Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ft4 High Ft3 3 Tsh

Share
1

1
My free T4 is high 19.30 pmol/l and my TSH is also high 4.530 mlu/l. What does this mean?

My free T4 is high 19.30 pmol/l and my TSH is also high 4.530 mlu/l.  What does this mean?

Few possibilities: These labs seem at odds, with TSH suggesting overactive thyroid and ft4 underactive thyroid. Free T4 tests can be inaccurate in some people who have interfering substances present. Another possibility is a tumor in the pituitary secreting too much TSH resulting in thyroid overactivity, and high thyroid hormone levels. This is quite rare, however. Your doctor can help sort this out. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
Tsh normal, ft3 normal, ft4 high (over the top). What can cause this?

Tsh normal, ft3 normal, ft4 high (over the top). What can cause this?

Thyroid: Hard to answer this without numbers. Equally important, if not more so, are you having symptoms related to an over-active thyroid gland. Can you forward some numbers related to you concerns? ...Read more

4

4
What is armour? What's the therapeutic dose?My ft4 and TSH are normal but ft3 is high. What to do?

What  is armour? What's the therapeutic dose?My ft4 and TSH are normal but ft3 is high. What to do?

Thyroid Rx; depends: Armour makes a classic thyroid hormone replacement. The amount you require depends on your metabolism and need for replacement. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hypothyroidism and high prolactin latest results ft4 <5.2 (9.0-19) ft3 3.00 (2.6-6) TSH 0.03 (0.1-3.5) rt3 <40 (140-540) prolactin 2356 (<500)?

Hypothyroidism and high prolactin latest results ft4 <5.2 (9.0-19) ft3 3.00 (2.6-6) TSH 0.03 (0.1-3.5) rt3 <40 (140-540) prolactin 2356 (<500)?

See a specialist.: Your profoundly elevated prolactin level needs to be evaluated, and your thyroid hormone levels are dangerously low. It appears there may be another problem with your pituitary gland, as it is not making TSH appropriately for the low free T4 and low normal free T3 (liothyronine) levels. I would strongly recommend you see an endocrinologist right away. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Is a TSH basel of 4.14mu/l (slight high) & norm ft4 14.1pmol/l & ft3 4.9pmol/l clinical hypothyroid? Primary phys says normal. Another opinion?

Probably normal: A TSH of 4.14 is within the normal range in most labs. If it is above your lab's normal range and the free t 4 is normal, you may have subclinical hypothyroidism. If it is slightly high, i generally recommend waiting and rechecking. ...Read more

7

7
My 38 yrs old wife has suppressed tsh, both high ft4 & ft3 & antithyroglobulin, slightly elevated sedimentation. Antitpo is normal. Should we worry?

My 38 yrs old wife has suppressed tsh, both high ft4 & ft3 & antithyroglobulin, slightly elevated sedimentation. Antitpo is normal. Should we worry?

I would not panic: But she is obviously under the care of someone who ordered the labs. If her pulse gets real high, she gets real sweaty, etc she could have way too much thyroid. It seems she may have an autoimmune situation affecting her thyroid and she had thyroiditis. Follow up closely with your docs but if in imminent danger i'm sure you would be hospitalized. Watch her pulse, etc, but follow with ur doc. ...Read more

8

8
What does it mean to have a high tsh reading of 16.8 and a high ft4 of 8.2 What condition does this indicate?

What does it mean to have a high tsh reading of 16.8 and a high ft4 of 8.2   What condition does this indicate?

16.8 and 8.2: This is an uncommon observation but suggests that your TSH is pushing up your T4 and imaging of your TSH site is essential. Once the cause is found appropriate care should be OK. Please let me know what your doctors find. ...Read more

9

9
Diagnoisis graves disease my levels are TSH 0.65 my ft4 is 11.2 my ft3 is 5.6 my tpo antibidies is 81.9 worried this is high?

Diagnoisis graves disease my levels are TSH 0.65 my ft4 is 11.2 my ft3 is 5.6 my tpo antibidies is 81.9  worried this is high?

Graves disease: As best i can tell, these blood levels are quite normal, except the tpo is high, which is expected in graves disease. Talk to your endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
Thyroid: TSH normal, but a little high on ft4. Why is this one reading high?

Thyroid: TSH normal, but a little high on ft4. Why is this one reading high?

Repeat tests: Hi. Most likely, on repeating both TSH and free T4 will be normal. There are VERY, VERY rare conditions where normal or high TSH is associated with high free T4, some of which are hyperthyroid and some of which are euthyroid, but don't start off presuming these - they are RARE. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
252 doctors shared insights

Free T4 (Definition)

T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream. Free T4 is just the amount free in serum, ...Read more