrenals work, or they don't. If they don't, you have addison's disease and you are very sick. However, stress can be very debilitating. The symptoms from stress cannot be fixed by concoctions of vitamins, hormones, etc. Suggest you see a good general doctor (family med, internist) who can evaluate your condition and counsel you on nutrition as well. ...Read more

19

19
Day 2 on half a tablet lovan (prozac) I have been going to the toilet frequently! Feeling tired & nauseated. Also, worried about gaining weight : (thx?

Day 2 on half a tablet lovan (prozac) I have been going to the toilet frequently! Feeling tired & nauseated. Also, worried about gaining weight : (thx?

Bowel and prozac (fluoxetine): Bowel symptoms are not uncommon and usually short-lived. Weight gain is uncommon, and when it happens, it tends to start about six months to a year after starting treatment. In my experience it seems to occur more often in women with severe stress during the period of weight gain, and it may be only coincidently appearing to be drug related. ...Read more

20

20
Body temp between 35.4 & 35.8, tired and gaining weight. Thought hypo but labs TSH 1.5, FT4 18.8? normal. Any thoughts??

Body temp between 35.4 & 35.8, tired and gaining weight. Thought hypo but labs TSH 1.5, FT4 18.8? normal. Any thoughts??

Gaining weight: 51F tired and gaining wt. Thyroid tests normal. Asks: Any thoughts?
In general you gain weight when you take in more calories than u burn. Recommend you get an app called Loseit. Track daily calorie intake and calories burned with activities. Then set your calories In to 1, 000 calories lower that what U burn and UR excess weight will melt. When at wt U want iberalize to stop weight loss. Cheers! ...Read more

22

22
I'm not eating much and gaining weight, can thyroid issues not show up on tests? Should I take stuff like kelp over the counter? Tired of gaining weigh

I'm not eating much and gaining weight, can thyroid issues not show up on tests? Should I take stuff like kelp over the counter? Tired of gaining weigh

Evaluate: This is a common complaint and it is frequently not due to a thyroid problem. I recommend you see a good physician for a work up to rule out reversible causes for the weight gain before taking over the counter meds that you may not need. There are many other causes for weight gain beside a thyroid problem. Sleep apnea is a common culprit. ...Read more

23

23
I have pcos and I am so tired of the unwanted. What can I do to at the very minimum control it if not eliminate it? I have pcos and I have been gaining weight for the last 2 years. I don't know what to do with my unwanted hair. It grows in may places wher

I have pcos and I am so tired of the unwanted. What can I do to at the very minimum control it if not eliminate it? I have pcos and I have been gaining weight for the last 2 years. I don't know what to do with my unwanted hair. It grows in may places wher

Polycystic: Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) is a label given to individuals that have any two of the following three things: irregular menstrual cycles, symptoms of excessive male hormones, and an ultrasound showing multiple small cysts in the ovaries. There are many reasons why a person might develop these signs and symptoms. These reasons can lead to excess hair growth and accellerated weight gain. There is a "vicious cycle" that develops where increasing weight leads to increased free male hormone in the body which leads to excess male hormone growth and accellerated weight gain. The goal of treatment is to turn this cycle back the other way. The mainstay of treatment is to decrease available male hormone, block the action of male hormone, and achieve weight loss. The first two can be achieved with a birth control pill either alone or in combination with other medications that limit the action of male hormone on the hair follicles. The birth control pill reduces circulating levels of male hormone. Once this is achieved for about 6 months, then the hair follicles that grow the dark hair have to be destroyed with either electrolysis or lazar treatments. The weight reduction is more challenging. I have seen the best success with an organized weight reduction program like jenny craig or medifast combined with a membership at a gym with either a professional trainer or at least regular attendance at a class. If this approach is followed, you can usually deal with you main concerns. If pregancy is what you desire, a different approach entirely is needed. ...Read more

24

24
I'm so bloated and keep gaining weight without whatever I do and my ankles and feet swell and I'm always so tired I suffer with ibs?

I'm so bloated and keep gaining weight without whatever I do and my ankles and feet swell and I'm always so tired I suffer with ibs?

You need an evaluati: You need an evauation because some of the weight gin is the fluid you are collecting. The fluid - edema depneds on your general health status. We will need to know about your cardiac, kidney, liver and vein status. This is not due to IBS. You need to see your physician. ...Read more

26

26
How can I deal with thyroid issues that won't show on bloodwork? My mother had it before she died. I'm tired of gaining weight, been taking kelp lately

How can I deal with thyroid issues that won't show on bloodwork? My mother had it before she died. I'm tired of gaining weight, been taking kelp lately

Thyroid issues: Check TSH, T4, T3 (liothyronine) thyroglobulin antibodies an anti-peroxidase antibodies, and thyroid sonongram also check calcium and parathyroid hormone. Would then follow up with endocrinologist who specializes in thyroid disease and ask about subclinical hypothyroidism, if the laboratory work reflects that. ...Read more

27

27
In may my white blood cell count was 12, three months later it's 14. I'm only tired and feel like I'm gaining weight and my upper stomach buldges like?

In may my white blood cell count was 12, three months later it's 14. I'm only tired and feel like I'm gaining weight and my upper stomach buldges like?

Elevated WBC: Well, it's too hard to know what's going on just with a piece of lab result and not knowing the whole history, I suggest that you follow closely with an Internist or your family doctor. High blood cell count could be normal variant, due to infection, inflammation and sometimes blood cancer but your symptoms are not consistent with blood cancer. ...Read more

28

28
On lo ogestrel im tired moody upper stomach pain gaining weight what's going on should I switch pillsor let my body rest?

On lo ogestrel im tired moody upper stomach pain gaining weight what's going on should I switch pillsor let my body rest?

Seek other causes: The symptoms you describe sound very unlike symptoms related to birth control pills. I would look at other factors such as depression, dietary changes, total caloric intake, and your exercise routine. All of these would be much more likely causes of the symptoms you describe then a birth control pill. ...Read more

29

29
Extremely tired, muscle aches, blurry vision, mentally/physically exhausted, gaining weight, bloated 2months after coming back from trip to Bali?

Extremely tired, muscle aches, blurry vision, mentally/physically exhausted, gaining weight, bloated 2months after coming back from trip to Bali?

See your doctor.: Make an appointment with your GP as soon as possible. S'he can evaluate you and, if necessary, refer you to a doctor specializing in Infectious diseases or travel medicine. Even if this has nothing to do with your trip to Bali, you need to seek medical care. Best wishes! Dr. Anne ...Read more